Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

62nd Vuelta Ciclista a la Comunidad Valenciana - 2.3

Spain, February 24-29, 2004

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - February 27: Sagunt - Alto Del Campello (Vallada), 158.2 km

Valverde in control

Jorge Garcia wins toughest stage

Alejandro Valverde (Comunidad Valenciana Kelme) maintained his grip on the yellow leader's jersey in the Vuelta Comunidad Valenciana after placing fourth in the toughest stage today. Stage 4 finished atop the Cat. 1 climb of Alto Del Campello, and it was Cafes Baque rider Jorge Garcia who claimed the victory ahead of Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r). Valverde arrived 5'24 later just behind Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval), but as neither of the two leading riders were a threat on GC, he had no concerns about the time gap.

The 158 km stage's main obstacle was the final climb. The Alto Del Campello rises 330 m in 5 km, its steepness compensating for its shortness. A headwind all day meant that the stage finished half an hour behind schedule, and the winner didn't finish until almost 6:00pm. While the peloton was content to sit behind Valverde's team for most of the day, Jorge Garcia and Mikel Astarloza opted to go on the offensive and attacked at the 15 km mark.

The pair were allowed a big lead, as neither of them was much closer than 20 minutes Valverde on GC. Halfway through the stage Garcia and Astarloza had actually erased this deficit, but the chase then picked up behind them in the peloton. The pair arrived at the foot of the climb with enough time in hand to ensure they would stay away, and Garcia eventually proved stronger to beat Astarloza by 13 seconds.

The action started to heat up behind when Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) launched an attack, forcing Valverde to respond, as the Italian was only 26 seconds behind on GC. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) also showed himself at the front with Piepoli, but Valverde was able to account for all his rivals and finished a strong fourth place behind Piepoli.

Tomorrow's fifth and final stage will start and finish in Valencia, and will be run over 165 km. The Cat. 2 Alto de Río Juanes is the biggest difficulty.

Results

1 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                          4.38.55
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                      0.13
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                5.23
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme        5.24
5 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                                     
8 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  5.28
9 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                   
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                     
11 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           5.34
12 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                5.40
13 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                                
14 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 
15 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                        5.42
16 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            5.48
17 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            5.49
18 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         6.03
19 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
20 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                     
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
22 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            6.13
23 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                6.15
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
25 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
26 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile                                
27 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
28 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
29 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                       6.30
30 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        
31 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
32 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                         
33 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                6.35
35 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile                           6.42
36 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
37 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
38 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                    
39 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     6.47
40 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            6.55
41 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                     6.57
42 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                        7.00
43 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      7.03
44 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                      
45 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  7.07
46 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
47 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
48 José E. Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                
49 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                    
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                               
51 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                     7.16
52 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      7.26
53 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
54 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile                               
55 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
56 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                     7.43
57 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                              7.53
58 Christia Van De Velde (USA) Liberty Seguros               7.55
59 Carlos R. Golbano (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina           7.56
60 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           8.14
61 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                  8.33
62 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
63 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
64 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
65 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina         8.52
66 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   8.56
67 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
68 David Herrero (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                   
69 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                 
70 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  
71 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
72 Gustavo Domingos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                          
73 José Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                         
74 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile                       9.16
75 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque                              
76 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                     9.19
77 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
78 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina             9.26
79 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   9.29
80 Rafael Diaz (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
81 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
82 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                               
83 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                               
84 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto            10.10
85 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     
86 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     10.39
87 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis                                   
88 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
89 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                
90 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      
91 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                 
92 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             
93 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
94 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r-Prevoyance                            
95 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
96 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                          
97 José Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon               
98 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                      
99 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                             10.49
100 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 11.20
101 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir             11.35
102 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                  11.56
103 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto          12.23
104 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            13.08
 
Points
 
1 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               25 pts
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        20
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  16
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          14
5 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     12
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       10
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                                    9
8 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     8
9 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                  7
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                    6
11 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              5
12 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                   4
13 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                               3
14 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                2
15 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                           1
 
Mountains
 
Alto Del Campello - Cat. 1, km 157,20
 
1 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        16 pts
2 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               12
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  10
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        8
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                                    6
6 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      4
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     3
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                     2
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           1
 
Sprints
 
Montserrat, km 79,20
 
1 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                                3 pts
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                         2
3 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                1
 
