Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

60th Paris-Nice - 2.HC

France, March 10-17, 2002

Main page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 4 - March 14: Pertuis - Toulon (Mont Faron), 175 km

Vinokourov takes over on Mont Faron

Click for larger image
Vinokourov wins
Photo: © AFP
 

Telekom's Alexandre Vinokourov did what he couldn't last year, winning a stage in Paris-Nice. The 28 year old Kazakh was the strongest in today's final dash up Mont Faron, beating Laurent Jalabert (CSC) and Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis). In doing so, Vinokourov took over the yellow and white leader's jersey from Didier Rous, who finished 8th today. Jalabert still holds onto second overall.

Today's 175 kilometre leg between Pertuis and Toulon was peppered with small climbs, culminating in the category 1 ascent to Mont Faron at the finish. Within a few kilometres, a group of 15 riders escaped and this set the scene for a tough day of racing. The peloton split into two groups chasing the leaders, with Laurent Jalabert and Didier Rous part of the first group. The gap between the front two groups was only a minute, but the main peloton gradually began to lose time despite the efforts of Mapei and Fassa Bortolo.

 
Click for larger image
Felix Garcia-Casas
Photo: © AFP

Spanish rider Felix Garcia-Casas (BigMat) escaped on the Col du Corps-de-Garde with 16 km to go, and had a 30 second lead on the Jalabert/Rous group over the top. The peloton crossed at 3'10 to Garcia Casas and the race was certainly over for them.

Bonjour's Sylvain Chavanel rode for his teammate Rous to close the gap to Garcia Casas, which he did so before Mont Faron. But when Laurent Jalabert attacked at the bottom of the climb, Rous had no answer. The two Kazakhs Kivilev and Vinokourov went with Jalabert, followed by Casar and Voigt. When the latter two made the bridge, Vinokourov put in a powerful attack that no-one could match, and stayed away to win the stage by 28 seconds.

Rous lost 1'08 and slipped down to third overall, as Vinokourov pulled on the yellow and white leader's jersey.

Click for larger image
Vinokourov attacks
Photo: © AFP
 

"I had good legs, I could follow when the attack went with 80-90 kilometres to go. I am very satisfied," said Vinokourov. "Jalabert? Perhaps he wasn't quite as good today. But there are still several difficult stages left. For my part, I recover well."

Laurent Jalabert was similarly pleased. "The outcome is very positive for me," he said. "I succeeded in trapping some of the favourites. Bonjour rode a great stage, I take my hat off to them. I had to work to increase the gap. If we were to arrive in a group at the bottom of Mont Faron, I would not have finished second at the top. I am sitting well in the general classification. It augurs well."

Tomorrow's stage from Toulon to Cannes will not be easy either, with six categorised climbs. The key stage in Paris-Nice will be on Saturday, when the race finishes atop the Col d'Eze.

