Results and Reports for March 9 - 11, 2002

Portugal

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

MTB XC Opening Race

March 10, 2002

Results

Elite Men 
  
1 Marco Meira (BTTrilhos)
2 Nélio Simão (BTTavira)
3 Juan Trujillo 
4 António Faisco (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
5 Sérgio Valente (BTTerra)
6 David Amaro (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
7 Hélder Calado (SFUPA/APV/Heinz/Ibertejo)
8 Hugo Moreira (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
9 Arménio Alves (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
10 Frederico Brandão (BTTrilhos)
11 Alexandre Mestre (Liderbike / Corratec)
12 Ricardo Figueiredo 
13 Vitorio Fateixa (BTTerra)
14 José Sousa 
15 Pedro Fonseca (Team Rigon Constroi / Churrasqueira)
16 Tiago Grilo (Team Rigon Constroi / Churrasqueira)
17 João Alves (Clube Desp Super Radical)
18 Carlos Lima (Multibike/DGL/GD Volta da Pedra)
19 Paulo Duarte (Cantanhede / Marquês de Marialva)
20 José Miranda (Bicigal/Cannondale/CC Torres Vedras)
21 Luis Coelho (GDR Airense / Codisa/Biciplus)
22 Dinis Borges (SFUPA/APV/Heinz/Ibertejo)
23 João Oliveira (Sport União Colarense)
24 Vasco Correia (BTT Seia / Serra da Estrela)
25 Claudio Costa (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
26 Pedro Santos (Bikezone Algarve/Ass Jovem Sambrasense)
  
Under 23 Men 
  
1 Pedro Mónica (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
2 Marco Sousa (Alcobaça)
3 Gonçalo Pereira (Trek / águias Alpiarça)
4 Bruno Sousa 
5 Ricardo Pereira (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
6 Ricardo Ribeiro (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
7 Rui Couto (CCR Crastovães)
8 Nuno Monteiro (Bicisintra)
9 Marco Lourenço (Bicigal/Cannondale/CC Torres Vedras)
10 Hugo Ribeiro (SFUPA/APV/Heinz/Ibertejo)
11 Lino Correia (CCR Crastovães)
12 Telmo Oliveira (Cantanhede/Marquês Marialva)
13 José Barbosa (Clube Desp Super Radical)
14 Artur Mendes (ACDR Casal do Bicho)
15 Mário Guterres (Sport União Colarense)
16 João Armando (AR Paradela/Mun.Trofa)
17 Pedro Beco (ACDR Casal do Bicho)
18 Daniel Pacheco (BTTerra)
19 Ricardo Ribeiro (Liderbike/Corratec)
20 Daniel Gonçalves (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
21 Valter Rochinha (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
22 Tiago Carrasco (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
23 Luis Henriques (SFUPA/APV/Heinz/Ibertejo)
24 Hugo Ferreira (AR Paradela/Mun.Trofa)
25 João Fernandes (Trek / águias Alpiarça)
26 Luis Ferraz (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
  
Junior Men 
 
1 Tiago Dias (Bikezone Algarve/Ass Jovem Sambrasense)
2 Ricardo Cruz (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
3 Fernando Rosado (Bttrilhos)
4 Fábio Piloto (Multibike/DGL/GD Volta da Pedra)
5 Daniel Santos (ACDR Casal do Bicho)
6 Pedro Correia (Labialfarma/Mortagua/2Rodas)
7 Alexandre Reto (Sport União Colarense)
8 João Andrade (Bttrilhos)
9 Tiago Rosa (Bikezone Algarve/Ass Jovem Sambrasense)
10 Pedro Pinhão (Trek/Aguias de Alpiarça)
11 Ricardo Trindade (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
12 Pedro Domingues (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
13 Gonçalo Simões (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
14 Mauro Rola (Bttrilhos)
15 Fábio Arsénio 
16 Jorge Nebes (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
17 Hugo Silva (Bicicletas Brasil)
18 Marco Pereira (Clube Desp Super Radical)
19 Bruno Tiago (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
20 Nuno Alves (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
21 João Ferreira (Crac Brasfemes/Family Frost/XIV Bolachas)
  
