Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

13th Post Danmark Rundt - 2.2

Denmark, August 12-16, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - August 15: Middelfart - Fåborg, 100 km

Koerts foils the sprint, Skelde hangs on before TT

By Tomas Nilsson

Michael Skelde still leads the Post Tour of Denmark after Friday’s first semi stage, 98 km from Middelfart to Fåborg. The tempo was high with lots of attacks but Team fakta managed to control the field most of the way.

The day's only major attack came from Jimmy Engoulvent (Brioches La Boulangère) and Rik Reinerink (Bankgiroloterij), neither of them GC threats, after 37 kilometres. They gained a minute before they were reeled in. Jacob Piil (CSC) tried an attack when the field approached Fåborg after 65 km but was soon neutralized. Jan Koerts attacked with two and a half kilometres to go and barely managed to hold the sprinting peloton off.

"It went according to plan - at least for a start," said Team fakta's directeur sportif Kim Andersen. "We had decided to use three riders up front during the first 60 km top control any attacks. Skelde was to be prepared to hang on himself in case there would be a serious attack from any of the top contenders during the final part of the stage," added Andersen, who isn't to optimistic about Michael Skelde's chances in the afternoon's deciding time trial.

"We have to hope for a sensational time trial from him," Andersen confessed. "But realistically it's almost impossible for him to keep Brochard, who trails by 14 seconds, behind in the general classification. Michael has never been a good time trialer. Frank Høj seems also too far behind to finish on the podium. I’m crossing my fingers."

Results

1 Jan Koerts (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                      2.05.22
2 Yuri Mithlushenko (Ukr) Landbowkredit-Colnago                
3 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                       
4 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                     
5 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon                  
6 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                      
7 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                  
8 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                               
9 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim             
10 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
11 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                           
12 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                             
14 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere               
15 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                   
16 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                   
17 Andy de Smet (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                        
18 Robbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                               
19 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta                          
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                     
21 Frank Høj (Den) Team fakta                                  
22 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                  
23 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                                    
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                
25 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
26 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon             
27 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                
28 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                             
29 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
30 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim             
31 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                      
32 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
33 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  
34 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                         
35 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                 
36 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                            
37 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                            
38 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                         
39 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                  
40 Remco V.D. Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        
41 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                             
42 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner                       
43 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon              
44 Søren Petersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens             
45 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                    
46 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC                               
47 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere               
48 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                    
49 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi - Colpack                     
50 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   
51 Munoz Pedro Horillio (Spa) Quick-Step - Davitamon           
52 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
53 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                  
54 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                     
55 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbowkredit-Colnago                   
56 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team Gerolsteiner                    
57 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago              
58 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
59 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                           
60 Jan Van Zelzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        
61 Roger Hammond (GBr) Collstrop-Palmans                   0.38
62 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbowkredit-Colnago               
63 Ari Højgaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark             1.01
64 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens               
65 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens              
66 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
67 Mario De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     
68 Dennis Rasmussen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens           
69 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans                      1.34
70 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.49
71 Jannik Skovlund (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens        3.06
72 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi - Colpack                         
73 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                   
74 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     3.09
75 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
76 Allan Johansen (Den) Team fakta                         4.40
77 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                       7.05
78 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                      7.16
79 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              
80 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Post Danmark                 7.32
81 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                
82 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta                       8.16
83 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago                
84 Gøran Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens               
85 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                  
86 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                              
87 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
88 Graziano Gasperre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                  
89 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                 
90 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                              
91 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom                      
92 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                               
93 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere           12.20
95 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom                          
96 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago                     
97 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
98 Jan Schraffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                          
99 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                          
100 David Meys (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                    
101 Bert Roesems (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                       
102 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Team Post Danmark                   
103 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                        
104 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                    
105 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    
106 Jan Jespersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens             
107 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
108 Kevin V. D. Slagmolen (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim         
 
Points
 
1 Jan Koerts (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                           15 pts
2 Yuri Mithlushenko (Ukr) Landbowkredit-Colnago              12
3 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                     10
4 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                    9
5 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon                 8
6 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     7
7 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                 6
8 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                  5
9 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                              5
10 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           4
11 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                         3
12 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        3
13 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                          2
14 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        1
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1
 
