Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Int TV schedule
Historical Archives

Tour News

March
April
May
June
July
Final Wrap
Lance Living

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs
Summary

Map

 

Photos

Part I
Part II
Part III

Diaries

Johan Museeuw
Brad McGee
Other riders
Roadside: Ted Arnold

2000 Tour

Results
Photos

 

Stage 17 - July 26: Brive-la-Gaillarde - Montlucon, 194 km

Stage profile    Live report    Results     Previous Result    Next Result

Roofer rocks in Montluçon

Lotto wins second stage in three days

By Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Click for larger image
Serge Baguet
Photo: © Sirotti

Serge Baguet is a cycling handyman; a Larry Lunchbox kind of guy who has paid his dues and earned the biggest win of his career today in Stage 17 from Brive-le-Galliard to Montluçon. The 31 year old Lotto-Adecco rider powered in to win the stage from a three man break that hovered just in front of the fast closing peloton in the closing moments of today's stage.

Four and a half years ago, Baguet was on Lotto, but he was frustrated; he had an easy life on the team but he wasn't winning. After a highly successful amateur career, Baguet couldn't get to the level he wanted to as a pro . Baguet went to a smaller team, Collstrop in '97 but the East Flandrian with the Walloon name decided to change his focus away from the bike. Although Baguet did some mountain bike racing, he worked with his father-in-law as a roofer for three years and trained hard to keep in shape, but he started to drink beer and get out of shape, eventually gaining 10kg.

But Baguet still thought he could make it as a pro and began to train hard again in 2000. He lost weight, he trained harder and harder and began to make a few calls in the fall of '99 to some pro teams. But no one was interested in Baguet. No one returned his calls - Baguet remembered when he was a neo-pro, he rode with Claudy Criquelion on Lotto and gave him a call, as Criquelion was the new DS at Lotto. Claudy remembered Baguet's talent and determination and gave him a one year, low level contract. Criquelion's faith in Baguet and Baguet's new found faith in himself paid off this spring with the Lotto man's excellent third place in the Amstel Gold World Cup classic, and finally today with the biggest win of his career.
Click for larger image
Final break
Photo: © AFP

Just after the start this afternoon, 16 brave souls were already sick of the hot day and tried to get to Montluçon as fast as possible. It would be another hot, tough day on the up and down " routes departmentale" across the Correze, Creuse and Allier in the bocage of "la France Profonde", never mind that the other riders in the Tour De France might not agree, but the big break decided to have a go anyway. No one dangerous was away today; Alex Vinokourov (Deutsche Telekom) was the best placed at 16th, 30'32" behind Maillot Jaune Lance Armstrong. Added to that were Baguet, Lelli, Piil, and Broznya.

For a while, this "echappee bidon" was looking like it might come good, as USPS made a token chase, but when it became obvious that there was no one up front that mattered, they relented. They began to ride hard, gaining 4'30" on the peloton by the day's first sprint in the tiny Correze Saint-Hilare-Les Courbies, but somehow, Bonjour had gotten it into their heads to ride for their sprinter maison, Damien Nazon. They were joined by other teams with sprinters still in the house; Lampre-Daikin (Svorada) and Domo-Farm Frites (Vainsteins) and as the temps rose, the chase got hot.
Click for larger image
Baguet wins it
Photo: © AFP

At 130 km in Saint-Amand with 63 km to go, the gap had fallen to 2'00. Up front, there was still unity in the escape, but as the peloton came closer and closer to the break, the riders up front got itchy trigger fingers. With 35 km to go, Lelli attacked with Baguet and Piil, and got a 30" gap on the remnants of the break. This trio powered away and dropped the rest of the big break, who were swallowed up by the Telekom and Bonjour led peloton.

The break rode into Montluçon with the peloton eating into their lead; Lelli had stopped working due to cramps as Piil and Baguet incited him to work. With 10 km to go, the gap was 54" and dropping. Piil powered the break, as Baguet took his turns, while Lelli was playing troppo furbo by not working. In the last kilometre, the cat and mouse started up front, as the peloton closed. Baguet made the decisive move with 200 meters to go in the uphill sprint, while Pill and Lelli followed in that order. Jan Svorada (Lampre-Daikin) won the field sprint for 4th, with 7th place Stuart O'Grady still maintaining his Maillot Vert lead over Erik Zabel (6th).

