Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

40th Tour de l'Avenir - 2.5

France, September 4-13, 2003

Main Page    Results    Next Stage

Stage 1 - September 4: Bonneval - Bonneval ITT, 10.7 km

Wiggins first leader

Brad Wiggins
Photo ©: JF Quenet

British rider Bradley Wiggins (FDJeux.com) has taken the lead after the first stage of the Tour de l'Avenir, a 10.7 kilometre time trial held in Bonneval. The 23 year old clocked 13'09, an average speed of 48.82 km/h, to beat his teammate Benoît Vaugrenard and Rabobank's Joost Posthuma by 14 seconds.

Wiggins is no stranger to riding against the clock, having won the bronze medal in the Individual Pursuit at the Sydney Olympics, and more recently the gold medal in the same event at the World Championships in Stuttgart. "After the gold medal at the World Championships I didn't train a lot," said Wiggins. "I already had the form and the time trial suited me to perfection."

Photography

Images by Daniel Schamps

  • Simon Gerrans shows off the colours of his new team, Carvalhelos-Boavista
  • Simon Gerrans and compatriot Ben Day make up the Australian contingent in Carvalhelos-Boavista

Images by JF Quenet

Results

1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com                            13.09 (48.82 km/h)
2 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                           0.14
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    
4 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld                       0.16
5 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco    0.18
6 Marcus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                     0.20
7 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                   
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Swedish National Team                  0.21
9 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           0.22
10 Danny Pate (USA) USA National Team                          0.24
11 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.25
12 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.26
13 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                      0.27
14 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                      
15 Stijn De Volder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                  0.28
16 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Team HSBC                             0.29
17 Tobias Lergard (Swe) Swedish National Team                  0.30
18 Tom Danielson (USA) USA National Team                           
19 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                 0.32
20 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista            0.33
21 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
22 Viktor Shestakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team             0.34
23 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                      
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                           0.37
25 Ben Day (Aus) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                         0.38
26 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour                          0.39
27 Andre Greipel (Ger) German National Team                        
28 Michael Creed (USA) USA National Team                       0.40
29 Dimitri Muravyev (Kaz) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco     0.42
30 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                             0.44
31 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld                                  
32 Jef Peeters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                          
33 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
34 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Team Barloworld                       0.45
35 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                0.46
36 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                    
37 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         
38 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                  0.47
39 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      0.48
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                       
41 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team                  0.49
42 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team                      
43 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
44 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Team Barloworld                         0.51
45 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
46 Alexandr Bespalov (Rus) Russian National Team                   
47 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        0.52
48 Maxime Mederel (Fra) French National Team                   0.53
49 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
50 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                         0.54
51 Camille Bouquet (Fra) French National Team                      
52 Danail Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       
53 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                    
54 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                        0.55
55 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                    
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                   
57 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Team Barloworld                         0.56
58 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère               0.57
59 Julen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
60 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Austrian National Team                     
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   0.58
62 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Swedish National Team                 1.00
63 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère               1.01
64 Mads Christensen (Den) Team PH                                  
65 David Breard (Fra) French National Team                     1.02
66 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Jean Delatour                              
67 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  1.03
68 Andreas Finnerup (Den) Team PH                                  
69 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco       
70 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                         1.05
71 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
72 Yves Delarue (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                             
73 Darren Lill (RSA) Team HSBC                                 1.06
74 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                   
75 Moritz Veit (Ger) German National Team                          
76 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) French National Team                  1.07
77 Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Barloworld                              
78 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                       1.08
79 Alexandre Urbain (Fra) French National Team                 1.09
80 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                 
81 Wim Vanhuffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                    1.10
82 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team                   1.11
83 Patrick Mccarty (USA) USA National Team                         
84 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
85 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team HSBC                                  1.12
86 Shawn Milne (USA) USA National Team                             
87 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                     1.13
88 Vadim Gorbachevskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team              
89 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco     1.14
90 Denis Robin (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           1.15
91 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Rabobank                                1.16
92 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team                   
93 Jesper Ingevaldsson (Swe) Swedish National Team             1.17
94 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco             
95 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com                            1.18
96 Kilian Patour (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
97 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  
98 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                        1.20
99 Matti Breschel (Den) Team PH                                1.23
100 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
101 Bart Dockx (Bel) Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco          1.26
102 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team PH                              1.29
103 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) German National Team               1.30
104 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                               
105 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                1.31
106 Jeff Howes (RSA) Team HSBC                                     
107 Andrei Pchelkine (Rus) Russian National Team                   
108 Simons Gerrans (Aus) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 1.32
109 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Swedish National Team                    
110 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                   1.34
111 William Frischkorn (USA) USA National Team                     
112 Nicki Olsen (Den) Team PH                                      
113 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team             1.35
114 Pierre Therville (Fra) Jean Delatour                       1.36
115 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim             1.38
116 Martin Gratzer (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
117 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team               1.45
118 Glenn Bak (Den) Team PH                                    1.46
119 Yvan Terenine (Rus) Russian National Team                      
120 Cameron Mcleod (RSA) Team HSBC                             1.50
121 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Austrian National Team                
122 Jan Barta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team               1.54
123 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team          1.55
124 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team          2.06
125 Martin Mares (Cze) Czech Republic National Team            2.09
126 Lukas Manousek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team          2.16
127 José Carlos Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista          2.17
128 Pavel Linet (Cze) Czech Republic National Team             2.25
129 Mikael Segersall (Swe) Swedish National Team               2.47
130 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Czech Republic National Team             2.53