World Road Cycling Championships, San Sebastian

Spain, October 7-12, 1997

Junior Women's and Men's ITT, October 7


Junior Women's Individual Time Trial, 13 kms:

  1. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus)		19.56 (40,6 km/h)
  2. Sylvia Hubscher (Ger)              20.32
  3. Maria Mercedes Cagigas (Spa)       20.33
  4. Gitana Gruodyte (Lit)              20.36
  5. Jacqueline Brabenetz (Ger)         20.39
  6. Samanta Loschi (Ita)               20.48
  7. Nicole Brandli (Sch)               20.52
  8. Dorota Czynszak (Pol)              20.59
  9. Lada Kozlikova (Cze)               20.59
 10. Vera Carrara (Ita)                 21.02
 11. Sonja Van Kuik (Ned)               21.21
 12. Monika Tyburska (Pol)              21.22
 13. Skaiste Tumenaite (Lit)            21.34
 14. Ceris Gilfillan (Gbr)              21.35
 15. Geraldine Denham (Aus)             21.39
 16. Larisa Tchouenko (Blr)             21.43
 17. Sofie Andersson (Swe)              21.47
 18. Miriam Trinner (Sch)               21.49
 19. Kirsty Robb (Nzl)                  21.53
 20. Kristy Miggels (Ned)               21.55
 21. Gema Pascual (Spa)                 22.00
 22. Michelle Orem (USA)                22.02
 23. Karine Guyon (Fra)                 22.03
 24. Cecilie Christiansen (Nor)         22.15
 25. Irina Simonova (Ukr)               22.47
 26. Tatiana Preditkavich (Ukr)         22.54
 27. Lilia Akoulova (Rus)               23.22
 28. Erin Carter (Can)                  26.08

28 starters, 28 finishers

Junior Men's Individual Time Trial, 28 kms:

  1. Torsten Hieckmann (Ger)		35.56 (46,744 km/h)
  2. Michael Rogers (Australia)         35.57
  3. Alexei Markov (Rus)                36.11
  4. David Zabriskie (USA)              36.23
  5. SebastiŠan Lang (Ger)              36.39
  6. David Krupa (Pol)                  36.44
  7. Manuel Ribeiro (Por)               36.56
  8. Rubens Bertogliatti (Swi)          36.56
  9. Kristoffer Ingeby (Swe)            37.08
 10. Sergio Paulinho (Por)              37.17
 11. James Perry (Rsa)                  37.17
 12. Petr Sestak (Cze)                  37.22
 13. Miguel Ardila Cano (Col)           37.23
 14. Sandro Guttinger (Swi)             37.25
 15. Tomas Lejska (Cze)                 37.28
 16. Daniele Bennatti (Ita)             37.31
 17. Nicolas Dieudonne (Fra)            37.32
 18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)             37.43
 19. Ioury Krivtsov (Ukr)               37.44
 20. Pawel Zugaj (Pol)                  37.45

 40. Bryan Hayes (USA)			39.00.14

70 finishers

Report from the USCF

Contact: Frank Stanley, USCF Communications Manager, 011-34-943-630440; Kip Mikler, NORBA Communications Manager, (719) 578-4867

David Zabriskie narrowly missed a medal on the opening day of the UCI World Road Championships.

Zabriskie, 18, of Salt Lake City, Utah, finished fourth in the junior menís 24.6km individual time trial. His time of 36 minutes, 23 seconds, was 12 seconds behind that of Russian Olympian Alexei Markov, 18. German Torsten Hieckmann, 17, won in a time of 35:56. Australian Michael Rogers, 17, was second, one second behind Hieckmann.

"(Coach) Roy (Knickman) told me I had a pretty good chance," Zabriskie said. "It was pretty fun. I kind of had a feeling I would drop, though."

Starting 32nd in the field of 70 riders, Zabriskieís time put him into first place and stood for the next 18 riders until Hieckmann came across in the eventual gold-medal winning time.

Earlier this year, Zabriskie won the U.S. junior national individual time trial title and also won the individual time trial at the Tour de LíAbitibi Junior World Cup stage race in Canada.

Bryan Hayes, 18, of Bartlesville, Okla., was (39th) in a time of 38:58.

In the junior womenís 13.5km individual time trial, Russian Olga Zabelinskaia, 17, won the gold medal in a time of 19 minutes, 56 seconds. German Sylvia Hubscher was second, 36 seconds behind, followed by Spaniard Maria Cagigas Amedo, who trailed Hubscher by one second.

American Michelle Orem, 17, of Whittier, Calif., finished 22nd in 22:02.

"This has already motivated me for next year," Orem said.

Action continues tomorrow with the menís under-23 and elite womenís individual time trials. Riding in the menís event for the United States will be national u-23 champion Brent Aucutt, Clovis, N.M., and Christian VandeVelde, Lemont, Ill. In the womenís event, starters will be 1997 national champion Elizabeth Emery, New York, N.Y., and 1995 and 1996 national champion Mari Holden, Colorado Springs, Colo.