Results

1 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    4.13.36 (45.90 km/h)
2 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                      0.05
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                       0.13
5 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
8 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
10 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
11 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance
13 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
14 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
15 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
16 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
17 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
18 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
19 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
21 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
22 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
24 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
25 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
28 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
29 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
30 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
31 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
32 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
34 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
35 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux
36 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
37 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
39 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
40 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
41 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
42 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
43 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
44 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
45 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
46 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
47 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
48 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
49 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
50 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom
51 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
52 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
53 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
54 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
55 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
56 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
57 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
58 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
59 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
60 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina
61 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
62 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
63 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
64 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
65 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
66 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
67 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
68 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service
69 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
70 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
71 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
72 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
73 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
74 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
75 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
76 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
77 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
78 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
79 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
82 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
83 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
84 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
85 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
86 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
87 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
88 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
89 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
90 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
91 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
92 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
93 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
94 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
95 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
96 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
97 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
98 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom
99 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
101 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
102 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
103 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
104 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
105 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
106 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
107 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
108 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
109 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
110 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
111 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
112 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
114 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
115 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
116 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
117 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
118 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
119 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
120 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
121 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
122 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
123 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina
124 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
125 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   1.01
126 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
127 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
128 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
129 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux
130 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux
132 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
133 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom
134 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom
135 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
136 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
137 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
138 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                  1.12
139 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                    1.27
140 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites               1.59
141 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93          2.12
142 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                2.27
143 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
144 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux               2.35
145 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux           8.08
DNS Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank

Points
 
1 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         35 pts
2 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                          30
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                        26
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                         24
5 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                              22
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                                20
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                    19
8 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites                18
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 17
10 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               16
11 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux              15
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance              14
13 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                  13
14 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                       12
15 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                          11
16 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                              10
17 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                            9
18 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93                    8
19 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         7
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    6
21 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                      5
22 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         4
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        3
24 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            2
25 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1
 
Sprints
 
Saint-Hilaire-Les-Courbes - km 64.5
 
1 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         6 pts
2 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4
3 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                           2
 
Budeliere - km 171.5
 
1 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                           6 pts
2 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          4
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                         2
 
Mountains
 
Côte de la Fôret de la Feuillade - Cat. 4, km 87
 
1 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      5 pts
2 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      3
3 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       1
 
Côte de Rozeille - Cat. 4, km 125.5
 
1 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      5 pts
2 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                     3
3 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com              4.13.49
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
3 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
4 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
5 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
6 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
8 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
9 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
11 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin               0.48
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux
16 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93           1.59
17 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                2.22
 
Combativity
 
1 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                          19 pts
2 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         14
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                         7
4 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      5
5 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4
6 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         3
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                       3
8 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                            2
8 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       2
8 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                   2
8 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                2
12 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                       1
 
Teams
 
1 Lotto-Adecco                                      12.41.14
2 CSC Tiscali
3 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      0.05
4 Bonjour                                               0.13
5 Jean Delatour
6 Credit Agricole
7 Team Deutsche Telekom
8 Kelme-Costa Blanca
9 O.N.C.E.-Eroski
10 US Postal Service
11 Bigmat.Auber 93
12 iBanesto.com
13 Lampre-Daikin
14 Ag2R Prevoyance
15 Domo-Farm Frites
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Rabobank
18 Festina
19 La Francaise Des Jeux
20 Fassa Bortolo
21 Mapei-Quick Step

