Home
Preview
Summary
Races & Results
 
Map of Race
 
Photos
 
2000 Worlds
Results
Photos

2001 Road World Championships - CM

Lisbon, Portugal, October 9 - 14, 2001

 

Team Lists

Note: These are the official selections that have been published on Cyclingnews over the past month. It is not a comprehensive list, but it is as accurate as possible. Any additions are welcome via email.

Australia

Elite Men

Cadel Evans (Saeco/Volvo-Cannondale)
Patrick Jonker (BigMat-Auber 93)
Mathew Hayman (Rabobank)
Tom Leaper (Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo)
Nathan O'Neill (Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo) (TT and road race)
Michael Rogers (Mapei-Quick Step) (TT and road race)
Scott Sunderland (Team fakta)

Elite Women

Anna Millward (Saturn) (TT & road race)
Sara Carrigan (TT & road race)
Haley Rutherford
Kim Shirley
Kristy Scrymgeour (Saturn)
Margret Hemsley (Farm Frites-Hartol)
Katie Mactier

Austria

Elite men

Gerrit Glomser (Post Swiss)
Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport)
Harald Morscher (Team Nürnberger)
Gerhard Trampusch (Team Telekom

Elite women

Doris Posch (Time Trial)
Isabella Wieser (Road Race)

Junior men

Harald Berger (TT & road race)
Josef Benetseder
Markus Eibegger
Michael Neumann

U23 men

Martin Gratzer (TT)
Patrick Kofler
Christian Pfannberger
Thomas Rohregger
Stefan Rucker
Harald Starzengruber

Junior women

Bernadette Schober (Road Race and Time Trial)

Belgium

Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco)
Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco)
Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco)
Leif Hoste (Domo-Farm Frites) (TT only)
Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco)
Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites)
Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites)
Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites)
Nico Mattan (Cofidis) (TT and road race)
Chris Peers (Cofidis)
Marc Wauters (Rabobank)
Geert Verheyen (Rabobank)
Peter Van Petegem (Collstrop-Palmans)

Canada

Elite Men

Michael Barry (Saturn)
Mark Walters (Navigators)
Roland Green (USPS) (TT only)
Eric Wohlberg (Saturn) (TT only)

Elite Women

Cybil Di Guistini (CA Mantes La Ville)
Sandy Espeseth (Intersports)
Leah Goldstein (800.com) (TT and road race)
Sue Palmer-Komar (Jane Cosmetics)
Anne Samplonius (Intersports) (TT and road race)

U23 Men

Charles Dionne (7Up-Colorado Cyclist)

Junior Men

Marc Bomhoff
Cameron Evans
Jean-Sebastien Maheu
Ryan Roth
Warren Tilbrook

Junior Women

Magalie Boulay
Genevieve Leblanc
Laura Yoisten

Colombia

Elite Men

Santiago Botero (Kelme Costa Blanca) (TT and road race)
Felix Cárdenas (Kelme Costa Blanca)
Freddy González (Selle Italia Pacific)
Marlon Pérez Arango (05 Orbitel) (TT and road race)

Elite Women

Flor Marina Delgadillo (Lotería de Boyacá)
Martha Luz López

Under 23 Men

Mauricio Ardila Cano (Lotto Adecco next year) (TT and road race)
Leonardo Duque(Orgullo Paisa)
Luis Felipe Laverde (Mobilvetta next year) (TT and road race)
Carlos Ibañez (Selle Italia MAC)

Junior Men

William Aranzazu (Junior Pan-American Champion) (TT and road race)
Juan Pablo Forero
Rafael Infantino (TT and road race)

Junior Women

Laura Castro

Czech Republic

Elite Men

Jan Hruska (ONCE) (TT and road race)
Tomas Konecny (Domo-Farm Frites)

Elite Women

Lada Kozlikova (TT)

Junior Men

Milan Behunek (TT and road race)
Jan Kunta (TT and road race)
David Krejci
Jan Bejlek
Frantisek Rabon