Climbs
 
1 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        12 pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                10
3 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                  10
4 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team Gerolsteiner                   10
5 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        10
6 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta                         10
7 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                      8
8 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                    6
9 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                             6
10 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                            4
11 Frank Høj (Den) Team fakta                                 2
 
Young rider
 
1 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                2.05.22
2 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon                  
3 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                  
4 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim             
5 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
6 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                
7 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                    
8 Robbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                      
10 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                
11 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
12 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim             
13 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                      
14 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                 
15 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                         
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon              
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                    
18 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                    
19 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   
20 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbowkredit-Colnago                   
21 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbowkredit-Colnago           0.38
22 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens           1.01
23 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens              
24 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
25 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans                      1.34
26 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         3.09
27 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                          7.16
28 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Post Danmark                 7.32
29 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                
30 Gøran Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens           8.16
31 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
32 Graziano Gasperre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                  
33 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                              
34 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                
35 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere           12.20
36 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
37 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Team Post Danmark                    
38 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                     
39 Kevin V. D. Slagmolen (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim          
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere              10 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         6
3 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                      4
4 Ari Højgaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                 2
 
Teams
 
1 Bankgiroloterij                                       6.16.00
2 Landbowkredit-Colnago                                    0.02
3 Team CSC                                                 0.03
4 Team Gerolsteiner                                        0.04
5 AG2R Prevoyance                                          0.05
6 Team Telekom                                             0.06
7 Quick Step - Davitamon                                       
8 Team fakta                                                   
9 Brioches la Boulangere                                       
10 Rabobank                                                    
11 De Nardi - Colpac                                           
12 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                      
13 Lotto-Domo                                                  
14 Palmans-Collstrop                                       1.45
15 Team Post Danmark                                       2.08
16 Glud & Marstrand Horsens                                    
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                      15.41.02
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   0.14
3 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon           0.16
4 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                       0.19
5 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                         0.23
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                   0.25
7 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                               0.28
8 Frank Høj (Den) Team fakta                               0.34
9 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim              
10 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                      0.35
11 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance              0.36
12 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                            0.37
13 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon              1.00
14 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                         1.28
15 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta                      1.31
16 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi - Colpack                 1.36
17 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbowkredit-Colnago               2.10
18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere             2.13
19 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                2.16
20 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere               
21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                 2.20
22 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                  2.26
23 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon             2.33
24 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                          2.34
25 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                             
26 Søren Petersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens             
27 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                
28 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                         
29 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC                               
30 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                    
31 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   
32 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                       3.24
33 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon         7.58
34 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                                    
35 Jan Koerts (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        8.12
36 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                         10.50
37 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                      
38 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                               
39 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                 
40 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere          11.03
41 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                      11.22
42 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                         
43 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                    11.26
44 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
45 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                    12.41
46 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                            20.20
47 Munoz Pedro Horillio (Spa) Quick-Step - Davitamon           
48 Remco V.D. Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        
49 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     
50 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner                       
51 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                     
52 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                            
53 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago              
54 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
55 Jan Van Zelzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        
56 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbowkredit-Colnago          20.58
57 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens         21.21
58 Ari Højgaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                 
59 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans                     21.54
60 Robbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                          22.01
61 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              23.26
62 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi - Colpack                         
63 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                    23.29
64 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere           25.20
66 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                      27.25
67 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         27.36
68 Leif Hoste (Bel) Lotto-Domo                            27.39
69 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                             28.36
70 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Team fakta                           
71 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago                
72 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                              
73 Yuri Mithlushenko (Ukr) Landbowkredit-Colnago          31.08
74 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack               32.35
75 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team Gerolsteiner                    
76 Jan Schraffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                     32.40
77 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom                          
78 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     
79 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim             33.05
80 Andy de Smet (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                        
81 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             
82 Roger Hammond (GBr) Collstrop-Palmans                  33.13
83 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                 33.18
84 Dennis Rasmussen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens      34.06
85 Mario De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     
86 Allan Johansen (Den) Team fakta                        37.45
87 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                     39.51
88 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim       40.02
89 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           40.37
90 Graziano Gasperre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack             41.19
91 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom                 41.21
92 Gøran Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens          42.14
93 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens          42.19
94 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack              43.37
95 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    43.42
96 Jannik Skovlund (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens       44.34
97 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack              45.20
98 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                45.25
99 Bert Roesems (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                        
100 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         
101 Jan Jespersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens        47.06
102 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere          50.28
103 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Post Danmark               52.11
104 Kevin V. D. Slagmolen (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim    54.32
105 David Meys (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim               57.40
106 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Team Post Danmark              58.42
107 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Post Danmark              1.05.33
108 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbowkredit-Colnago             1.06.47
 
