Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Espoir & Junior Road Race Championships - NE

USA, July 3-6, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Day    Next Day

Day 2 - July 4: Time Trial

Creed shows off his need for speed

By Kristy Scrymgeour

Michael Creed (Prime Alliance) successfully defended his US National TT Championship title at the Espoir Nationals in College Station, Texas, with a winning time of 45'12". Over the 35 kilometre course, Creed's time was 1'26" ahead of second placed Timmy Duggan (Duane Duggan Remax) and over two minutes faster than Will Frishkorn (Saturn).

In the Junior 17-18 category it was Hot Tubes Cycling taking the first two podium places. This time it was Zach Taylor taking the title, with the winner of the road race Zak Grabowski taking second place, 20" behind his teammate.

In the Women's 17-18 TT, the results were a carbon copy of yesterday's road race as Karen Amundson (Rad Racing NW) once again took the win over over Larssyn Staley on the 11.8km course.

In the Junior 15-16, Chris Stockenburger (Team Rio Grande) won the boy's event and Kimberly Geist (East Coast Velo) won the girl's event. Shane Kline (Team Vortex) and Danielle Haulman (La Forza) won the Junior 13-14 Time Trials and Jeremy Shirock (East Coast Velo) and Mandy Marquardt were victors in the 10-12 category.

Results

Espoir (Under 23), 3 laps/35.4 km
 
1 Michael Creed (Prime Alliance)                               45.13
2 Timmy Duggan (Duane Duggan Remax)                             1.25
3 William Frischkorn (Saturn Cycling)                           2.13
4 Blake Caldwell (5280 Subaru)                                  2.51
5 Jamie Gandara (Unattached)                                    2.53
6 Austin King (Jelly Belly/Carlsbad Clothing)                   2.57
7 Darby Thomas (US National Espoir Team)                        3.06
8 Jeremy Powers (NCC/Bikereg.com)                               3.06
9 Saul Raisin (OFOTO-Lombardi Sports)                           3.12
10 Dale Suttle (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs)              3.16
11 Chad Hartley (Jittery Joe's)                                 3.31
12 Andrew Manart (5280/Subaru)                                  3.35
13 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (US National Espoir Team)           3.38
14 Tyler Farrar (US National Team U23)                          3.40
15 Sterling Magnell (Sierra Nevada Clif Bar)                    3.56
16 Nathan Rouse (Sportsbook.com)                                4.04
17 Michael Dietrich (Fiordifrutta/Wheelworks)                   4.11
18 Michael Kehrberg (West Virginia Elite)                       4.12
19 Craig Wilcox (Broadmark Capital)                             4.17
20 Bartolo Torre (LSV/Trek/VW)                                  4.18
21 Abraham Taylor (Sierra Nevada Clif Bar)                      4.22
22 Todd Yezefski (Team Nerac.com)                               4.33
23 Gui Nelessen (Sportsbook.com)                                4.35
24 Cody Powell (Team Nerac.com)                                 4.37
25 Angetti Sheldrake (5280/Subaru)                              4.37
26 Tim Reinhart (Saturn Development)                            4.41
27 Ari De Wilde (Benidorm-Createx)                              5.15
28 Jake Rytlewski (Suburban Homes)                              5.19
29 John Hygelund (Sierra Nevada Clif Bar)                       5.21
30 Robert Yost (West Virginia Pro Cycling Team)                 5.21
31 William Steinbrecher (Jelly Belly/Carlsbad Clothing)         5.28
32 John Murphy (Krystal)                                        5.29
33 Justin Morgan (Rolling Bay Wheelmen)                         5.33
34 Brian Schaning (Saturn Development)                          5.33
35 Roman Kilun (Santa Cruz Spokesman)                           5.53
36 Bartek Fidelus (Celo Pacific)                                6.01
37 Hatcher Rosebrock (Cycles de Oro)                            6.20
38 Ian Stuart (Saturn Development)                              6.31
39 Ian Macgregor (Duane Duggan Remax)                           6.42
40 Josh Kerkhof (Mercy Cycling Team)                            6.54
41 Christof Herby (OLP Racing)                                  6.54
42 Ryan Phelps (Orlando Road Club)                              6.57
43 David Werling (Team Nerac.com)                               6.57
44 Travis Hagner (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs)            7.22
45 Todd Henriksen (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs)           7.34
46 Solomon Woras (Team Rubicon)                                 7.40
47 Clark Butcher (Mercy Cycling Team)                           7.41
48 Brian Dziewa (Grove Dental Cycling Team)                     8.05
49 Kyle Wagner (Beans Lite Bites)                               8.20
50 Todd Campbell (Grove Dental Cycling Team)                    8.45
51 Tristan Schouten (Saturn Development)                        8.54
52 Nathan Griffith (Wolverine Sports Club)                      8.59
53 Curtis Staples (Cycles de Oro)                               9.01
54 Jackson Salling (UT Cycling)                                 9.14
55 Samuel Luna (Southern Elite)                                 9.15
56 George Howard-Heretakis (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs) 10.33
57 Sheldon Deeny (RMCEF)
DNS Daniel Cherkis (Trek Goodales)
DNS Stuart Gillespie (Harvard University Cycling)
DNS Jason Chatham (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs)
DNS Brian Bibens (Locos Porterfield)
DNS Christopher Liby (Boise Cycling Club)
DNS Joe Keomany (Ann Arbor Velo Club)
DNS Michael Lange (Backyard Burgers/David Jones Invs)
DNS Malachi Peacock (Locos Porterfield)
DNS Jared Patchin (Boise Cycling Club)
DNS Scott Walters (Grove Dental Cycling Team)
DNS Derek Goulet (Ford Cycling)
DNS Carlos Vargas (Saturn Development)
DNS Daniel Holt (Locos Porterfield)
DNF Robby Ketchell (Team Nerac.com)
 