U23 men

Jaroslav Fabisovsky (TT and road race)
David Kupka
Petr Sesták

Denmark

Elite Men

Rolf Sřrensen (CSC Tiscali)
Michael Blaudzun (CSC Tiscali) (TT & road race)
Nicki Sřrensen (CSC Tiscali)
Bjarke Nielsen (CSC Tiscali)
Frank Hřj (Team Coast) (TT only)
Morten Sonne (Team Fakta)
Michael Skelde (Team Fakta)
Lennie Kristensen (Team Fakta)
Jřrgen Bo Petersen (Team Fakta)
Michael Rasmussen (CSC Tiscali)

Elite Women

Lisbeth Simper (Team Lolland-Falster) (TT and road race)
Lotte Schmidt (Randers CK)

Junior Women

Mette Fischer Andreasen (Svendborg CC)

France

Elite Men

Franck Bouyer (Bonjour)
Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour)
Jean-Cyril Robin (Bonjour)
Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour)
Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour)
Stéphane Goubert (Jean Delatour)
Eddy Seigneur (Jean Delatour) (TT only)
Jean-Michel Tessier (Cofidis)
Frédéric Bessy (Crédit Agricole)
Richard Virenque (Domo-Farm Frites)
Florent Brard (Festina) (TT and road race)
Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R)
Stéphane Heulot (BigMat-Auber)

Germany

Elite Men

Rolf Aldag (Telekom)
Danilo Hondo (Telekom)
Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom)
Joerg Jaksche (ONCE)
Matthias Kessler (Telekom)
Andreas Klier (Telekom)
Grischa Niermann (Rabobank)
Stephan Schreck (Telekom)
Jan Ullrich (Telekom) (TT and road race)
Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole)
Christian Werner (Nürnberger)
Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) (TT only)
Erik Zabel (Telekom)

Elite Women

Judith Arndt
Vera Hohlfeld (Acca Due O)
Hanka Kupfernagel
Tina Liebig
Petra Rossner (Saturn)
Trixi Worrack

Great Britain

Elite Men

David Millar (Cofidis)
Max Sciandri (Lampre)
Mark Lovatt (ProVision)
Charly Wegelius (Mapei)
Stuart Dangerfield,
Reserves: John Tanner, Paul Manning

Elite Women

Ceris Gilfillan,
Sara Symington,
Yvonne McGregor,
Rachel Heal,
Mel Sears,
Caroline Alexander,
Reserve: Charlotte Hopkinson

U23 Men

Yanto Barker
Jamie Alberts,
Robin Sharman,
Kristian House,
Neil Swithenbank,
Neil Coleman
Reserve: Andrew Jackson

Junior Men

Peter Johnston,
Kieran Page,
Alex Coutts,
Ben Clarke,
Adam Duggleby,
Reserves , Chris Penketh, Richard Sutcliffe, Russell Anderson

Junior Women

Nicole Cooke
Claire Dixon,
Laura Bissell,
Reserve, Lorna Webb

Ireland

Elite Men

David McCann (CCC-Mat) (TT only)

Elite Women

Susan O Meara (Dublin Wheelers)

Under 23 Men

Mark Scanlon (VC La Pomme) (TT and road race)
Dermot Nally (Valencia)
Gary McQuaid (Emerald)
Denis Lynch (Kanturk) (TT and road race)

Junior Men

Paudie O'Brien (Kanturk)
Nicolas Roche (Cote D' Azur)
Philip Deignan (Four Masters)
Tim Cassidy (Usher Insulations IRC)

Italy

Elite Men

Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo)
Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo)
Ivan Basso (Fassa-Bortolo)
Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) (TT and road race)
Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step)
Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei-Quick Step)
Davide Rebellin (Liquigas-Pata)
Gianni Faresin (Liquigas-Pata)
Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Daikin)
Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport Caldirola)
Massimo Donati (Tacconi Sport Caldirola)
Denis Lunghi (Team Colpack)
Danilo Di Luca (Cantina Tollo-Acqua & Sapone)
Giuliano Figueras (Panaria-Fiordo)
Marco Pinotti (Lampre-Daikin) (TT only)

