Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Int TV schedule
Historical Archives

Tour News

March
April
May
June
July
Final Wrap
Lance Living

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs
Summary

Map

 

Photos

Part I
Part II
Part III

Diaries

Johan Museeuw
Brad McGee
Other riders
Roadside: Ted Arnold

2000 Tour

Results
Photos

 

Stage 1 - July 8: St Omer - Boulogne sur Mer, 194.5 km

Stage profile    Live report     Results    Previous Result    Next Result

Dudufication Plan For Tour De France Succeeds

By Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Click for larger image
Jacky Durand and Christophe Oriol
Photo: © AFP

Dudufication was the name of the game on Stage One of the Tour from Saint-Omer to Boulogne-sur-Mer. Although the day started rainy and miserable with squalls blowing in from the English Channel, once again the morning rain cleared up in the afternoon.

Dudufication means that Jacky "Dudu" Durand (La Francaise De Jeux) managed to pull off his patented early break and thus, dudufy the 2001 Tour De France. Durand had a long and once again rewarding day on the roads of the Tour De France. Sometimes a buffoon and sometimes a hero, today Jacky managed to get away after 55km. Chasing behind was Christophe Oriol and when hard charging Durand stopped to answer the call of nature, Oriol caught him. All day, Dudu had his eyes on only one thing; the dots. The dots, the dots of the polka dot jersey. When Durand pursued the day's stage profile, the experienced eyes of the 34 year old rider spotted those two 4th cat climbs late in the race and remembered the day 10 years ago when he won his first pro bouquet on the same windy, up and down Pas-de-Calais roads. Some riders see the parcours and say "ugh"; Dudu saw today's stage and saw dots.

And after all, what better rider should be stopped at the level crossing in Rang-du-Fliers than Dudu? After 102km, the break was seven minutes ahead of the peloton and they were stopped at the closed gates in Maresquel as a SNCF diesel train lumbered past. It was a scene reminiscent of the real old-time Tour De France, when the grimy, wool jersey clad "forcats de la route" had to wait for coal-fired freights to pass in the broiling summer sun. But no panic; Jean-Marie LeBlanc just popped out of his red Lancia, took the time split that Dudu and Oriol had been delayed by, just like UCI rules say and once the gates opened, the chasing peloton had to take 5 (actually 2 minutes) so that they didn't gain any time on the two front runners.
Click for larger image
Ullrich and Moreau
Photo: © AFP

Finally for Dudu, it was mission accomplished; he won both Cat 4 sprints and grabbed the dots; that coveted Polka Dot jersey but zut alors, he and Oriol were finally chomped by the hungry peloton 15km from Boulogne. From there on in, it was a gnarly, up and down headwind run in along the coast to the seafront finish on Boulevard Sainte-Beuve. With the Stage 1 bouquet up for grabs, the much criticized, smaller French teams like Bonjour and Jean Delatour decided that now victory would be theirs! These ambitious dreams culminated in a final escape by Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour). The '97 World Champ had a 50 meter lead with 3km to go. Head bobbing, mullet flying, "Broche" gave it his all and with the Fast downhill finish he was looking good as he passed under the 1km to go kite.

But zut alors encore as the sprinters wound it up, Broche was swallowed up like a morsel of trash by a hungry seagull with 500 meters to go. A wild, woolly, wide open downhill sprint saw Maillot Jaune Christophe Moreau (Festina) bouncing like ninepins just behind the front row of sprinters, where monster man Erik Zabel (Deutsche Telekom) powered down the right side of the road like a middle linebacker, easily winning the sprint in front of World Champion Romans Vainsteins.
Click for larger image
Zabel sprints
Photo: © AFP

"The last 10km was tough with the head and side winds," Zabel declared post-race, "But I had (Deutsche Telekom teammates) Vinokourov and Wesemann to help me. I didn't want to start the sprint too early."

Zabel timed his sprint to perfection for the win in Boulogne-sur-Mer, which once again put him in his habitual Tour De France vestments, the Green Points jersey, while his fellow podium dweller Jacky Durand will don his dots. Despite the last kilometre bounces, Christophe Moreau (Festina) maintains his grasp on Tour leadership.

"I want to keep the Maillot Jaune until the mountains," said Moreau. "That's the plan."