Jr. Men 17-18, 2 laps/23.6km
 
1 Zach Taylor (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                         31.21
2 Zak Grabowski (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                        0.20
3 Steven Cozza (Team Swift)                                     0.27
4 Morgan Schmitt (Rad Racing NW)                                0.55
5 Russell Walther (Moritz Chevrolet Cycling)                    1.12
6 Jesse Anthony (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)
7 Matthew Crane (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                        1.15
8 Bradley Viera (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                        1.20
9 Clint Rogers (Sacramento Golden Wheelmen)                     1.26
10 David Fleischhauer (Rad Racing NW)                           1.26
11 Ben Damhoff (ISCORP Cycling Team)                            1.35
12 John Hackman (Team X Cycling)                                1.38
13 Alex Welch (Team Power Train)                                1.40
14 John Stevens (Rapid Transit Racing Team)                     1.47
15 Keith Norris (Aerospace Engineering Group)                   1.48
16 Kacey Chamberlin (Saturn of Seattle)                         1.51
17 Tom Coupe (NECSA/UPMC)                                       1.59
18 Tucker Brown (Tri-State Velo)                                1.59
19 Nathan Miller (Team Swift)                                   2.00
20 Craig Lewis (Fairway)                                        2.09
21 Zach Bolian (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                         2.13
22 Jonathan Swain (Team Snow Valley)                            2.13
23 Eric Carter (Orlando Road Club)                              2.13
24 James Peterman (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                          2.19
25 Chris Deluise (Aerospace Engineering Group)                  2.20
26 Brian Janezic (Revolution Racing)                            2.21
27 Tom Hanley (Bikesource)                                      2.23
28 Elliot Gaunt (Susquehanna Valley Velo Club)                  2.25
29 Mark Dearing (Memorial Hermann)                              2.30
30 Brad Armstrong (Los Malos)                                   2.33
31 Mark Gustafson (Echelon Santa Barbara)                       2.34
32 David Guttenplan (Atomic Race Team)                          2.40
33 Peter Horn (GS Ciao)                                         2.42
34 Michael Chauner (Team Snow Valley)                           2.43
35 John Rogers (ProCon Cycling)                                 2.46
36 Adam Biwan (ISCORP Cycling Team)                             2.48
37 Jasen Harmon (Adelante)                                      2.54
38 Peter Chudzik (NECSA)                                        2.55
39 Chad Beyer (Giant/Domenics)
40 John Eggebrecht (ISCORP Cycling Team)                        2.57
41 Taylor Kneuven (Beaverton Bicycle Club)                      3.06
42 David Nelson (Landis/Trek/VW)                                3.07
43 Thomas Fischer (White Mountain Road Club)                    3.09
44 Emmanuel Suarez (Major Motion)                               3.10
45 Gavriel Epstein (Century Road Club/Miya Shoji)               3.24
46 Daniel Flint (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                    3.27
47 Jacob Irwin (Tyson)                                          3.32
48 Christoph Hurley (Intermountain Orthopaedics)                3.40
