Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

12th Giro Della Toscana - 2.8

Italy, April 29-May 2, 2004

2003 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - April 29: Mugliano di Pieve al Toppo - Mugliano di Pieve al Toppo, 101 km
  • Stage 2a - April 30: Cerri di Santa Croce Sull'Arno - Poggio Adorno di Castelfranco di Sotto ITT, 7.1 km
  • Stage 2b - April 30: Ginestra Fiorentina - Ginestra Fiorentina , 77 km
  • Stage 3 - May 1: Collesalvetti - Collesalvetti (LI), 111 km
  • Stage 4 - May 2: Cerbaia di Lamporecchio - Cerbaia di Lamporecchio, 104 km

Start list

G.S. Schumacher Slowup W             Royale Ligue Veloc. Belge
 
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)              5 Jan Wleugels (Bel)
2 Laurent Beuret (Swi)               6 Pieter Jacobs (Bel)
3 Alain Lauener (Swi)                7 Nikolas Maes (Bel)
4 Marcel Wyss (Swi)                  8 Pieter Vanspeybrocek (Bel)
 
German National Team                 Kazakhstan National Team
 
9 Mathias Belka (Ger)                13 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz)
10 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger)             14 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
11 Sebastian Hans (Ger)
12 Marcel Barth (Ger)
 
Austrian National Team               Team HFCK Denmark
 
17 Marco Oreggia (Aut)               21 Olsen Bo Strand (Den)
18 Andreas Simon (Aut)               23 Bo Hemmingsen (Den)
19 Christoph Sokol (Aut)             24 Anders Fyhn (Den)
20 Dominik Piringer (Aut)
 
Equipe Zveza Slovenia                French National Team
 
25 Gasper Svab (Slo)                 29 Mickael Cherel (Fra)
26 Kristjan Koren (Slo)              30 Maxime Bouet (Fra)
27 Tomi Jerse (Slo)                  31 Gael Bernard (Fra)
28 Vanja Piljojcic (Slo)             32 Pierre Roland (Fra)
 
Russian National Team                Croatian National Team
 
33 Anton Reshetnikov (Rus)           37 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
34 Gennady Krylov (Rus)              39 Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
35 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
36 Alexander Urychev (Rus)
 
Czech National Team                  Wurttembergischer R.V.
 
41 Zdenek Machac (Cze)               45 Nico Keinath (Ger)
42 Bohumit Elsnic (Cze)              46 Rolf Hofbauer (Ger)
43 Petr Novotny (Cze)                48 Robin Schmuda (Ger)
44 Jan Zeithammer (Cze)
 
Team Mapei Heizomat Baye             Swiss National Team
 
49 Dominik Schirling (Ger)           53 Raphael Nick (Swi)
50 Michael Franzl (Ger)              54 Michael Schaer (Swi)
51 Grischa Janorschke (Ger)          55 Thierry Hohl (Swi)
52 Christian Harthan (Ger)           56 Nicola Locarnini (Swi)
 
Cycling Team Nial Nizzol             V.C. Notaresco 999
 
57 Alessandro Carretti (Ita)         61 Loris D'antonio (Ita)
58 Maurizio Ricci (Ita)              62 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita)
59 Alex Guidetti (Ita)               63 Sandy Di Varano (Ita)
60 Davide Pontiroli (Ita)
 
Mx1 G.S. Borg. Milior To             S.C. Rinascita Ravenna
 
65 Marco Liquori (Ita)               69 Mirko Boschi (Ita)
66 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)             70 Damiano Margutti (Ita)
67 Matteo Bernardini (Ita)           71 Samuel Marangoni (Ita)
68 Laerte Nannini (Ita)              72 Gabriele Tassinari (Ita)
 
S.C. Forlivese                       U.S. Biassono
 
73 Marco Fabbri (Ita)                81 Federico Coltro (Ita)
74 Enrico Palli (Ita)                82 Jose Luis Conversano (Ita)
75 Federico Ranzi (Ita)              83 Luca Pilone (Ita)
                                     84 Giuseppe Vella (Ita)
 
