Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

18th Vuelta a Extremadura - 2.2

Spain, April 20-24, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3a - April 22: Almendralejo-Almendralejo, 129.6 km

Results

1 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman      2.49.31
2 Lucas S. Aedo (Arg) Dip.Leon                              
3 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan         
4 Vicente-Osca Grau (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    
5 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                               
6 Josu‚ Aran (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                           
7 Oscar Garcia-Casa (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros             
8 Ander Odriozola (Spa) Caja Rural                          
9 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                          
10 Pol Nabben HOL Dip.Leon                                  
11 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
12 Iker Aramendia (Spa) Graficas Ona                        
13 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip.Leon                           
14 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                              
15 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                 
16 Manuel Jesus Jimenez (Spa) Soctec                        
17 David Gutierrez (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan              
18 Ruben De (Spa) Superfroiz                                
19 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros             
20 Ander Azpitarte (Spa) Graficas Ona                       
21 Cristiano Mendes (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                
22 Alvaro Lopez (Spa) Caprabo                               
23 Javier Mejias (Spa) Saunier Duval                        
24 Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Superfroiz                     
25 Roberto Barrientos (Spa) Caja Rural                      
26 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Caja Rural                            
27 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Avila Rojas                        
28 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Cropusa Burgos                   
29 Claudio Reybaud (Ukr) Soctec                             
30 Luis Enrique Puertas (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros         
31 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros               
32 Daniel Casado (Spa) Superfroiz                           
33 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros               
34 Hernan Ponce (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros                 
35 Sergio Calatayud (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan             
36 Juan-Luis Carratala (Spa) Graficas Ona                   
37 Edgar Anselmo (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                   
38 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                          
39 Pedro Cano (Spa) Dip.Leon                                
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros           
41 Jesus Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                  
42 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caja Rural                          
43 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                              
44 Jose Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Caprabo                       
45 Alexander Diaz (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
46 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Cai                                    
47 Mario Frias (Spa) Avila Rojas                            
48 Juan Pablo Uriarte (Spa) Caja Rural                      
49 Javier Vega (Spa) Dip.Leon                               
50 Bruno Rufino (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                    
51 Enrique Mata (Spa) Saunier Duval                         
52 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                            
53 Jaime Esteban (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                        
54 Fco. Jose Terciado (Spa) Caprabo                         
55 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
56 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              
57 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
58 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                
59 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip.Leon                           
60 Oscar Bastos (Spa) Superfroiz                            
61 Claudio Casas (Spa) Soctec                               
62 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    
63 David Garcia (Spa) Cai                                   
64 Vicente Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
65 Abel Fragua (Spa) Dip.Leon                               
66 Iñigo Sagastibelt (Spa) Graficas Ona                     
67 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
68 Joao Santos (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                     
69 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                        
70 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caprabo                            
71 Natanael Ayllon (Spa) Graficas Ona                       
72 Dermont Nally (Irl) Garcamps C.V.                        
73 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                            
74 Ramon Garmendia (Fra) Graficas Ona                       
75 Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa) Avila Rojas                      
76 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Garcamps C.V.                         
77 Oscar Cortes (Spa) Caprabo                               
78 Jose Canovas (Spa) Soctec                            0.16
79 Fabio Cera (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                      
80 Mikhai Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
81 Paulo Fialho (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                    
82 Ivan Alberdi (Spa) Caprabo                               
83 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                              
84 Domingo Bermudez (Spa) Soctec                            
85 Francisco Jo Pacheco (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                 
86 Joseba Agirrezabal (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan           
87 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Saunier Duval                         
88 Jose David Aguilera (Spa) Avila Rojas                    
89 Victor Hernandez (Spa) Cai                               
90 Guillermo Lana (Spa) Graficas Ona                        
91 Felipe Vicente (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
92 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec                         
93 Jose Antonio Arroyo (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan          
94 Martin Mata (Spa) Saunier Duval                          
95 Jos‚-Luis Ruiz (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                       
96 Jose Manuel Comino (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                   
97 Jordi Gracia (Spa) Caja Rural                            
98 Josue Gutierrez (Spa) Superfroiz                         
99 Miguel E. Chacon (Ven) Cropusa Burgos                    
100 Angel Moises Garcia (Spa) Cordoba P. Huma.          0.22
101 Juan Manuel Rivas (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman           0.28
102 Javier Saez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                        
103 Israel Fernandez (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman                
104 Ramon Fernandez (Spa) Superfroiz                        
105 Pascual Momparler (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman           0.32
106 Diego Alejan Tamayo (Col) Cai                           
107 Fernando Cornago (Spa) Caja Rural                       
108 Juan Manuel Gimenez (Spa) Superfroiz                5.42
 