General classification after stage 17

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service           77.53.17
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                             5.05
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                          5.13
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       6.33
5 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                         10.54
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski          12.04
7 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               13.55
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                       16.15
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca             18.12
10 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    19.20
11 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             20.08
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                           21.57
13 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service               22.00
14 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                24.26
15 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              24.45
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                  30.32
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance           33.25
18 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                42.17
19 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     45.01
20 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  45.08
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                  45.27
22 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                   47.14
23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  50.01
24 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                51.04
25 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      53.06
26 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca     56.16
27 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             56.32
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom                        56.36
29 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                        57.26
30 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                59.32
31 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                    1.00.26
32 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance               1.02.53
33 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                          1.03.24
34 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          1.06.07
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            1.06.13
36 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                     1.09.51
37 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  1.10.20
38 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                    1.10.27
39 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com               1.11.22
40 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com       1.12.02
41 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service         1.12.02
42 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                    1.12.28
43 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina                  1.12.34
44 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             1.15.42
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                       1.18.59
46 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                     1.19.29
47 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.20.18
48 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                           1.21.33
49 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                1.23.05
50 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                 1.23.10
51 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                1.23.52
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour               1.24.55
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                  1.25.19
54 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 1.26.48
55 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole              1.28.06
56 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                    1.28.07
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step           1.29.53
58 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca  1.34.08
59 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco             1.34.42
60 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                1.35.22
61 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca    1.43.13
62 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                        1.44.21
63 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                   1.45.39
64 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                  1.46.11
65 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux          1.47.31
66 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites              1.50.23
67 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                  1.50.56
68 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                    1.52.01
69 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                       1.52.44
70 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              1.53.59
71 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           1.54.25
72 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                     1.54.27
73 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service           1.54.46
74 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi   1.54.49
75 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance              1.55.44
76 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1.55.55
77 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                 1.56.03
78 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           1.59.56
79 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 2.01.29
80 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                     2.02.23
81 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service          2.02.34
82 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux            2.06.40
83 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service         2.07.06
84 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         2.10.04
85 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                         2.11.14
86 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   2.11.41
87 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux          2.15.18
88 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali              2.15.39
89 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi           2.17.14
90 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites             2.17.37
91 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo           2.18.55
92 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                          2.19.30
93 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                        2.19.45
94 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 2.20.36
95 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   2.22.30
96 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service            2.23.01
97 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service        2.25.39
98 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                 2.26.03
99 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                       2.27.14
100 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                        2.27.31
101 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski    2.28.03
102 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                         2.28.40
103 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux        2.28.48
104 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                2.29.02
105 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         2.29.57
106 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour               2.32.36
107 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93             2.34.16
108 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance        2.34.36
109 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour             2.36.39
110 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                       2.39.05
111 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                    2.39.29
112 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole              2.39.34
113 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                2.39.53
114 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux        2.41.10
115 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin          2.41.57
116 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali             2.43.05
117 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                      2.46.01
118 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali             2.47.35
119 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                   2.48.30
120 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali            2.48.59
121 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole             2.49.39
122 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance       2.51.36
123 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance             2.53.40
124 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93         2.56.20
125 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux        2.56.26
126 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin             2.57.51
127 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux            2.58.02
128 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93       3.00.02
129 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                3.03.27
130 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                  3.09.00
131 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin             3.10.23
132 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93           3.14.26
133 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites          3.16.00
134 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites         3.16.37
135 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance            3.18.43
136 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93              3.19.13
137 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93            3.20.58
138 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole          3.23.56
139 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                 3.25.33
140 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole         3.28.50
141 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites            3.29.54
142 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                3.30.42
143 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            3.31.03
144 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin           3.33.56
145 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux            3.42.10

