Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Tour du Languedoc-Roussillon - 2.1

France, May 19-23, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 21: Ganges - Aigues-Mortes, 162 km

Elmiger wins stage 3 sprint

Martin Elmiger (R)
Photo ©: AFP

Swiss rider Martin Elmiger (Phonak) has triumphed in the third stage of the Tour du Languedoc-Roussillon, beating Yuri Krivtsov (Ag2r) and Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel) in a bunch sprint. Race leader Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) finished fourth and was able to keep the yellow jersey.

The third stage from Ganges to Aigues-Mortes only featured two Cat. 3 climbs, both coming in the first 60 km of the 162 km stage. But that didn't prevent things from getting off to a very fast start, with a group of 10 going clear right away, including Hushovd. This attack didn't last long, and it took until the 44 km mark for a group to properly escape.

The breakaway contained 12 riders, including Manuel Beltran (USPS), Sergei Yakovlev (T-Mobile), Egoi Martinez and Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel), David Moncoutié (Cofidis), Laurent Brochard (Ag2R), Jerome Pineau (FDJeux.com), Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJeux.com), Pierrick Fedrigo and Dmitri Muravyev (Credit Agricole) and Sylvain Calzati (RAGT). This group contained some dangerous riders, with Pineau the best placed on GC at third overall, but it was able to reach a 4'45 lead at one stage.

Pineau took the bonus sprint at Ledignan (km 51) ahead of Fedrigo and Martinez and placed second at Souvignargues (km 78), this time behind Fedrigo. That effectively moved him up to second on GC, assuming that the break would be caught.

Sylvain Calzati (RAGT)
Photo ©: AFP

At the halfway point, the Phonak team had worked to bring the break back to 2'10, and gradually pulled it back over the next 80 km to catch all but Robin and Calzati with 5 km to go. The two Frenchmen continued in front, but they were swallowed in the last kilometre.

This time the sprint was not a repeat of yesterday, and it was Martin Elmiger who managed to hold off Krivtsov, Isasi and Hushovd, repaying the work of his Phonak team.

Tomorrow's fourth stage is between Pont du Gard and Mende, finishing on top of the Côte de la Croix-Neuve.

Photography

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          3.30.00
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                        
3 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                          
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                             
6 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
7 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
8 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                             
9 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
10 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
11 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                      
12 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                     
13 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                     
14 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                               
17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
18 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                          
19 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
20 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
21 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
22 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
23 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                               
24 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                         
25 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
26 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
27 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                
28 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                
29 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                         
30 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                          
31 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         
32 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
33 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
34 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
35 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
36 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             
37 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor              
38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                  
39 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           
40 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo     
41 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
42 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
43 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                   
44 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         
45 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                     
46 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
47 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
48 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                               
49 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               
50 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
51 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
52 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                 
53 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
54 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      
55 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                        
56 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
57 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                            
58 Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
59 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                          
60 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        
61 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                              
62 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
63 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
64 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
65 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
66 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
67 José Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
68 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                      
69 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      
70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
71 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
72 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
73 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                          
74 Philippe Koehler (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
75 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
76 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
77 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
78 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                           
79 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                      
80 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                           
81 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                            
82 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
83 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                       
84 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
85 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
86 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
87 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                     
88 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                             
89 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
90 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   
91 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         
92 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              
94 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                       
95 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                    1.04
96 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              5.49
97 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     
98 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
99 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
100 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                          10.19
101 Jef Peeters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                    
 
Outside time limit
HD Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            
DNF Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      
DNF Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
DNF Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
 
Points
 
1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               25 pts
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      22
3 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       20
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                        18
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                           16
6 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            15
7 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                14
8 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           13
9 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                12
10 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         11
11 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                    10
12 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                    9
13 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                    8
14 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 7
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    6
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              5
17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     4
18 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                         3
19 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  2
20 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               1
 
Mountains
 
Col Du Rédarès, 19.00 km
1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   4 pts
2 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      2
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      1
 
Côte De Montagnac, 60.00 km
1 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     4 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      2
3 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            1
 
Sprints
 
Ledignan, 51.00 km
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 3 pts
2 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     2
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      1
 
Souvignargues, 78.00 km
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     3 pts
2 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 2
3 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     1
 
