Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

29th Giro del Trentino - 2.1

Italy, April 19-22, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 4 - April 22: Puegnago del Garda - Arco di Trento, 162 km

Aug sprints to final stage win

Perez Cuapio takes overall

Estonian Andrus Aug (Fassa Bortolo) has sprinted to victory in the final stage of the Giro del Trentino, beating Enrico Gasparotto and Daniele Colli (both Liquigas-Bianchi) in Arco di Trento. Race leader Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) came in with the front group in 17th place, and kept the leader's jersey to win the final overall classification, his biggest ever stage race victory.

After a fairly quiet start to the 162 km stage from Puegnago del Garda to Arco di Trento, Daniele De Paoli (LPR) and Antonio Olmo (Comunidad Valenciana) attacked at km 47. They came back after only 2 km, tried again a few kilometres later with Juan Gomis Lopez (Comunidad Valenciana), Bo Hamburger (Acqua e Sapone) and Juan Pablo Magallanes (Androni-3C), and were again pulled back to the peloton.

After two hours the average speed was 36.7 km/h, and a new attack with Acqua e Sapone teammates Dainius Kairelis and Aleksandr Kychinski was more successful than the previous ones. By km 77, the pair had gained 1'25 over chasers JosŤ Adrian Bonilla (Comunidad Valenciana) and Antonio D'Aniello (Miche), with the peloton another 15 seconds back. At the sprint in Roncone (km 84), Kairelis crossed first ahead of his teammate, and secured the sprint jersey. Cristian Gasperoni (Naturino-Sapore di Mare) was third, just 26 seconds behind the two leaders.

The pair hung out half a minute in front of the peloton for the next 55 km, but finally came back at km 137. Meanwhile, a crash had claimed Massimo Mazzanti (Androni-3C), who was taken to hospital. On the day's only climb, the Cat. 2 Passo S. Uldarico, Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) crossed ahead of Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) and stage 1 winner Przemslaw Niemec (Miche). It didn't affect the mountains jersey wearer Alexandr Arekeev (Acqua e Sapone), although Niemec made sure of taking second place in that competition.

With 10 km to go, Carlos Zarate (Comunidad Valenciana) attacked, but couldn't get a gap as the peloton had increased its speed for the sprint. Bo Hamburger and Stefano Cavallari (Barloworld) crashed at 3 km to go. Fassa Bortolo took charge in the finale and led out Andrus Aug for the win, while Liquigas had to be content with the minor places in the stage.

Results

1 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                           4.02.26
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                            
4 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                      
5 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                 
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                             
7 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
8 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                               
9 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                   
10 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                            
11 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                     
12 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
13 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                            
14 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
15 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
16 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                          
17 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                             
19 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                                 
20 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
21 Dmitri Konishev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                              
22 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                              0.09
23 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                
24 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                      
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
26 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                                  
27 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      
28 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             
29 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                     
30 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                    
31 JosŤ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
32 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
33 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        
34 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  
35 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                  
36 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                   
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                         
38 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 
39 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
40 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                   
41 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
42 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 
43 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                  
44 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           
45 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                
46 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
47 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                           
48 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                            
49 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                    
50 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
51 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    
52 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                     
53 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                               
54 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         
55 Carlos Zarate Fernandez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             
56 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling         
57 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              
58 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                        
59 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
60 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                   
61 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                    
62 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
63 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
64 Vid Ogris (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                               
65 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                            
66 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
67 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
68 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                            
69 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         
70 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              
71 Michele Scotto D'Abusco (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
72 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                             
73 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                    
74 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      
75 Miha Svab (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                               
76 Simon Spilak (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                            
77 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
78 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                          
79 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
80 Jean Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  
81 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                          
82 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      
83 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                          
84 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                 
85 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
86 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                              
87 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                                 
88 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         
89 Xavier Pache (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                             
90 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                      
91 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             0.26
92 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                              
93 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                           
94 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                             
95 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                   
96 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                
97 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                            
98 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                                       
99 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                       
100 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                              
101 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
102 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                            
103 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
104 Jindrich Vana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                           
105 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
106 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                             
107 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                     
108 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                              
109 Gianmario Rovaletti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
110 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           0.39
111 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                 
112 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                       0.41
113 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    1.03
114 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                      
115 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              1.20
116 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              1.25
117 JosŤ Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     1.37
118 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             2.58
DNF Josef Soukup (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                               
DNF Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
DNF Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                 
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                    
DNF Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                                  
DNF Giulio Tomi (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                         
DNF Kyrlo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                 
DNF Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    
DNS Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                    
  
