Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

7th G.P. M.R. Cortez - Mitsubishi - 2.3

Portugal, April 22-25, 2004

Main Page    Results    Next Stage

Stage 1 - April 22: Torres Vedras-Torres Vedras, 160.2 km

Results

1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                        3.52.54
2 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                             
3 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         0.20
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         0.24
5 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
6 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                              
7 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                       
8 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
9 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             
10 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                              
11 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
12 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                               
13 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                
14 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                
15 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     
16 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                            
17 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                             
18 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                        
19 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                    
20 Fernando Fernandez (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                    
21 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                           
22 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel    
23 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                 
24 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
25 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                               
26 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                          
27 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                
28 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              
29 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                      
30 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         
31 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             
32 Mario Box (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                
33 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        
34 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      
35 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                      
36 Joaquin A. Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             
37 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                         
38 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                    
39 Alexandre M. Pinho (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                    
40 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              
41 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           
42 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           
43 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina      
44 Hugo M. Vitor (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                  0.44
45 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      
46 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                
47 Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                
48 José Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 
49 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                          
50 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               
51 Ramón T. Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel      
52 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                    
53 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                          1.05
54 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              
55 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                               
56 André Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    
57 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   
58 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       
59 Marco A. Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     
60 Rui Roque (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                             
61 José M. Hernandez (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis            1.38
62 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Margres-Panaria                 2.01
63 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis               2.22
64 José Gimenez (Spa) Wurth-Bom Petisco                   2.35
65 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                       2.57
66 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    3.47
67 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
68 Vidal Fitas (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
69 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
70 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria                  
71 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    
72 Nelio Simao (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
73 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Margres-Panaria                      
74 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              
75 Alexandre Posternak (Rus) Lokomotiv                    4.12
76 Daniel Cabrita (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     4.53
77 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia                        6.37
78 Miguel Ganchinho (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel       
79 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            
80 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Margres-Panaria                      
81 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           
82 Alberto Casal (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel          
83 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         
84 Sergei Kulakov (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
 
Points
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                             25 pts
2 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                           20
3 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           16
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           13
5 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     10
6 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             8
7 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                      6
8 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  4
9 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            2
10 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             1
 
Mountains
 
Varatojo - Cat. 3, km 145,70                                  
1 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      6 pts
2 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           4
3 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                2
4 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           1
 
Serra Vila - Cat. 3, km 157,30                                
1 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                            6 pts
2 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina            4
3 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                              2
4 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                            1
 
Metas Volantes
 
A-Dos-Cunhados, km 21,70
1 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            3 pts
2 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria                  2
3 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                1
 
Gaeiras , km 71,70
1 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Margres-Panaria                      3 pts
2 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            2
3 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            1
 
Vilar , km 122,20
1 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            3 pts
2 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Margres-Panaria                      2
3 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                            1
 
Teams
 
1 L.A.-Pecol                                          11.39.30
2 Milaneza Maia                                               
3 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                              0.20
4 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                       0.24
5 Barbot-Gaia                                                 
6 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       
7 Beppi-Ovarense                                              
8 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                   
9 Antarte / Rota Dos Moveis                               0.44
10 Wurth-Bom Petisco                                      1.04
11 Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel                          1.25
12 Lokomotiv                                              4.19
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                        3.52.44
2 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                         0.04
3 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         0.26
4 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         0.33
5 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 
6 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                             
7 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         0.34
8 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
9 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                              
10 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                      
11 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  
12 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                              
13 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
14 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                               
15 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                
16 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     
17 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                             
18 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                        
19 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                    
20 Fernando Fernandez (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                    
21 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                           
22 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel    
23 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                 
24 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
25 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Pecol                               
26 Carlos M. Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                          
27 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                
28 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              
29 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                      
30 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                         
31 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina             
32 Mario Box (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                
33 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        
34 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      
35 Claudio Bartoli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                      
36 Joaquin A. Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             
37 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                         
38 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Margres-Panaria                    
39 Alexandre M. Pinho (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                    
40 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              
41 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           
42 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           
43 Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina      
44 Hugo M. Vitor (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                  0.54
45 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      
46 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis                
47 Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                
48 José Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 
49 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                          
50 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               
51 Ramón T. Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel      
52 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                    
53 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                          1.15
54 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              
55 Maxim Averin (Rus) Lokomotiv                               
56 André Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    
57 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   
58 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       
59 Marco A. Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     
60 Rui Roque (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                             
61 José M. Hernandez (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis            1.48
62 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Margres-Panaria                 2.11
63 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis               2.32
64 José Gimenez (Spa) Wurth-Bom Petisco                   2.45
65 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Lokomotiv                       3.07
66 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria              3.55
67 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    3.57
68 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
69 Vidal Fitas (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
70 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
71 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    
72 Nelio Simao (Por) Wurth-Bom Petisco                        
73 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Margres-Panaria                      
74 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa de Almeria-Paternina              
75 Alexandre Posternak (Rus) Lokomotiv                    4.22
76 Daniel Cabrita (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     5.03
77 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                        6.39
78 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Margres-Panaria                  6.42
79 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza-Maia                        6.47
80 Miguel Ganchinho (Por) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel       
81 David Fernandez (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           
82 Alberto Casal (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel          
83 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina         
84 Sergei Kulakov (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
 
Points classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                             25 pts
2 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                           20
3 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           16
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina           13
5 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     10
6 Pedro Martins (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            8
7 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             8
8 Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                      6
9 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Margres-Panaria                      5
10 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 4
11 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           3
12 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg) Margres-Panaria                 2
13 Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               1
14 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                           1
15 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pedro M. Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                            6 pts
2 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza-Maia                      6
3 Fco. José Lara (Spa) Costa de Almeria-Paternina            4
4 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                           4
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                              2
6 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                2
7 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) L.A. Pecol                            1
8 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                           1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             
2 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      
3 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Pecol                              
4 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Margres-Panaria                         
5 Fernando J. Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel     
 
Teams classification
 
1 L.A.-Pecol                                          11.39.30
2 Milaneza Maia                                               
3 Costa De Almeria-Paternina                              0.20
4 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                       0.24
5 Barbot-Gaia                                                 
6 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       
7 Beppi-Ovarense                                              
8 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                   
9 Antarte / Rota Dos Moveis                               0.44
10 Wurth-Bom Petisco                                      1.04
11 Imoholding-Loulé Jardim Hotel                          1.25
12 Lokomotiv                                              4.19