Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

6th GP Miguel Indurain - 1.2

Spain, April 3, 2004

2003 Results   Results    Past winners

Results - 189 km

1 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                            4.49.58 (39.108 km/h)
2 Miguel A. M. Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
3 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                        
4 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               
5 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                   
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
7 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulange                          
8 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                        
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                      
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                    
11 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                                   
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
13 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
14 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                         
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulange                      
16 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulange                              
17 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
18 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
19 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    
20 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                
21 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        
22 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             
23 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
24 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                
25 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
26 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
27 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                
28 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                       
29 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile                                  
30 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               
31 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                    
32 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                                 
33 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque                            
34 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              
35 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre                                      
36 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               
37 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                        
39 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                                     
40 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                      
41 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  
42 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               
43 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            
44 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
45 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                   
46 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                  
47 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                         
48 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    
49 Javier P.Rodriguez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                    
50 Félix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque                          
51 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                    0.22
52 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros                       0.49
53 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                    3.09
54 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque                                
55 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      4.15
56 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulange                       
57 Mauricio A. Ardila (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf    7.25
58 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                             7.47
59 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                         
60 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                            
61 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      
62 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                            
63 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                     
64 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
65 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  11.35
66 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                         
67 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                        
68 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                   
69 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                  
70 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                    
71 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                  
72 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                   
73 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             
74 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                                    
75 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                     
76 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
77 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                   
78 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                               
79 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                   
80 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque                              
81 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            
82 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   
83 David Herrero (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                      
84 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        
85 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                
86 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              
87 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
88 Julen Urbano (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   
89 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
90 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
91 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                       
92 Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulange                          
93 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
94 Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile                                   
95 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf       
96 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
97 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                  
98 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile                                  
99 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  
100 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
101 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque                              
102 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
103 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                 
104 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                                
105 David Latasa (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                         
106 Alberto Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
107 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           
108 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                   
109 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                 
110 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Lokomotiv                           16.40
111 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                
112 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                               17.54
113 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                              18.58
114 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               24.27
 
Mountains
 
Alto Guirguillano - Cat. 1, km 124,40
 
1 David Latasa (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                         10 pts
2 Javier P.Rodriguez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                    9
3 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                      8
4 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  7
5 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        6
6 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    5
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              4
8 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            3
9 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile                                  2
10 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1
 
Puerto De Echauri - Cat. 1, km 152,00
 
1 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           10 pts
2 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                      9
3 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         8
4 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             7
5 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                  6
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                     5
7 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                  4
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                        3
9 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                        2
10 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             1
 
Alto De Leaun - Cat. 2, km 171,00
 
1 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             6 pts
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                        5
3 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              4
4 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            3
5 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                  2
6 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Estella, km 43,30
 
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                    3 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   2
3 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1
 
Estella, km 77,40
 
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                    3 pts
2 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     2
3 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            1
 
Estella, km 101,40
 
1 David Latasa (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                          3 pts
2 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                   2
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    1
 
Special Sprints
 
Luquin, km 24,50
 
1 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  3 pts
2 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    2
3 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                1
 
Murieta, km 65,10
 
1 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  3 pts
2 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                    2
3 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                     17 pts
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                           16
3 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            13
4 David Latasa (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                         10
5 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         9
6 Javier P.Rodriguez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                    9
7 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                  8
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears-Banesto                        8
9 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  7
10 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       6
11 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             5
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 David Latasa (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme                          3 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   2
3 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     2
4 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                   2
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                    1
6 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            1
 
Special sprints classification
 
1 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                  6 pts
2 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque                                    2
3 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina                    2
4 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                1
5 Igor Gonzalez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              1
 
Navarran rider
 
1 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                          
2 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         
3 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
4 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   
5 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
 
Teams
 
1 Illes Balears-Banesto                                     14.29.54
2 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                              
3 Brioches La Boulangere                                            
4 Phonak H.S.                                                       
5 Gerolsteiner                                                      
6 Liberty Seguros                                                   
7 L.A. Pecol                                                        
8 Cofidis                                                           
9 Costa Almeria-Paternina                                           
10 Cafes Baque                                                      
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                            7.47
12 Com.Valenciana-Kelme                                             
13 Lampre                                                      11.35
14 T-Mobile                                                         
15 Chocolade J.Wincor-Nixdorf                                  19.00
16 Rabobank                                                    19.22
17 Relax-Bodysol                                               22.31
18 Lokomotiv                                                   27.09
 

Past winners

Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (international)

2003 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Telekom
2002 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2001 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2000 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros
1999 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno

Trofeo Comunidad Foral de Navarra (international)

1998 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto 

Trofeo Comunidad Foral de Navarra

1997 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE 
1996 Alex Zulle (Swi) ONCE 
1995 Félix García Casas (Spa) Artiach 
1994 Marino Alonso (Spa) Banesto 
1993 Johnny Weltz (Den) ONCE 
1992 Julián Gorospe (Col) Banesto 
1991 Roland Leclerc (Bel) Amaya 
1990 Pedro Delgado (Spa) Banesto 
1989 Mariano Sánchez (Spa) Teka 

Gran Premio Navarra

1988 Pedro Delgado (Spa) Reynolds 
1987 Miguel Indurain (Spa) Reynolds 
1985 Celestino Prieto (Spa) Reynolds 
1983 Juan Fernández (Spa) Zor 
1982 Pedro Muñoz (Spa) Zor 
1981 Eulalio García (Spa) Teka 
1980 Juan Fernández (Spa) Zor 
1979 Juan Fernández (Spa) Kas 
1978 Miguel María Lasa (Spa) Teka 
1977 Vicente López Carril (Spa) Kas 
1976 José Nazábal (Spa) Kas 
1975 Agustín Tamames (Spa) Super Ser 
1974 Miguel María Lasa (Spa) Kas 
1973 Domingo Perurena (Spa) Kas 
1972 Vicente López Carril (Spa) Kas 
1970 Antonio Gómez del Moral (Spa) Kas 
1969 Gregorio San Miguel (Spa) Kas 
1968 José López Rodríguez (Spa) Fagor 

Campeonato Vasco Navarrro de Montaña

1966 Carlos Echeverría (Spa) Kas 
1965 Eusebio Vélez (Spa) Kas 
1964 Francisco Gabica (Spa) Kas 
1963 José Pérez Francés (Spa) Ferrys 
1962 Juan Belmonte (Spa) P.Ega 
1961 José Pérez Francés (Spa) Ferrys 
1959 Miguel Pacheco (Spa) Faema 
1957 Miguel Chacón (Spa) Faema 
1956 Antonio Ferraz (Spa) 
1955 Jesús Galdeano Gamma (Spa) 
1954 Miguel Vidaurreta (Spa) 
1953 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa) 
1952 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa) 
1951 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)