Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

7th G.P. M.R. Cortez - Mitsubishi - 2.3

Portugal, April 22-25, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - April 24: Ciruito Mr Cortez, 135 km

Results

1 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                        3.25.52
2 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                      
3 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                               0.02
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                 
5 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                         
6 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                 
7 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                               
8 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 
9 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                 
10 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  
11 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                   
12 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             0.14
13 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  0.16
14 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
15 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                          
16 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         
17 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    
18 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel    0.25
19 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                
20 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                          
21 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 
22 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                       
23 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                          
24 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                          
25 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                    
26 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina      0.33
27 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        0.34
28 Hugo M. Vitor (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                      0.51
29 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         0.52
30 Joaquin A. Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             0.58
31 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Margres-Panaria                         
32 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       1.18
33 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              1.32
34 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           1.34
35 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              1.58
36 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      2.45
37 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                            
38 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           2.53
39 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                             
40 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                          2.58
41 André Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    3.40
42 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                               
43 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 
44 Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    
45 Alexandre M. Pinho (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                        
46 Mario Box (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                6.13
47 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                               8.45
48 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   8.49
49 José M. Hernandez (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    
50 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      9.27
51 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            9.28
52 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         12.35
53 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    
54 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                  
55 José Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     
56 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                           
57 Vidal Fitas (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                       15.43
58 Miguel Ganchinho (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel           
59 José Gimenez (Spa) Wurth-Bom Petisco                           
60 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Margres-Panaria                          
61 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                                  
62 Marco A. Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel         
63 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  
64 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                            
65 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   
66 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                               
67 Nelio Simao (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                            
68 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                
69 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                               
70 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
71 Ramón T. Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel          
72 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria                      
73 Rui Roque (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                                 
74 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             
 
Points
 
1 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             25 pts
2 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    20
3 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                 16
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina               13
5 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                       10
6 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                8
7 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                              6
8 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                                4
9 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                2
10 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 1
 
Mountains
 
Lap 1 - Cat. 3, km 20,20
1 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              6 pts
2 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                4
3 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   2
4 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    1
 
Lap 3 - Cat. 3, km 74,20
1 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                6 pts
2 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    4
3 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              2
4 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Lap 2, km 36,60
1 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              3 pts
2 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    2
3 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   1
 
Lap 3, km 63,60
1 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              3 pts
2 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   2
3 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    1
 
Lap 4, km 90,60
1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                  3 pts
2 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 2
3 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   1
 
Teams
 
1 L.A.-Pecol                                              10.17.42
2 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                                  0.12
3 Milaneza Maia                                               0.21
4 Barbot-Gaia                                                 0.23
5 Antarte / Rota Dos Moveis                                   0.44
6 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                           1.00
7 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                   1.19
8 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       1.24
9 Beppi-Ovarense                                              6.10
10 Wurth-Bom Petisco                                         16.44
11 Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel                             31.45
12 Lokomotiv                                                 40.05
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                           11.19.53
2 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                             0.06
3 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             0.28
4 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           0.30
5 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             0.34
6 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                      
7 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                     0.39
8 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                               0.40
9 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                             0.41
10 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                               0.42
11 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                              
12 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                0.55
13 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      0.56
14 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                      
15 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
16 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         
17 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                      1.05
18 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                    
19 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                          
20 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel        
21 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                          
22 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina      1.13
23 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            1.25
24 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         1.32
25 Joaquin A. Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             1.38
26 Hugo M. Vitor (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                      1.51
27 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              2.09
28 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           2.14
29 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             2.21
30 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             2.24
31 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        2.33
32 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              2.38
33 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Margres-Panaria                     3.15
34 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       3.16
35 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                        3.25
36 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                         3.33
37 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                          3.52
38 Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                4.40
39 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                             5.45
40 Alexandre M. Pinho (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                    6.29
41 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   7.44
42 Mario Box (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                8.20
43 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      9.09
44 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           9.16
45 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                              11.33
46 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     11.54
47 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                  11.56
48 José M. Hernandez (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis               12.52
49 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          13.27
50 José Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                17.00
51 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                          17.42
52 André Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   17.46
53 Ramón T. Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     18.10
54 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                             18.31
55 Marco A. Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel         
56 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                      18.37
57 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                              21.00
58 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           21.55
59 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              22.22
60 Rui Roque (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                            22.48
61 Vidal Fitas (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                       24.27
62 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis               26.17
63 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          27.41
64 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         29.23
65 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                  
66 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             29.49
67 José Gimenez (Spa) Wurth-Bom Petisco                      31.19
68 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria                 32.29
69 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       32.31
70 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Margres-Panaria                          
71 Nelio Simao (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                            
72 Miguel Ganchinho (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel      35.21
73 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                
74 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             
 
Points classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                 57 pts
2 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina               51
3 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                               44
4 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina               34
5 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             25
6 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    20
7 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         18
8 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   14
9 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                       13
10 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                              10
11 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                                8
12 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                             6
13 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     6
14 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                         6
15 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Margres-Panaria                        6
16 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                             6
17 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  5
18 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                 4
19 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  4
20 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         4
21 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   3
22 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                               3
23 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                               3
24 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                 3
25 José Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    3
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                              16 pts
2 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                   12
3 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                               10
4 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              8
5 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina                8
6 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                                6
7 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          6
8 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                    5
9 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                        4
10 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                               3
11 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  3
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                          
2 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel         
3 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                           
4 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                 
5 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                   
 
Teams classification
 
1 L.A.-Pecol                                              34.01.21
2 Milaneza Maia                                               0.21
3 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                                  0.28
4 Barbot-Gaia                                                 0.47
5 Antarte / Rota Dos Moveis                                   1.28
6 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                   1.43
7 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       1.48
8 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                           2.43
9 Beppi-Ovarense                                              6.34
10 Wurth-Bom Petisco                                         22.29
11 Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel                             36.04
12 Lokomotiv                                                 56.03