49 Brian Nieport (Airborne)                                     3.50
50 Kurt Weisinger (Southern Elite)                              3.53
51 Maxim Spirin (Tieni Duro)                                    3.53
52 Adam Steelman (Team Snow Valley)                             3.56
53 Nicholas Bishop (Midwest Rolling Thunder)                    4.00
54 Tom French (Team Power Train)                                4.09
55 Chris Mehus (MNJRC)                                          4.15
56 Hans Haas (East Coast Velo)                                  4.18
57 Alex Ferrero (NH Junior Cycling Academy)                     4.19
58 Jon Hutchinson (Aerospace Engineering Group)                 4.21
59 Todd Elenz (Unattached)                                      4.22
60 Jafer Beizer (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                            4.31
61 Kiel Reijnen (Rolling Bay Wheelmen)                          4.43
62 Blake Eilers (The Midwest Express)                           4.47
63 Aaron Pool (Trek Highgear)                                   4.54
64 Nathan Birru (Midwest Rolling Thunder)                       4.57
65 Casey Macniven (UPMC/Fraysse)                                5.02
66 Torin Priem (GS Ciao)                                        5.08
67 John Downs (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                      5.16
68 Paul IV Sollenberger (Wheels in Motion)                      5.17
69 Devin Flaherty (UPMC/NECSA)                                  5.18
70 Samuel Brower (ABD Cycling Club)                             5.20
71 Andrew Evans (Red Rose Rockets)                              5.22
72 Simon Aleksander (Lactic Acid Cycling)                       5.23
73 Dante Pryor (Miya Shosi Cycling)                             5.27
74 Ben Silk (Team Power Train)                                  5.31
75 Chris Goettig (ISCORP Cycling Team)                          5.35
76 Paul Montemurno (Olde Mill Inn/Liberty Cycle)                5.42
77 Colter Cederlof (Echelon Santa Barbara)                      5.48
78 Geoffrey Johnson (NECSA)                                     5.56
79 Thomas Magrath (Vertical Earth)                              5.56
80 Chad Young (Red Rose Rockets)                                6.01
81 Aaron Dickman (Echelon Santa Barbara)                        6.07
82 Cassel Lessinger (Hinckley Springs Racing Team)              6.13
83 Michael Aya (CRCA Bennets)                                   6.27
84 Benjamin Sheridan (American Classic)                         6.43
85 Evan Halladay (Genesis Fulton Flyers)                        6.49
86 Ryan Kimbrell (Chaparral Cycling Club)                       6.57
87 Kyle Shipp (GC Cycling)                                      6.58
88 Jason Wagner (Unattached)                                    8.03
89 Eduardo Rangel (Crazy Cat Cyclery)                           8.15
90 Chris Trembly (Major Motion)                                 9.42
91 Anthony Marinelli (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                      10.45
DNS Ali Camara (Major Motion)
DNS Eric Maertens (Athletes by Design)
DNS John Devine (ISCORP Cycling Team)
DNS Benjamin Showman (Wright Brothers/Queen City Wheels)
DNS Sam Silver (UPMC/NECSA)
DNS Arthur Rand (UPMC/NECSA)
DNS Troy Dunton (Northwest Cycling Club)
DNS Michael Wolf (Trek/Free Flite)
DNF Joseph Foley (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)
DNF Benjamin Lanz (Hutch's Bicycle Racing Team)
DNF Jerad Poling (Minnesota Junior Cycling)
DNF Brady Harter (Team Swift)
DNF Ryan Luttrell (5280/Subaru)
 
