Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Vuelta Caja Cantabria al Besaya - 2.8

Spain, July 1-4, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4a - July 4: Raicedo-Bostronizo ITT, 4 km

Results

1 David Abal (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                     9.40
2 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                 0.24
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen             0.31
4 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Banco Santander               0.38
5 Miguel Valles (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            0.39
6 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)          0.43
7 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                   0.52
8 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                   0.54
9 Eloy Carral (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                   0.55
10 Daniel Ania (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au             1.06
11 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc            1.07
12 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc          1.08
13 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)               
14 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen           1.09
15 Ignacio Cabello (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am             
16 Jorge Barba (Spa) Deysa-Ford                       1.14
17 Juan Llompart (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek               
18 Jose Felix Torres (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek       1.20
19 Marino Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval               1.21
20 Javier Manzano (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am          1.24
21 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen                
22 Vicente Vivancos (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek        1.25
23 Raul De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval              1.26
24 Felix Brewi (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            1.27
25 Sergio Cabraledo (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master             
26 Jesus Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc            1.29
27 Joaquin Cuesta (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo          1.30
28 Felix Willems (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)          1.33
29 Juan Fco. Comero (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            
30 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo         1.37
31 Cristian Martinez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss            
32 L.Miguel Garcia (Spa) Deysa-Ford                   1.38
33 Juan Encinas (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                  1.43
34 Armando Brea (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            1.45
35 Albertos Cuetos (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                     
36 Sergio Otero (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                  1.46
37 Jose Garcia (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master              1.47
38 Eddy Perez (Spa) Tedes Alfus-Forlica               1.48
39 J.Esteban Parra (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc         1.51
40 Jose Carlos Sancho (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss       1.53
41 Daniel Campos (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss            1.56
42 Jorge Llanos (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            1.58
43 Jose Vte. Jurado (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc        2.01
44 Angulo Ventura (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                   
45 Alejandro Castro (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au        2.05
46 Abel Iglesias (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master            2.09
47 Moritz Altmayer (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            
48 Victor M. Andres (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            
49 David Caamaño (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                 2.11
50 Adolfo Martinez (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                 2.14
51 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am             
52 Bennjamin Jost (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)         2.16
53 Victor Balbas (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                    
54 Miguel Yuste (Spa) Deysa-Ford                      2.18
55 Jairo Rugama (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                    2.19
56 Roberto Villasevil (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo      2.23
57 Carlos Balbas (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                2.24
58 Giro Velasco (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            2.25
59 Hector Martinez (Spa) Deysa-Ford                       
60 Joey Bestebreurtje (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen         2.26
61 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc          2.27
62 Jose Luis Arranz (Spa) Banco Santander             2.28
63 Emilio Vallejo (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo              
64 Diego Perez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                  2.30
65 Miguel Gutierrez (Spa) Deysa-Ford                  2.33
66 Ivan Corujo (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au             2.34
67 Julian Otero (Spa) Deysa-Ford                          
68 Alberto San Justo (Spa) Saunier Duval              2.42
69 Alvaro Eguizabal (Spa) Tedes Alfus-Forlica         2.47
70 Florian Monreal (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            
71 Juan Jose Lopez (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master          2.48
72 Francisco J Arguelles (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss    2.52
73 David Rodriguez (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                   
74 Eduardo Pelayo (Spa) Banco Santander               2.53
75 Jose Ibañez (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek             3.07
76 Sergio Vazquez (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master               
77 Ramon Marquez (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc               
78 Diego Cimbron (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master                
79 Alejandro Fernandez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss      3.19
80 Raul Berdote (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            3.50
81 Alejandro Cuesta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo           3.58
82 Jairo Agudo (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                     4.08
 
Points
 
1 David Abal (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                       25 pts
2 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                   20
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen               16
4 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Banco Santander                 14
5 Miguel Valles (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au              12
6 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            10
7 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                      9
8 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                      8
9 Eloy Carral (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                      7
10 Daniel Ania (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au                6
11 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc               5
12 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc             4
13 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)              3
14 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen              2
15 Ignacio Cabello (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            1
 