Elite women

Fabiana Luperini (Edil Savino)
Simona Parente (Edil Savino)
Alessandra Cappellotto (GAS Sport)
Roberta Bonanomi (GAS Sport)
Silvia Parietti (GAS Sport)
Katia Longhin (Acca Due O - Lorena Camicie)
Marianna Lorenzoni (Team Aliverti - Immobiliare Luca)
Naomi Cantele

Hungary

Elite Men

Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei-Quick Step) (TT and road race)
Csaba Szekeres (Selle Italia-Pacific) (road race only)
Peter Legradi (Cornix-Invest Pecs) (TT only)
 
Under 23
 
David Arato (GS Fausto Coppi Gazzera)
Zoltan Csomor (Cornix-Invest Pecs) (TT only)
Gergely Zsombok (Mapei-Kanizsa KK)
Tamas Lengyel (FTC-Colombina)
Zoltan Madaras (FTC-Colombina) (TT and road race)
Benedek Voros (Mapei-Kanizsa KK)

Junior Men
 
Marton Szollar (Tamasi-Koppany)
Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei-Quick Step)
Csaba Szekeres (Selle Italia-Pacific)

Netherlands

Elite Men

Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)
Maarten den Bakker (Rabobank)
Jan Boven (Rabobank)
Erik Dekker (Rabobank)
Karsten Kroon (Rabobank)
Steven de Jongh (Rabobank)
Marc Lotz (Rabobank)
Matthé Pronk (Rabobank)
Bart Voskamp (BankGiroLoterij-Batavus)
Bert Hiemstra (BankGiroLoterij-Batavus)
Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank)
Bram de Groot (Rabobank)

Junior Men

Niels Scheuneman (TT and road race)
Norbert Poels
Marc de Maar
Jos Harms
Thomas Dekker (TT and road race)

Poland

Elite Men

Dariusz Baranowski (ibanesto.com)
Piotr Chmielewski (Mroz Supradyn Witaminy) (TT and road race)
Zbigniew Piatek (Mroz Supradyn Witaminy)
Piotr Przydzial (CCC Mat) (TT and road race)
Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre)
Sylvester Szmyd (Tacconi Sport)
Piotr Wadecki (Domo Farm Frites)
Arkadiusz Wojtas (Nürnberger)

Elite Women

Paulina Brzezna (Polmot)
Bogomila Matusiak (Mikomax)
Anna Skawinska (KK Ziemia Darlowska)
Monika Tyburska (Atlas Ambra)
Malgorzata Wysocka (BoGo)

South Africa

Elite men

Robert Hunter (Lampre-Daikin)
Nicholas White (HSBC)

Under 23

Daniel Spence (IBM/Lotus)
James Perry (IBM/Lotus)
Jeremy Maartens (HSBC)
James Ball (IBM/Lotus)
Jaco Odendaal (Ster Kinekor)

Elite women

Anke Erlank (Saturn)
Anriette Schoeman

Junior women

Samantha Serfontein
Dianne Emery

Junior men

Eckard Bergh
Martin Pieterse
Alex Pavlov
Chris Willemse

Spain

Elite Men

Oscar Sevilla (Kelme)
Angel Vicioso (Kelme)
Oscar Freire (Mapei)
Manuel Beltran (Mapei)
Angel Casero (Festina)
Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis)
José Luis Rubiera (US Postal)
Santiago Blanco (iBanesto.com)
Eladio Jimenez (iBanesto.com)
Aitor Osa (iBanesto.com)
Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE)
Joseba Beloki (ONCE)
Santos Gonzalez (ONCE) (TT only)
David Plaza (Festina) (TT only)

Sweden

Elite Men

Nicklas Axelsson (Mercury);
Marcus Ljungqvist (Team Fakta)