Points classification
 
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                   176 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                               165
3 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                             130
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                119
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                              117
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                106
7 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                           93
8 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         89
9 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         87
10 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                           85
11 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               81
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                       80
13 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               77
14 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                   76
15 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                 74
16 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                        67
17 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      66
18 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                             64
19 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        64
20 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                              62
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance              60
22 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites               59
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                         59
24 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  58
25 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                52
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                51
27 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 50
28 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                           50
29 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                       46
30 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski            45
31 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux              45
32 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                  44
33 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  43
34 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca         42
35 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      42
36 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                         42
37 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                            42
38 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  41
39 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                     41
40 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   37
41 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                     36
42 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   35
43 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93                   35
44 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca               32
45 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                   32
46 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      32
47 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                   31
48 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                     30
49 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                              30
50 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       28
51 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      28
52 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      28
53 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     27
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                         26
55 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                  25
56 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     25
57 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                    23
58 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     22
59 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                               22
60 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                       22
61 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                      21
62 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux              21
63 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  20
64 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  20
65 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                   19
66 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       19
67 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                               18
68 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   17
69 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                16
70 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        16
71 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             16
72 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                    16
73 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                              16
74 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                             15
75 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       15
76 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 15
77 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                   15
78 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com            14
79 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                14
80 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  14
81 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         13
82 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                   13
83 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux              13
84 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                          12
85 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    12
86 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                         11
87 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     11
88 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                   10
89 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 10
90 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   10
91 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                     9
92 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                    8
93 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali                    7
94 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux                7
95 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                             6
96 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                     6
97 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  6
98 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                        6
99 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                             6
100 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        6
101 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                         6
102 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                5
103 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance             5
104 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                4
105 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                          3
106 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        2
107 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      2
108 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                          1
109 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                   257 pts
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                              211
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                195
4 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                       195
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                164
6 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                147
7 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        145
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                     134
9 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                    123
10 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                120
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    105
12 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               89
13 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca         87
14 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      80
15 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca               75
16 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                      72
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                         71
18 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       66
19 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                           64
20 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        60
21 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                  60
22 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                59
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                     58
24 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski            58
25 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   56
26 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                          49
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                       42
28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                   39
29 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    39
30 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                             37
31 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                           37
32 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                         36
33 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         35
34 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       33
35 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                   29
36 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 27
37 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      24
38 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                   22
39 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   22
40 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      21
41 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                              21
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom                           20
43 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                 19
44 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 18
45 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        16
46 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                               15
47 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                   15
48 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                       11
49 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                    11
50 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                   10
51 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                   10
52 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  10
53 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance              9
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      8
55 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                       8
56 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux               7
57 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                          7
58 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                    6
59 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                      6
60 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 6
61 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                    5
62 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance               5
63 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       3
64 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance               3
65 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                           3
66 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      2
67 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        2
68 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                          2
69 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service               2
70 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                               1
71 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                             1
72 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux               1
73 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                       1
74 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        1
75 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                            1
76 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                                 1
77 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service                1
78 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service               1
79 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            78.07.12
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                 10.31
3 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                       46.31
4 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                  1.09.15
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  1.12.53
6 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                   1.32.16
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                     1.38.06
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            1.40.30
9 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux             1.52.45
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux          2.01.23
11 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                       2.13.19
12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                 2.15.07
13 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin           2.28.02
14 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93        2.46.07
15 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             3.07.03
16 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin            3.20.01
17 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux             3.28.15
 
Combativity classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                    94 pts
2 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                        49
3 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       43
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        36
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    36
6 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   34
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                  32
8 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                30
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    28
10 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                   23
11 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     22
12 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux              22
13 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   21
14 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                         19
15 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 18
16 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      18
17 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     17
18 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        16
19 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      15
20 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                   13
21 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  13
22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                             13
23 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         11
24 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                          10
25 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 9
26 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                     9
27 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca          9
28 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                              9
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                               8
30 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                          8
31 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 8
32 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      8
33 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 8
34 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance              8
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance               7
36 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        7
37 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                        7
38 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                      6
39 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                   6
40 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                      6
41 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                    5
42 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                      5
43 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                     5
44 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 5
45 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux               5
46 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                   5
47 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                               4
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                          4
49 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                       4
50 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                 3
51 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                          3
52 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         3
53 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                     3
54 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  3
55 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            2
56 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                                 2
57 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                    2
58 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         2
59 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                      2
60 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                             2
61 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                       1
62 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         1
63 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                1
64 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                             1
65 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                             1
66 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    1
67 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       1
68 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               1
69 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance               1
70 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    1
71 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                1
72 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       1
73 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                 1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Kelme-Costa Blanca                               233.51.52
2 O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                       8.57
3 Rabobank                                             35.20
4 Bonjour                                              35.36
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                43.32
6 US Postal Service                                    49.36
7 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                   1.08.28
8 iBanesto.com                                       1.14.57
9 Festina                                            1.31.52
10 Jean Delatour                                     1.37.16
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1.57.18
12 Mapei-Quick Step                                  2.07.25
13 Lotto-Adecco                                      2.07.37
14 La Francaise Des Jeux                             2.34.06
15 Credit Agricole                                   2.39.26
16 Ag2R Prevoyance                                   2.40.48
17 Fassa Bortolo                                     2.50.16
18 CSC Tiscali                                       3.06.22
19 Domo-Farm Frites                                  4.12.51
20 Lampre-Daikin                                     4.34.23
21 Bigmat.Auber 93                                   5.07.14

To the top ::      Back ::