Points
 
1 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman           25 pts
2 Lucas S. Aedo (Arg) Dip.Leon                            20
3 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan       16
4 Vicente-Osca Grau (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                  14
5 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                             12
6 Josu‚ Aran (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                         10
7 Oscar Garcia-Casa (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros            9
8 Ander Odriozola (Spa) Caja Rural                         8
9 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         7
10 Pol Nabben HOL Dip.Leon                                 6
11 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                         5
12 Iker Aramendia (Spa) Graficas Ona                       4
13 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip.Leon                          3
14 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                             2
15 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                1
 
Mountains
 
Alto De La Zarza - Cat. 3, km 32,30
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              3 pts
2 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            2
3 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                1
 
Oliva De Merida - Cat. 3, km 59,30
1 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                          3 pts
2 Claudio Casas (Spa) Soctec                               2
3 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Oliva De Merida, km 55,50
1 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          3 pts
2 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          2
3 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         1
 
Puebla De Prior, km 98,50
1 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          3 pts
2 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            2
3 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         1
 
Special Sprints
 
Villafranca De Los Barros, km 112,00
1 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Cropusa Burgos                   3 pts
2 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          2
3 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                              1
 
Teams
 
1 Dip.Leon                                           8.28.33
2 Spiuk                                                     
3 Cropusa Burgos                                            
4 Andalucia Paul-Versan                                     
5 Wurth Liberty Seguros                                     
6 Caja Rural                                                
7 Graficas Ona                                              
8 Avila Rojas                                               
9 Superfroiz                                                
10 Soctec                                                   
11 Aguias De Alpiarça                                       
12 Saunier Duval                                            
13 Caprabo                                                  
14 Lokomotiv                                                
15 Garcamps C.V.                                            
16 Cai                                                      
17 C.C.Mancha Graman                                    0.56
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Josu‚ Aran (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    9.35.28
2 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip.Leon                            
3 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                           0.01
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros            
5 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                           
6 Fco. Jose Terciado (Spa) Caprabo                          
7 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                 
8 Ander Odriozola (Spa) Caja Rural                      0.14
9 Vicente-Osca Grau (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    
10 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
11 Manuel Jesus Jimenez (Spa) Soctec                        
12 Javier Mejias (Spa) Saunier Duval                        
13 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan        
14 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman            
15 Oscar Garcia-Casa (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros            
16 Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Superfroiz                     
17 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Avila Rojas                        
18 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         
19 David Gutierrez (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan              
20 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                 
21 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Cropusa Burgos                   
22 Pol Nabben HOL Dip.Leon                                  
23 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Caja Rural                            
24 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                              
25 Roberto Barrientos (Spa) Caja Rural                      
26 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
27 Daniel Casado (Spa) Superfroiz                           
28 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                              
29 Pedro Cano (Spa) Dip.Leon                                
30 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caja Rural                          
31 Ander Azpitarte (Spa) Graficas Ona                       
32 Jesus Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                  
33 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros               
34 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              
35 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    
36 Dermont Nally (Irl) Garcamps C.V.                        
37 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caprabo                            
38 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Garcamps C.V.                         
39 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
40 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                        
41 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                            
42 Jose Canovas (Spa) Soctec                            0.30
43 Ivan Alberdi (Spa) Caprabo                               
44 Victor Hernandez (Spa) Cai                           0.40
45 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                      1.49
46 Claudio Casas (Spa) Soctec                           2.05
47 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros         3.08
48 Ramon Garmendia (Fra) Graficas Ona                       
49 Iker Aramendia (Spa) Graficas Ona                    3.43
50 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros               
51 Alvaro Lopez (Spa) Caprabo                               
52 Alexander Diaz (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
53 Oscar Cortes (Spa) Caprabo                               
54 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                            
55 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                          3.59
56 Jose Manuel Comino (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                   
57 Jos‚-Luis Ruiz (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                       
58 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec                         
59 Joseba Agirrezabal (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan           
60 Pascual Momparler (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman            4.15
61 Lucas S. Aedo (Arg) Dip.Leon                         6.10
62 Joao Santos (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                     
63 Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa) Avila Rojas                      
64 Abel Fragua (Spa) Dip.Leon                           6.26
65 Iñigo Sagastibelt (Spa) Graficas Ona                     
66 Miguel E. Chacon (Ven) Cropusa Burgos                    
67 Israel Fernandez (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman             7.12
68 Jose David Aguilera (Spa) Avila Rojas                7.14
69 Javier Saez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                     7.17
70 Mikhai Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv                      8.01
71 Juan-Luis Carratala (Spa) Graficas Ona               9.39
72 Enrique Mata (Spa) Saunier Duval                         
73 Javier Vega (Spa) Dip.Leon                               
74 Jaime Esteban (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                        
75 Oscar Bastos (Spa) Superfroiz                            
76 Vicente Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
77 Francisco Jo Pacheco (Spa) Garcamps C.V.             9.55
78 Guillermo Lana (Spa) Graficas Ona                   10.05
79 Hernan Ponce (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros            11.45
80 Bruno Rufino (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça               12.45
81 Mario Frias (Spa) Avila Rojas                            
82 Natanael Ayllon (Spa) Graficas Ona                       
83 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Saunier Duval                    13.01
84 Martin Mata (Spa) Saunier Duval                          
85 Juan Pablo Uriarte (Spa) Caja Rural                 15.15
86 Josue Gutierrez (Spa) Superfroiz                    15.39
87 Domingo Bermudez (Spa) Soctec                       16.45
88 Ruben De (Spa) Superfroiz                           17.01
89 Sergio Calatayud (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan             
90 Jose Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Caprabo                       
91 Fernando Cornago (Spa) Caja Rural                        
92 Felipe Vicente (Spa) Saunier Duval                  17.17
93 Juan Manuel Rivas (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman           17.29
94 Cristiano Mendes (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça           20.01
95 Claudio Reybaud (Ukr) Soctec                             
96 Diego Alejan Tamayo (Col) Cai                            
97 Luis Enrique Puertas (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros    20.07
98 Fabio Cera (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça                 20.14
99 Angel Moises Garcia (Spa) Cordoba P. Huma.          20.23
100 Jose Antonio Arroyo (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan    21.33
101 Edgar Anselmo (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça             23.04
102 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Cai                              23.51
103 David Garcia (Spa) Cai                                  
104 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip.Leon                     26.51
105 Paulo Fialho (Por) Aguias De Alpiarça              27.07
106 Juan Manuel Gimenez (Spa) Superfroiz               27.55
107 Ramon Fernandez (Spa) Superfroiz                   29.01
108 Jordi Gracia (Spa) Caja Rural                      31.49
 
