Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

13th Challenge Illes Balears - 1.3 (x 5)

Spain, February 1-5, 2004

Main Page    Results    Next Stage

Stage 1 - February 1: Palma-Palma, 82.5 km

Davis puts first runs on the board for Liberty Seguros

Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros)
Photo ©: AFP

Allan Davis has started his season with Liberty Seguros in the best possible manner, beating Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) to win the first stage of the Challenge Illes Balears. The 82.5 km circuit race in Palma was run at an average speed of over 51 km/h, and Davis made the best use of his early season form to take the bunch sprint.

The 10 lap race was ridden at a very aggressive pace, with many riders eager to test their legs in what was for many the first race of the season. A bunch sprint was always in the offing, though, and Rabobank sat on the front to try and lead Oscar Freire home. But in the final metres, Davis edged in front of Freire and took the victory.

A past winner of the Challenge, Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme), saw his chances vanish on the last lap when he crashed with several others. Cabello was the worst hurt and finished 2.49 behind, and is doubtful for tomorrow's 159 km stage between Alcudia and Port d'Alcudia.

Photography

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Lars Ronbog/www.picturesport.com

Results

1 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                  1.35.48 (51.67 km/h)
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                               
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile                                 
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 
7 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
8 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
9 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                
10 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
11 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
13 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                       
14 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             
15 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  
16 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                         
17 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       
18 Marco Bos (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
19 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            
20 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    
21 Rob Hayles (GBr) British National Team                   
22 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                  
23 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina            
24 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                      
25 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa Almeria-Paternina               
26 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
27 Russell Downing (GBr) British National Team              
28 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             
29 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
30 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                    
31 Julian Winn (GBr) British National Team                  
32 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
33 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina           
34 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                         
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              
36 Antony Gibb (GBr) British National Team                  
37 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
38 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
39 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      
40 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
41 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         
42 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             
43 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
44 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                       
45 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme        
46 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
47 Alvaro Noguera (Spa) Spanish National Team               
48 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
49 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile                                
50 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto           
51 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                
52 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                           
53 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                           
54 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
55 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Team CSC                          
56 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
57 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
58 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv                         
59 Javier Carrion (Spa) Spanish National Team               
60 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile                            
61 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                    
62 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
63 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
64 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  
65 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                
66 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
67 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
68 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
69 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
70 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           
71 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile                          
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     
73 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        
74 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                        
75 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                         
76 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             
77 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                     
78 Dean Downing (GBr) British National Team                 
79 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                         0.17
80 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon          0.28
81 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.29
82 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 
83 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
84 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                        
85 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
86 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                           
87 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               
88 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                          
89 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile                            
90 David Herrero (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina              
91 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                 
92 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         
93 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina             
94 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
95 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                      
96 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                             
98 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                         
99 Christopher Newton (GBr) British National Team           
100 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       
101 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    
102 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Spanish National Team            
103 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  
104 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            
105 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina      
106 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
107 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                
108 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              
109 Julen Urbano (Spa) Cafes Baque                          
110 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                       
111 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                         
112 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              
113 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             
114 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina           
115 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
116 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   
117 Alberto Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
118 Daniel Meinke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      
119 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                 
120 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                              
121 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) Spanish National Team            
122 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto               
123 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
124 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                           
125 Bryan Steel GRB British National Team                   
126 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team               
127 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                          
128 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
129 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         
130 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                          
131 Kristian House GRB British National Team                
132 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
133 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                  
134 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                            
135 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                         
136 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                      
137 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon          
138 Juan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team               
139 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Spanish National Team              
140 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon               
141 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon             
142 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Spanish National Team               
143 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
144 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon               
145 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                 
146 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems         1.41
147 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                
148 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                               
149 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                            
150 Fernando Torres (Spa) Cafes Baque                       
151 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                
152 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
153 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               
154 Paul Manning (GBr) British National Team                
155 Arcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                        
156 Miguel Alzamora (Spa) Spanish National Team             
157 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto           
158 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina         
159 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             
160 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 
161 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                     1.54
162 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme       2.49
163 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      
164 Kirill Demura (Rus) Lokomotiv                       3.02
165 Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                3.04
166 Lars Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                          
167 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      3.07
 
Metas Volantes 
 
Lap 2 - km 20
 
1 Marco Bos (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          3 pts
2 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team                2
3 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   1
 
Lap 6 - km 48.00
 
1 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             3 pts
2 Marco Bos (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          2
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                1
 
Special Sprints 
 
Lap 4 - km 32
 
1 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3 pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                             2
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             1
 