Elite Women

Susanne Ljungskog (Vlaanderen- T Interim)

U23 Men

Petter Renäng (Team Crescent)
Emil Arnell IK (S.M. Podenzano Italfine)
Kristoffer Ingeby (CC Etupes)
Gustav Larsson (Team Crescent)
Jonas Ljungblad (Team Crescent)
Reserve: Jonas Olsson ( Team Crescent)

Junior Men

Thomas Lövkvist (Ulricehamns CK)

Junior Women

Emma Johansson (Härnösands CK)

Switzerland

Elite Men

Fabian Cancellara (Mapei)
Jean Nuttli (Phonak)
Reserve: Rubens Bertogliati (Lampre)

Road Race

Fabian Cancellara (Mapei) (TT only)
Jean Nuttli (Phonak) (TT only)
Niki Aebersold (Team Coast)
Pierre Bourquenoud (Phonak)
Martin Elmiger (Post Swiss)
Mauro Gianetti (Team Coast)
Christian Heule (Post Swiss)
Fabian Jeker (Milaneza-MSS)
Alexandre Moos (Phonak)
Steve Zampieri (Post Swiss)
Beat Zberg (Rabobank)
Lukas Zumsteg (Phonak)
Daniel Schnider (Francaise des Jeux)
Felice Puttini (CCC-Mat)

Elite Women

Annette Beutler (Naters/VS);
Nicole Brändli (Horgen/ZH);
Priska Doppmann (Cham);
Lucille Hunkeler (Uffikon/LU);
Simone Trafelet (Gossau/ZH);
Sandra Wampfler (Prêles/BE).
Reserves
Marcia Eicher-Vouets (Allschwil/BL)
Murer Marika (Ronco/TI).

Junior Women

Edith Baumann (Silenen/UR)
Andrea Knecht (Gibswil/ZH)
Lüscher Andrea (Russikon/ZH)
Patricia Schwager (Balterswil/TG).
Reserve
Andrea Hess Wilen/Wil/SG.

U23 Men

Michael Albasini (Lanterswil/TG)
Vincent Bader (Villeret/BE)
Sandro Güttinger (Tesserete/TI)
Markus Joho (Waltenschwil/AG)
David Loosli (Bern)
David Ruckstuhl (Pfaffnau/LU)
Reserve
Roman Burkard (Zug)

Junior Men

Romand Andres (Wangen bei Olten)
Patrick Gassmann (Geuensee/LU)
Martin Goldinger (Züberwangen/SG)
Matthias Hell (Seewen/SO)
Steve Morabito (Troistorrens/VS)
Simon Schärer (Pratteln/BL).
Reserves:
Rafael Alder (Aathal-Seegräben/ZH)
Markus Schmidig (Brunnen/SZ).

USA

Elite Men 

Antonio Cruz (US Postal)
Damon Kluck
Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) (TT and road race)
Chann McRae (US Postal)
Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites)
Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole) (TT and road race)

Elite Women 

Katrina Berger (Autotrader.com)
Kimberly Bruckner (Saturn) (TT and road race)
Mari Holden (Alfa Lum) (TT and road race)
Amber Neben (Autotrader.com)
Kim Smith (Autotrader.com)
Lara Ruthven (Carpe Diem)

Under 23 Men 

Michael Creed (TT and road race)
Walker Ferguson
Patrick McCarty
Danny Pate (TT and road race)

Junior Men 

Nieko Biskner
Blake Caldwell (TT and road race)
Tyler Farrar (TT and road race)
Dane Jankowiak
Saul Raisin

Junior Women 

Lauren Franges
Sarah Hammer (TT and road race)
Magen Long (TT and road race)

back to top


 

Blake Caldwell (TT and road race)
Tyler Farrar (TT and road race)
Dane Jankowiak
Saul Raisin

Junior Women 

Lauren Franges
Sarah Hammer (TT and road race)
Magen Long (TT and road race)

back to top