Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

29th Giro del Trentino - 2.1

Italy, April 19-22, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - April 20: Arco - Marcena di Rumo, 179 km

Perez Cuapio new leader as Muraglia wins stage 2

Giuseppe Muraglia (LPR)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
Click for larger image

Mexican climber Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Panaria) is the new leader of the Giro del Trentino after placing third in the second stage, which finished atop the Cat. 2 climb of Marcena di Rumo. The stage was won by Giuseppe Muraglia (LPR) ahead of Sergio Ghisalberti (Domina Vacanze), with Perez Cuapio third in the group of four that finished in the same time. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre), David George (Barloworld) and David Bernabeu (Comunidad Valenciana) all finished within five seconds of the winner, as the rest of the peloton came in small groups across the line.

How it unfolded

The second stage was 179 km and included five climbs, with three ascents of Marcena di Rumo to sort things out. The first major move of the day was made by Petrov (Lampre), who took Baliani, Freddy Gonzalez (Panaria), Gomis Lopez (Comunidad Valenciana), Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone), Hernandez (LPR), Kiserlovsky (Krka), Cox (Barloworld), Kairelis, Kyschinsky (Amore & Vita) and Martella (Ceramica Flaminia) with him. After 54 km, on the Andalo climb, the break had 2'35 on the peloton, which was extended to a maximum of 3'08 by km 68.

Miche was setting tempo for its leader Niemec, while Baliani went solo in front for a while, and Cox and Martella were put in difficulty, but held on. JosŤ Adrian Bonilla (Comunidad Valenciana) made an impressive move from the bunch at km 85 to close the 2'00 gap to the leaders in just eight kilometres. He continued his effort and passed Baliani, moving out to a 50 second lead over the rest of the break at km 108, with the peloton now at 3'05. Bonilla extended his lead by another 30 seconds as mountains leader Arekeev, Hernandez, and Kairelis started to suffer, but held onto the break.

David George and eventual winner Giuseppe Muraglia made their move from the bunch at km 124, and quickly caught the break, which was only 30 seconds ahead. The first time up the Marcena di Rumo, it was Bonilla with a 1'39 lead over Baliani and Arekeev, with the peloton at 2'00. At km 143, Bonilla had only 50 seconds, with Perez Cuapio, Ghisalberti and Bernabeu now heading across from the bunch, which was at 1'30.

Bonilla was caught again by the chasers at km 147, and the lead group contained Petrov, Ghisalberti, Perez, Laverde, Gonzalez, Bernabeu, Bonilla, Gomis Lopez, Parra Pinto, Muraglia and George. The second climb of Marcena di Rumo was won by Laverde ahead of Bonilla and Gonzalez, and the lead group now numbered 11 riders, who held a 1'10 advantage over 10 chasers and 2'40 behind the main peloton.

Muraglia made his move with 8 km to go, and was quickly joined by Perez Cuapio, Petrov, Ghisalberti, Bernabeu, and George. Muraglia went again with 6 km left, and was caught by Ghisalberti. Petrov, Perez Cuapio and George were the nearest chasers, but George couldn't quite close the gap to the two leaders. Petrov and Perez Cuapio made contact with Muraglia and Ghisalberti with 2 km to go, and the four stayed away to fight out the victory, with Muraglia the best ahead of Ghisalberti and Perez Cuapio.

Results

1 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                      4.48.56
2 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
3 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                              
5 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                   0.05
6 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              
7 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               1.02
8 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                    
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      1.23
10 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
11 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                    
12 JosŤ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
13 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           3.00
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             3.38
15 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                3.40
16 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         
17 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                 3.52
18 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
19 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                               
20 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                
21 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                             
22 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                  
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
24 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               
25 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                
26 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           4.24
27 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
28 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                            
29 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                          
30 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  
31 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                  
32 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                
33 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      
34 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
35 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                  
36 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
37 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                                 
38 JosŤ Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          
39 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           
40 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                           
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
42 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                              
43 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      
44 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
45 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                   
46 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                           
47 Michele Scotto D'Abusco (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
48 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                 
49 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                            
50 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                4.42
51 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                            
52 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                         5.08
53 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    6.28
54 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          6.39
55 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                            
56 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         7.39
57 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                   8.19
58 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                        
59 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                                 
60 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
61 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling         
62 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
63 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
64 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  
65 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
66 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                       
67 Kyrlo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
68 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
69 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         10.14
70 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                            
71 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         
72 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    
73 Simon Spilak (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                            
74 Miha Svab (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                               
75 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         11.22
76 Dmitri Konishev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                              
77 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      13.02
78 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         
79 Jindrich Vana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
80 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                              
81 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                          
82 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                   
83 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  15.42
84 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                               
85 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                      
86 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
87 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                 18.59
88 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
89 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      
90 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                       20.38
91 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                            
92 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                     
93 Vid Ogris (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                               
94 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
95 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
96 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
97 Carlos Zarate Fernandez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             
98 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
99 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                          
100 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
101 Xavier Pache (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
102 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
103 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
104 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                                
105 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                  
106 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  
107 Jean Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                 
108 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                  
110 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
111 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
112 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                          
113 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                
114 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        
115 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                             
116 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                               
117 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                         
118 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
119 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
120 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                 
121 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                                      
122 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                   
123 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                           20.49
124 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                    
125 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                            21.25
126 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Miche                                                     
127 Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
128 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                           
129 Gianmario Rovaletti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
130 Josef Soukup (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
DNF Primoz Segina (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                          
DNF Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
DNF Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                               
DNF James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             
DNF Jure Bregar (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                            
DNF Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
DNF Fabio Boccialoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                      
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
DNF Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                     
DNF David Kupka (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                             
DNF Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                     
DNS Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
DNS Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 
DNS Timothy Jones (Zim) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                 
DNS Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                          
 
