Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

29th Thüringen-Rundfahrt (U23) - 2.7.1

Germany, May 3-9, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 6: Nordhausen - Bad Berka, 169.4 km

Results

1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                          4.19.56
2 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                   
4 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                     
5 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss National Team                    5.06
6 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                 
7 Florian Stadler (Swi) Swiss National Team                      5.50
8 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                    
9 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                 5.55
10 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel                          7.34
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                     7.55
12 Tom Veelers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                        
13 Steffen Greger (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                 
14 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Australian National Team                    
15 Chris Willemse (RSA) South African National Team                  
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Rabobank TT3                                  
17 William Walker (Aus) Australian National Team                     
18 Luca Zanasca (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                        
19 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                         
20 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel                              
21 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt        
22 Domenico Agosta (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                     
23 Arne Hassink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                       
24 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt             
25 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                       
26 Bernard Kohl (Aut) Rabobank TT3                                   
27 Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team                       
28 Marnus Potgieter (RSA) South African National Team                
29 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
30 Matthias Russ (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                  
31 Michael Muck (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                   
32 Jacobus Odendaal (RSA) South African National Team           13.17
33 Gilbert Obrist (Swi) Swiss National Team                     24.37
34 Konrad Opitz (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt               
35 Lars Burchert (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                            
36 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) German Track Team                         
37 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus               
38 Felix Gniot (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                              
39 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                     
40 Henner Rödel (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt               
41 Robert Kriegs (Ger) German Track Team                             
42 Tino Meyer (Ger) German MTB Team                                  
43 Daniel Musiol (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                            
44 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                           
45 Richard Geng (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                             
46 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                     
47 Markus Reich (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt               
48 Henning Bommel (Ger) German Track Team                            
49 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel                               
50 James Meadley (Aus) Australian National Team                      
51 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss National Team                           
52 Timo Honstein (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                            
53 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                          
54 Frank Lehmann (Ger) German MTB Team                               
55 Kai Träder (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                        
56 Jos Harms (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                                 
57 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German MTB Team                            
58 Thomas Fothen (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                          
59 Huub Duyn (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                                 
60 Eckard Bergh (RSA) South African National Team                    
61 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angelin Travel                           
62 Roman Klimov (Rus) Angelin Travel                                 
63 Stefan Löffler (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                 
64 Niklas Kellermann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                      
65 Karl-Christian König (Ger) German Track Team                      
66 Lourent Arn (Swi) Swiss National Team                             
67 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                    
68 Andrew Wyper (Aus) Australian National Team                       
69 Christian Müller (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                       
70 Uladzimir Autka (Blr) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                     
71 Luigi Sestili (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                       
72 David Binnig (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                   
73 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                      
74 Christian Kux (Ger) German Track Team                             
75 Uhrig. Jochen (Ger) Mapei Bayern                                  
76 Christoph Pleier (Ger) Mapei Bayern                               
77 Martin Fleig (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                   
78 Manuel Kirfel (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                     
79 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                           
80 Benjamin Rüdiger (Ger) German MTB Team                            
81 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                
82 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                   
83 Einthan Heizmann (Ger) German Track Team                          
84 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                     
85 Egon Van Kessel (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                           
86 Patrick Gassmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
87 Tim Böhme (Ger) German MTB Team                                   
88 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                   
89 Sean Finning (Aus) Australian National Team                       
90 Robert Otto (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                       
91 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                        
92 Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team                        
93 Ilya Schernetskiy (Rus) Angelin Travel                            
94 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Danish National Team                    
DNF Viachaslau Barei (Blr) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                   
DNF Andreas Finnerup (Den) Danish National Team                      
DNF Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team                         
DNF Alexander Gut (Ger) German Track Team                            
DNF Peter Van Den Berg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                
DNF Armin Spidzbarth (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                        
DNF Thomas Höss (Ger) Mapei Bayern                                   
DNF Sebastian Körber (Ger) Mapei Bayern                              
DNF Marco Nürminger (Ger) Mapei Bayern                               
DNF Johannes Seckmüller (Ger) German MTB Team                        
DNF Jean-Pierre Durandt (RSA) South African National Team            
DNF Mike Alloo (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                               
DNF Michael Jolley (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                           
DNF Artur Gajek (Pol) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                      
DNF Björn Böer (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt                
DNS Andre Greipel (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                         
DNS Ronald Otto (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                      
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    3 pts
2 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                         2
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  1
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                         3 pts
2 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    2
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                   1
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    3 pts
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                                2
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  1
 
