Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge

New Zealand, November 27, 2004

Results

Yates wins, despite looming ban

Jeremy Yates (Hastings) has taken out the 2004 edition of New Zealand's biggest event, the Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge, which saw over 10,000 riders taking part. After 160 km of racing in the Classic category, Yates finished alone, 18 seconds ahead of Geoffrey Burndred (Taupiri) and Joseph Cooper (Wellington). In doing so, Yates won $NZ2000 in prizemoney, which should help offset the $NZ925 fine he received from the Belgian cycling federation for failing to submit a B sample after a doping control earlier this year. As a result of that control, Yates will be banned for two years for high levels of testosterone, but the ban will not come into effect until December 1, allowing him to race today. The organisers declined to comment on the ethics of allowing Yates to participate.

Results

Classic - 160 km

1 Jeremy Yates (Hastings)             3.57.57
2 Geoffrey Burndred (Taupiri)            0.18
3 Joseph Cooper (Wellington)                 
4 Gordon Mccauley (Auckland)             0.45
5 Paul Bishop (Rotorua)                  0.48
6 Justin Kerr (Hamilton)                 1.05
7 Miles Watson (Hamilton)                    
8 Paul Wild (Australia)                      
9 Scott Lyttle (Masterton)                   
10 Ross Simmons (Hamilton)               1.08
11 Matt Harvey (Masterton)               1.59
12 Mathew Gorter (Hamilton)              2.05
13 Graeme Stone (Wellington)             3.56
14 Simon Yarrell (Christchurch)              
15 Philip Dickinson (Auckland)               
16 Marcel Hollenstein (Palmerston North)     
17 Kelvin Eden (New Plymouth)                
18 Pat Johnstone (Wanganui)              3.57
19 Wayne Hiscock (Wellington)            3.58
20 Mark Leishman (Palmerston North)          
21 Robin Reid (Wellington)                   
22 Cameron Holt (Cambridge)              4.00
23 Steve O'connor (Wellington)           5.04
24 Kieran Langley (Hamilton)                 
25 Richard Speer (Auckland)              5.07
26 Paul Sumich (Auckland)                    
27 Micheal Milner (Wellington)               
28 Mike Mayne (Hamilton)                 5.08
29 Ben Fouhy (Taumarunui)                    
30 Martin Van Barneveld (Wellington)     5.10
31 Alistair Crossling (Masterton)        5.12
32 Leyton Gapper (Palmerston North)      5.47
33 Steve Chapman (Paraparaumu)               
34 Nadine Boyle (Wellington)             5.54
35 Blair Brydon (Auckland)               5.57
36 Chris Macic (Manurewa)                    
37 Luke Mccartthy (Palmerston North)     5.58
38 Chris Kendall (Wellington)            7.22
39 Andrew Kerrisk (Hawera)               8.05
40 Jack Swart (Hamilton)                 8.20
41 Sam Horn (Auckland)                   9.37
42 Cliff Hughes (Palmerston North)      10.24
43 Greg Taylor (Wellington)             11.52
44 James Mccarthy (Palmerston North)    12.20
45 Roger Creighton (Tauranga)           12.29
46 Barry Marnoch (New Plymouth)              
47 Karl Murray (Auckland)                    
48 Malcolm Allen (Wellington)           12.30
49 Susie Wood (Lower Hutt)              12.31
50 Josh Page (Havelock North)           12.32
51 Neil Harwood (Waikanae)                   
52 Nicolas Maier (Devonport)                 
53 Gavin Povey (Hastings)                    
54 Michelle Hyland (Cambridge)          12.33
55 Malcolm Perry (Wellington)                
56 Warren Mumby (Palmerston North)           
57 Heath Turnbull (Marlborough)         12.34
58 Bevan Docherty (Taupo)                    
59 Gary Milbanke (Lower Hutt)           12.35
60 Chris Hewson (Wellington)            12.37
61 Evan Smith (Paeroa)                  12.41
62 Mark Langlands (Cambridge)           12.55
63 Talalelei Taufale (Napier)           12.56
64 Marco Renalli (Wellington)           13.23
65 Willie Aitken (Taupo)                13.37
66 Julian Broadbent (Paeroa)            13.54
67 Paul Kircher (Christchurch)               
68 Stuart Houltham (Taupo)              14.39
69 Darren Gordon (Wellington)           15.17
70 Aaron Tuckerman (Wellington)         15.20
71 Timothy Madgwick (Christchurch)           

First woman: Nadine Boyle (Wellington)  4.03.51