Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

39th Vuelta al Tachira - 2.5

Venezuela, January 10-23, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 14 - January 23: Peribeca - San Cristobal , 103.6 km

Results

1 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                    2.42.35
2 Federico Munoz (Col) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                4.35
3 Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria         4.38
4 Eduardo Guerrero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                 
5 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                  4.45
6 Carlos Maya (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                              
7 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                        
8 Jose Chacon (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                          4.47
9 Ruber Marin (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                            
10 Yeison Delgado (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                          
11 Raul Gomez (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                      
12 Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria del Tachira                           
13 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                    
14 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                
15 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                           
16 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                        
17 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                        
18 Raul Saavedra (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A                
19 Julio Rangel (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A                 
20 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                            
21 Manuel Guevara (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                      6.52
22 Paul Torres (Ven) Kino Tachira                                6.53
23 Edgar Caballero (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A          8.09
24 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala             
25 Tomas Gil (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                    9.44
26 Nestor Chacon (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                
27 Reldys Perez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                     
28 Tony Linares (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                     
29 Wladimir Forero (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                  
30 Erwin Mendez (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                              
31 Pedro Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                  
32 Juan Murillo (Ven) Kino Tachira                                   
33 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas                      
34 Arnold Nunez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                12.02
35 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                   
36 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia      12.07
37 Ludwing Gomez (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A           14.41
38 Rolando Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS           17.13
39 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Kino Tachira                           19.43
40 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Kino Tachira                                  
41 Edgar Rodriguez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala            
42 Yosmer Mendez (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                             
43 Yussen Monsalve (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                           
44 Freddy Paredes (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                        
45 Jose Serpa (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                   
46 Alirio Contreras (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria           
47 Andres Ordonez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala             
48 Ivan Casas (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                   
49 Juan Forero (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                  
50 Jose Quintero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                   
51 Jhon Navas (Ven) Kino Tachira                                     
52 Yorman Contreras (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas          25.55
53 Henry Meneses (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                    
54 Yosmer Cuadros (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                            
55 Jose Ramos (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                       
56 Noel Morales (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala               
57 Abel Jochola (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala               
58 Miguel Chacon (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                             
59 Luis Diaz (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria                  
60 Juan Mora (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                    
61 Edgar Xajpot (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala               
62 Luis Duarte (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                               
63 Carlos Escalona (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                  
64 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                 
65 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                  
66 Disson Carmona (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                            
67 Pedro Perez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                      
68 Ruben Rangel (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas                   
 
Sprints
 
El Mirador, km 19.2
 
1 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                       3 pts
2 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                           2
3 Carlos Maya (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                             1
 
Rubio. U.E. Pablo Emilio Ostos, km 39.9
 
1 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                          3 pts
2 Juan Murillo (Ven) Kino Tachira                                   2
3 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                     1
 
Plaza Bolivar de Independencia, km 83.2
 
1 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                          3 pts
2 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                2
3 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                       1
 
El Mirador, km 94.5
 
1 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                          3 pts
2 Eduardo Guerrero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                2
3 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                1
 
Mountains
 
Altos de Berlin, Categoria C, km 27.6
 
1 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                           4 pts
2 Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria del Tachira                           2
3 Raul Gomez (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                      1
 
Alto de los Cacaos, Categoria B, km 73.9
 
1 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                          7 pts
2 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B                4
3 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                       3
4 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                           2
5 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                            1
 
Teams
 
1 Selle Italia Colombia                                       8.17.17
2 Triple Gordo Gob De Lara A                                     4.35
3 Loteria Del Tachira                                            4.47
4 Gob Del Zulia Alc De Cabimas A                                 8.11
5 Bono Del Ciclismo Indenorte Cucuta                             9.37
6 Seleccion Nacional De Cuba                                    24.16
7 Kino Tachira                                                  26.48
8 Gob Del Zulia Alc De Cabimas B                                30.54
9 Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala                              38.03
10 Alc De Los Guayos Lugc                                       39.38
11 Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor De Patria                             40.44
12 Seleccion Nacional De Colombia                               42.01
13 Farara Tours Gob De Amazonas                                 52.02
14 Triple Gordo Gob De Lara B                                 1.08.13
 
Final general classification
 
1 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                    45.06.35
2 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                    4.27
3 Carlos Maya (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                          5.12
4 Jose Chacon (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                          7.06
5 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                         7.19
6 Yeison Delgado (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                       9.12
7 Julio Rangel (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A              9.13
8 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                 9.58
9 Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria del Tachira                       10.31
10 Raul Saavedra (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A           12.07
11 Raul Gomez (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                 12.29
12 Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria       15.41
13 Manuel Guevara (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                     20.35
14 Federico Munoz (Col) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A              25.03
15 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                   30.34
16 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B           31.14
17 Edgar Caballero (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A         36.51
18 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                     37.55
19 Paul Torres (Ven) Kino Tachira                               40.14
20 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala        43.22
21 Erwin Mendez (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                         44.03
22 Tony Linares (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                50.20
23 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                   51.02
24 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas                 51.20
25 Eduardo Guerrero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS           51.38
26 Reldys Perez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                55.20
27 Juan Murillo (Ven) Kino Tachira                            1.10.15
28 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Kino Tachira                         1.18.57
29 Yosmer Mendez (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                      1.28.57
30 Pedro Perez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba               1.29.45
31 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Kino Tachira                           1.32.30
32 Jose Serpa (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia            1.37.57
33 Arnold Nunez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba              1.39.02
34 Tomas Gil (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                 1.40.07
35 Wladimir Forero (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A           1.41.55
36 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A              1.43.33
37 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia    1.44.04
38 Rolando Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS         1.55.21
39 Ruber Marin (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                    1.59.53
40 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba            2.04.02
41 Nestor Chacon (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B         2.13.26
42 Yosmer Cuadros (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                     2.14.35
43 Ludwing Gomez (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A         2.16.50
44 Andres Ordonez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala      2.17.42
45 Pedro Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS           2.21.56
46 Jhon Navas (Ven) Kino Tachira                              2.23.40
47 Yorman Contreras (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas        2.26.38
48 Disson Carmona (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                     2.27.45
49 Edgar Rodriguez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala     2.29.54
50 Juan Forero (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia           2.33.04
51 Luis Diaz (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria           2.34.16
52 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba           2.39.51
53 Jose Ramos (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                2.41.11
54 Luis Duarte (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                        2.47.28
55 Ivan Casas (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia            2.51.42
56 Yussen Monsalve (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                    2.52.20
57 Juan Mora (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B             2.56.06
58 Alirio Contreras (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria    2.59.55
59 Henry Meneses (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B             3.04.11
60 Carlos Escalona (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B           3.08.50
61 Miguel Chacon (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                      3.12.42
62 Freddy Paredes (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                 3.29.54
63 Noel Morales (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala        3.41.17
64 Jose Quintero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS            3.41.19
65 Ruben Rangel (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas            3.41.45
66 Abel Jochola (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala        3.42.07
67 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba          4.01.31
68 Edgar Xajpot (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala        4.02.36
 
