Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

40th GP Kanton Aargau/Gippingen - 1.1

Switzerland, June 15, 2003

2002 Results   Results    Past winners

Elmiger wins GP Gippingen

Swiss rider Martin Elmiger (Phonak) won the 40th edition of the GP Kanton Aargau/Gippingen, held over 10 laps of a 19.6 km circuit for a total of 196 km. The Swiss beat Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step) and Sergei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) in a seven man sprint, which also contained Michael Skelde (fakta), Steffen Wesemann and Serguei Yakovlev (Telekom) and Jan Ullrich (Bianchi).

Photography

Images by Pascal Meisser

Results - 196 km

Professionals

1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems      5.00.18 (39.16 km/h)
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
3 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
4 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta
5 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi
7 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
8 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           0.22
9 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                   0.23
10 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                      0.33
11 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour             0.36
12 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco
13 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
14 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo
15 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
16 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
17 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
18 Michele Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
19 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
21 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta
22 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
24 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
26 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour
27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
28 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Jean Delatour
29 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
30 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Saeco
31 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
32 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
33 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
34 Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
35 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
36 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
37 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
38 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat
39 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat
40 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
41 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
42 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
43 Erik Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo
44 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
45 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
47 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC-Polsat
48 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
49 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron
50 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco

Elite/Amateur

1 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong National Team           3.49.45
2 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad
3 David Loosli (Swi) GS Saeco Romer s
4 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad
5 Reto Matt (Ger) Team Fiat Zürich
6 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) CC Etupes
7 Jörg Strauss (Swi) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad
8 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Zalf-Désirée-Fior
9 Florian Ludi (Swi) GS Saeco Romer s                    0.13
10 Reto Leupp (Swi) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad              1.36
11 Christian Eminger (Aut) GS Piero Zurino               1.39
12 Marco Hartmann (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe          1.40
13 Laurant Arn (Swi) Hadimec.com                         1.58
14 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) VC Mendrisio PL Valli Ma
15 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Team Mega Bikes
16 Hubert Schwab (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
17 Abbas Saeidi (Iri) Team Centre Mondial Aigl
18 Roger Devittori (Swi) VC Mendrisio
19 Patrik Fäh (Swi) Team Fiat Zürich
20 Stephen Collins (NZl) Hadimec.com                     2.01
21 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Hadimec.com                     2.16
22 Steve Grossenbacher (Swi) Hadimec.com
23 Braulio Juanes (Spa) Hadimec.com
24 Yanto Barker (GBr) CC Etupes                          2.48
25 Sylvain Lavergne (Fra) CC Etupes                      8.38
26 Peter Oeschger (Swi) GS Saeco Romer s                 8.38
27 Mike Tyson (USA) Team Mega Bikes                      9.55
28 Marco Von Känel (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe
29 Heinz Schifferli (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
30 Mirko Hilty (Swi) Team Koba                          10.40
31 Jan Brunner (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe            15.29
32 Mark Schuppli (Swi) HABA-Luongo
33 Raffael Schaer (Swi) Team Mega Bikes
34 Marcel Klaus (Swi) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad
35 David Trolliet (Swi) VC Fribourg
36 Christian Rocha (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
37 King Nin Lau (HKg) Hong Kong National Team
38 Marco Jimenez (Swi) Team Mega Bikes
39 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Team Centre Mondial Aigl
40 Mirco Jaisli (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
41 Adrian Buchwalder (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe
42 Roland Reiser (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe
43 Matthias Hell (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
44 Laurent Hennet (Swi) Team Mega Bikes
45 Bruno Büetiger (Swi) GS Saeco Romer s
46 Gregor Gut (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
47 Amir Zargari (Iri) Team Centre Mondial Aigl
48 Clint Montgomery (Swi) GS Schaller                   15.34
49 Stefan Nägelin (Swi) Team Hörmann Betoncoupe         18.05
50 Ismael Nickles (Swi) Team Mega Bikes                 20.46

Mountains classification

1 Abbas Saeidi (Iri) Team Centre Mondial Aigl           23 pts
2 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Macandina KEWA-Rad         13
3 Christian Eminger (Aut) GS Piero Zurino               10


Past winners

2002 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
2001 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank

2000 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom


Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com