Tech   Features   Road   MTB   Cyclocross   Track   News   Photos    Feedback 
Cyclingnews homepage

Home

Preview
Past Winners

Start List

 

Stages & Results

Overall Map

Photos

 

Sponsors

 

2001 Bay Series


Skilled Engineering
City of Greater Geelong
Fitzroy Cycles
Swim Bike Run

Skilled Geelong Bay Classic - NE

Australia, January 2-6, 2002

Start List

Men   Women   B Grade

Men

Skilled                           City of Greater Geelong
 
1 Stuart O'Grady (SA)             6 John den Braber (Ned)
2 Graeme Miller (NZl)             7 Jens Mouris (Ned)
3 Corey Sweet (SA)                8 Craig McCartney (Vic)
4 Jeff Hopkins (NSW)              9 Tim Wilson (Vic)
5 Cameron Jennings (Qld)          10 Lee Godfrey (Vic)
 
Crown Casino                      iteamNova.com
 
11 Robbie McEwen (Qld)            16 David McKenzie (Vic)
12 Nick Gates (Qld)               17 Jamie Drew (Vic)
13 Tim Morley (GBr)               18 Alan Iacuone (Vic)
14 Mike Tillman (USA)             19 Brett Lancaster (Vic)
15 Jonathon Cantwell Qld          20 Trent Wilson (NSW)
 
HLP Homeloans                     Skilled Quest
 
21 Dominique Perras (Can)         26 Scott McGrory (Vic)
22 Russell Downing (GBr)          27 Jason Phillips (Qld)
23 Tomas Buchatek (Cze)           28 Liam Kelly (NSW)
24 Enzo Melloni (Ita)             29 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
25 Diego Zanardo (Ita)            30 Brendan Ship (NSW)
 
Jayco VIS                         Fitzroy Cycles
 
31 Cadel Evans (Vic)              36 Adriano Baffi (Ita)
32 David Salton (Vic)             84 Peter Milostic (NSW)
33 Duncan Smith (Vic)             38 Andrew Torney (Vic)
34 Paul Redenbach (Vic)           39 Jans Koerts (Ned)
35 Anrew Mason (Vic)              40 Brendan Rowbotham (Vic)
 
Ashburton Cycles                  Promotion Cycles
 
41 Robert Tighello (Vic)          46 Tom Leaper (Vic)
42 Baden Burke (ACT)              47 John Clark (Vic)
43 Peter Rogers ACT               48 David Tanner (Vic)
44 Leigh Egan (Vic)               49 Cameron Lester (Vic)
45 Steve Sansonnetti (Vic)        50 Daniel Nelms (Vic)
 
SBR - Swim Bike Run               NSWIS
 
51 Graeme Brown (NSW)             56 Mark Renshaw (NSW)
52 Hilton Clark (Vic)             57 Ben Brooks (NSW)
53 Krisjan Snorrasson (Vic)       58 Brent Dawson (NSW)
54 Greg Henderson (NZl)           59 Rodney McGee (NSW)
55 David Pell (Vic)               60 Matt White (NSW)
 
NSWIS 2                           Balance /Carnegie CC
 
61 Chris Sutton (NSW)             66 James Taylor (Vic)
62 Matt Farmer (NSW)              67 Chris Carr (Vic)
63 Jono Davis (NSW)               68 Tim Retchford (Vic)
64 Brendan Cato (NSW)             69 Shaun Boschert (Vic)
65 Stephen Woolridge (NSW)        70 Dean Johnstone (Vic)
 
Rio Coffee                        100% Cycles / Cervelo
 
71 Brett Aitken (SA)              76 Mark Roach (Vic)
72 Russell VanHout (SA)           77 Paul Kenny (Vic)
73 Stephen Cunningham (SA)        78 Robert Reid (Vic)
74 Graham Roots (SA)              79 Fernando Duran (NSW)
75 Ben Day (Qld)                  80 Anthony Challinor (NSW)
 