Points classification
 
1 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                     219 pts
2 Carlos Maya (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                           185
3 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                        162
4 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                         157
5 Jose Chacon (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                           139
6 Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria del Tachira                          99
7 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                           87
8 Raul Gomez (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                     83
9 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                    75
10 Yeison Delgado (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                        64
11 Eduardo Guerrero (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS              62
12 Federico Munoz (Col) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                 60
13 Julio Rangel (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A               54
14 Raul Saavedra (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A              51
15 Pedro Perez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                    50
16 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                  47
17 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Kino Tachira                              45
18 Jhon Navas (Ven) Kino Tachira                                   43
19 Manuel Guevara (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                        35
20 Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria          34
21 Miguel Chacon (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                           31
22 Paul Torres (Ven) Kino Tachira                                  29
23 Tony Linares (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                   26
24 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                      23
25 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                      21
26 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia         15
27 Ruben Rangel (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas                 14
28 Edgar Caballero (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A            13
29 Yussen Monsalve (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                         13
30 Abel Jochola (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala             12
31 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Kino Tachira                                12
32 Jose Serpa (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                 12
33 Tomas Gil (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                      11
34 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                 10
35 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B              10
36 Juan Murillo (Ven) Kino Tachira                                 10
37 Ruber Marin (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                          8
38 Ludwing Gomez (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A               6
39 Disson Carmona (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                           6
40 Juan Forero (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                 4
41 Rolando Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS               3
42 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala            2
43 Arnold Nunez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                    2
44 Yosmer Cuadros (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                           2
45 Ivan Casas (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia                  2
46 Alirio Contreras (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria          2
47 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba                2
48 Erwin Mendez (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                             1
49 Nestor Chacon (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B               1
50 Jose Ramos (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                      1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                          53 pts
2 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                      42
3 Cesar Salazar (Col) Loteria del Tachira                          31
4 Raul Gomez (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS                     24
5 Carlos Maya (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                            22
6 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                           14
7 Marlon Perez (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                         13
8 Manuel Guevara (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                          7
9 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Selle Italia Colombia                        5
10 Alvaro Lozano (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B               4
11 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Kino Tachira                               4
12 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Kino Tachira                                 3
13 Jose Chacon (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                            2
14 Julio Rangel (Col) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A                2
15 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                   2
16 Tomas Gil (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara A                       2
17 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Loteria del Tachira                       1
18 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia          1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Loteria Del Tachira                                       135.33.13
2 Selle Italia Colombia                                          9.23
3 Gob Del Zulia Alc De Cabimas A                                28.09
4 Triple Gordo Gob De Lara A                                    58.25
5 Bono Del Ciclismo Indenorte Cucuta                          1.52.49
6 Kino Tachira                                                2.34.22
7 Seleccion Nacional De Cuba                                  2.52.32
8 Alc De Los Guayos Lugc                                      3.26.24
9 Seleccion Nacional De Colombia                              4.36.27
10 Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor De Patria                           4.56.43
11 Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala                           5.12.43
12 Gob Del Zulia Alc De Cabimas B                             5.22.00
13 Farara Tours Gob De Amazonas                               6.24.14
14 Triple Gordo Gob De Lara B                                 7.58.41
 
Youug rider classification
 
1 Jose Rujano (Ven) Selle Italia Colombia                    45.06.35
2 Paul Torres (Ven) Kino Tachira                                40.14
3 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas                  51.20
4 Juan Murillo (Ven) Kino Tachira                             1.10.15
5 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Kino Tachira                            1.32.30
6 Arnold Nunez (Cub) Seleccion Nacional de Cuba               1.39.02
7 Ludwing Gomez (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas A          2.16.50
8 Pedro Trujillo (Col) Bono del Ciclismo Cucuta NS            2.21.56
9 Yorman Contreras (Ven) Farara Tours Gob de Amazonas         2.26.38
10 Juan Forero (Col) Seleccion Nacional de Colombia           2.33.04
11 Luis Diaz (Ven) Gob Trujillo Cafe Flor de Patria           2.34.16
12 Jose Ramos (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B                2.41.11
13 Juan Mora (Ven) Gob Del Zulia ALC de Cabimas B             2.56.06
14 Carlos Escalona (Ven) Triple Gordo Gob de Lara B           3.08.50
15 Miguel Chacon (Ven) ALC de los Guayos                      3.12.42
16 Edgar Xajpot (Gua) Broncomiel Emis Unidas Guatemala        4.02.36