For newly crowned Italian champ Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) and American Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole), todays stage didn't go according to plan. Nardello Crashed heavily on a tight bend with 30 km to go and lost 12 minutes, while Vaughters unshipped his chain just as the field split and ended up losing 5'45 by the stage finish.

Results

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                         4.55.15 (39.526 km/h)
2 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
3 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance
6 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
8 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
9 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
11 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
12 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
13 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
15 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
20 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
23 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
24 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
25 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
26 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
28 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
29 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
30 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
32 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
33 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
34 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
35 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
36 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
38 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
40 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
41 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
43 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
44 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
45 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
46 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
47 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom
48 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
49 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
50 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
51 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
52 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom
53 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
54 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
55 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
56 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
57 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
58 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
59 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
60 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
61 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
62 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
63 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
64 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
65 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis
66 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux
67 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
68 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
69 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
70 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
71 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
72 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
73 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
75 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
76 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
77 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom
78 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
79 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
81 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
82 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
83 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
84 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
85 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour
86 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
87 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
88 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
89 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina
90 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
91 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
92 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
93 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
94 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
95 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
96 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
97 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
98 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
99 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
100 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
101 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
102 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
103 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
104 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
105 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
106 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
107 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
108 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
109 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
110 Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom
111 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
112 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
113 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
114 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
115 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
116 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
117 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
118 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
119 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
120 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
121 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
122 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
124 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina
125 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
126 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
127 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
128 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
129 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
130 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
131 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
132 Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis
133 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
134 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
135 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
136 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
137 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
138 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux
139 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
140 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
141 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux
142 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
143 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
144 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance
145 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
146 Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour
147 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
148 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
149 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
150 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
151 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
152 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
154 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
155 Nikolai Bo Larsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
156 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca
157 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
158 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux
159 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
160 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
161 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
162 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  0.36
163 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux             2.53
164 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               3.25
165 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  5.45
166 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
167 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
168 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
169 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
170 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
171 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom
172 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
173 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
174 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
175 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
176 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service
177 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
178 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
179 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
180 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
181 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
182 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
183 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
184 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
185 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
186 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
187 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
188 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step           12.12
DNS Fabien De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
 
Sprints
 
Burbure - 30 km
 
1 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance                6 pts
2 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                    4
3 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 2
 
Montreuil-Sur-Mer - 91 km
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux              6 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour               4
3 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance                2
 
Camiers - 126.5 km
 
1 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour               6 pts
2 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux              4
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole               2
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Desvres - Cat. 4, 155 km
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux              5 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour               3
3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                1
 
Côte du Cap Gris-Nez - Cat. 4, 176.5 km
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux              5 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour               3
3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                1

Best young rider
 
1 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux            4.55.15
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
3 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
4 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
5 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
9 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
10 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
11 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
12 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
14 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
15 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
16 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux
18 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
20 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux              2.53
21 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   5.45
22 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
23 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
24 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
25 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
26 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Most combative
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  26 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   21
3 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux               2
3 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                     2
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            2
6 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    1
 
Teams
 
1 Credit Agricole                                  14.45.45
2 Rabobank
3 Lotto-Adecco
4 Bonjour
5 Fassa Bortolo
6 Team Deutsche Telekom
7 Ag2R Prevoyance
8 Domo-Farm Frites
9 Mapei-Quick Step
10 La Francaise Des Jeux
11 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
12 Kelme-Costa Blanca
13 Festina
14 Bigmat.Auber 93
15 Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 O.N.C.E.-Eroski
17 US Postal Service
18 Jean Delatour
19 iBanesto.com
20 Lampre-Daikin
21 CSC Tiscali

