Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

87th Rund um Köln - 1.3

Germany, April 1, 2002

2001 Results   Results    Past winners

Wrolich scores first season win for Gerolsteiner

Austrian Peter Wrolich has taken the first victory for team Gerolsteiner in 2002, in the 87th edition of the Rund um Köln. Wrolich won in a three man sprint, beating Telekom's Kai Hundertmarck and Christian Werner (Nürnberger), with the next group over 2 minutes behind.

The race got away to a steady start in pleasant conditions. After two hours, a group of 23 riders escaped including the eventual winners Wrolich, Hundertmarck and Werner, as well as Ralf Grabsch (Telekom), Bert Grabsch and Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak), Bjorn Glasner (Cologne), Martin Müller (Wiesenhof), Andre Korff (Coast), Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom), Torsten Schmidt and René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) and Artur Babaitsev (Nürnberger). With most of the big teams represented, this break was not brought back by the peloton.

The final move came with 47 kilometres to go when Wrolich, Hundertmarck and Werner escaped. They were chased by Andre Korff and Michael Skelde (Team fakta), who eventually could not catch them. The peloton was over 10 minutes behind at this point and were certainly out of contention.

The leading three stayed together until the end, playing a tactical game all the way along the banks of the Rhine river that served as the finishing straight of the race. Hundertmarck led out the sprint, and was easily passed by Wrolich, who claimed an important victory for him and his team.

Results

1 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        4.44.19 (42.95 km/h)
2 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung        0.05
4 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           2.20
5 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
6 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
7 André Korff (Ger) Team Coast                               2.17
8 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
9 Michael Skelde (Den) Team fakta
10 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
11 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
12 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
13 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
14 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
15 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step Espoirs
17 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC                              14.10
18 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       14.48
19 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean Delatour
21 Frederic Willems (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step Espoirs
22 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges                   23.02
23 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
24 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
25 Stanislav Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
26 Lef Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
27 Pascal Hungerbühler (Sui) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
28 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
29 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
30 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
31 Christhop Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
32 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
33 Mario Bolz (Ger) Team Cologne
34 Tony Bracke (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
35 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
36 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera
37 David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
38 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
39 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne
40 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera
41 Jonas Hudalla (Ger) Team Cologne
42 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93
43 Erik Lievens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
44 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast
45 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne
46 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
47 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
48 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step Espoirs
49 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
50 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Mapei-Quick Step Espoirs
51 Vladimir Smirnov (Ltu) Team Colpack-Astro
52 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio
53 Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Bigmat.Auber 93
54 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC
55 Damiano Giannini (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio
56 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) Jean Delatour
57 Bopris Premuzic (Slo) KRK Telekom
58 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
59 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
60 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
61 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
62 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
63 Volker Ordowsky (Aut) Gerolsteiner
64 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
65 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
66 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
67 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
68 Reto Bergmann (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
69 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom
70 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
71 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team fakta
72 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
73 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team fakta
74 Allan Johansen (Den) Team fakta
75 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast
76 Dirk Ronellenfitsch (Ger) Team Cologne
77 Mathias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
78 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
79 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr) CCC
80 Andris Reiss (Let) Index-Alexia Alluminio
81 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Cologne
82 Chris Pfannenberger (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
83 Samuel Du Moulin (Fra) Jean Delatour
84 Eduard Gritsoun (Rus) Itera
85 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems

Amateurs - 160 km

1 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                  3.46.24 (42.4 km/h)
2 Bjön Cornelissen (Ned) AXA VVZ
3 Marco Bos (Ned) Cycling Team Tegeltoko
4 Robin Van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story - Piels Trad
5 René Obst (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin
6 Tilo Schüler (Ger) LG Giant Frankfurt Soss
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) RV Viktoria Essingen
8 Daniel Musial (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin
9 Michael Simms (Bel) Cycling Team 2002+
10 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Renngemeischaft Porz e.
11 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
12 Jürgen Jong (Ned) AXA VVZ
13 Ingo Boumman (Ned) Moddei Klook
14 Robin Van der Pluijm (Ned) Bert Story
15 Sacha Lutz (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
16 Serge Herz (Ger) Team Motorpark Oscherle
17 Roy Curoers (Ned) Modderkolk / Groenawoud
18 Patrik Kolmans (Ned) Wilton Team
19 Jason Phillips (Ger) Renngemeischaft Porz e.
20 Remko Kramer (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Club
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Renngemeischaft Porz e.
22 Ronny Buchholz (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin
23 Frank Dressler (Lux) Team CCI Differdange
24 Roel de Vries (Ned) St. Wielerontwikkeling
25 Lasse Singaard (Bel) Cycle Team 2002
26 Ronald Dussel (Ned) St. Wielerontwikkeling
27 Robert Otto (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
28 Uwe Nepp (Ger) Sportgem. BP K.-Worring
29 Christian Klein (Ger) Team Motorpark Oscherle
30 Heinz Häusler (Ger) Verein Coelner Strassen