Photography

Images by AFP

Results

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                 4.21.54 (40.092 km/h)
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                    0.28
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                               0.32
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                    0.37
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           0.45
6 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             0.55
7 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                           1.00
8 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                  1.08
9 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      1.13
10 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                         1.28
11 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                  1.41
12 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        1.57
13 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          2.13
14 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems            2.17
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                        2.24
16 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                       2.26
17 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                           2.30
18 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                2.44
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2.45
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                            2.52
21 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
22 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                            3.04
23 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio
24 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              3.16
25 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport
26 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    3.20
27 Alex Zulle (Swi) Team Coast                               3.29
28 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
30 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                        3.38
31 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          3.40
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
33 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                      3.51
34 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               3.55
35 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                     3.58
36 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                   4.00
37 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       4.05
38 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
39 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       4.09
40 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
41 Fran¨ois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
42 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio
43 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
44 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                             4.15
45 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           4.26
46 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                               4.30
47 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      4.33
48 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                     4.35
49 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
50 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                4.55
51 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                              5.08
52 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                      5.36
53 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                 5.38
54 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        6.31
55 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       6.36
56 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                      6.39
57 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme
58 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                          6.56
59 Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme                                  7.08
60 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
61 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                      8.09
62 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  8.26
63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        8.59
64 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
65 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
66 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
67 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
68 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
69 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
70 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Telekom
71 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
72 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
73 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
74 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
75 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
76 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
77 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               9.40
79 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme                               10.40
80 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           12.47
81 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
82 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
83 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
84 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
85 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport
86 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
87 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                 13.34
88 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour                             13.40
89 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
90 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole                 16.11
91 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                    18.03
92 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    18.38
93 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
94 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
95 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
96 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
97 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
98 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
99 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
100 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
101 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
102 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team CSC Tiscali
103 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
104 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
105 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
106 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
107 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
108 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
109 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco                        19.18
110 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      19.26
111 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems           21.47
112 Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com                          25.07
113 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
114 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
115 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
116 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
117 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
118 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio
119 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme
120 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme
121 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
122 Leandro Navarette (Spa) Kelme
123 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
124 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
125 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
126 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme
127 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
128 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
129 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
130 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
131 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
132 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
133 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                 25.23
134 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole               25.45
135 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems              26.29
136 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              26.33
137 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                             26.42
138 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                        27.11
139 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport
140 Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                      28.04
141 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance              28.29
142 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      30.48
143 Cesar Solaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport
145 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                         30.50
146 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93
147 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport
148 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
149 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
150 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
153 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
154 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
155 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
156 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
157 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
158 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast
DNF Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
DNF Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF David Navas (Spa) iBanesto.com
 
Points
 
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      25 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                      22
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                                 20
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                      18
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                             16
6 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               15
7 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                             14
8 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                    13
9 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                        12
10 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                           11
11 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                    10
12 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           9
13 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             8
14 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems               7
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                           6
16 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                          5
17 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                              4
18 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                   3
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                               1
 
Sprints
 
Vauvenargues  - 30 km
 
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                                3 pts
2 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                              2
3 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                    1
 
Signes - 127.5 km
 
1 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                     3 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       2
3 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                                   1
 
Mountains
 
Col des Portes - 36.5 km
 
1 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             7 pts
2 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                          5
3 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          3
4 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                    2
5 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme                                    1
 
C™te de Mazauges - 106.5 km
 
1 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                          4 pts
2 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             2
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                                1
 
C™te de Le Beausset - 146.50 km
 
1 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                         4 pts
2 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                         2
3 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems                1
 
C™te de Saint-Anne-d' Evenos - 154.00 km
 
1 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                      7 pts
2 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             5
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              3
4 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       2
5 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                     1
 
Col du Corps-de-Garde - 159.00 km
 
1 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                      7 pts
2 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                                 5
3 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                     3
4 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       2
5 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                          1
 
Toulon (Mont-Faron) - 175 km
 
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      10 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       8
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                                  6
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                       4
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              3
6 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                2
7 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                              1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 4.22.31
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                         1.47
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2.08
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                             2.15
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           3.03
6 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                3.18
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        3.32
8 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                 4.18
9 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                  5.01
10 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme                             6.02
11 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            8.22
12 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
14 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               9.03
15 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme                               10.03
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           12.10
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                 18.01
18 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
19 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                       18.49
20 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    24.30
21 Leandro Navarette (Spa) Kelme
22 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme
23 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
24 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
25 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                25.08
27 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems               25.52
28 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               25.56
29 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                              26.05
30 Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                       27.27
31 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport                       30.11
32 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   30.13
33 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
 
Most combative
 
1 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                     12 pts
2 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                    11
3 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       9
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       4
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                                3
6 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
6 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                         2
8 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                                1
8 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            1
8 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          1
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              1
 
