Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

10th Giro delle Regioni - 2.2

Italy, April 25-May 1, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - April 29: Ortona - Chieti, 139.6 km

Australian team report

By Brian Stephens, AIS U23 team manager

Although not as tough as yesterday's course, today had some tough hills but the race of yesterday took the sting out of the field for today. Chris Sutton animated the bunch getting clear with 2 others with 30km remaining to take a special sprint before being caught. Nic Sanderson crashed on a descent but remounted and rejoined the bunch, having wrecked some clothing and lost some skin but otherwise, OK. The race was decided on the last 4km climb into Chieti where 2 Germans dominated the finish, running 1st and 2nd. Simon Clarke continued to impress running 16th and moving to 12th overall. The lead didn't change.

Results

1 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                         3.47.02
2 Michael Muck (Ger) German National Team                           0.07
3 Zdenec Stibar (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  0.11
4 Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Italian National Team                           
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Slovakian National Team                            
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                    
7 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Italian National Team                             
8 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                   
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Dutch National Team                               
10 Peeter Jacobs (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                            0.14
11 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Polish National Team                        
12 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Belarus National Team                       
13 Svab Gasper (Slo) Slovenian National Team                            
14 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian National Team                         
15 Pavel Kalinin (Rus) Russian National Team                            
16 Simon Clarke (Aus) Australian National Team                          
17 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Belarus National Team                      0.18
18 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Russian National Team                            
19 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Russian National Team                             
20 Marino J.Marc (Fra) French National Team                             
21 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        
22 Norbert Poels (Ned) Dutch National Team                          0.28
23 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                       
24 Tim Klinger (Ger) German National Team                           0.39
25 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                              
26 Matthieu Perget (Fra) French National Team                           
27 Paul Brousse (Fra) French National Team                          0.49
28 Sylvais Cheval (Fra) French National Team                        0.54
29 Filipe Gomes Sa' Rui (Por) Portuguese National Team              0.57
30 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                                 
31 Thoms Van Dulmen (Ned) Dutch National Team                           
32 So Tanaka (Jpn) Japanese National Team                           0.59
33 Pavel Zitta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                       
34 Jan Vodehnal (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  1.09
35 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austrian National Team                            
36 Alexsandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                      
37 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Dutch National Team                       
38 Anatoliy Pahktusov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                 1.33
39 Thys Van Amerongen (Ned) Dutch National Team                     1.35
40 Felipe Cardoso (Por) Portuguese National Team                    1.51
41 Sergio Perreira Sousa (Por) Portuguese National Team                 
42 Anton Reshetnikov (Rus) Russian National Team                    1.59
43 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    2.01
44 Alexey Esin (Rus) Russian National Team                          2.03
45 Joaquim Reboll Pou (Spa) Spanish National Team                   2.21
46 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                       
47 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team                      2.24
48 Michal Golas (Pol) Polish National Team                              
49 Yuklya Arashiro (Jpn) Japanese National Team                         
50 Harald Berger (Aut) Austrian National Team                           
51 Bruno Lima (Por) Portuguese National Team                        2.29
52 JosŤ Martins (Por) Portuguese National Team                          
53 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Australian National Team                    
54 Jan Bejlek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                    2.41
55 Oleh Oprishko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                      2.46
56 Sverz Nevens (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                             3.08
57 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Australian National Team                    
58 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Italian National Team                           
59 Mathew Goss (Aus) Australian National Team                           
60 James Meadley (Aus) Australian National Team                         
61 Yury Yazepchyk (Blr) Belarus National Team                           
62 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Austrian National Team                        
63 Dzmitry Kazlov (Blr) Belarus National Team                           
64 Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr) Belarus National Team                         
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Italian National Team                        5.07
66 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Italian National Team                           
67 Benoit Sinner (Fra) French National Team                         5.43
68 Martin Velits (Svk) Slovakian National Team                      6.14
69 Thomas Fothen (Ger) German National Team                         6.34
70 Gedininas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team               11.56
71 Igor Kovalenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    12.11
72 Georg Hausbacher (Aut) Austrian National Team                        
73 Jerd Jan Oostvogels (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                          
74 Serhiey Franko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                         
75 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                      
76 Makoto Shimada (Jpn) Japanese National Team                          
77 Olexsandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                  
78 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) French National Team                    13.02
79 Juan Luciano Valderas (Spa) Spanish National Team               13.27
80 Filipe Domingos Portela Joao (Por) Portuguese National Team          
81 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Japanese National Team                   17.32
82 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                         
83 Joan Font Bertol (Spa) Spanish National Team                    17.37
84 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Polish National Team                             