Teams
 
1 Almacenes Lavin                                    31.11
2 Caixanova-Spol                                      0.26
3 Zeeuws Vlaanderen                                   0.53
4 Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V.)                              1.07
5 C. Oviedo-Tartier Auto                              1.19
6 Sel.Castilla La Mancha                              1.33
7 Benicassim-Profiltek                                1.48
8 Caja Rural-Forjas Amor                              2.31
9 Deysa-Ford                                          2.59
10 Bembibre-Cad.Master                                3.12
11 Corbatas Pindal-Tss                                3.15
12 Saunier Duval                                      3.18
13 Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo                               3.19
14 Banco Santander                                    3.48
15 Noja-Barrojo                                       4.07
 
General classification after stage 4a
 
1 David Abal (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                  7.13.06
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen             0.03
3 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                 0.11
4 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)          0.27
5 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Banco Santander               0.36
6 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                   0.44
7 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc           0.58
8 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen            1.12
9 Juan Llompart (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            1.43
10 Miguel Valles (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au           2.24
11 Joaquin Cuesta (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo          2.25
12 Jose Vte. Jurado (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc        2.30
13 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                  2.48
14 Vicente Vivancos (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek        2.58
15 Ignacio Cabello (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am         2.59
16 Jorge Barba (Spa) Deysa-Ford                       3.10
17 Marino Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval               3.11
18 Raul De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval              3.17
19 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)           3.25
20 Sergio Cabraledo (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master         3.28
21 Juan Fco. Comero (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek        3.29
22 Jesus Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc            3.58
23 Daniel Ania (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au             4.26
24 Cristian Martinez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss        4.28
25 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc            4.48
26 Juan Encinas (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                  5.09
27 Angulo Ventura (Spa) Almacenes Lavin               5.35
28 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo         6.55
29 Victor M. Andres (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am        7.30
30 Jose Garcia (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master              7.46
31 Felix Brewi (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            7.53
32 Carlos Balbas (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                8.21
33 J.Esteban Parra (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc         8.22
34 Giro Velasco (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            8.29
35 Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen            8.37
36 Francisco J Arguelles (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss    8.54
37 Daniel Campos (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss            8.57
38 Jose Carlos Sancho (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss       9.01
39 Felix Willems (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)          9.07
40 Sergio Otero (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                  9.11
41 Albertos Cuetos (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                 9.12
42 Jorge Llanos (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            9.28
43 Alejandro Castro (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au        9.35
44 Julian Otero (Spa) Deysa-Ford                      9.39
45 Miguel Gutierrez (Spa) Deysa-Ford                  9.41
46 Abel Iglesias (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master            9.46
47 Bennjamin Jost (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)         9.50
48 Jose Luis Arranz (Spa) Banco Santander            10.16
49 Alberto San Justo (Spa) Saunier Duval             10.30
50 Javier Manzano (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am         11.05
51 Jose Felix Torres (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek      14.31
52 Diego Perez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                 15.25
53 Moritz Altmayer (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)       15.47
54 Ivan Corujo (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            15.53
55 Florian Monreal (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)       16.37
56 Eloy Carral (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                 17.08
57 Joey Bestebreurtje (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen        17.10
58 Victor Balbas (Spa) Almacenes Lavin               17.16
59 Jairo Rugama (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                   17.39
60 Emilio Vallejo (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo         19.54
61 Sergio Vazquez (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master          20.08
62 L.Miguel Garcia (Spa) Deysa-Ford                  20.29
63 Alvaro Eguizabal (Spa) Tedes Alfus-Forlica        20.38
64 Eddy Perez (Spa) Tedes Alfus-Forlica              20.58
65 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am        21.32
66 Hector Martinez (Spa) Deysa-Ford                  21.49
67 David Caamaño (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                21.50
68 Eduardo Pelayo (Spa) Banco Santander              22.16
69 Roberto Villasevil (Spa) Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo     22.37
70 Juan Jose Lopez (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master         23.36
71 Ramon Marquez (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc          28.28
72 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc         28.40
73 Armando Brea (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au           29.29
74 Alejandro Cuesta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo          30.17
75 Raul Berdote (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am           30.25
76 David Rodriguez (Spa) Caixanova-Spol              37.09
77 Diego Cimbron (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master           37.49
78 Alejandro Fernandez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss     38.14
79 Miguel Yuste (Spa) Deysa-Ford                     38.33
80 Adolfo Martinez (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                39.18
81 Jose Ibañez (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            39.57
82 Jairo Agudo (Spa) Noja-Barrojo                    48.36
 