Jr. Men 15-16, 2 laps/23.6km
 
1 Chris Stockburger (Team Rio Grande)                          31.46
2 Nick Frey (Midwest Rolling Thunder)                           0.06
3 Adam Switters (Sacramento Golden Wheelmen)                    1.30
4 Tejay Van Garderen (Share the Roads Racing)                   1.32
5 Ryan Keels (Team Power Train)                                 1.47
6 Taylor Lane (KHSNM.com)                                       2.19
7 Blake Mcmahon (Team Power Train)                              2.53
8 Peter Stetina (5280/Subaru)                                   2.56
9 Chase Renick (Major Motion)                                   2.58
10 Peter Edge (Team Champion/Tom's Pro Bike)                    3.07
11 Richard Weir (Team Swift)                                    3.09
12 Chris Ruhl (East Coast Velo)                                 3.36
13 Shane Braley (Treasure Coast Racing)                         3.40
14 Beck Frydenborg (Atomic Race Team)                           3.50
15 Alex Howes (Lakewood Racing Team)                            3.51
16 Brady Kappius (5280/Subaru)                                  3.51
17 Wendell Montgomery (Orlando Road Club)                       3.54
18 Nate Buyon (Ideal Tile/Brielle Cyclery)                      3.55
19 Tyler Given (ASC Jr. Development Team)                       3.58
20 Jenrette Springs (Cycles de Oro)                             4.03
21 Eric Riggs (SGW-Sacramento Golden Wheelmen)                  4.06
22 Tristan Skolrud (Rad Racing NW)                              4.06
23 Christopher Monteleone (Cycles de Oro)                       4.10
24 Jim Conant (ProCon Racing)                                   4.12
25 Davis Glasscock (Monsoon Racing Rio Grande)                  4.38
26 Patrick Ryland (Rad Racing NW)                               4.40
27 Brandon Mckeever (Earthfare)                                 4.56
28 Caleb Fairly (Unattached)                                    5.06
29 Svetlin Radev (Hinckley Springs Racing Team)                 5.16
30 Tucker Olander (Heart of New England Cycling Club)           5.17
31 Waid Wynn (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                       5.18
32 Benjamin Zwacki (Daigel Corp/NHJCA)                          5.26
33 Chad Schiferl (Atlantic Shores Velo)                         5.32
34 Jason Carr (Nova Cycle-Sport)                                5.40
35 Wynn Roberts (Baraboo Sharks)                                5.42
36 Joe Lewis (Minnesota Junior Cycling)                         5.44
37 Noah Harwood (Daigel Corp/NHJCA)                             5.45
38 Ryan Rae (Cyclone Racing Team)                               5.48
39 Lane Rogers (Southern Elite)                                 5.58
40 Emil Marinov (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                    6.30
41 Ulric Deyoung (Trek/VW Midwest Cycling Team)                 6.32
42 Patrick Clotfelter (Aerospace Engineering Group)             6.37
43 Guy East (Mob Squad)                                         7.19
44 Cameron Ruth (REI Austin Cycling)                            7.38
45 Joseph Devillier (Southern Elite)                            7.40
46 Colin Mcmahon (Wolverine Sports Club)                        7.43
47 Alexander Boyd (Gateway Cycling Club)                        7.55
48 Alex Phonxay Keomany (Ann Arbor Velo Club)                   8.06
49 Alex Lewis (Team Power Train)                                8.51
50 Tristin Clark (Team Vortex)                                  9.57
51 Cory Pelletier (Gulf Coast Cycling Association)             13.18
52 Jason Prochnow (Baraboo Sharks)                             13.46
53 Derek Burchfield (Shadow)                                   15.22
DNS Jonathan Myrvold (Mob Squad)
DNS Jared Downing (Major Motion)
DNS Joseph Staggenborg (Team Dayton Cycling)
DNF Austin Byrd (NECSA/Fraysse Sports)
DNF Travis Stebbins (Ann Arbor Velo Club)
DNF Spencer Beamer (Cane Creek)
 
