Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

28th Giro del Trentino - 2.2

Italy, April 20-23, 2004

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage

Stage 4 - April 23: Terme di Comano - Arco, 168.8 km

Final stage to Svorada

Cunego wraps up overall

Jan Svorada (Lampre)
Photo ©: Olympia

Czech sprinter Jan Svorada (Lampre) took out the bunch sprint to win the final stage of the Giro del Trentino, beating Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Panaria) and Graziano Gasparre (De Nardi) into Arco. With no significant gaps in the field, Saeco's Damiano Cunego claimed the overall victory, having won two of the four stages in this race.

"I'm both excited and moved," Cunego said. "This win doesn't represent a starting point of my career but is very motivating and will drive me to do even better."

The final stage was a relatively sprinter-favourable 168 km between Terme di Comano and Arco. The main climbs came in the first 95 km, allowing time for a regrouping before the finish. The stage was fast from the gun, and by km 13, Piotr Chmielewski (Action ATI) and Marco Cedroni (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave) had attacked, gaining 28 seconds before they were caught 5 km later.

Damiano Cunego (Saeco)
Photo ©: Olympia

Saeco led the peloton on the climb of Cembra (km 53), with Aitor Hernandez (Team LPR) winning the sprint points ahead of Oleksandr Klymenko (Action ATI) and Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco). After 70 km, Finnish rider Kjell Carlström (Amore e Vita) attacked with Gianluca Tonetti (Tenax), and were chased by Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) and Wegelius (De Nardi). At the top of the GPM at Vigolo Vattaro (km 93), Carlström crossed first ahead of Arekeev (at 1'30) and Wegelius (at 1'50), the trio coming together on the descent.

Carlström, Arekeev and Wegelius reached a maximum lead of 2'26 at km 128, before the peloton reacted and caught them with 16 km to go. With the big bunch still together, a mass sprint was on the cards for the first time in this tour. Jan Svorada rode well enough to win the stage ahead of Borrajo and Gasparre.

Photography

Images by Olympia Photo

Results

1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                       3.55.58
2 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             
3 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                      
4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team ICET                                     
5 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli             
6 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team LPR                                           
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone                                
8 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                               
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                 
10 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     
11 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                          
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                       
13 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            
14 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
15 Dimitri Konyshev (Rus) Team LPR                                      
16 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        
17 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                         
18 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone                                
19 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
20 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Action ATI                                   
21 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
22 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                          
23 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                            
24 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                           
25 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Team ICET                                   
26 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
27 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                           
28 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team LPR                                         
29 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
30 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
31 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone                                    
32 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                              
33 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                           
34 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone                               
35 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                       
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                          
37 Jure Golcer (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                            
38 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli            
39 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore e Vita                                      
40 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                        
41 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            
42 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                
43 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
44 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           
45 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Action ATI                                      
46 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                             
47 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                            
48 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                           
49 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
50 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                              
51 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         
52 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'            
53 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
54 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                         
55 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                                
56 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 
57 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                      
58 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco                                             
59 Marek Galinski (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                              
60 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                               
61 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore e Vita                                
62 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                        
63 Balazs Rohtmer (Hun) Miche                                           
64 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team LPR                                        
65 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             
66 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          
67 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                       
68 Quentino Rodrigues (Por) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                          
69 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                        
70 Mario Hoeller (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                                 
71 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone                                
72 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                          
73 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                               
74 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
75 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     
76 Tom Southam (GBr) Amore e Vita                                       
77 Frèdèric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
78 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres           
79 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                     
80 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                                
81 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Team ICET                                 
82 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Tenax                                            
83 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone                                  
84 Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
85 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli                    
86 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax                                         
87 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Action ATI                              0.17
88 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                           0.18
89 Kirill Goloubev (Rus) Team ICET                                      
90 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                       
91 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli                
92 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli          
93 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Action ATI                                    
94 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          
95 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team LPR                                      
96 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre                                       
97 Claudio Lucchini (Ita) Team LPR                                      
98 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Team ICET                                   0.35
99 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita                               0.44
100 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                       
101 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Miche                                     0.49
102 Aliaksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore e Vita                         0.57
103 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                  1.10
104 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                        
105 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                   1.28
106 Matteo Cappe' (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     2.51
DNF Samuel Tartaglia (Ita) Team ICET                                    
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action ATI                                   
DNF Darren Lill (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli                
DNF Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           
DNF Marco Cedroni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         
DNF Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                           
DNF Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli                
DNS Michal Pawlyta (Pol) Action ATI                                     
 
