Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

44th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2.HC

Spain, April 5-9, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 5b - April 9: Lazkao - Lazkao, 8.5 km

CSC wins the day but Menchov claims overall prize

Team CSC again demonstrated its strength in the one week stage races by winning both stages on offer on the final day of the Vuelta a Pais Vasco. After Jens Voigt's impressive solo victory in the morning stage, team captain Bobby Julich snuck home by just 33 hundredths of a second to beat his compatriot Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) in the afternoon time trial. But race leader Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) managed to finish fourth in the TT to hold onto the yellow jersey and claim the final victory over Iban Mayo (Euskaltel).

The final stage was only 8.5 kilometres long, but was run on a technical, hilly course. Menchov had the luxury of starting last, holding a 13 second gap over David Etxebarria on GC. The early leader was Quick.Step's Michael Rogers, who clocked a time of 12:02.92 for the 8.5 km, good enough for an eventual third place overall.

It was a while before anyone bettered Rogers' time, and it wasn't until Tyler Hamilton finished in 11:58.25 that things changed at the top. But Hamilton was just bettered by Julich, who would have been a strong candidate for the overall victory had he not conceded 37 seconds to Menchov in the preceding days.

After Iban Mayo did just enough to overhaul Etxebarria for second place on GC, Menchov started with confidence. The Russian rode an excellent chrono, clocking 12:04.67 to land him in fourth place on the stage, increasing his GC margin over Mayo and Etxebarria, with Julich ending as fourth overall.

Team CSC didn't go away without any jerseys, however, as Jens Voigt took home both the mountains and metas volantes jerseys. Early leader Alejandro Valverde won the points classification, while Euskaltel-Euskadi took the teams GC.

Results

1 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        11.57.92
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         0.00.33
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           0.05.00
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                           0.06.85
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                      0.12.07
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   0.13.43
7 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    0.15.33
8 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            0.15.49
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                 0.16.68
10 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    0.18.24
11 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      0.20.68
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                              0.23.32
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.24.70
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              0.26.24
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          0.26.75
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 0.28.68
17 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         0.31.40
18 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                     0.32.56
19 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                      0.32.96
20 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                0.33.37
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                         0.35.69
22 Igor Glz. De Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        0.36.25
23 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                0.36.52
24 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                    0.37.07
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          0.38.45
26 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  0.38.52
27 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          0.39.07
28 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                0.39.21
29 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      0.39.76
30 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                         0.40.17
31 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                         0.40.46
32 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                0.40.93
33 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      0.41.27
34 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                  0.42.46
35 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    0.42.66
36 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             0.43.51
37 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.44.16
38 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     0.46.11
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    0.47.58
40 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                         0.48.49
41 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                               0.48.58
42 Francisco Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                    0.49.39
43 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    0.49.54
44 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                     0.50.31
45 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                0.51.52
46 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    0.52.72
47 Marco Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      0.53.40
48 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                             0.55.79
49 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        0.55.92
50 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               0.58.57
51 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                                  1.01.56
52 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          1.04.21
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        1.04.48
54 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                          1.04.71
55 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              1.05.35
56 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             1.05.92
57 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  1.06.54
58 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                      1.07.75
59 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone            1.07.92
60 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.08.24
61 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 1.09.12
62 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         1.09.33
63 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                     1.09.41
64 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.10.29
65 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                     1.10.51
66 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                               1.10.82
67 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                   1.13.98
68 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                              1.14.53
69 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   1.14.72
70 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.15.62
71 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     1.16.68
72 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              1.17.37
73 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                                1.20.59
74 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               1.21.63
75 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.24.47
76 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                     1.25.23
77 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                    1.29.88
78 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1.31.29
79 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    1.31.39
80 J.Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                 1.31.63
81 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        1.31.71
82 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      1.35.37
83 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1.36.43
84 Jose Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                        1.38.86
85 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            1.39.96
86 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                      1.49.38
87 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                     2.03.73
88 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    2.07.02
89 Jon Del Rio (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                       2.20.62
90 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2.29.48
91 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     3.30.70
 