Climbs
 
Climb 1
 
1 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Swiss National Team                          5 pts
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                   3
3 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel                              2
 
Climb 2
 
1 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Swiss National Team                          3 pts
2 Domenico Agosta (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                     2
3 Florian Stadler (Swi) Swiss National Team                         1
 
Climb 3
 
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                                3 pts
2 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    2
3 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                   1
 
Climb 4
 
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                                3 pts
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  2
3 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                   1
 
Teams
 
1 Rabobank TT3                                               12.59.48
2 Swiss National Team                                           18.51
3 Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                                      21.45
4 Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                                  23.45
5 South African National Team                                   29.07
6 Angelin Travel                                                40.06
7 RG Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt                              40.27
8 Australian National Team                                           
9 U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                                            
10 Danish National Team                                              
11 Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                                    55.04
12 TEAG Team Köstritzer                                         57.09
13 KED-Bianchi-Berlin                                         1.13.51
14 German Track Team                                                 
15 German MTB                                                        
16 Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                                        
17 Palmans-Collstrop                                                 
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                         12.34.18
2 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                 0.05
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                               0.09
4 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                0.13
5 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank TT3                             5.24
6 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss National Team                    5.28
7 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                 6.13
8 Florian Stadler (Swi) Swiss National Team                      6.14
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                6.16
10 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt         7.54
11 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel                          8.05
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                     8.09
13 Tom Veelers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                    8.12
14 William Walker (Aus) Australian National Team                 8.17
15 Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team                   8.18
16 Steffen Greger (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart             8.19
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Rabobank TT3                              8.21
18 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                         
19 Bernard Kohl (Aut) Rabobank TT3                               8.23
20 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Australian National Team                    
21 Matthias Russ (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              8.26
22 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                       
23 Chris Willemse (RSA) South African National Team              8.28
24 Michael Muck (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart               8.30
25 Luca Zanasca (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                    8.31
26 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt    8.32
27 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel                          8.34
28 Marnus Potgieter (RSA) South African National Team            8.39
29 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Swiss National Team                      9.37
30 Domenico Agosta (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                10.38
31 Arne Hassink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                  16.45
32 Jacobus Odendaal (RSA) South African National Team           22.16
33 Christian Müller (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                  24.49
34 Luigi Sestili (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                  24.55
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                      24.56
36 Kor Steenbergen (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                           
37 Huub Duyn (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                            25.00
38 Gilbert Obrist (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
39 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss National Team                      25.01
40 Jos Harms (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                            25.03
41 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                   25.04
42 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                25.05
43 Thomas Fothen (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                     25.06
44 Christoph Pleier (Ger) Mapei Bayern                               
45 Daniel Musiol (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                       25.08
46 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                25.09
47 Felix Gniot (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                              
48 Uladzimir Autka (Blr) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                25.10
49 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) German Track Team                    25.14
50 Timo Honstein (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                       25.16
51 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel                          25.21
52 Eckard Bergh (RSA) South African National Team                    
53 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                25.26
54 Lourent Arn (Swi) Swiss National Team                        25.35
55 James Meadley (Aus) Australian National Team                 25.39
56 Benjamin Rüdiger (Ger) German MTB Team                       25.46
57 Egon Van Kessel (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                      26.31
58 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                 26.32
59 Christian Kux (Ger) German Track Team                        26.58
60 Sean Finning (Aus) Australian National Team                  26.59
61 Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team                   27.06
62 Robert Otto (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                  27.07
63 Henning Bommel (Ger) German Track Team                       27.09
64 Uhrig. Jochen (Ger) Mapei Bayern                             27.10
65 Einthan Heizmann (Ger) German Track Team                     27.20
66 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus               29.55
67 Stefan Löffler (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart            32.21
68 Tim Böhme (Ger) German MTB Team                              32.56
69 David Binnig (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              33.30
70 Patrick Gassmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                   33.41
71 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus              34.06