85 Vadim Vdovinov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                       17.46
86 Andreass Forsther (Aut) Austrian National Team                  17.56
87 Lukans Goralewsky (Pol) Polish National Team                         
DNF Arturas Liutkinas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                    
DNF Justas Volungevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                 
DNF Mateusz Czapla (Pol) Polish National Team                           
DNF Sebastian Martyniac (Pol) Polish National Team                      
DNF Arturas Siugzdinis (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                   
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Italian National Team                     14.19.39
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                0.24
3 Peter Velits (Svk) Slovakian National Team                        0.26
4 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team               0.43
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Dutch National Team                           0.49
6 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Belarus National Team                       0.53
7 Michael Muck (Ger) German National Team                           0.54
8 Zdenec Stibar (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  0.58
9 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian National Team                      0.59
10 Peeter Jacobs (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                            1.01
11 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                   1.18
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) Australian National Team                      1.30
13 Marino J.Marc (Fra) French National Team                         1.31
14 Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Italian National Team                      1.36
15 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Russian National Team                            
16 Pavel Kalinin (Rus) Russian National Team                        1.37
17 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    1.40
18 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Polish National Team                    1.54
19 Matthieu Perget (Fra) French National Team                       2.04
20 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                           2.10
21 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Russian National Team                         2.13
22 Filipe Gomes Sa' Rui (Por) Portuguese National Team              2.15
23 Thoms Van Dulmen (Ned) Dutch National Team                       2.29
24 Norbert Poels (Ned) Dutch National Team                          2.38
25 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austrian National Team                        3.13
26 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Belarus National Team                   3.26
27 Sergio Perreira Sousa (Por) Portuguese National Team             3.40
28 Anton Reshetnikov (Rus) Russian National Team                    4.37
29 Harald Berger (Aut) Austrian National Team                       4.52
30 Felipe Cardoso (Por) Portuguese National Team                    5.34
31 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Italian National Team                        8.01
32 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Italian National Team                       8.02
33 Dzmitry Kazlov (Blr) Belarus National Team                       8.42
34 Paul Brousse (Fra) French National Team                          8.44
35 So Tanaka (Jpn) Japanese National Team                          10.19
36 Pavel Zitta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  11.03
37 Svab Gasper (Slo) Slovenian National Team                       11.07
38 Anatoliy Pahktusov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                12.29
39 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Australian National Team               13.49
40 Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr) Belarus National Team                    14.04
41 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) French National Team                    14.15
42 Juan Luciano Valderas (Spa) Spanish National Team               15.50
43 Michal Golas (Pol) Polish National Team                         17.49
44 Jan Vodehnal (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                 18.18
45 Yury Yazepchyk (Blr) Belarus National Team                      19.15
46 Yuklya Arashiro (Jpn) Japanese National Team                    20.56
47 Mathew Goss (Aus) Australian National Team                      22.08
48 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                            24.07
49 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Dutch National Team                  24.19
50 Sylvais Cheval (Fra) French National Team                       25.05
51 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   25.11
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                         27.07
53 Joaquim Reboll Pou (Spa) Spanish National Team                  28.42
54 Benoit Sinner (Fra) French National Team                        28.50
55 JosŤ Martins (Por) Portuguese National Team                     31.04
56 Alexsandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                 33.05
57 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Australian National Team               33.36
58 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russian National Team                     34.20
59 Sverz Nevens (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                            35.04
60 Serhiey Franko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    35.59
61 Jan Bejlek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                   36.57
62 Tim Klinger (Ger) German National Team                          38.39
63 Oleh Oprishko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                     38.47
64 James Meadley (Aus) Australian National Team                    39.09
65 Thys Van Amerongen (Ned) Dutch National Team                    39.35
66 Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                  40.21
67 Bruno Lima (Por) Portuguese National Team                       40.45
68 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Italian National Team                      41.08
69 Martin Velits (Svk) Slovakian National Team                     42.15
70 Jerd Jan Oostvogels (Bel) Amuzza.Com - Davo                     44.04
71 Georg Hausbacher (Aut) Austrian National Team                   44.07
72 Makoto Shimada (Jpn) Japanese National Team                          
73 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Austrian National Team                   46.07
74 Olexsandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team             46.24
75 Filipe Domingos Portela Joao (Por) Portuguese National Team     46.46
76 Alexey Esin (Rus) Russian National Team                         47.52
77 Vadim Vdovinov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                       48.02
78 Thomas Fothen (Ger) German National Team                        49.32
79 Igor Kovalenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    50.11
80 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                 54.58
81 Lukans Goralewsky (Pol) Polish National Team                    56.59
82 Gedininas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team               59.08
83 Andreass Forsther (Aut) Austrian National Team                1.00.55
84 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Polish National Team                      1.03.15
85 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                  1.05.28
86 Joan Font Bertol (Spa) Spanish National Team                  1.06.29
87 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Japanese National Team                 1.08.26

Courtesy of italiaciclismo.net