Teams
 
1 Cofidis                                                13.13.07
2 Lotto-Adecco                                               0.09
3 Alessio                                                    0.11
4 La Francaise Des Jeux                                      0.23
5 Bigmat.Auber 93                                            0.24
6 Team Coast                                                 0.42
7 Bonjour                                                    0.44
8 Mapei-Quick Step                                           0.54
9 Credit Agricole                                            1.22
10 iBanesto.com                                              2.36
11 Domo-Farm Frites                                          4.28
12 Jean Delatour                                             7.10
13 Tacconi Sport                                             7.20
14 Phonak Hearing Systems                                    7.20
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        10.22
16 Team CSC Tiscali                                         10.25
17 Team Telekom                                             10.33
18 Kelme                                                    12.00
19 ONCE-Eroski                                              14.42
20 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          30.21
21 Fassa Bortolo                                            42.38
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                17.33.23
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                    0.06
3 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                  0.49
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                    0.54
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           0.56
6 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                               0.58
7 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             1.08
8 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                           1.22
9 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      1.29
10 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                  2.03
11 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                           2.35
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                        2.49
13 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                2.50
14 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                              3.00
15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    3.05
16 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio                            3.23
17 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport                    3.26
18 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com               3.33
19 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        3.33
20 Alex Zulle (Swi) Team Coast                               3.34
21 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    3.40
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                 3.56
23 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                        4.02
24 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          4.16
25 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                     4.18
26 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                             4.20
27 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              4.21
28 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                   4.23
29 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                 4.31
30 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               4.37
31 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       4.38
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                         4.44
33 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                               4.44
34 Fran¨ois Simon (Fra) Bonjour                              4.55
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                            5.31
36 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          5.38
37 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                 5.47
38 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                      5.54
39 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           5.55
40 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              6.12
41 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                             7.04
42 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                               7.38
43 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems            7.54
44 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       7.55
45 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                     7.55
46 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        8.10
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        9.16
48 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                            9.18
49 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                         9.21
50 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          9.27
51 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                            9.30
52 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme                            10.02
53 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     10.18
54 Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme                                 10.28
55 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93               10.31
56 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       10.35
57 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                             10.41
58 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                     10.42
59 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                      11.08
60 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                           11.47
61 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     11.57
62 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                     12.09
63 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           12.18
64 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              12.19
65 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           13.07
66 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport                       13.23
67 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          14.02
68 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                14.11
69 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         14.23
70 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour                             14.51
71 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              15.23
72 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour                         15.58
73 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole                 16.27
74 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                              16.29
75 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme                               16.46
76 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  17.33
77 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  17.46
78 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      17.49
79 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                        17.55
80 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                  18.29
81 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali                  18.38
82 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Telekom                             18.39
83 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     18.49
84 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     18.54
85 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                       19.52
86 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                       20.14
87 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      20.14
88 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      20.53
89 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       21.30
90 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                    21.32
91 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               21.34
92 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          21.57
93 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            22.56
94 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems              23.23
95 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 24.28
96 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    24.37
97 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                 24.37
98 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     25.42
99 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                          27.28
100 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom                         27.40
101 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme                            28.23
102 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                           28.49
103 Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com                          29.07
104 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   29.33
105 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           29.45
106 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                         30.34
107 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                        30.56
108 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                             31.23
109 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                31.45
110 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole               32.00
111 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                   32.22
112 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  32.28
113 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme                                32.30
114 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom                         33.46
115 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     33.48
116 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com                     33.59
117 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                   34.00
118 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance              34.01
119 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio                          34.16
120 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 34.26
121 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                     34.53
122 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team CSC Tiscali                   35.01
123 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                  35.02
124 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                           35.06
125 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco                        35.09
126 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            36.16
127 Leandro Navarette (Spa) Kelme                           36.48
128 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                         37.12
129 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   37.13
130 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport                      38.55
131 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme                              39.00
132 Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                      39.11
133 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              39.49
134 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                 41.26
135 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                    41.28
136 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   41.32
137 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  41.50
138 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                     42.14
139 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                 44.08
140 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  44.36
141 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                         47.05
142 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                      47.12
143 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      47.16
144 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                     47.50
145 Cesar Solaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    48.38
146 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux              50.20
147 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems              50.37
148 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       51.18
149 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport                        53.21
150 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems              55.05
151 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                      55.58
152 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                         56.35
153 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport                   56.44
154 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                       58.37
155 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  59.05
156 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport                   1.02.37
157 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                        1.04.38
158 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                           1.05.21
 