Teams
 
1 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                  11.47.54
2 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                             
3 De Nardi                                                              
4 Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL                                   
5 Tenax                                                                 
6 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                                               
7 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                                    
8 Lampre                                                                
9 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                                  
10 Hoop CCC - Polsat                                                    
11 Team ICET                                                            
12 Saeco                                                                
13 Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                                   
14 Miche                                                                
15 Elk Haus Radteam Sportunion Schrems                                  
16 Amore & Vita Beretta                                                 
17 Action ATI                                                       0.17
 
Final general classification
 
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                    17.31.03
2 Jure Golcer (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                         0.49
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                       0.53
4 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                 0.55
5 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             1.06
6 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone                            1.25
7 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     2.55
8 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon             3.02
9 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  3.08
10 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone                            3.10
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   3.25
12 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                       3.26
13 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli        3.28
14 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                        3.33
15 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Action ATI                                      
16 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  3.37
17 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                             3.38
18 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                    3.40
19 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                    4.10
20 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore e Vita                                  4.19
21 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                           4.24
22 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team ICET                                4.37
23 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone                            4.54
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                         4.57
25 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                          5.07
26 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli                5.19
27 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Action ATI                               5.37
28 Marek Galinski (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                          7.37
29 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone                              8.28
30 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'        8.31
31 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Tenax                                        8.56
32 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       11.52
33 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    12.01
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                          12.02
35 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                          12.37
36 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) De Nardi                                   12.38
37 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                     12.51
38 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi                                12.55
39 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     13.08
40 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        13.27
41 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                13.31
42 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                     13.44
43 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone                               14.46
44 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax                                    15.05
45 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                  15.32
46 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                               15.56
47 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Team ICET                              16.06
48 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco                                             
49 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                     16.39
50 Quentino Rodrigues (Por) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                     17.32
51 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                  18.33
52 Kirill Goloubev (Rus) Team ICET                                 18.46
53 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat TV                       19.16
54 Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                 21.10
55 Nicola Loda (Ita) Tenax                                         21.11
56 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           21.35
57 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                    21.54
58 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Team ICET                                  22.09
59 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres      22.22
60 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax                                  22.35
61 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Action ATI                             23.07
62 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone                          23.33
63 Aliaksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore e Vita                         23.52
64 Dimitri Konyshev (Rus) Team LPR                                 23.53
65 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                           24.09
66 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    24.12
67 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                         24.36
68 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team LPR                                    24.42
69 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      25.36
70 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax                                 26.22
71 Matteo Cappe' (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     27.33
72 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     27.51
73 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 27.53
74 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                        29.23
75 Frèdèric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    29.26
76 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                           30.15
77 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team LPR                                     30.34
78 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli     30.52
79 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                31.11
80 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                        31.27
81 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Team LPR                                   31.37
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                        
83 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres       31.49
84 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore e Vita                           34.30
85 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita                              34.32
86 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                    34.33
87 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Action ATI                               35.26
88 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                      35.39
89 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre                                  35.55
90 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team LPR                                 39.26
91 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli           40.05
92 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                           40.15
93 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   42.13
94 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androli Giocattoli       43.52
95 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Miche                                     45.38
96 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                   45.56
97 Claudio Lucchini (Ita) Team LPR                                 46.52
98 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                    47.32
99 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       49.53
100 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                          
101 Tom Southam (GBr) Amore e Vita                                 51.42
102 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                 52.06
103 Balazs Rohtmer (Hun) Miche                                     52.12
104 Mario Hoeller (Aut) Elk Haus Radteam                           52.26
105 Francesco Cipolletta (Ita) Team ICET                           52.37
106 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                  53.17
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                    16 pts
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                            10
3 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                        6
4 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                          6
5 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 4
6 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Action ATI                                  4
7 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team LPR                                          2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team LPR                                         16 pts
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                          10
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             8
4 Jure Golcer (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                            6
5 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                                 4
6 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita                                   4
7 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    4
8 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                          4
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                2
10 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                    2
11 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'           2
12 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     2
13 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone                               2
14 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                         1
15 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Team ICET                                  1
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action ATI                                   1
17 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                      1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saeco                                                         52.39.03
2 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                         0.15
3 Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                                           1.49
4 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                      2.39
5 Hoop CCC - Polsat                                                10.08
6 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                             10.24
7 Action ATI                                                       10.34
8 De Nardi                                                         11.21
9 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                               16.44
10 Lampre                                                          18.31
11 Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                              21.23
12 Tenax                                                           22.49
13 Team ICET                                                       26.36
14 Amore & Vita Beretta                                            47.29
15 Miche                                                           53.48
16 Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL                           1.03.48
17 Elk Haus Radteam Sportunion Schrems                           1.23.06