Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Pan-American Masters Championships - NE

Colombia, October 18-24 , 2003

Results

Race Program

  • Day 1 - October 18: Individual Time Trial, 18 km
  • Day 2 - October 19: Road races
  • Day 3 - October 21: Criteriums
  • Day 4 - October 23: Track - Sprint, Scratch Race
  • Day 5 - October 24: Track - Individual Pursuit, Team Pursuit

Results

Day 1 - October 18: Individual Time Trial, 18 km

Categorìa A
 
1 John Byron López (Colombia)      23.31
2 Luis Cepeda (Ecuador)            24.02
3 Raúl Lucero (Colombia)           24.54
 
Categorìa B
 
1 John M. Alvarez (Colombia)       23.40
2 Santiago Robledo (Colombia)      23.47
3 Carlos Duque (Colombia)          24.17
 
Categorìa C
 
1 Rogelio Arango (Colombia)        23.49
2 Edgar Sánchez (Colombia)         24.00
3 Edgar Castro (Colombia)          24.13
 
Categoria D
 
1 Pablo Wilches (Colombia)         23.45
2 José D. Hernàndez (Colombia)     24.31
3 Juan C. Ortiz (Colombia)         24.59
 
Categoria E
 
1 Javier Correa (Colombia)         24.24
2 Jaime Barrera (Colombia)         24.55
3 Hugo Salazar (Colombia)          26.03
 
Categorìa F
 
1 Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)        25.25
2 Leonel Gómez (Colombia)          25.31
3 Jesús Giraldo (Colombia)         25.42
 
Categorìa G
 
1 Eduardo Silva (Colombia)         26.01
2 Bernardo Molina (Colombia)       26.36
3 Maximino Unibio (Colombia)       28.52
 
Categorìa H
 
1 Bernardo Cárdenas (Colombia)     27.25
2 Alberto Voglioti (Argentina)     28.14
3 Armando Castillo (Guatemala)     28.17
 
Categorìa I
 
1 Giugliana Fatule (Perú)          27.33
2 Milka Fernández (Perú)           27.42
3 María E. García (Colombia)       27.43
 
Medal Tally
 
                   Gold  Silver  Bronze
Colombia              8       6       8
Peru                  1       1       0
Ecuador               0       1       0
Argentina             0       1       0
Guatemala             0       0       1 

Day 2 - October 19: Road races

Men 30-34, 96km
 
1 John Byron López (Colombia)              2.34.06
2 Fabio Ramírez (Colombia)                    3.47
3 Fredy Mondragón (Colombia)                  8.39
 
Men 40-44, 96km
 
1 Armando Ospina (Colombia)                2.27.44
2 John Mario Álvarez (Colombia)
3 Santiago Robledo (Colombia)                 0.11
 
Men 40-44, 85.6km
 
1 Rogelio Arango (Colombia)                2.10.46
2 Edgar Castro (Colombia)          
3 Jaime Cardona (Colombia)                    3.39
 
Men 45-49, 86km
 
1 Randy Parker (USA)                       2.11.55
2 Pablo Wilches (Colombia)          
3 Juan Camilo Ortiz (Colombia)                7.47
 
Men 50-54, 76.8km
 
1 David Leduc (USA)                        2.02.50
2 Heli Forero (Colombia)                      0.10
3 José Sandalio Parra (Colombia)              0.35
 
Men 55-59, 76.8km
 
1 Leonel Gómez (Colombia)                  2.06.42
2 Jesús Giraldo (Colombia)                    0.46
3 Kenier Arboleda (Colombia)                  2.40
 
Men 60-64, 67.2km
 
1 Eduardo Silva (Colombia)                 1.58.17
2 Bernardo Molina (Colombia)                  1.33
3 Leonel Arango (Colombia)            
 
Men 65+ 57.6 km
 
1 Alberto Voglioti (Argentina)             1.43.06
2 Bernardo Cárdenas (Colombia)     
3 Luigi Fabri (Uruguay)        
 
Women, 57.6km
 
1 Milka Fernández (Perú)                   1.43.06
2 María Elvira García (Colombia)              0.15
3 Carmen Elena García (Guatemala)

Day 3 - October 21: Criteriums

Categoria A
 
1 John Byron López (Colombia)            45.51
2 Juan C. Bosmediano (Ecuador)
3 Jaime García (Colombia)
 
Categorìa B
 
1 Álvaro Muñetones (Colombia)            44.35
2 Julio Valbuena (Colombia)
3 John Mario Álvarez (Colombia)
 
Categorìa C
 
1 Jorge Nilton Ortiz (Colombia)          43.08
2 José Genao (Rep. Dominicana)            0.08
3 Rubiel Cortés (Colombia)
 
Categorìa D. (45-49)
 
1 Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)           45.58
2 José Darío Hernández (Colombia)         0.05
3 Pablo Wilches (Colombia)                0.09
 
Categoria E (50-54)
 
1 David Leduc (Estados Unidos)           43.28
2 Javier Correa (Colombia)                0.01
3 José Sandalio Parra (Colombia)          0.47
 
Categoria F (55-59)
 
1 Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)              42.47
2 Leonel Gómez (Colombia)                 0.04
3 José Ramón Garcés (Colombia)
 
Categorìa G (60-64)
 