Lap 8 - km 64
 
1 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                2
3 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Illes Balears-Banesto                              4.47.24
2 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                                
3 Bankgiroloterij                                           
4 British National Team                                     
5 Costa Almeria-Paternina                                   
6 Lokomotiv                                                 
7 Team Wiesenhof                                            
8 Liberty Seguros                                           
9 Team CSC                                                  
10 Cafes Baque                                              
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
12 T-Mobile                                                 
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     
14 Rabobank                                                 
15 Relax-Bodysol                                            
16 Gerolsteiner                                         0.29
17 Spanish National Team                                    
18 Quick Step-Davitamon                                 0.57
19 Phonak Hearing Systems                               0.58
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                  1.35.48
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                               
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile                                 
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 
7 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
8 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
9 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                
10 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
11 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
13 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                       
14 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme             
15 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  
16 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                         
17 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       
18 Marco Bos (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
19 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            
20 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    
21 Rob Hayles (GBr) British National Team                   
22 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                  
23 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina            
24 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                      
25 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa Almeria-Paternina               
26 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
27 Russell Downing (GBr) British National Team              
28 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             
29 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
30 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                    
31 Julian Winn (GBr) British National Team                  
32 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
33 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina           
34 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                         
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                              
36 Antony Gibb (GBr) British National Team                  
37 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
38 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
39 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      
40 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme           
41 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         
42 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             
43 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
44 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                       
45 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme        
46 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
47 Alvaro Noguera (Spa) Spanish National Team               
48 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
49 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile                                
50 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto           
51 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                
52 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                           
53 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                           
54 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
55 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Team CSC                          
56 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
57 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
58 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv                         
59 Javier Carrion (Spa) Spanish National Team               
60 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) T-Mobile                            
61 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                    
62 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
63 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
64 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  
65 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                
66 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
67 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
68 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
69 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
70 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           
71 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile                          
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     
73 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        
74 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                        
75 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                         
76 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             
77 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                     
78 Dean Downing (GBr) British National Team                 
79 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                         0.17
80 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon          0.28
81 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.29
82 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 
83 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
84 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                        
85 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
86 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                           
87 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               
88 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                          
89 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile                            
90 David Herrero (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina              
91 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                 
92 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         
93 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina             
94 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque                         
95 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                      
96 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                             
98 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                         
99 Christopher Newton (GBr) British National Team           
100 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       
101 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme    
102 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Spanish National Team            
103 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  
104 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            
105 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina      
106 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
107 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                
108 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              
109 Julen Urbano (Spa) Cafes Baque                          
110 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                       
111 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                         
112 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              
113 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             
114 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina           
115 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
116 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   
117 Alberto Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
118 Daniel Meinke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      
119 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                 
120 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile                              
121 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) Spanish National Team            
122 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto               
123 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                            
124 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                           
125 Bryan Steel GRB British National Team                   
126 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team               
127 Sergio Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque                          
128 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
129 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         
130 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                          
131 Kristian House GRB British National Team                
132 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
133 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                  
134 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                            
135 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile                         
136 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                      
137 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon          
138 Juan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team               
139 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Spanish National Team              
140 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon               
141 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon             
142 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Spanish National Team               
143 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
144 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon               
145 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                 
146 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems         1.41
147 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                
148 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                               
149 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                            
150 Fernando Torres (Spa) Cafes Baque                       
151 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                
152 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   
153 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto               
154 Paul Manning (GBr) British National Team                
155 Arcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                        
156 Miguel Alzamora (Spa) Spanish National Team             
157 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto           
158 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina         
159 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             
160 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 
161 Haritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                     1.54
162 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme       2.49
163 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      
164 Kirill Demura (Rus) Lokomotiv                       3.02
165 Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                3.04
166 Lars Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                          
167 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme      3.07
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Marco Bos (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          5 pts
2 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             3
3 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team                2
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                1
5 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   1
 
Special sprints classification
 
1 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  6 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                2
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                             2
4 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             1
5 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                           1
 
Mallorcan rider classification
 
1 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
2 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                
3 Juan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team                 
4 Miguel Alzamora (Spa) Spanish National Team               
 
Teams classification
 
1 Illes Balears-Banesto                              4.47.24
2 Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                                
3 Bankgiroloterij                                           
4 British National Team                                     
5 Costa Almeria-Paternina                                   
6 Lokomotiv                                                 
7 Team Wiesenhof                                            
8 Liberty Seguros                                           
9 Team CSC                                                  
10 Cafes Baque                                              
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
12 T-Mobile                                                 
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     
14 Rabobank                                                 
15 Relax-Bodysol                                            
16 Gerolsteiner                                         0.29
17 Spanish National Team                                    
18 Quick Step-Davitamon                                 0.57
19 Phonak Hearing Systems                               0.58