Jr.Men 13-14, 1 Lap 11.8 km
 
1 Shane Kline (Team Vortex)                                    16.53
2 Ricky Cruz (Excel Sports Cycling Team)                        0.25
3 Bryson Sewell (Velo del Norte)                                0.38
4 Alex Coelho (Rocky Mountain Cycling Club)                     0.42
5 Daniel Summerhill (Rocky Mountain Cycling Club)               0.45
6 David Espinoza (Big Wheel)                                    0.47
7 Alexander Schneider (Team Power Train)                        0.49
8 Collin Samaan (Sacramento Golden Wheelmen)                    0.54
9 Travis Enmon (Team Ochsner)                                   0.59
10 Nico Cianfrocca (Wings)                                      1.02
11 Jens Brabbit (Unattached)
12 Stephen Chiselko (Olde Mill Inn/Liberty Cycle)               1.45
13 Fletcher Farrar (Gregg's Trek VW)                            1.50
14 Alessio Bares (NH Junior Cycling Academy)                    1.50
15 Jordan Hester (Permian Basin Bicycle Assn.)                  2.05
16 Alejandro Garcia (LA Wings)                                  2.10
17 Carmi Schulman (Gulf Coast Cycling Association)              2.20
18 Joseph Kukolla (Mob Squad)                                   2.24
19 Brett Jacoby (Unattached)                                    2.46
20 James East (Team Clydesdale)                                 2.48
21 Ethan Weiss (Team Swift)
22 Erik Meier (Baraboo Sharks)                                  3.01
23 Michael Beard (Ann Arbor Velo Club)                          3.11
24 Justin Williams (Major Motion)                               3.11
25 Dylan Jason (MFS Racing Miles For Smiles)                    3.12
26 Freddy Cruz (Auto-Tel)                                       3.22
27 Grant Boursaw (Gregg's Trek VW)                              3.26
28 Daniel Walker (Northwest Cycling Club)                       3.31
29 Christopher Thornton (NH Junior Cycling Academy)             3.39
30 Nathan Birnbaum (Team Swift)                                 3.54
31 Jacob Brower (ABD Cycling Club)                              4.12
32 Henk Calderon (Southern Elite)                               4.25
33 Iggy Silva Iii (Major Motion)                                4.26
34 Frank Jr. Albanez (Major Motion)                             4.49
35 Ian Crane (Rad Racing NW)                                    4.49
36 Shane Feehery (South Chicago Wheelmen)                       5.46
37 Giancarlo Saldarriaga (Team Shadow)                          6.12
38 Efrin Carri0N (Team Shadow)                                  6.30
39 Parker Craddock (Northwest Cycling Club)                     7.34
40 Peter Boyd (Gateway Cycling Club)                            7.51
 
Jr.Men 10-12, 1 Lap 11.8 km
 
1 Jeremy Shirock (East Coast Velo)                             20.42
2 Mitchell Witmer (Red Rose Rockets)                            0.20
3 Njisane Phillip (Unattached)                                  0.35
4 Lawson Craddock (Northwest Cycling Club)                      0.36
5 Ethan Rae (Cyclone Racing Team)                               0.55
6 Daniel Tisdell (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)                1.21
7 Karl Schroeder (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                   1.35
8 Ryan Morgan (Rays Bikes)                                      2.12
9 Ty Olwin (RMCEF)                                              2.54
10 Everett Schroeder (Front Rangers Cycling Club)               2.56
11 Adolfo Garcia (LA Wings)                                     3.03
12 James Stradford Helms (Les Amis)                             3.14
13 Brandon Feehery (South Chicago Wheelmen)                     3.21
14 Ian Smith (Easton Clif Bar)                                  3.44
15 Conrad Roberts (Baraboo Sharks)                              4.05
16 Andrew East (Team Clydesdale)                                4.08
17 Chris Crow (Wichita Falls Bicycling)                         9.49
DNS Connor Simmons (Rocky Mountain Cycling Club)
 
