Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Results and Reports for February 23 - 24, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Bud Light Merced Criterium
Sanger Road Race
Sam's Boat-Pace Bend Road Race

Sam's Boat-Pace Bend Road Race

Texas, USA, February 24, 2002

Click for larger image
Lance leads
Photo ©: Garrick Mitchell
 

Lance Armstrong is honing his form in time for the Vuelta a Murcia by racing back home in Texas. At the Pace Bend Road Race held on Sunday he was a starter in the Pro 1/2 80 mile road race. Somewhat unsurprisingly, he made the final breakaway, but pulled out just before the finish to allow the others to contest the sprint.

"He was in the break of about 10 guys for the last of the four 6.2 mile laps. He pulled off the course with about 200 metres to the finish and was in his vehicle and gone real fast," reported Rick Kent of the United Youth Sports Cycling Club.

"Lance stated to a spectator (they were waiting for him at the finish) that 'his family was waiting for him'. It was fantastic to have him show up like that," he said.

"He never looked like he broke a sweat and looked as if he could have just rocketed away at any moment during the race."

Photography

Courtesy of Rick Kent and Garrick Mitchell

Results

Pro/1/2
 
1 Dominique Rollin
2 Ian Dille 
3 Ryan Roth 
4 Mark Ernsting
5 Scott Henry
6 Jason Waddell
7 Brian Fagan
8 Patrick McCarty
9 Steven Wheeler
10 Robbie Robbinette
11 Matt Gordon
11 Paul Read 
12 Christopher Lutz
13 Geoff Godsey
14 Zac Lytle 
15 Jason Davis
 
Women 1-2-3
 
1 Alex Robinette
2 Cyntahia Manach
3 Amy Lewis 
4 Leesa Bolden
5 Amy Tucker 
6 Joanna Greene
7 Aubin Sullivan
8 Charlotte Miller
9 Bonnie Walker
 
Cat 3 Men
 
1 Craig Bartholomous
2 Ray Patterson* Placed highest in Sat/Sun races in fields of 90+
3 Nate Deibler
4 Jason Panek
5 Aaron Smathers
6 Michael Talifero
7 Eric Melton
8 Mary McLaurin
9 Jeromie Payne
10 Michael Royer
11 Derick Pickle
12 Mina Pizzini
13 Greg Hall 
14 Scott Skiles
15 Bob Green 
 
Cat 4 Men
 
1 Mike Landry
2 Scott Howell
3 Chauncey Greatzel
4 Chris Grusendorf
5 Brian Wyrick
6 Peter Staneland
7 Bradley Gunter
8 Jeff Stones
9 Chris Allen
10 Nathan Miller
11 Eric Hess 
 
Cat 4 Women
 
1 Hannah Minard
2 Kristin Freidman
3 Ginger Colquette
4 Stephanie Rowland
5 Lauren Mahony
6 Kelley Gray
7 Celia Mulder
8 Nancy Smalley
9 Nancy Dodd 
10 Stacy Sue Sutton
11 Juliet Mashburn
12 Jessica Henry
13 Shannon Koch
14 Christine Long
15 Rebecca Calloway
 
Cat 5 Men
 
1 Rusty Stover
2 Shawn Dennis Bostad
3 Jonathan Taylor
4 Kevin Holubar
5 Adam M Biechlin
6 Chris Daw 
7 Shawn Michael O'Keefe
8 Kevin Burandt
9 Rich F Terry
10 Paul Migilke
11 Craig Kunz
12 James Anderson
13 Rory Murtagh
14 Gary Wayne Metcalf
15 Kelly Brown
 
Junior Open
 
1 Clayton Peters
2 Troy Dunton
3 Ryan Nelman
4 Brad Amrstrong
5 Brian Wyrich
6 Doug Michalsky
7 Zechariah Brewton
8 Nick Schilling
9 Stephen Kornblum
10 Alan McCann
11 Christopher Crane
12 Brian Berkenkamp
13 Wilson Norsworthy
 
Junior 14 Under
 
1 Marcus Torres
2 Joseph Tokarski
3 Nate Buckley
4 Andrew Tharpe
5 Austin Fowler
6 Travis Burandt
7 Trey Fowler
8 Andrew Minard
9 Joey Buckley
10 Kelsey Childs
 
Masters 35+
 
1 Joe Howard 
2 Russ Carr 
3 Craig Miller
4 Robert Sonora
5 Joe Patronite
6 Tie Metzler
7 Sam Childs 
8 Mike Reade 
9 Jay Robertson
10 Steve Gomes
11 Trey House
12 Duane Neu 
13 Scott Kasin
14 Kurt Arnould
15 James Karthauser
 
Masters 45+
 
1 Kevin Ferdinand
2 George Heargerty
3 Tom Bain 
4 Colin Conner
5 Greg Monty 
6 Tom Dunlap 
7 Leon McReynolds
8 Don Merritt
9 Oscar Gonzalez
10 Jim Geister
11 Frank Kurzawa
12 Mickey Allen
13 Ruben Solis
14 Aron Seiken
15 James Wray
 
Masters 55+
 
1 Phil Fox 
2 Richard Vincent
3 Skip Sparry
4 David Hatcher
5 Kenneth Sheldon
6 Walter Sosnowski