Mountains
 
Andalo - Cat. 1
 
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              6 pts
2 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              4
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                    2
 
Ronzone - Cat. 2
 
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              4 pts
2 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              2
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      1
 
Marcena di Rumo - Cat. 2
 
1 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         4 pts
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              2
3 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              1
 
Marcena di Rumo - Cat. 2
 
1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    4 pts
2 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         2
3 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              1
 
Marcena di Rumo - Cat. 2
 
1 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            4 pts
2 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        2
3 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     1
 
Sprints
 
Taio
 
1 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             6 pts
2 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         4
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      2
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               9.09.43
2 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                          0.34
3 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     0.35
4 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          0.43
5 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                         0.57
6 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                   1.05
7 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               1.06
8 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.14
9 JosŤ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 
10 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               1.30
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                     1.51
12 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         3.01
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             3.56
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
15 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                              4.02
16 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         4.09
17 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              4.11
18 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  4.15
19 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                             
20 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                                 
21 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                           
22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           
23 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
24 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4.32
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       4.42
26 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                     5.02
27 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           5.03
28 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                5.20
29 JosŤ Luis Martinez Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      5.27
30 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                         5.34
31 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                            5.46
32 Michele Scotto D'Abusco (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               5.54
33 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           6.06
34 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                              
35 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              6.11
36 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                6.12
37 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                      6.24
38 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                            6.31
39 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           6.46
40 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
41 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                 7.17
42 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          8.44
43 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              8.58
44 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                         9.03
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                  9.20
46 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        9.33
47 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   9.43
48 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi               9.57
49 Kyrlo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          10.13
50 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          10.33
51 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                            10.34
52 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                11.13
53 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               11.17
54 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                           
55 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                       11.35
56 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         11.44
57 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       11.49
58 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       12.29
59 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        12.39
60 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           13.09
61 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
62 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                  13.19
63 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                            13.41
64 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                   14.43
65 Miha Svab (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                          15.10
66 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
67 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling    15.12
68 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         15.17
69 Simon Spilak (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                       15.32
70 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                       15.39
71 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                    15.56
72 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              16.17
73 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         16.29
74 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                 17.34
75 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    17.36
76 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                   19.34
77 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  
78 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      19.55
79 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                          
80 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                          20.06
81 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              21.00
82 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    22.19
83 Jindrich Vana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
84 Dmitri Konishev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                         22.37
85 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                22.53
86 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  23.38
87 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            23.43
88 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        23.59
89 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           24.08
90 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                24.59
91 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              25.54
92 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              26.26
93 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                27.04
94 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                       27.31
95 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
96 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              27.44
97 Jean Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             28.03
98 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                 28.16
99 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      
100 Gianmario Rovaletti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              28.23
101 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       28.25
102 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                          
103 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    28.36
104 Vid Ogris (Slo) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                         29.55
105 Carlos Zarate Fernandez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            
106 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
107 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
108 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
109 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                                      
110 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                
111 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        
112 Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            30.42
113 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                                 
114 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      31.53
115 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
116 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
117 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              
118 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                                
119 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                             
120 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
121 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                 
122 Xavier Pache (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
123 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                         
124 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
125 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
126 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
127 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                   
128 Josef Soukup (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                       32.40
129 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                           
130 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Miche                                                33.17
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             15 pts
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             12
3 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                  6
4 JosŤ Adrian Bonilla Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana                         6
5 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            4
6 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    4
7 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             4
8 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                4
9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        2
10 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 2
11 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team L.P.R.                                   2
12 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    1
13 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                     1
14 Freddy Excelino Gonzales Martinez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             1
15 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                              1
16 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                            1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                            12 pts
2 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               4
3 Aleksandr Kischynski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         4
4 Andrus Aug (Est) Fassa Bortolo                                                 2
5 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) KRKA-Adria Mobil                                      2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                                  27.35.35
2 Comunidad Valenciana                                                        0.42
3 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                                   1.03
4 Lampre-Caffita                                                              3.45
5 Team L.P.R.                                                                 4.16
6 Fassa Bortolo                                                               6.16
7 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                                     7.36
8 Domina Vacanze                                                              8.03
9 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                                  9.26
10 Liquigas-Bianchi                                                          10.56
11 Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                                 13.45
12 Aclassification                                                           16.46
13 KRKA-Adria Mobil                                                          19.55
14 Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                                               21.49
15 Ed' System-Zvvz                                                           31.10
16 Colombia-Selle Italia                                                     37.12
17 Miche                                                                     38.13
18 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                   48.28
19 Ceramica Flaminia                                                         55.25