Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre Trophée Fenioux - 1.3

France, August 22, 2004

Results

Kuchynski beats Rubiera in six man sprint

By Daniel Schamps

Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Amore e Vita-Beretta) wins the sprint ahead of José Luis Rubiera Vigil (US Postal Service) and Cédric Hervé (Crédit Agricole).
Photo ©: Daniel Schamps
Click for larger image

Russian rider Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Amore e Vita) has won the first edition of the Châteauroux Classic de l'Indre/Trophée Fenioux, a UCI 1.3 race held in Châteauroux in the centre of France. Kuchynski beat Jose Luis Rubiera in a six man sprint, with Cédric Hervé (Crédit Agricole) finishing third. After mistiming its chase, the peloton came in at 12 seconds led by  Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r).

There were 19 teams at the start (Team BH from Germany withdrew) including a sextet of US Postal Service riders, whose co-sponsor Berry Floor is based at Châteauroux. 135 riders started at noon by the soccer stadium of Châteauroux under a clear sky. After a very fast start and a lot of fruitless attacks by several riders, five men moved clear after the first hour of race, Hervé (CA), Kushinskiy (Amore & Vita), Olivier (Auber 93), Rubiera (US Postal Service) and Brard (Chocolade Jacques). Celli (Vini Caldirola) closed the gap on his own after a 20 km pursuit and the winning move was on.

As the peloton seemed to give up, despite a strong chase by the Portuguese riders of LA Pecol, the six men reached Châteauroux for the eight laps of nine km each with a 10 minute advantage. Despite this great deficit, the bunch began quickly to reduce the lead, regaining around 1 minute at every passage on the line to such an extent that the break (where everybody did his job) reached the last km less than 20 seconds up on a speeding peloton. It was just enough for Kushinskiy to pocket the victory in a sprint where the fast Frenchman Olivier lost all his chances of victory when his foot came out of his pedals in the last 50 metres.

Photography

Images by Daniel Schamps

Results - 181.5 km

1 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Rus) Amore e Vita-Beretta                  3.56.35
2 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor         
3 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
4 Lénaïc Olivier (Fra) Auber 93                                           
5 Luca Celli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                     
6 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                    
7 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                            0.12
8 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                  
9 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                
10 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                      
11 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Oktos-Saint Quentin                               
12 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                        
13 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
14 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                   
15 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore e Vita-Beretta                             
16 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                          
17 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Cyclingnews.com                                    
18 Nathan Russell (Aus) Cyclingnews.com                                   
19 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                      
20 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf    
21 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
22 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team HSBC                                             
23 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
24 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
25 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor             
26 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team HSBC                                       
27 Folkert Dehaan (Ned) Apac Cycling Team                                 
28 Yusuke Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                           
29 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                  
30 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore e Vita-Beretta                                
31 Angel Castresana Del Val                                               
32 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                       
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            
34 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             
35 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           
36 Maint Berkenbosh (Ned) Apac Cycling Team                               
37 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                
38 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Auber 93                                           
39 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                        
40 Neil Mcdonald (RSA) Team HSBC                                          
41 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                 
42 Sven De Weerdt (Bel) Cyclingnews.com                                   
43 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor                  
44 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                     
45 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
46 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       
47 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
48 John Nilsson (Swe) Auber 93                                            
49 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   
50 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Cyclingnews.com                                 
51 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                               
52 Tom Southam (GBr) Amore e Vita-Beretta                                 
53 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                       
54 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                        
55 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
56 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team HSBC                                             
57 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
58 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                         
59 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                         
60 Benjamin Levecot (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin                             
61 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
62 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                            
63 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                               
64 Stéphane Barthe (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin                              
65 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              
66 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
67 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                           
68 David Breard (Fra) Auber 93                                            
69 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor       
70 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor                  
71 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                   
72 David Boucher (Fra) Oktos-Saint Quentin                                
73 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   
74 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor      
75 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                              
76 Pedro Manuel Andrade Oliveira (Por) L.A. Pecol                         
77 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                          
78 Ruben Oarbeascoa Ispizua (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              
79 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita-Beretta                             
80 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   
81 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                     
82 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                             
83 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
84 Phillip Thuaux (Aus) Cyclingnews.com                                   
85 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                    
86 Luis Pinheiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                         
87 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
88 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber 93                                      
89 Laurent Paumier (Fra) Auber 93                                         
90 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                         
91 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore e Vita-Beretta                            0.24
92 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 0.28
93 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                 
94 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                             
95 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
96 Leigh Palmer (Aus) Cyclingnews.com                                     
97 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
98 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             
99 Sergeï Krushevskiy (Uzb) Oktos-Saint Quentin                           
100 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
101 Björn Leukemans (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
102 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone        0.45
103 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                        1.07
104 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
105 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor                      7.32