U.S. Rapagnanese Matrica             G.S. Orilia
 
85 Alessandro Capponi (Ita)          89 Vittorio Scafuro (Ita)
86 Simone Menzietti (Ita)            90 Giuseppe Graziano (Ita)
87 Emanuele Silenzi (Ita)            91 Arsenio Cardamone (Ita)
88 Vittorio Tamburrini (Ita)
 
G.S. Cicl. Cepagatti                 G.S. Vittorio Veneto Cie
 
93 Daniele Ricci (Ita)               98 Nicola Peterle (Ita)
94 Simone Di Domizio (Ita)           99 Andrea Dei Tos (Ita)
95 Manuel Fedele (Ita)               100 Andrea Rasera (Ita)
96 Simone Santuccione (Ita)
 
V.C. Pietro Stucchi                  Pool Ciclistico Larigian
 
101 Luca Dodi (Ita)                  105 Emiliano Betti (Ita)
102 Davide Terzi (Ita)               106 Diego Borgi (Ita)
103 Alessandro Cantone (Ita)         107 Yuri Genovesi (Ita)
104 Marco Grazioli (Ita)             108 Davide Mucelli (Ita)
 
G.S. U. Signori                      Gragnano Sporting Club
 
109 Marco Da Castagnori (Ita)        113 Leo Bocchino (Ita)
110 Giacomo Panconi (Ita)            114 Matteo Giani (Ita)
111 Andrea Nannizi (Ita)             115 Samuele La Rovere (Ita)
112 Antonio Tarallo (Ita)            116 Giacomo Pierotti (Ita)
 
Mx2 G.S. Bottegone Toscana           G.S. Velosport 1995 S.Cr
 
117 Stefano Giannini (Ita)           121 Alessio Baroni (Ita)
118 Gabriele Giuntoli (Ita)          122 Antonio Gasperini (Ita)
119 Alessandro Vannacci (Ita)        123 Marco Zamparella (Ita)
120 Alessandro Colo' (Ita)
 
Mx3 Vangi Emp. Toscana               Polisportiva Monsummanes
 
125 Luca Benedetti (Ita)             129 Giacomo Bercini (Ita)
126 Davide Cimino (Ita)              132 Nico Castaldi (Ita)
127 Mirko Battaglini (Ita)
128 Roberto Cesaro (Ita)
 
U.C. Le Case                         Pol. Via Nova Madigan
 
133 Massimo Pirrera (Ita)            137 Corrado Gallo (Ita)
134 Tiziano Mura (Ita)               138 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita)
135 Alberto Lanzoni (Ita)            139 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita)
136 Stefano Borchi (Ita)             140 Filippo Salvia (Ita)
 
Mx4 S.S. Aquila                      Mx5 V.C. Seano Sicilia
 
141 Davide Barbone (Ita)             145 Corrado Cirinna' (Ita)
142 Alberto Finocchi (Ita)           146 Domenico Marletta (Ita)
143 Moro Luca Nicolussi (Ita)        147 Giuseppe Landolfo (Ita)
144 Daniel Oss (Ita)                 148 Francesco Pollasto (Ita)
 
G.S. Berti Mobili                    G.S. Ginestra Cer. Il Ga
 
149 Mariano Fichera (Ita)            153 Andrea Tomasulo (Ita)
150 Manuele Caddeo (Ita)             154 Bardhyl Luzaj (Ita)
151 Vincenzo Messina (Ita)           156 Daniele Giachetti (Ita)
152 Giovanni Lunardelli (Ita)
 
U.S. Arianna Rimor                   G.S. Giusti Per L'ediliz
 
157 Eros Capecchi (Ita)              161 Stefano Formichetti (Ita)
158 Giacomo Martin (Ita)             162 Francesco Pucci (Ita)
159 Fabio Taddei (Ita)               163 Federico Rinaldi (Ita)
160 Gabriele Cupello (Ita)           164 Luca Tosti (Ita)

Past winners

2003 Roman Kreliziger (Ger) G.S. Schumacher Wetzikon
2002 Miha Svab (Slo) KK Sava Kranj Slovenia                   
2001 Mathieu Boiche (Fra)
2000 Kevin De Wert (Bel)
1999 Fabrizio Fracassa (Ita)
1998 Eduard Kivichev (Rus)
1997 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) 
1996 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) 
1995 Mirko Lauria (Ita)
1994 Tadej Valjavec (Slo)
1993 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com