International
 
81 Marcus Kammerman (Swi)
82 Ryan Starr (USA)
83 Kouji Yoshi (Jpn)

Women

1 Anna Millward (Vic)
101 Jessica Lee Amy (Vic)
102 Jacqui Balancio (Qld)
103 Katherine Bates (NSW)
104 Claire Baxter (Vic)
105 Kristine Bayley (WA)
106 Tammy Boyd (NZl)
107 Katie Brown (NSW)
108 Sara Carrigan (Qld)
109 Kerry Cohen (Tas)
110 Sallyanne Cowman (Qld)
111 Vanessa Crawford (Vic)
112 Tania Duff-Miller (NZl)
113 Fiona Dwyer (NSW)
114 Dellys Franke (Vic)
115 Chanelle Fraser (Vic)
116 Sophie Freshwater (Vic)
117 Rochelle Gilmore (NSW)
118 Olivia Gollan (NSW)
119 Lorian Graham (Qld)
120 Louisa Hamilton White (Vic)
121 Natasha Harrigan (NSW)
122 Alexandra Harrison (Vic)
123 Margaret Hemsley (ACT)
124 Emma James (NSW)
125 Anna Jones-Perrin (Qld)
126 Helen Kelly (Vic)
127 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)
128 Katie Knight (Vic)
129 Samantha Lindsay (Vic)
130 Katie Mactier (Vic)
131 Sue McCarthy (Vic)
132 Rebecca McConnell (Vic)
134 Kate Nichols (NSW)
135 Kim Palmer (ACT)
136 Narelle Peterson (Vic)
137 Katrina Purcell (Vic)
138 Alexis Rhodes (SA)
139 Christine Riakos (NSW)
140 Emma Louise Rickards (Vic)
141 Amy Safe (Vic)
142 Kristy Scrymgeour (NSW)
143 Sandra Sergeant (Qld)
144 Kym Shirley (Qld)
145 Zoe Southwell (NSW)
146 Elizabeth Tadich (Vic)
147 Sue Thomas (GBr)
148 Naomi Williams (Tas)
149 Alison Wright (ACT)
150 Liz Young (Qld)
151 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

B Grade

1 Steve Aitken (Tas)
2 Grant Beattie (NSW)
3 Julian Blackwell (SA)
4 Bradley Bullock (Vic)
5 Matthew Chessum (Vic)
6 Russell Collett (Vic)
7 Jonathan Coulter (Qld)
8 Nathan D'arcy (Vic)
9 Leigh Scott De Luca (Vic)
11 David Harrigan (NSW)
12 Alistair Hartley (NT)
13 Anthony James Heritage (Vic)
14 Brendan Higgins (ACT)
15 Bradley Hooker (NSW)
16 Simon Hurren (Vic)
17 Joby Ingram (GBr)
18 Benjamin Jackson (Vic)
19 Heath Jackson (Vic)
20 Dean Johnstone (Vic)
21 Sion Jones Wales
22 Damien Ladd (Vic)
23 John Madden (Vic)
24 Kevin Margetson (NSW)
25 Andrew McLean (NSW)
26 Mathew Miller (SA)
27 Denis Mungoven (ACT)
28 Brendan Murphy (NSW)
29 Warren Nelson (Vic)
30 Ben Nicholls (Vic)
31 Christopher Oldaker (Vic)
32 Steve Power (Vic)
35 Graham Rootes (SA)
36 Simon Ross (Vic)
38 Damien Roy (Vic)
39 Bradley Scott (Vic)
40 Anthony Sleeman (NSW)
41 Noel Tanner (Vic)
42 Joseph Underwood (SA)
43 Nicholas Underwood (SA)
44 Stef Van Zundert (Ned)
45 Patrick Varas (Vic)
46 Samuel White (Qld)
47 Oenone Wood (ACT)
48 Robert Young (NSW)
49 Dane Cheers (SA)
50 Luke Dale (NSW)
51 Timothy Dawson (NSW)
52 Bradley Dean Edmunds (Vic)
53 Sean Finning (Vic)
54 Daniel Hall (WA)
55 James Hannam (SA)
56 Adrian Hanson (Vic)
57 Alexander Stewart James (Vic)
58 Peter Ladd (Vic)
59 Kieran Love (Vic)
60 Casey Munro (Vic)
61 Dylan Newell (Vic)
62 Daniel Newnham (Qld)
63 Brendan O'Connell (Qld)
64 Christopher Pascoe (NSW)
65 James Pugh (Vic)
66 David Salton (Vic)
67 Nicholas Sanderson (Vic)
68 William Walker (Vic)
69 James Williamson (NSW)
70 Ashley Baines (Vic)
71 Warren Betts (Vic)
72 Brett Buckland (Vic)
73 Brodie Cullen (Tas)
74 Aaron Dalton (Vic)
75 Scott Dixon (NSW)
76 Richard England (Vic)
77 Nathan Jones (WA)
78 Ryan Kelly (Vic)
79 Shaun Lewis (NSW)
81 Scott Moller (SA)
82 Geordan Murray (Vic)
83 Trent Perry (Vic)
84 Ben Smith (NSW)
85 Rhys Smith (Vic)
86 Ric Steele (Tas)
87 Cody Stevenson (NSW)
88 Cameron Streistermanis (Vic)
89 Reece Van Beek (Vic)
90 Peter Ryan (NSW)
91 Richard Vollebregt (NSW)
92 Gerard O'Connell (Qld)
93 John Salton (Vic)

back to top