Jr.Women 17-18, 2 laps/23.6 km
 
1 Karen Amundson (Rad Racing NW)                               36.23
2 Larssyn Staley (Hot Tubes Cycling Team)                       0.22
3 Rebecca Much (XXX Racing-Athletico)                           1.52
4 Cassandra Osorio-Mckenna (UPMC/NECSA)                         2.10
5 Sarah Levy (Rocky Mountain Cyc. Ed. Foundation)               3.24
6 Laura Danley (Team Rio Grande)                                4.30
7 Erica Allar (Team Vortex)                                     7.42
8 Tela Crane (Rad Racing NW)                                    8.40
9 Nicole Prochnon (Baraboo Sharks)                              9.00
10 Kara Snyder (Team Vortex)                                    9.03
 
Jr.Women 15-16, 2 laps/11.8 km
 
1 Kimberly Geist (East Coast Velo)                             37.27
2 Shannon Koch (Team Las'port)                                  0.19
3 Jacquelyn Crowell (Unattached)                                1.22
4 Christine Levy (Front Rangers Cycling Club)                   2.12
5 Kristi Henne (Mercy Cycling Team)                             2.44
6 Natalie Klemko (Coyote Cycling Team)                          2.45
7 Erica Lanser (Saturn Development)                             3.37
8 Kathleen Ramirez (Adelante)                                   3.54
9 Amara Boursaw (Gregg's Trek VW)                               4.05
10 Lauren Trull (Team Earth Fare)                               4.22
11 Cristin Walker (Northwest Cycling Club)                      4.46
12 Eleanor Nagle (Artemis)                                      4.51
13 Kim Lafleur (Peninsula Velo)                                 5.40
14 Bailey Dunlap (Mercy Cycling Team)                          13.49
DNF Kelli Williams (Team Big Wheel)
 
Jr.Women 13-14, 1 Lap 11.8 km
 
1 Danielle Haulman (La Forza)                                  18.10
2 Samantha Schneider (Coyote Cycling Team)                      1.20
3 Lauren Shirock (Coyote Cycling Team)                          1.24
4 Taylor Boglioli (PSCC Greggs/Trek Volkswagen)                 1.39
5 Dawn Tisdell (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club)                  2.04
6 Sinead Miller (North Hills Velo)                              2.14
7 Mikaela Mulder (Unattached)                                   2.18
8 Stephanie White (Daigle Corp/NHJCA)                           2.27
9 Ashley Ooley (Rocky Mountain Cyc. Ed. Foundation)             2.32
10 Jessie Karriker (Team Prestige Subaru)                       2.51
11 Colleen Hayduk (Team Vortex)                                 3.25
12 Keely Shannon (Midwest Rolling Thunder)                      3.33
13 Nina Santiago (Liberty Cycle)                                4.00
14 Kelly Lafleur (Peninsula Velo)                               4.37
15 Chelsea Dodds (Southwest Golf & Sport)                       6.00
16 Whitney Kroll (Ann Arbor Velo Club)                          7.12
 
Jr.Women 10-12, 1 Lap 11.8 km
 
1 Mandy Marquardt (Unattached)                                 20.45
2 Jacqueline Kurth (Treasure Coast Racing)                      0.03
3 Colleen Gulick (Future Champions Cycling Club)                0.58
4 Rose Mauney (Genesis Scuba/FFCC)                              1.39
5 Lily Gordis (Excel Sports Cycling Team)                       1.53
6 Shelby Reynolds (Southern Elite)                              2.10
7 Kendall Ryan (Rays Bikes)                                     4.08
8 Victoria Meier (Baraboo Sharks)                               4.18
9 Hannah Summerhill (Rocky Mountain Cycling Club)               8.58