Points classification
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen               65 pts
2 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                   50
3 David Abal (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                       49
4 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            44
5 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                     34
6 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Banco Santander                 33
7 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen              31
8 Miguel Valles (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au              26
9 Vicente Vivancos (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek           25
10 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc            23
11 Jose Vte. Jurado (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc          18
12 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                    14
13 Raul De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                14
14 Juan Encinas (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                    10
15 Ignacio Cabello (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am            8
16 Javier Manzano (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am             8
17 Eloy Carral (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                     8
18 Marino Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval                  7
19 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)              7
20 Jorge Barba (Spa) Deysa-Ford                          6
21 Daniel Ania (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au                6
22 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc               6
23 Juan Llompart (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek              5
24 Juan Fco. Comero (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek           4
25 Sergio Cabraledo (Spa) Bembibre-Cad.Master            3
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David Abal (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                        7 pts
2 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen               6
3 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                      3
4 Jose Felix Torres (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek           3
5 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                      3
6 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                    2
7 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc              2
8 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc                2
9 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)               1
10 Alejandro Castro (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au           1
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Daniel Ania (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au                 7 pts
2 Jose Felix Torres (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek           6
3 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen               5
4 Pedro Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc                5
5 Vicente Vivancos (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            4
6 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                      2
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen                2
8 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)             1
9 Alejandro Castro (Spa) C. Oviedo-Tartier Au            1
10 Florian Monreal (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)           1
 
Special sprints classification
 
1 Juan Fco. Comero (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            7 pts
2 J.Esteban Parra (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc             4
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen                3
4 Juan Llompart (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek               3
5 Jose Felix Torres (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek           3
6 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Caja Rural-Forjas Am             3
7 Florian Monreal (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)            3
8 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen               2
9 Vicente Vivancos (Spa) Benicassim-Profiltek            2
10 Moritz Altmayer (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)           2
11 Ivan Collazo (Spa) Caixanova-Spol                     1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                     
2 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc               
3 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                       
4 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)                
5 Jesus Merino (Spa) Sel.Castilla La Manc                 
 
Cantabrian rider classification
 
1 Alberto Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                     
2 Borja Ramos (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                       
3 Raul De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                   
4 Angulo Ventura (Spa) Almacenes Lavin                    
5 Francisco J Arguelles (Spa) Corbatas Pindal-Tss         
 
Foreign rider classification
 
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Zeeuws Vlaanderen                 
2 Alexander Maul (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)              
3 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Zeeuws Vlaanderen                
4 Kim Lechmann (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)                
5 Felix Brewi (Ger) Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V)                 
 
Teams classification
 
1 Zeeuws Vlaanderen                               21.41.56
2 Caixanova-Spol                                      3.15
3 Almacenes Lavin                                     3.20
4 Sel.Castilla La Mancha                              3.37
5 Benicassim-Profiltek                                5.19
6 Rheinland-Pfalz (E.V.)                              8.28
7 Caja Rural-Forjas Amor                             11.41
8 C. Oviedo-Tartier Auto                             12.35
9 Saunier Duval                                      14.20
10 Bembibre-Cad.Master                               16.58
11 Corbatas Pindal-Tss                               17.59
12 Deysa-Ford                                        18.26
13 Enypesa-Gsc El Mundo                              21.28
14 Banco Santander                                   29.47
15 Noja-Barrojo                                    1.03.26