Mountains
 
Passo S. Uldarico (Cat.2)
1 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           2
3 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                  1
 
Sprints
 
Roncone
1 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             6 pts
2 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         4
3 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               2
 
Final general classification
 
1 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              17.45.29
2 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                          0.34
3 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     0.44
4 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          0.52
5 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                   1.14
6 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               1.15
7 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.23
8 JosŤ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      1.29
10 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               1.39
11 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         3.01
12 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                       3.49
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             4.05
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
15 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                              4.11
16 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                             4.15
17 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         4.18
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              4.20
19 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  4.24
20 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           
21 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       4.51
23 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4.58
24 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                     5.11
25 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           6.02
26 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                          6.15
27 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                            6.40
28 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           6.55
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                  9.29
30 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  10.46
31 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          10.59
32 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              11.17
33 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                11.22
34 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       12.38
35 Miha Svab (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                          15.19
36 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   16.37
37 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                               17.25
38 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
39 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        17.56
40 Michele Scotto D'Abusco (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              17.59
41 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                     18.29
42 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi             18.46
43 JosŤ Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     19.00
44 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   19.08
45 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         20.49
46 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                        21.08
47 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       21.38
48 Dmitri Konishev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                         22.37
49 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                            22.39
50 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           22.42
51 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               22.51
52 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               23.22
53 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      23.39
54 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                       23.40
55 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         23.49
56 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             23.52
57 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                23.56
58 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       24.11
59 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           25.14
60 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                   26.39
61 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         27.22
62 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                       27.35
63 Simon Spilak (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                       27.37
64 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                    28.01
65 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  29.33
66 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        29.35
67 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    29.41
68 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                  30.15
69 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling    31.51
70 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                     32.00
71 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                     32.02
72 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              33.05
73 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         33.25
74 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              34.12
75 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                 34.30
76 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                34.49
77 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        35.55
78 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            36.05
79 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             36.13
80 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                        
81 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      36.25
82 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                          37.02
83 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              37.59
84 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    38.58
85 Jindrich Vana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                       39.15
86 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                      40.17
87 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                41.29
88 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         42.00
89 Carlos Zarate Fernandez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             
90 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
91 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                43.43
92 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         43.49
93 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              43.58
94 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        44.10
95 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                       44.42
96 Jean Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  
97 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 44.55
98 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                      
99 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        45.04
100 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    45.06
101 Gianmario Rovaletti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              45.19
102 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                           46.34
103 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        
104 Vid Ogris (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                              
105 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                
106 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 46.51
107 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                            47.21
108 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                           48.13
109 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      48.23
110 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
111 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                 
112 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         48.32
113 Xavier Pache (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
114 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                   
115 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        48.49
116 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          49.02
117 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      49.10
118 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   49.26
 
Mountains classification                                                          
 
1 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             19 pts
2 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                 17
3 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             12
4 JosŤ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                                6
5 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         6
6 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    4
7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4
8 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             4
9 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                4
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                     3
11 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    3
12 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 2
13 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                   2
14 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       2
15 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                          2
16 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                              1
17 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                            1
18 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             1
 
Sprints classification                                                            
 
1 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                            18 pts
2 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         8
3 Carlos Zarate Fernandez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             6
4 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4
5 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              4
6 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                                 2
7 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      2
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             2
9 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                                  53.23.20
2 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                                   0.54
3 Lampre-Caffita                                                              3.27
4 Fassa Bortolo                                                               5.58
5 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                     7.27
6 Comunidad Valenciana                                                       12.38
7 Team L.P.R.                                                                15.45
8 Team Androni G.-3C Casalinghi                                              16.37
9 Domina Vacanze                                                             19.16
10 Krka-Adria Mobil                                                          19.30
11 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                                21.13
12 Liquigas-Bianchi                                                          34.21
13 Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                                 37.37
14 Amore & Vita Beretta                                                      50.32
15 Selle Italia-Colombia                                                     53.42
16 Miche Component                                                         1.06.21
17 Ed'system-Zvvz                                                          1.11.23
18 Ceramica Flaminia                                                       1.19.34
19 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                 1.37.49