Points classification
 
1 Josu‚ Aran (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                         46 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros          34
3 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip.Leon                          28
4 Ander Odriozola (Spa) Caja Rural                        28
5 Vicente-Osca Grau (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                  26
6 Javier Mejias (Spa) Saunier Duval                       25
7 Jose Antonio Carrasco (Spa) C.C.Mancha Graman           25
8 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                             25
9 Fco. Jose Terciado (Spa) Caprabo                        22
10 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                        20
11 Lucas S. Aedo (Arg) Dip.Leon                           20
12 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia Paul-Versan      19
13 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                        16
14 Iker Aramendia (Spa) Graficas Ona                      13
15 Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Superfroiz                   12
16 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos              10
17 Oscar Garcia-Casa (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros          10
18 Miguel E. Chacon (Ven) Cropusa Burgos                   8
19 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                        7
20 Pol Nabben HOL Dip.Leon                                 6
21 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Caja Rural                           6
22 Manuel Jesus Jimenez (Spa) Soctec                       5
23 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Avila Rojas                       4
24 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Cropusa Burgos                  3
25 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                             2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jesus Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                 16 pts
2 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                             16
3 Josu‚ Aran (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                         10
4 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                7
5 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                            6
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              4
7 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                          4
8 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         4
9 Ander Azpitarte (Spa) Graficas Ona                       4
10 Fco. Jose Terciado (Spa) Caprabo                        2
11 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                           2
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                         18 pts
2 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Avila Rojas                         8
3 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            2
4 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Wurth Liberty Seguros               2
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          2
6 Jose A. Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                              1
7 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                              1
8 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caja Rural                          1
9 Jos‚-Luis Ruiz (Spa) Garcamps C.V.                       1
 
Special Sprints classification
 
1 Fco. Jose Terciado (Spa) Caprabo                         4 pts
2 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Avila Rojas                          3
3 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Cropusa Burgos                   3
4 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                    3
5 Nicolay Trousov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          2
6 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa) Cropusa Burgos                1
7 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                              1
 
Extremeño classification
 
1 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                  
2 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                               
3 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                               
4 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                             
5 Abel Fragua (Spa) Dip.Leon                                
 
Teams classification
  
1 Cropusa Burgos                                    28.46.39
2 Dip.Leon                                              0.13
3 Spiuk                                                 0.14
4 Avila Rojas                                               
5 Wurth Liberty Seguros                                     
6 Caprabo                                                   
7 Caja Rural                                            0.27
8 Lokomotiv                                                 
9 Garcamps C.V.                                             
10 Soctec                                               2.18
11 Graficas Ona                                         3.37
12 Andalucia Paul-Versan                                3.56
13 C.C.Mancha Graman                                    5.26
14 Superfroiz                                           8.14
15 Saunier Duval                                       13.21
16 Aguias De Alpiarça                                  35.28
17 Cai                                                 41.01