Alzira, km 111,30
 
1 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                         3 pts
2 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                                2
3 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                      1
 
Teams
 
1 Cafes Baque                                            14.10.31
2 Ag2R Prevoyance                                            0.40
3 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                                 2.46
4 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       3.28
5 Liberty Seguros                                            3.54
6 Milaneza-Maia                                              4.29
7 T-Mobile                                                   4.35
8 Cofidis                                                    4.37
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                     5.00
10 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                      5.29
11 Relax-Bodysol                                             5.44
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         6.10
13 Rabobank                                                  6.16
14 Illes Balears-Banesto                                     7.20
15 Brioches La Boulangere                                    8.00
16 Costa Almeria-Paternina                                   9.17
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    16.29.48
2 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  0.05
3 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme              0.18
4 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                0.21
5 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   0.26
6 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               0.28
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                  0.30
8 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            0.32
9 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                 0.34
10 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                            0.38
11 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                        0.40
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            0.44
13 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                 0.53
14 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         1.05
15 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                1.13
16 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    1.14
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.17
18 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                1.33
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           1.57
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 1.58
21 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                2.36
22 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      2.37
23 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2.38
24 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile                                
25 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            2.40
26 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                       2.49
27 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  2.56
28 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                                3.05
29 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile                               
30 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     3.10
31 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           3.16
32 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                3.22
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            3.23
34 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                            
35 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                     3.46
36 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   3.58
37 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              4.42
38 Rafael Diaz (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         5.44
39 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               5.49
40 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
41 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
42 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                  5.54
43 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      6.02
44 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile                           6.08
45 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            6.23
46 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     6.30
47 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                           6.45
48 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina             6.52
49 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                             6.54
50 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis                               7.02
51 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon               7.15
52 Gustavo Domingos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                      7.38
53 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
54 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 7.44
55 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              7.49
56 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque                          7.54
57 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                     8.30
58 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        8.42
59 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                     9.41
60 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems               9.53
61 José E. Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           10.34
62 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                    14.21
63 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     15.08
64 Christia Van De Velde (USA) Liberty Seguros              15.09
65 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                             15.46
66 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            16.10
67 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           16.56
68 José Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon          17.26
69 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    17.31
70 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                           18.30
71 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                 19.34
72 Gilberto Martins (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     20.24
73 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                            21.10
74 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                             21.26
75 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     21.37
76 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  22.32
77 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  22.35
78 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon              22.59
79 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                24.21
80 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems              24.44
81 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    25.45
82 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   26.39
83 José Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                    27.39
84 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                            28.49
85 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 29.03
86 David Herrero (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina              29.05
87 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
88 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                     35.44
89 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto            36.40
90 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                               42.37
91 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                        43.42
92 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                    43.46
93 Carlos R. Golbano (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina          44.52
94 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   45.46
95 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina        45.48
96 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto           47.50
97 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile                      52.34
98 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                          52.47
99 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               53.57
100 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir             54.53
101 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                55.13
102 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 56.04
103 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            56.26
104 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            59.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          73 pts
2 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    50
3 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                47
4 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               30
5 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        28
6 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        25
7 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                24
8 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 22
9 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                     21
10 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             20
11 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              17
12 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 16
13 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  16
14 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      15
15 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                   14
16 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                              13
17 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    12
18 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                12
19 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                  10
20 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme        10
21 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               9
22 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     9
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                                   9
24 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque                             9
25 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                     8
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               32 pts
2 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme               30
3 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        16
4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      16
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       15
6 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 13
7 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme         12
8 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               12
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  10
10 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                               10
11 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    8
 
Combination classification
 
1 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    15 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme          16
3 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 20
4 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               24
5 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  25
6 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        28
7 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                30
8 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               31
9 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       34
10 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    39
11 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme              40
 
Teams classification
 
1 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                             49.30.37
2 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       1.03
3 Liberty Seguros                                            3.15
4 Milaneza-Maia                                              3.21
5 Cofidis                                                    3.25
6 T-Mobile                                                   3.35
7 Rabobank                                                   3.43
8 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                       3.55
9 Relax-Bodysol                                              4.28
10 Cafes Baque                                               5.43
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                    7.03
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         7.20
13 Brioches La Boulangere                                   10.55
14 Costa Almeria-Paternina                                  11.20
15 Illes Balears-Banesto                                    23.49
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          27.48