Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

41st Vuelta a Aragon - 2.2

Spain, April 14-18, 2004

2003 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - April 14: Teruel - Estación De Esqui De Valdelinares, 162.2 km
  • Stage 2 - April 15: Calanda - Barbastro, 167 km
  • Stage 3 - April 16: Sabiñánigo - Sabiñánigo, 169.3 km
  • Stage 4 - April 17: Huesca - La Muela, 192.4 km
  • Stage 5 - April 18: Colchón Relax (La Muela) - Zaragoza, 149 km

Start list

Saunier Duval-Prodir                  Cafes Baque
 
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)              11 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa)
2 Angel Gomez (Spa)                   12 Julen Urbano (Spa)
3 Fabian Jeker (Swi)                  13 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa)
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)            14 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa)
5 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)              15 David Lopez (Spa)
6 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)             16 Sergio Perez (Spa)
7 Constantino Zaballa (Spa)           17 Ricardo Serrano (Spa)
8 Oliver Zaugg (Swi)                  18 Fernando Torres (Spa)
 
Paternina-Costa de Almeria            Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
21 David Fernandez (Spa)              31 Iker Flores (Spa)
22 Jorge Ferrio (Spa)                 32 Joseba Albizu (Spa)
23 Carlos Golbano (Spa)               33 Markel Irizar (Spa)
24 Angel Gomez (Spa)                  34 Koldo Fernandez (Spa)
25 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa)            35 Antton Luengo (Spa)
26 Francisco José Lara (Spa)          36 Egoi Martinez (Spa)
27 Javier Perez (Spa)                 37 Aketza Peña (Spa)
28 Carlos Torrent (Spa)               38 Gorka Verdugo (Spa)
 
Fassa Bortolo                         Illes Balears-Banesto
 
41 Francesco Chicchi (Ita)            51 José Luis Arrieta (Spa)
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)             52 José Garcia Acosta (Spa)
43 Mauro Facci (Ita)                  53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
44 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)          54 Francisco Mancebo (Spa)
45 Julián Sanchez (Spa)               55 Denis Menchov (Rus)
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)               56 Mikel Pradera (Spa)
47 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa)               57 Antonio Tauler (Spa)
48 Marco Velo (Ita)                   58 Xabier Zandio (Spa)
 
Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme            Liberty Seguros
 
61 Francisco Cabello (Spa)            71 Koldo Gil (Spa)
62 Javier Cherro (Spa)                72 Alberto Contador (Spa)
63 Eladio Jimenez (Spa)               73 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa)
64 Antonio Olmo (Spa)                 74 Carlos Barredo (Spa)
65 Ivan Parra (Col)                   75 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa)
66 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa)     76 Jan Hruska (Cze)
67 Carlos Zarate (Spa)
 
Lotto-Domo                            Milaneza-Maia
 
81 Serge Baguet (Bel)                 91 Angel Edo (Spa)
82 Christophe Brandt (Bel)            92 David Bernabeu (Spa)
83 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel)            93 Gilberto Martins (Por)
84 Nick Gates (Aus)                   94 Gonçalo Amorim (Por)
85 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)               95 Lizuarte Manuel Martins (Por)
86 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel)               96 Txema Del Olmo (Spa)
87 Piotr Wadecki (Pol)                97 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)
88 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)               98 Hugo Sabido (Por)
 
Phonak Hearing Systems                Relax-Bodysol
 
101 Niki Aebersold (Swi)              111 Josep Jufre (Spa)
102 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa)             112 José Miguel Elias (Spa)
103 Marco Fertonani (Ita)             113 Moises Dueñas (Spa)
104 Santos Gonzalez (Spa)             114 Oscar Laguna (Spa)
105 José Gutierrez  (Spa)             115 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa)
106 Santiago Perez (Spa)              116 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel)
107 Oscar Sevilla (Spa)               117 Bart Dockx (Bel)
                                      118 Luis Perez Romero (Spa)
 
Saeco                                 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
 
121 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)             131 Dario Andriotto (Ita)
122 Giosue Bonomi (Ita)               132 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita)
123 Juan Fuentes (Spa)                133 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
124 David Loosli (Swi)                134 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
125 Gerrit Glomser (Aut)              135 Simoni Masciareli (Ita)
126 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut)          136 Oscar Mason (Ita)
127 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)             137 Giulio Tomi (Ita)
128 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol)            138 Steve Zampieri (Swi)

Past winners

2003 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com     
2002 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 
2001 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.Com
2000 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto
1999 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
1998 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto
1997 Aitor Garmendia (Spa)
1996 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1995 Fernando Escartin (Spa)
1994 Marino Alonso (Spa)
1993 Alfonso Guiterrez (Spa)
1992 Luis Herrera (Col)
1991 Edgar Corredor (Col)
1990 Nico Emonds (Bel)
1989 Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1988 José Recio (Spa)
1987 Anselmo Fuerte (Spa)
1986 Stefan Joho (Swi)
1985 José Recio (Spa)
1984 José Recio (Spa)
1983 Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1982 Carlos Hernandez (Spa)
1981 Antonio Coll (Spa)
1980 Faustino Fernandez-Ovies (Spa)
1979 Rogue Moya (Spa)
1978 José Suarez-Cuevas (Spa)
1977 José Nazabal (Spa)
1976 Javier Elorriaga (Spa)
1975 Augustin Tamames (Spa)
1974 Javier Elorriaga (Spa)
1973 Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1971 Ramon Saez (Spa)
1970 Luis-M Santamarina (Spa)
1969 Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1968 José-Manuel Abellan (Spa)
1967 Juan-Maria Uribezubia (Spa)
1966 Salvador Canet (Spa)
1965 José Pujol (Spa)
1954 Jaime Alomar (Spa)
1942 José Lahez (Spa)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com