72 Henner Rödel (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt          34.16
73 Markus Reich (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt          34.35
74 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              35.08
75 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                     35.42
76 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus          36.29
77 Kai Träder (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                   39.51
78 Niklas Kellermann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                 39.53
79 Andrew Wyper (Aus) Australian National Team                  40.32
80 Frank Lehmann (Ger) German MTB Team                          41.10
81 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angelin Travel                      41.22
82 Ilya Schernetskiy (Rus) Angelin Travel                       41.25
83 Manuel Kirfel (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                42.33
84 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus           42.40
85 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Danish National Team               43.02
86 Martin Fleig (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              43.27
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German MTB Team                       45.07
88 Robert Kriegs (Ger) German Track Team                        49.17
89 Lars Burchert (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                       49.25
90 Karl-Christian König (Ger) German Track Team                 59.51
91 Richard Geng (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                        59.57
92 Konrad Opitz (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt        1.03.48
93 Tino Meyer (Ger) German MTB Team                           1.09.31
94 Roman Klimov (Rus) Angelin Travel                          1.09.32
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                        12 pts
2 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    8
3 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt             6
4 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                                4
5 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                     4
6 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                   3
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  2
8 Luigi Sestili (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                       2
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                   1
10 William Walker (Aus) Australian National Team                    1
11 Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team                       1
12 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German MTB Team                           1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Swiss National Team                         13 pts
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank TT3                               11
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German MTB Team                           11
4 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt            10
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                         4
6 Luigi Sestili (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                       4
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                   3
8 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                        3
9 Bas Gilling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    2
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                 2
11 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  2
12 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel                             2
13 Domenico Agosta (Ita) U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                    2
14 Martin Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team                       2
15 Florian Stadler (Swi) Swiss National Team                        1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank TT3                           12.34.37
2 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                0.04
3 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank TT3                             5.15
4 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt          7.35
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Danish National Team                      8.00
6 Tom Veelers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                     8.03
7 William Walker (Aus) Australian National Team                  8.08
8 Mads Christensen (Den) Danish National Team                    8.09
9 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Australian National Team                 8.14
10 Michael Muck (Ger) Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart               8.21
11 Marnus Potgieter (RSA) South African National Team            8.30
12 Arne Hassink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                  16.36
13 Huub Duyn (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                            24.51
14 Jos Harms (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                            24.54
15 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                25.00
16 Felix Gniot (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                              
17 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) German Track Team                    25.05
18 Eckard Bergh (RSA) South African National Team               25.12
19 James Meadley (Aus) Australian National Team                 25.20
20 Benjamin Rüdiger (Ger) German MTB Team                       25.27
21 Egon Van Kessel (Ned) Palmans-Collstrop                      26.12
22 Sean Finning (Aus) Australian National Team                  26.40
23 Henrik Wolter (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus               29.36
24 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus              33.47
25 Henner Rödel (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt          33.57
26 Markus Reich (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt          34.16
27 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus          36.10
28 Niklas Kellermann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                 39.34
29 Andrew Wyper (Aus) Australian National Team                  40.13
30 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angelin Travel                      41.03
31 Ilya Schernetskiy (Rus) Angelin Travel                       41.06
32 Robert Kriegs (Ger) German Track Team                        48.58
33 Lars Burchert (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                       49.06
34 Richard Geng (Ger) KED-Bianchi-Berlin                        59.38
35 Konrad Opitz (Ger) Rg Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt        1.03.29
36 Tino Meyer (Ger) German MTB Team                           1.09.12
37 Roman Klimov (Rus) Angelin Travel                          1.09.13
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank TT3                                               37.43.53
2 Swiss National Team                                           19.31
3 Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko                                      22.17
4 Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                                  24.38
5 South African National Team                                   30.17
6 Danish National Team                                          41.13
7 U.S. Palazzago Vellutex                                       41.16
8 Angelin Travel                                                41.25
9 Australian National Team                                      41.39
10 RG Team Wiesenhof Sachsen Anhalt                             50.09
11 TEAG Team Köstritzer                                         57.26
12 Winfix Arnolds Sicherheit                                    57.32
13 Palmans-Collstrop                                          1.14.33
14 KED-Bianchi-Berlin                                         1.14.44
15 German Track Team                                          1.16.53
16 Team Ispo Lotussan Cottbus                                 1.25.32
17 German MTB                                                 1.27.34