Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Sunraysia - NE

Australia, September 2-5, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 5 - September 4: Robinvale, 60km

Results

1 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                1.22.28
2 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                  
3 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                 0.02
4 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)                       0.04
5 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                   0.12
6 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                                
7 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                           
8 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)                
9 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                         
10 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                   
11 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                        
12 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)                               
13 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)                       
14 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                       
15 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  
16 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)                       
17 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    
18 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)                          
19 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                
20 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)             
21 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)                              
22 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)                         
23 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
24 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
25 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            
26 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)                         
27 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          
28 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)                            
29 Craig Johnson                                              
30 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            
31 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)                      
32 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                        
33 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                                  
34 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           
35 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)                        
36 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)                      
37 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   
38 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                          
39 David Hiley (Bicisport)                                3.18
40 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                          
41 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)                                 
42 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)                         
43 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                
44 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                  
45 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                            
46 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)                    
47 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)                              
48  Samai (Indonesia)                                         
49 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)                                 
50  Matnur (Indonesia)                                        
51 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)                
52 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)                
53 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)                     
54 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)                                 
55 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)                              
56 Troy Glennan (St George CC)                                
57 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                         
58 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                      
59 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)                         
60 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                   
61 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)        
62 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                  
63 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
64 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)                         
65 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                         
66 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)                         
67 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                       
68 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)                       6.05
69 Warren Scott (St George CC)                                
70 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)                                 
71 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                
72 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                    
73 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                             
74 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
75 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)                            
76 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                         6.36
77 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)                  
78 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                 
79 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               7.25
80 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)                                
81 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                
82 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                      8.15
83 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)               
84 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
85 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)                 
86 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)                               
87 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)              
88 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                
89 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)                                
90 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
91 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                        
92 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)                   
93 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               
94 Phil Gough (Bicisport)                                     
95 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)                            
96 Ryan Moody                                                 
97 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)                      9.54
98 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)                    
99 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)                  
100 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - End of Lap 2
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  2
3 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                       1
 
Sprint 2 - End of Lap 4
 
1 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            3 pts
2 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          2
3 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           1
 
Sprint 3 - End of Lap 6
 
1 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            3 pts
2 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          2
3 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                1
 
Sprint 4 - End of Lap 8
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                          2
3 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           1
 
Sprint 5 - End of Lap 10
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 2
3 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  1
 
Sprint 6 - End of Lap 12
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    2
3 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  1
 
Sprint 7 - End of Lap 14
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           2
3 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    1
 
Sprint 8 - End of Lap 16
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            2
3 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 1
 
Sprint 9 - End of Lap 18
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  2
3 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 1
 
Sprint 10 - End of Lap 20
 
1 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 3 pts
2 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                      2
3 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          1
 
Sprint 11 - End of Lap 22
 
1 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                      3 pts
2 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 2
3 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  1
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              6.40.17
2 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                         0.08
3 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)             0.10
4 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                        0.14
5 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                       0.20
6 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                              0.22
7 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                            0.31
8 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                   0.33
9 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                               0.40
10 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                  0.41
11 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)                     0.44
12 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                      
13 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                    0.47
14 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                    0.48
15 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                              0.53
16 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)                      0.54
17 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   0.58
18 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          
19 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   
20 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)           0.59
21 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                    1.01
22 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)        1.02
23 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)         1.03
24 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)                               
25 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)                  1.04
26 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    
27 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)                       
28 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)                              
29 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)                          
30 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)                        
31 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)                         
32 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
33 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)                       
34 Craig Johnson                                          1.17
35 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               1.18
36 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)                        1.20
37 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)                     3.57
38 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            3.59
39 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)                     4.02
40 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              4.04
41 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                         
42 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                  4.07
43 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            4.08
44 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)                 4.10
45 David Hiley (Bicisport)                                    
46 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)                
47 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)                     4.12
48 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                  
49 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)                              
50 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                        4.20
51 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)                     4.24
52 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)                                 
53 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)                                 
54 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)    4.26
55 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                     4.32
56  Matnur (Indonesia)                                    4.38
57 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   4.46
58 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
59 Troy Glennan (St George CC)                                
60 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)                                 
61 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)               5.37
62  Samai (Indonesia)                                     6.50
63 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)                       6.59
64 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)                          7.09
65 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)                7.10
66 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)             7.11
67 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)             7.39
68 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                         7.45
69 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)                  8.02
70 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)            8.13
71 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)                            8.19
72 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                      8.55
73 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                        
74 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)           9.14
75 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                9.16
76 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                  9.29
77 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)                   
78 Warren Scott (St George CC)                            9.38
79 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)           9.43
80 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)            10.34
81 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            10.48
82 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                     11.04
83 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)           12.07
84 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)                               
85 Ryan Moody                                            13.56
86 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)                            14.06
87 Phil Gough (Bicisport)                                16.07
88 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)              16.24
89 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)                       17.05
90 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)           17.23
91 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)                           17.44
92 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)                          
93 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)                       18.10
94 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)         21.36
95 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)               21.52
96 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                        22.28
97 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)             25.01
98 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)            27.58
99 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                     31.26
100 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)            38.01
 
Madec Most Aggressive Rider
 
1 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                      2 pts
2 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                2
3 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           2
4 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               2
5 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    2
 
Roadsafe Mildura Sprint classification
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                         36 pts
2 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               22
3 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                21
4 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                           16
5 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                          16
6 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   13
7 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                 11
8 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                                  7
9 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      7
10  Samai (Indonesia)                                        6
11 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                        6
12 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                  6
13 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)                 5
14 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                            5
15 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                5
16 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                     5
17 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                       5
18 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)              4
19 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)               4
20 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                         4
21 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)               4
22 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                       4
23 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                     3
24 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                 3
25 Craig Johnson                                             3
26 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)           2
27 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                     2
28 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                         2
29 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                       2
30 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      2
31 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                         2
32 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                           1
33 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              1
34 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                                  7 pts
2 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                        6
3 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               6
4 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                            3
5 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 3
6 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                  3
7 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)                         2
8 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                2
9 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           2
10 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                              2
11 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)              1
12 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                1
13 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                         1
14 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                       1
15 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)                             1
16 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)               1