General classification after stage 1
 
1 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                   5.04.35
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski          0.03
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service              0.04
4 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance                  0.07
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom
6 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca             0.10
8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                 0.11
9 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                0.13
10 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     0.14
12 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                         0.15
13 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca     0.16
14 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
16 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
17 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                  0.17
19 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
20 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
21 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                      0.18
22 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service             0.19
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom
24 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service            0.21
25 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
26 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
27 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
28 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   0.23
29 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
30 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites            0.24
31 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
32 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  0.25
33 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
34 Eddy Seigneur (Fra), Jean Delatour
35 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                    0.26
37 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
39 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
40 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
41 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
42 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
43 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
44 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                 0.27
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
46 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
47 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                        0.28
48 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
49 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
50 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                      0.30
52 Inigo Cuesta (Spa), Cofidis
53 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
54 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                    0.31
55 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
56 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
57 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                0.32
58 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
60 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
61 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
62 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                            0.33
63 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
64 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
65 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance          0.34
66 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
67 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole            0.35
68 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
69 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  0.36
70 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
71 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
72 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux           0.37
73 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina
74 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
75 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
76 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      0.38
78 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
79 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux            0.39
80 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
81 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
82 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
83 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
84 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             0.40
86 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
87 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
88 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
89 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
90 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
91 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
92 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
93 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                0.41
94 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
95 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                           0.42
96 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
97 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
98 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites               0.43
99 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux
100 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
101 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            0.44
102 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
103 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom
104 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
105 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo           0.45
106 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
107 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                           0.46
108 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
109 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
110 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
111 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
112 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             0.47
113 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca     0.48
114 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
115 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
116 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
117 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93         0.49
118 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux
119 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
120 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
121 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
122 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                     0.50
123 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
124 Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom
125 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis
126 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance          0.51
127 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
129 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
130 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
131 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             0.52
132 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
133 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                            0.53
134 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
135 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
136 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                0.54
137 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
138 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
139 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin               0.56
140 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour               0.57
141 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
142 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
143 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
144 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour
145 Nikolai Bo Larsen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
146 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                       0.58
147 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca
148 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
149 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               1.01
150 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance              1.02
151 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
152 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
153 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
154 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole               1.03
155 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
156 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              1.06
157 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                         1.09
158 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                1.12
159 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                   1.17
160 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93              1.18
161 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco               1.31
162 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  1.37
163 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux             3.08
164 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               4.16
165 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            5.59
166 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin             6.09
167 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
168 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
169 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance              6.11
170 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin            6.13
171 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
172 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance               6.17
173 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
174 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites            6.24
175 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                      6.25
176 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites              6.27
177 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
178 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
179 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service          6.31
180 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
181 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                6.33
182 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  6.36
183 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                  6.37
184 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                     6.43
185 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   6.44
186 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali              6.47
187 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                 6.58
188 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step           12.36

Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                               35 pts
2 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites               30
3 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    30
4 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  26
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                     24
6 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                             20
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                         19
8 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               18
9 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                        18
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                  17
11 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                         17
12 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                             16
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                       15
14 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                     15
15 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                  13
16 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski           12
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                             12
18 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              11
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service               10
20 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                 10
21 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                  10
22 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 10
23 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                9
24 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   8
25 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                               7
26 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                            6
27 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93                   6
28 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca               5
29 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                     5
30 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        4
31 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                           3
32 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        2
33 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance                  2
34 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     2
35 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1
36 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  10 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                    6
3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                     2
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                      5.04.42
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                   0.10
3 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                       0.11
4 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     0.19
5 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux             0.22
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                       0.23
7 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service         0.24
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                 0.25
9 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
10 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              0.31
11 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             0.33
12 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux            0.36
13 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                   0.41
14 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93          0.42
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux               0.42
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.46
17 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                0.54
18 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance               0.55
19 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               1.11
20 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux              3.01
21 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin              6.02
22 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
23 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin             6.06
24 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                          6.20
25 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 6.26
26 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                   6.30
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  26 pts
2 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   21
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            2
4 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux               2
5 Ludo Dierckxens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                     2
6 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Festina                                          15.14.08
2 O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                      0.07
3 US Postal Service                                    0.14
4 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                   0.17
5 Credit Agricole                                      0.31
6 Team Deutsche Telekom                                0.35
7 La Francaise Des Jeux                                0.44
8 Jean Delatour                                        0.45
9 Rabobank                                             0.47
10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                     0.50
11 Lampre-Daikin                                       0.53
12 Mapei-Quick Step                                    0.54
13 Bonjour                                             0.59
14 iBanesto.com                                        1.01
15 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                    1.03
16 Bigmat.Auber 93                                     1.03
17 CSC Tiscali                                         1.11
18 Fassa Bortolo                                       1.13
19 Domo-Farm Frites                                    1.16
20 Lotto-Adecco                                        1.18
21 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   1.33

To the top ::      Back ::