Points classification
 
1 Yuri Mithlushenko (Ukr) Landbowkredit-Colnago              27 pts
2 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                         26
3 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                     22
4 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                                 20
5 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                            19
6 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                            19
7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     18
8 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon                18
9 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                 15
10 Jan Koerts (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          15
11 Frank Høj (Den) Team fakta                                14
12 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta                        13
13 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbowkredit-Colnago                 12
14 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                         12
15 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           11
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                    10
17 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi - Colpack                   10
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon             9
19 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 9
20 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                             9
21 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack                   9
22 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         7
23 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                               7
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                            7
25 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                    7
26 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                6
27 Munoz Pedro Horillio (Spa) Quick-Step - Davitamon          6
28 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                5
29 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens              5
30 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           4
31 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                           3
32 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   3
33 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        3
34 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        3
35 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere              2
36 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                    1
37 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team Gerolsteiner                   54 pts
2 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        28
3 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens              24
4 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                            20
5 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team fakta                         16
6 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi - Colpack                    16
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                     16
8 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere               16
9 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                12
10 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                 10
11 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                       10
12 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                     8
13 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   6
14 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                            6
15 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim            6
16 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                 6
17 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 4
18 Frank Høj (Den) Team fakta                                 2
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon       15.41.18
2 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                       0.03
3 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                   0.09
4 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim          0.18
5 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                             0.21
6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbowkredit-Colnago                1.54
7 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere              1.57
8 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                 2.00
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step - Davitamon                  2.04
10 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                  2.10
11 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick-Step - Davitamon             2.17
12 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                     2.18
13 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                    
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step - Davitamon                   
15 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                 10.34
16 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere          10.47
17 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                            20.04
18 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbowkredit-Colnago          20.42
19 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens         21.05
20 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans                     21.38
21 Robbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                          21.45
22 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        23.13
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere           25.04
24 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         27.20
25 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                         28.20
26 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        32.49
27 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                 33.02
28 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim       39.46
29 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           40.21
30 Graziano Gasperre (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack             41.03
31 Gøran Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens          41.58
32 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens          42.03
33 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi - Colpack              43.21
34 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                45.09
35 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere           50.12
36 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Post Danmark                51.55
37 Kevin V. D. Slagmolen (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim     54.16
38 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Team Post Danmark               58.26
39 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Post Danmark               1.05.17
 
Most aggressive rider classification
 
1 Jimmy Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Horsens              10 pts
2 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim            10
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Post Danmark                     10
4 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere              10
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team Gerolsteiner                    6
6 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere                6
7 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         6
8 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark                      4
9 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC                             4
10 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                         4
11 Ari Højgaard Jensen (Den) Team Post Danmark                2
12 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi - Colpack                    2
13 Jørgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        2
14 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta                            2
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team fakta                                           47.03.19
2 AG2R Prevoyance                                          0.56
3 Quick Step - Davitamon                                   3.18
4 Rabobank                                                 3.42
5 Team CSC                                                 4.19
6 Team Telekom                                             8.19
7 Lotto-Domo                                              14.06
8 Brioches la Boulangere                                  15.19
9 Bankgiroloterij                                         20.00
10 Team Gerolsteiner                                      22.58
11 Team Post Danmark                                      27.17
12 De Nardi - Colpac                                      42.03
13 Landbowkredit-Colnago                                  42.23
14 Glud & Marstrand Horsens                               54.29
15 Palmans-Collstrop                                    1.02.26
16 Vlaanderen - T Interim                               1.06.31