Young rider
 
1 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 3.30.00
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                             
3 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
4 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  
5 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            
6 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                       
7 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   
8 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
10 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
11 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
12 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                
13 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                
14 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
15 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
16 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo     
17 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                   
18 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                     
19 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                 
20 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                          
21 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
22 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
23 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 
24 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
26 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                           
27 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              
28 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                       
29 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 5.49
30 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           10.19
 
Most combative
 
1 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           
 
Teams
 
1 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                     10.30.00
2 Brioches La Boulangere                                                      
3 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                                      
4 Fdjeux.Com                                                                  
5 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                      
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                         
7 Team Barloworld - Androni                                                   
8 T-Mobile Team                                                               
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                                
10 Credit Agricole                                                            
11 Us Postal - Berry Floor                                                    
12 Mrbookmaker.Com - Palmans                                                  
13 Quick Step - Davitamon                                                     
14 R.A.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover                                               
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  12.37.27
2 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              0.08
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
4 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             0.11
5 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    0.18
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                         0.21
7 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
8 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                  0.23
9 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
10 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                             0.24
11 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
14 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                         
15 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                        
16 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
17 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor              
18 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo     
19 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
20 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                         
21 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                
22 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               
23 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                               
24 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
25 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                           0.25
26 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    0.27
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 0.31
28 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
29 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                               
31 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                  
33 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
34 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
35 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         
36 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
38 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                            
40 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         
41 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
42 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                          
43 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             
44 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           
45 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                  
46 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      
47 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        
48 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                          
49 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                             
50 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             2.41
51 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            2.47
52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 2.49
53 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            2.54
54 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                          
55 Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                
56 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     
57 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                      
58 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                      
59 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
60 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                              
61 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
62 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
63 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                       
64 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
65 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
66 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
67 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
68 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                      
69 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
70 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
71 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                 2.56
72 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                       3.15
73 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       3.21
74 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               3.24
75 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           3.47
76 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                    4.56
77 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             5.16
78 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              6.20
79 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            6.37
80 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              
81 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                               6.41
82 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                        
83 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      
84 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                     
85 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
86 José Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
87 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
88 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                            
89 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                       7.11
90 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                   7.30
91 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                        8.43
92 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           10.50
93 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    10.58
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                12.29
95 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                15.48
96 Jef Peeters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                21.20
97 Philippe Koehler (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        22.57
98 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       22.58
99 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                          
100 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                     
101 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                           
 
Points classification
 
 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                         69 pts
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               58
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                57
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     49
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                           46
6 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                44
7 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            43
8 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       30
9 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                      28
10 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                   27
11 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone               19
12 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   19
13 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                16
14 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    14
15 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          13
16 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                             12
17 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  12
18 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                              12
19 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                 11
20 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                             11
21 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                   11
22 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                            11
23 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         11
24 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          10
25 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                    10
26 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                            8
27 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                  7
28 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                    7
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    5
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              5
31 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        4
32 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                               4
33 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                             4
34 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo    3
35 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                         3
36 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             2
37 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               1
38 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                               1
39 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    1
40 Philippe Koehler (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              24 pts
2 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                             19
3 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                11
4 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                               10
5 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                   4
6 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                     4
7 Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                4
8 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      3
9 Philippe Koehler (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             3
10 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                                     2
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           1
12 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              1
13 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       1
14 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          12.37.35
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
3 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    0.10
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                         0.13
5 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
6 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 0.16
7 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Flo      
8 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                                0.23
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                                
10 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
11 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                       
12 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
13 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone             2.33
14 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            2.39
15 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            2.46
16 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                          
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
18 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  
19 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
20 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                 2.48
21 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                       3.07
22 Wesley Van Der Linden (Ned) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       3.13
23 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             5.08
24 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            6.29
25 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                              
26 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                               6.33
27 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                   7.22
28 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           10.42
29 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                12.21
30 Koen Barbe (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                                 22.50
 
Teams classification
 
1 Brioches La Boulangere                                              37.53.30
2 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                             
3 Us Postal - Berry Floor                                                 0.03
4 Fdjeux.Com                                                              0.07
5 Quick Step - Davitamon                                                      
6 Credit Agricole                                                             
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                     0.10
8 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                                
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  0.14
10 Team Barloworld - Androni                                              2.33
11 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                                 2.40
12 R.A.G.T. Semences - Mg Rover                                               
13 Mrbookmaker.Com - Palmans                                              2.47
14 T-Mobile Team                                                          5.10