Cadet Men 
  
1 Francisco Alves (Trek / águias Alpiarça)
2 Bruno Alves (Multibike/DJL/GD Volta da Pedra )
3 Gonçalo Sousa (Clube Desp Super Radical)
4 João Pereira (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
5 Cedrico Pereira (Trek / águias Alpiarça)
6 Pedro Salgueiro (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
7 Tiago Santos (Bttrilhos)
8 Sérgio Campos (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
9 João Silva (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
10 Micael Carvalho (Clube Desp Super Radical)
11 Fábio Bento (Bicigal/Cannondale/CC Torres Vedras)
12 Marco Romano (Sport União Colarense)
13 André Oliveira (Bttrilhos)
14 Bruno Nascimento (BTTSeia / Serra da Estrela)
15 Vitor Carneiro (AR Paradela/Mun Trofa)
16 Bruno Fernandes (Liderbike)
17 Fábio Silva (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
18 Sisenando Costa (AR Paradela/Mun Trofa)
19 Luis Barreiro 
20 Pedro Nabo (Bttrilhos)
21 Vitor Pinto (BTTSeia / Serra da Estrela)
22 Sérgio Martins (União Rec Charneca)
23 João Rodrigues (União Rec Charneca)
24 Marco Graça (Clube Desp Super Radical)
  
Senior Men  A 
  
1 Paulo Pais (Clube Desp Super Radical)
2 Paulo Pereira (Cantanhede/Marquês Marialva)
3 Gil Amaral (BTT Seia / Serra Estrela)
4 António Ribeiro (BTTrilhos)
5 Luis António (Clube Desp Super Radical)
6 José Pires 
7 Reinaldo Ferreira (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
8 José Mendes (BTT Seia / Serra Estrela)
9 Fernando Afonso (BTTrilhos)
10 Rui Monteiro 
11 João Hipólito (Bicigal/Cannondale/CC Torres Vedras)
12 Manuel Rodrigues (União Rec Da Charneca)
13 João Fernandes (União Rec Da Charneca)
14 Carlos Pereira (Clube Desp Super Radical)
15 José Costa (União Rec Da Charneca)
16 Francisco Casaca (Liderbike - Corratec)
17 Amilcar Guerreiro 
18 José Costa (AR Paradela/Mun Trofa)
19 Carlos Matos (Clube Desp Super Radical)
20 Carlos Sousa (Sport União Colarense)
21 Vitor Cordeiro (BTTerra)
22 Paulo Jorge (Clube Desp Super Radical)
  
Senior Men B 
  
1 Celso Fernandes (Liderbike)
2 José Castelhano (Hoquei C Turquel/Benebike/LE)
3 Filipe Almeida (BTT Seia/Serra Estrela)
4 António Girão (BTT Seia/Serra Estrela)
5 José Leal (Clube Desp Super Radical)
6 Alcino Martins (Cantanhede/Marquês de Marialva)
7 David Simões (BTTerra)
8 Carlos Moreira (AR Paradela/Mun Trofa)
9 Luis Martins (SFUPA)
10 Manuel Francisco (Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio)
11 Fernando Mendes (Clube Desp Super Radical)
12 David Costa (AR Paradela/Mun Trofa)
 
Elite Women 
 
1 Irina Coelho (Bikezone Algarve/ Ass Jovem Sambrasense)
2 Sandra Araújo (BTTrilhos)
3 Isabel Afonso 
4 Catarina Canha 
5 Lúcia Franco (BTTrilhos)
6 Cristina Carvalho (Team Baeta Bianchi / AFC)
7 Ana Valido (Casa Benfica Caldas Rainha)
8 Natália Mendes (Bikezone Algarve/ Ass Jovem Sambrasense)
 
Under 19 Women 
 
1 Sónia Campos (Sangalhos Desp Clube)
2 Neuza Alcobio (Trek/águias Alpiarça)
3 Ana Guerra (Sport União Colarense)
 
Teams Overall  
 
1 Hoquei Clube Turquel / Benebike/LE Construções        5 pts 
2 BTTrilhos                                             6 
3 Trek / Aguias de Alpiarça                             6 
4 Clube Desportivo Super Radical                        9 
5 BTT Seia - Serra da Estrela                          10 
6 Team Baeta Bianchi / Abrantes Futebol Club           15 
7 Team Leecougan/Ciclomarca/Macofrio                   20 
8 Sport União Colarense                                22 
9 BTTerra                                              25 
10 Bicigal/Cannondale/CC Torres Vedras                 31 
11 AR Paradela / Municipio de Trofa                    34 
12 União Recreativa da Charneca                        40 

Courtesy António Dias

Previous Portugese Results