Points classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                      67 pts
2 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                    60
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      54
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco                             51
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      41
6 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                    37
7 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                        35
8 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                            33
9 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                                  29
10 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             29
11 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                     26
12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      25
13 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          21
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            21
15 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems              21
16 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                                20
17 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                20
18 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                 20
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                     18
20 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        18
21 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          18
22 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                             16
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                     16
24 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                            16
25 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                       16
26 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              15
27 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                              15
28 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                           15
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                          15
30 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    14
31 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport                       14
32 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                13
33 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                    13
34 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        13
35 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                     12
36 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport                      12
37 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  12
38 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                           11
39 Alex Zulle (Swi) Team Coast                                 11
40 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                       11
41 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                    10
42 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             10
43 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          10
44 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                  9
45 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                    9
46 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             8
47 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             8
48 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast                              8
49 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       7
50 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                       7
51 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                    7
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                               7
53 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                    6
54 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                          5
55 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                          5
56 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                               4
57 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                      3
58 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                  3
59 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                3
60 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      2
61 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                        2
62 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                       2
63 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                2
64 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole                     1
65 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   1
66 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                                  1
67 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour                             21 pts
2 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                16
3 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                            14
4 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                     14
5 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                        13
6 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                      12
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      12
8 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                                  12
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                              11
10 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               10
11 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                        10
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                             9
13 Alex Zulle (Swi) Team Coast                                  8
14 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                         8
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                               8
16 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                                 6
17 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           6
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               6
19 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      6
20 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                      5
21 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast                                  5
22 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                                5
23 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                              5
24 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                    4
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                      4
26 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         4
27 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                          4
28 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3
29 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   3
30 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               2
31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                         2
32 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   2
33 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                        2
34 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2
35 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                     2
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                    2
37 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport                           2
38 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                             1
39 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                        1
40 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems               1
41 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           1
42 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                                 1
43 Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com                               1
44 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme                                   1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                17.34.17
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                         1.55
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2.11
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           3.22
5 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                3.43
6 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        3.44
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                             4.37
8 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                  4.53
9 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme                              9.08
10 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                9.37
11 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           11.24
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              11.25
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           12.13
14 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              14.29
15 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme                               15.52
16 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                       18.58
17 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                       19.20
18 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     24.48
19 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme                             27.29
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                 30.51
21 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                31.06
22 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    33.06
23 Leandro Navarette (Spa) Kelme                            35.54
24 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport                       38.01
25 Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                       38.17
26 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               38.55
27 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    40.38
28 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                  43.14
29 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   43.42
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          46.11
31 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux               49.26
32 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems               54.11
33 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                         1.03.44
34 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                            1.04.27
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                        14 pts
2 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                     12
3 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                    11
4 Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                            10
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       9
6 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            9
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour                              7
8 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                 6
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                         5
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                               5
11 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                5
12 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites                     5
13 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                          5
14 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      4
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                      4
16 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4
17 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                                  3
18 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                          2
19 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  2
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                             1
21 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           1
22 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                               1
23 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
24 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour                                 1
25 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        1
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                              1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Cofidis                                                52.47.55
2 Bonjour                                                    1.04
3 Team Coast                                                 1.07
4 Lotto-Adecco                                               1.29
5 Credit Agricole                                            1.41
6 Mapei-Quick Step                                           2.34
7 iBanesto.com                                               2.54
8 Alessio                                                    3.24
9 La Francaise Des Jeux                                      3.28
10 Bigmat.Auber 93                                           4.30
11 Domo-Farm Frites                                          4.37
12 Tacconi Sport                                             7.36
13 Phonak Hearing Systems                                    7.58
14 Team CSC Tiscali                                         16.14
15 ONCE-Eroski                                              16.14
16 Kelme                                                    18.03
17 Team Telekom                                             19.05
18 Jean Delatour                                            19.42
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        21.42
20 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          37.13
21 Fassa Bortolo                                            42.58