Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour du Finistère - 1.1

France, April 16, 2005

2004 Results    Results    Past winners

First big one for Simon Gerrans

By Jean-François Quénet in Quimper

Happy winner Simon Gerrans
Photo ©: JF Quenet
Click for larger image

Simon Gerrans has had one race in his mind for the last month and he won it: the Tour du Finistère, newly upgraded to the 1.1 category. "This is the kind of race I had the chance of winning last year when I rode as an amateur in the west part of France, I knew the course would be good for me," the Victorian said. He already showed good condition when he finished 8th in the Brabantse Pijl in Belgium and he came 4th in the Circuit des Ardennes overall last weekend.

He didn't choose the easiest way to win the Tour du Finistère: on the first climb located after 18 kilometres, he followed the acceleration made by Anthony Charteau of Bouygues Telecom. Another nine riders formed the front group: Francesco Bellotti (Crédit Agricole), Jonas Holmkvist and Kasper Sowinski (Amore e Vita), Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), Yuri Trofimov (Dynamo Moscow), Nicolas Roche (Cofidis), Ben Day (MrBookmaker), Eddy Seigneur (RAGT) and Yann Pivois (Bretagne-Jean Floc'h). They never had more than 2 minutes lead, but the only rider able to bridge the gap by himself on the final circuit was David Moncoutié (Cofidis).

Charteau, Vaugrenard and Trofimov broke clear with 17km to go, then Gerrans came across with Moncoutié. The Australian was dropped in the final hill, but he was extremely courageous to come back and he attacked them straight away with 500 metres to go. "This is my first real pro win and it makes me very happy," he said.

Australians Ben Day
Photo ©: JF Quenet
Click for larger image

The town of his victory is actually the same where his first mentor Phil Anderson won a stage of the Tour de France in 1991. Anderson was the man who put the young Gerrans on the bike in their village of Jamison, Victoria, after he crashed during his moto-cross career. Gerrans started cycling when he was 18 and first turned pro with Norwegian outfit Team Ringerike in 2003, before riding the Tour de l'Avenir with Portuguese Carvalelhos-Boavista. Since he couldn't secure a pro contract, he won eight races as an amateur in France for Team U Nantes-Atlantique last year, and a stage of Herald Sun Tour as well. His results were mentioned by Vincent Lavenu of Ag2r who said, "It's our first experience with an Australian rider and we are extremely happy with him."

Gerrans now aims at starting the Tour de France for the first time this year. By beating no less than last year's stage winner Moncoutié, he has showed that he deserves a spot in July.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Images by Régis Garnier/www.velofotopro.fr.st

Results - 175.3 km

1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance                           4.18.27 (40.696 km/h)
2 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               
3 Yuri Trofimov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                           
4 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
5 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                       0.04
6 Nicolas Roche (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             0.18
7 Francisco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                             
8 Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                            
9 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                    
10 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                              
11 Frédéric Bichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux                        0.24
12 Leonardo Duque (Col) Jartazi Granville Team                     0.27
13 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi Granville Team                         
14 Artur Krzeszowiec (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                 
15 Lénaïc Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                                      
16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             
17 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                       
18 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
19 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                               
20 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
21 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
22 René Schild (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges                                
23 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                   
24 Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Swedish National Team                0.32
25 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                        
27 Mikail Timoshin (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                        
28 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93                                    0.34
29 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Jartazi Granville Team                   0.36
30 Andrey Pchelkin (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                        
31 Laurent Paumier (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech               0.38
32 Andreas Johansson (Swe) Swedish National Team                       
33 Carl Naibo (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                               
34 Lucas Persson (Swe) Swedish National Team                           
35 John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93                                         
36 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders                                    
37 Alex Coutts (GBr) Flanders                                          
38 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                           0.43
39 Franck Dressler (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges                            
40 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                          
41 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93                                       
42 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            0.46
43 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         0.48
44 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                        0.53
45 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                   
46 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93                                         
47 Kurt Van De Wouver (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                
48 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                    
49 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
50 René Obst (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                      
51 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                          
52 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                               
53 David Boucher (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                 1.07
54 Kristof Trouve (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                    
55 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                  1.10
56 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone    1.15
57 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Jartazi Granville Team                        
58 Martin Nyman (Swe) Swedish National Team                            
59 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                        
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
61 Marc Staelen (Fra) Agritubel                                        
62 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                            1.22
63 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                               1.35
64 Norbert Poels (Ned) Fondas Imabo Doorisol Team                  1.40
65 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                  
66 Ivan Terenine (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                      1.54
67 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                     2.06
68 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          2.17
69 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         2.26
70 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                
71 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance                            2.34
72 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                     2.36
73 Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                  2.48
74 Shinji Suzuki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                     3.09
75 David Harrigan (Aus) Flanders                                   3.33

Past winners

2004 Daniele Balestri (Ita) ICET
2003 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Fdjeux.com
2002 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista

2001 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                       
2000 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
1999 Laurent Estadieu (Fra)
1998 Franck Trottel (Fra)
1997 Walter Beneteau (Fra)
1996 Camille Coualan (Fra)
1995 Michel Lallouet (Fra)
1994 Pascal Deramé (Fra)
1993 (2) Domenique Le Bon (Fra)
1992 Pierre-Henry Menthéour (Fra)
1991 Domenique Le Bon (Fra)
1990 Philippe Mondory (Fra)
1989 (2) Philippe Dalibard (Fra)
1988 Pierre Le Bigaut (Fra)
1987 Philippe Dalibard (Fra)
1986 Jean-Jacques Lamour (Fra)