1 Bernardo Molina (Colombia)             44.36
2 Feliciano González (Colombia)           0.06
3 Leonel Arango (Colombia)
 
Categorìa H (65+)
 
1 Bernardo Cárdenas (Colombia)           41.47
2 Luigi Fabri (Uruguay)                   1.19
3 Carlos Vásquez (Argentina)              1.24
 
Women
 
1 Giuliana Fatule (Perú)                 43.05
2 Milka Milic (Perú)                      0.02
3 María Elvira García (Colombia)          0.07

Day 4 - October 23: Track

500m Women
 
1 Milka Milic Fernández (Perú)           44.12
2 María Elvira García (Colombia)         44.69
3 Olga Henao (Colombia)                  47.10
 
500m Categoría G
 
1 Luigi Fabri (Uruguay)                  39.83
2 Bernardo Molina (Colombia)             42.49
3 Gildardo Salazar (Colombia)            47.25
 
750m Categoría F
 
1 Francisco Mesa (Colombia)            1:02.08
2 Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)            1:02.31
3 Bernardo Cock (Colombia)             1:04.61
 
750m Categoría E
 
1 Rafael Narváez (Colombia)              56.70
2 José Galves (Ecuador)                  58.90
3 Jaime Barrera (Colombia)             1:00.16
 
750m Categoría D
 
1 Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)           54.27
2 José Vélez (Colombia)                  54.49
3 Marco A. Salamanca (Colombia)          58.60
 
1km Categoría C
 
1 Rubiel Cortés (Colombia)             1.13.46
2 Fernando Grajales (Colombia)         1.14.68
3 Jaime Cardona (Colombia)             1.15.23
 
1km Categoría B
 
1 Oswaldo De J. Márquez (Colombia)     1.14.09
2 Álvaro Muletones (Colombia)          1.14.55
3 John Mario Álvarez (Colombia)        1.14.61
 
1km Categoría A
 
1 John Byron López (Colombia)          1:09.94
2 Martín Huerga (Argentina)            1:11.13
3 Juan Carlos Bosmediano (Ecuador)     1:11.38

Scratch Race

Women - 20 laps
 
1 Milka Milic Fernández (Perú)
2 María Elvira García (Colombia)
3 Olga Henao (Colombia)
 
Categoría D - 20 laps
 
1 Kenier Arboleda (Colombia)
2 Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)
3 Luigi Fabri (Uruguay)
 
Categoría C (45-54) - 30 laps
 
1 José Darío Hernández (Colombia)
2 Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)
3 José Vélez (Colombia)
 
Categoría B (40-44)
 
1 Jorge Nilton Ortiz (Colombia)
2 Juan Carlos Sarmiento (Colombia)
3 José Genao (República Dominicana)
 
Categoría A (30-39)
 
1 Álvaro Grillo (Colombia)
2 John Byron López (Colombia)
3 Juan Carlos Bosmediano (Ecuador)

Day 5 - October 24: Track

Individual Pursuit Final

1 Milka Milic Fernández (Perú)           18.07
2 Olga Henao (Colombia)
3 María Elvira García (Colombia)

Team Pursuit

Categorías D Y Mas
 
Gold
Marco A. Salamanca (Colombia)            54.90
Rafael Narváez (Colombia)
Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)
 
Silver
José Galvez (Ecuador)                  1.01.35
José Joaquín Agudelo (Colombia)
Marcelo Calles (Ecuador)
 
Bronze
Bernardo Cock (Colombia)               1.02.52
Kenier Arboleda (Colombia)
Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)
 
Categoría B Y C
 
Gold
Walter Fonseca (Colombia)                54.82
Fernando Grajales (Colombia)
José Vélez (Colombia)
 
Silver
Nelson Mesa (Colombia)                   57.12
Jaime Barrera (Colombia)
José Genao (Rep. Dominicana)
 
Bronze
Juan Alfonso Pérez (Colombia)            57.34
Romel Yepes (Ecuador)
Rubiel Cortés (Colombia)
 
Categoría-Y B
 
Gold
Elmer Villegas (Colombia)                53.14
Jaime García (Colombia)
John Byron López (Colombia)
 
Silver
Daniel Gorina (Perú)
Martín Huerga (Argentina)
Juan Carlos Bosmediano (Ecuador)
 
Bronze
Juan Carlos Sarmiento (Colombia)         55.68
Héctor Goldzco (Colombia)
Álvaro Muletones (Colombia)

Points Race

Women
 
Gold Milka Milic (Perú)                     17 pts
Silver Olga Elena Henao (Colombia)          13
Bronze María E. García (Colombia)           10
 
Categórias E Y Más
 
Gold Bernardo Molina (Colombia)             20 pts
Silver Kenier Arboleda (Colombia)           12
Bronze Hernando Ochoa (Colombia)            12
 
Categorías C Y D
 
Gold David Leduc (Estados Unidos)           12 pts
Silver José D. Hernández (Colombia)         10
Bronze Randy Parker (Estados Unidos)        10
 
Categoría B
 
Gold Juan C. Sarmiento (Colombia)           38 pts
Silver Nilton Ortiz (Colombia)              35
Bronze Walter Fonseca (Colombia)            25
 
Categoría A
 
Gold John M. Álvarez (Colombia)             51 pts
Silver John B. López (Colombia)             32
Bronze Luis Cepeda (Ecuador)                13