Points
 
1 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              25 pts
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              20
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                                16
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                14
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                           12
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        10
7 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                          9
8 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  8
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                       7
10 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                          6
11 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            5
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                    4
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   3
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    2
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                1
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                              36.36
2 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                      0.12
3 Illes Balears-Banesto                                                  0.25
4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                 0.34
5 Com. Valenciana-Kelme                                                  0.44
6 Lampre                                                                 0.50
7 Liberty Seguros                                                        0.54
8 US Postal Service-Berry Floor                                          1.01
9 Saeco                                                                  1.22
10 Quick Step-Davitamon                                                  1.32
11 Gerolsteiner                                                          1.34
12 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                                            2.00
13 Rabobank                                                              2.15
14 Chocolade Jacques                                                     2.17
15 T-Mobile Team                                                         2.26
16 Cafes Baque                                                           2.36
17 Brioches La Boulangere                                                2.37
18 Relax-Bodysol                                                         2.48
19 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                  2.48
20 Cofidis                                                               2.49
21 Fassa Bortolo                                                         3.36
 
Final general classification
 
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                          19.25.46
2 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      0.21
3 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               0.22
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            0.30
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                         0.34
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                    0.39
7 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          0.43
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 0.47
9 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  0.49
10 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                   1.02
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                     
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                            1.03
13 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                       1.05
14 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1.09
15 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    1.17
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                            1.23
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                             1.31
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor       1.47
19 Marco Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         1.58
20 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  2.02
21 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                         2.10
22 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                 2.17
23 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                2.28
24 Francisco Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                       2.43
25 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   3.48
26 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            3.50
27 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       4.02
28 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                            4.08
29 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        5.43
30 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             8.32
31 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone                10.03
32 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       11.20
33 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor      12.29
34 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                    12.35
35 J.Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   12.45
36 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          12.57
37 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        13.09
38 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                      13.12
39 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                        13.47
40 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone              14.16
41 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    14.49
42 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 14.51
43 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                       15.12
44 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       
45 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       15.52
46 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    16.40
47 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            17.03
48 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  17.33
49 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               17.56
50 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    18.02
51 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          18.41
52 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 19.33
53 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         19.57
54 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                       20.07
55 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                     20.25
56 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        20.56
57 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                      22.44
58 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           22.53
59 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                     24.09
60 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                           25.35
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 25.41
62 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          26.29
63 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      27.08
64 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      27.40
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      27.44
66 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                               28.50
67 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                                  29.36
68 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                30.51
69 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  32.09
70 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        32.31
71 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                            
72 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                        32.34
73 Igor Glz. De Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          33.06
74 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            33.24
75 Jose Julia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                          33.45
76 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                 34.18
77 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               34.52
78 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                       34.57
79 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   35.44
80 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                            35.54
81 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     37.12
82 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              37.14
83 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                       37.19
84 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  37.56
85 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              40.02
86 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    41.11
87 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              43.20
88 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere                            46.14
89 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          49.04
90 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                       52.30
91 Jon Del Rio (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                         55.21
 
Points classification
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                      73 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                61
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                               57
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   50
5 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                              44
6 Jorge Ferrio Luque (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina                      42
7 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 39
8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            37
9 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              35
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      33
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                60 pts
2 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  49
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                                17
4 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 15
5 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    9
6 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                 8
7 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             6
8 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            6
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                                6
10 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    5
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                23 pts
2 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  15
3 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             5
4 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    4
5 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme                            4
6 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            4
7 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       3
8 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                             2
9 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1
10 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                     1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                  58.18.49
2 Team CSC                                                               0.22
3 US Postal Service-Berry Floor                                          3.31
4 Liberty Seguros                                                        4.47
5 Lampre                                                                 5.53
6 Saeco                                                                  6.42
7 Illes Balears-Banesto                                                  8.00
8 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                                            13.55
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                19.54
10 Cofidis                                                              20.56
11 T-Mobile Team                                                        26.52
12 Gerolsteiner                                                         27.05
13 Com. Valenciana-Kelme                                                30.00
14 Chocolade Jacques                                                    40.36
15 Quick Step-Davitamon                                                 40.56
16 Rabobank                                                             45.12
17 Brioches La Boulangere                                               45.57
18 Cafes Baque                                                          46.20
19 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                 48.09
20 Fassa Bortolo                                                        51.56
21 Relax-Bodysol                                                      1.05.03