Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

45th Volta Ciclista Provincia Tarragona - 2.6

Spain, June 1-5, 2004

2003 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - June 1: Reus - Alcanar, 160 km
  • Stage 2 - June 2: Alcanar - Cambrils, 140.4 km
  • Stage 3 - June 3: Cambrils - Salou, 162 km
  • Stage 4 - June 4: Port Tarragona - La Pineda, 152.5 km
  • Stage 5a - June 5: Riudecanyes - C. D'Escornalbou ITT, 5 km
  • Stage 5b - June 5: Hotel Termes (Montbrio)-Reus, 121.9 km

Start list

Avila Rojas                         Angel Mir-Palafrugel
 
1 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa)          11 Didac Cuadros (Spa)
2 Miguel Lopez (Spa)                12 Jesus Garcia (Spa)
3 Manuel Ortega (Spa)               13 Andreiy Korolyev (Ukr)
4 Juan A. Pastor (Spa)              14 Jordi Masferrer (Spa)
5 Jesus Rosendo (Spa)               15 Antonio Miguel (Spa)
6 Jose Ruiz (Spa)                   16 Xavier Tondo (Spa)
7 Fernando Serrano (Spa)            17 Jaume Verderes (Spa)
 
Forice 89-Dachau                    Cropusa-Burgos
 
21 Florian Bauer (Ger)              31 Josu Aran (Spa)
22 Michael Elsaber (Ger)            32 Alexey Bugrov (Spa)
23 Jonas Harm (Ger)                 33 Vicente Elvira (Spa)
24 Fabian Matthes (Ger)             34 Roman Koltsov (Rus)
26 Klaus Steinkeller (Aut)          35 Rafael Mila (Spa)
                                    36 Jordi Riera (Spa)
                                    37 Joaquin J. Soler (Spa)
 
Lada CSKA VVS                       Moscow
 
43 Vasily Iniukin (Rus)             51 Oleg Joukov (Rus)
44 Maxim Lopachev (Rus)             52 Ilya Krestianinov (Rus)
45 Anton Sulimenko (Rus)            53 Alexey Kuzovkin (Rus)
47 Sergey Yakushev (Rus)            55 Konstantin Ponomarev (Rus)
                                    56 Sergey Sevostianov (Rus)
                                    57 Zufar Zakirov (Rus)
 
Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          Murcia Turistica-J'a
 
61 Joaquin Ortega (Spa)             71 David Calatayud (Spa)
62 David Gomez (Spa)                72 Antonio Lopez (Spa)
63 David Torregrosa (Spa)           73 Ruben Lorca (Spa)
64 Jesus Buendia (Spa)              74 Joaquin Garcia (Spa)
65 Fco. Josu Gonzalez (Spa)         75 Jonathan Valencia (Col)
66 Tomas Lloret (Spa)               76 Pedro Martinez (Spa)
67 Francisco Garcia (Spa)           77 Jose D. Villegas (Spa)
 
Van Hemert-Eurogifts                Caprabo-Alcosto
 
81 Roy Curvers (Ned)                91 Ivan Alberdi (Spa)
82 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)          92 Oscar Costges (Spa)
83 Kees Jurissemn (Ned)             94 Alberto Martos (Spa)
84 John Sulkers (Ned)               95 Adrian Mateos (Spa)
85 Marvin Van Der Pluijm (Ned)      96 Daniel Moreno (Spa)
86 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned)
87 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned)
 
Caja Cast.La Mancha                 Avc Aix En Provence
 
101 Israel Fernandez (Spa)          111 Franck Champeymont (Fra)
102 Jesus Lopez (Spa)               112 Regis Lhuillier (Fra)
103 Jesus A. Cordoba (Spa)          113 Nicolas Boulenger (Fra)
104 Raul Picazo (Spa)               114 Christofer Stevenson (Swe)
105 Jesus Perez (Spa)               115 Oliver Martinez (Fra)
106 Pascual Monparler (Spa)         116 Damien Vullin (Fra)
                                    117 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned)
 
Nova Gestio-G.Pachec                Viveros Alcanar
 
122 Franco Sebastia (Spa)           131 Yosuke Suga (Jap)
123 Robert Lozano (Spa)             132 Alvaro Blanco (Spa)
124 Makoto Takeuchi (Jap)           133 Alfredo Martinez (Spa)
125 Jeroni Vazquez (Spa)            135 Joaquin Reboll (Spa)
126 Jaime C. Tafalla (Spa)          136 Joan M. Martinez (Spa)
                                    137 Carlos Manrique (Spa)
 
Barcelona-Excelent                  Saunier Duval
 
141 Jabier Benitez (Spa)            151 Josep O. Llesuy (Spa)
142 Silvestre Callau (Spa)          152 Jordi Garcia (Spa)
143 Javier Lindez (Spa)             153 Oriol Colomer (Spa)
144 Guillem Muņoz (Spa)             154 Oscar Boada (Spa)
145 Didac Ortega (Spa)              155 Jordi Uro (Spa)
146 Francisco Pastor (Spa)          156 Sergio Casanova (Spa)
147 Isaac Escola (Spa)              157 Cadiz Marcelo A. (Arg)
 
Campo Claro-Artevi
 
161 Fco. Jose Becerra (Spa)
162 Juan Luciano (Spa)
163 Eric De Miguel (Spa)
164 Ricard De Miguel (Spa)
166 Pedro Ferrer (Spa)
167 Kirill Demura (Rus)

Past winners

2003 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Avila Rojas
2002 Hector Guerra (Spa) Alcosto
2001 Oleksandr Rotar (Ukr) Angel Mir-Megamo
2000 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Goriet-Graman
1999 Wim van den Meulenhof (Ned) MGI-Fietsen
1998 Denis Mentxov (Rus) Lada-Samara
1997 Eduard Gritsun (Rus) Sala-Ferrer
1996 S. Gritxenko (Rus) Lada
1995 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Lada

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com