Past winners

Professional event (Cat. 1.3)

2001 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom
2000 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1999 Jens Heppner (Ger)
1998 Not Held
1997 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
1996 Erik Zabel (Ger)
1995 Erik Dekker (Ned)
1994 Udo Bölts (Ger)
1993 Wim Van Eynde (Bel)
1992 Louis De Koning (Ned)
1991 Jerry Coman (Bel)
1990 Noél Segers (Bel)

Amateur event

1989 Domenik Krieger (Ger)
1988 Lutz Losch (Ger)
1987 Werner Wüller (Ger)
1986 Remig Stumpf (Ger)
1985 Han Vaanhold (Ned)
1984 Stani Mikolajczuk (Ger)
1983 Wolf-Dieter Wohlfshohl (Ger)
1982 J. Echter-mann (Ger)
1981 Michael Mohr (Ger)
1980 Achim Stadler (Ger)
1979 (3) Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1978 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1977 Scheunemann (Ned)
1976 (2) Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1975 Jan Smyrak (Ger)
1974 Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
1973 H. Jungbluth (Ger)
1972 Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1971 R. Gilson (Lux)
1970 Streckies (Ger)
1969 Jürgen Tschan (Ger)

Professional event

1968 Burkhard Ebert (Ger)
1967 Noél Foré (Bel)
1966 Piet Glemser (Ger)
1965 (2) Horst Oldenburg (Ger)
1964 Horst Oldenburg (Ger)

Amateur event

1963 Wilfried Bölke (Ger)
1962 S. Koch (Ger)
1961 Smits (Bel)
1960 Mathias Löder (Ger)
1959 H. Hofmann (Ger)
1958 W.-J. Edler (Ger)
1957 W. Grabo (Ger)
1956 Edi Ziegler (Ger)
1955 (2) Hans Preiskeit (Ger)
1954 W. Irr-gang (Ger) - Amateur
1953 Günther Otto (Ger)
1952 Popp (Ger) - Amateur
1951 H. Schwarzer (Ger)
1950 a) Holzmann - b) Scherpenborg (Ger) - Amateur
1949 Schultenjohann (Ger)
1948 (2) H. Schwarzer (Ger) - Amateur
1947 Holthöfer (Ger) - Amateur
1946 Nowa-kowski (Ger) - Amateur

1944-1945: Not Held

1943 Kittsteiner (Ger) - Amateur
1942 H. Schwarzer (Ger) - Amateur
1941 Hans Preiskeit (Ger) - Amateur
1940 J. Kropp (Ger) - Amateur
1939 Willi Meurer (Ger) - Amateur
1938 Franz Bronold  (Ger) - Amateur
1937 (29 Emil Kijewski (Ger)
1936 (2) Erich Bautz (Ger)
1935 Emil Kijewski (Ger)
1934 Kurt Stöpel (Ger)
1933 a) Erich Bautz - J. Neumeyer (Ger) - Amateur
1932 a) J. Kraus (Lux) - b) H. Weiß - Amateur
1931 H. Rü-diger (Ger)
1930 Otto Kratz (Ger) - Amateur
1929 a) Franz Schmitz - b) W. Frielingsdorf (Ger) - Amateur
1928 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
1927 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
1926 Heinriich Suter (Swi)
1925 (2) Paul Kohl (Ger)
1924 Paul Kohl (Ger)
1923 Fritz Fischer (Ger)
1922 Paul Koch (Ger)
1921 (2) Adolf Huschke (Ger)
1920 Adam Sachs (Ger) - Amateur

1915-1919: Not Held

1914 (2) Ernst Franz (Ger)
1913 Ernst Franz (Ger)
1912 J. Steingass (Ger)
1911 Adolf Huschke (Ger)
1910 Jean Rosellen & Karl Wittig (Ger)
1909 Otto Wincziers (Ger)
1908 Fritz Tacke (Ger)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com