World Mountain Bike Championships - CDM

Vail, Colorado, USA, September 12 - 16, 2001

2000 Results    Main page   

Day 3 - September 15. Downhill & Dual finals

Downhill: Reports; Photography;  Results
Dual: Results

Women's DH: Anne-Caro once again

Click for larger image
Anne-Caroline Chausson
Photo: © Rob Karman
In the women's race, the first casualty of the day was Missy Giove, who crashed hard on the Yahoo Face in her early-placed run, as did the next two riders after her. With the Missile out of the running, it was sure to come down to the final few, and with ten riders remaining Leigh Donovan of the USA found herself in the leader's hot seat. Rider after rider failed to unseat her until the final pair when just-turned-senior phenom Fionn Griffiths of the UK sliced 47/100 of a second off Donovan's time to grab herself a certain podium place.

As last woman standing Anne-caroline Chausson hove into view at the bottom of the course it was clear she was well up on the previous riders' times, and once again Anne-Caro took the gold medal for France.

Men's DH: Vouilloz makes it a French double

Click for larger image
Nico Vouillloz
Photo: © Rob Karman

With ten riders still to come down the hill, Slovakia's Filip Polc occupied the leader's hot seat, but nobody expected him to stay there with the likes of Steve Peat, Nico Vouilloz, Cedric Gracia and David Vasquez looking to bump him out of the world's throne.

As it happened, Polc was lucky to hang on to fifth place overall as many of the late sontenders turned in surprisingly ordinary rides or crashed. Kirt Voreis was taken out just before the Yahoo Face; John Waddell crashed in sight of the finish when his fork apparently over-compressed off a small jump and even Greg Minnaar fell, though he wisely saved the dirt digging till after he was safely across the line.

Nico Vouilloz was the fifth-last rider to start, and the fantastically smooth-riding Frenchman did not disappoint, whacking eight seconds off Polc's time to put himself in a strong position again the remaining four.

Next down the hill, Australian Chris Kovaric, was four seconds faster than Polc, but couldn't close the gap on Nico's time. Neither could South Africa's Greg Minnaar or Britain's Steve Peat, though Peat got closest, less than two seconds off the world's gold medal that has eluded him for so long.

Photography

Senior Women

Senior Men

Juniors

Results

Men

1 Nicolas Vouilloz (France)                3.35.20
2 Steve Peat (Great Britain)               3.37.55
3 Greg Minnaar (South Africa)              3.37.84
4 Chris Kovaric (Australia)                3.39.74
5 Filip Polc (Slovakia)                    3.43.66
6 Mickael Pascal (France)                  3.44.93
7 Myles Rockwell (United States)           3.46.52
8 Nathan Rennie (Australia)                3.46.55
9 Michael Ronning (Australia)              3.46.89
10 Cedric Garcia (France)                  3.47.61
11 Nathan Rankin (New Zealand)             3.48.10
12 David Vasquez Lopez (Spain)             3.48.42
13 Will Longden (Great Britain)            3.49.05
14 Tomas Misser Vilaseca (Spain)           3.49.98
15 Bas De Bever (Netherlands)              3.50.19
16 Eric Carter (United States)             3.50.32
17 Rob Warner (Great Britain)              3.50.73
18 Thomas Ryser (Switzerland)              3.50.75
19 Joel Panozzo (Australia)                3.51.19
20 Jared Rando (Australia)                 3.51.41
21 Corrado Herin (Italy)                   3.51.62
22 Dustin Adams (Canada)                   3.52.15
23 Sean McCarroll (Australia)              3.53.23
24 Michal Marosi (Czech Republic)          3.53.43
25 M Berchtold (Brazil)                    3.53.56
26 Kirt Voreis (United States)             3.53.94
27 Claudio Caluori (Switzerland)           3.54.01
28 Markus Klausmann (Germany)              3.54.02
29 Karim Amour (France)                    3.54.16
30 Pau Misser Vilaseca (Spain)             3.54.31
31 Crawford Carrick-Anderson (G. Britain)  3.55.81
32 Derin Stockton (United States)          3.56.01
33 Andrew Shandro (Canada)                 3.56.32
34 Wilfred Van der Haterd (Netherlands)    3.56.50
35 John Waddell (Australia)                3.56.59
36 David Watson (Canada)                   3.57.36
37 Richard Lancaster (United States)       3.58.02
38 Vlastimil Hyncica (Czech Republic)      3.58.29
39 Rich Houseman (United States)           3.58.54
40 Colin Bailey (United States)            3.58.85
41 Zigmars Skolins (Latvia)                4.00.55
42 Bruno Zanchi (Italy)                    4.00.90
43 Leon May (Canada)                       4.01.30
44 Glynn O'Brien (Ireland)                 4.01.40
45 Francisco Pizarro (Chile)               4.01.83
46 Guido Tschugg (Germany)                 4.02.46
47 Frank Schneider (Germany)               4.03.54
48 Gert Tholen (Netherlands)               4.03.69
49 Trevor Porter (Canada)                  4.04.45
50 Andrew Yoong (Ireland)                  4.05.46
51 Rob Hewitt (Canada)                     4.05.50
52 Duane Stander (South Africa)            4.07.53
53 Grzegorz Zielinski (Poland)             4.08.54
54 Masashi Takemoto (Japan)                4.11.10
55 Himar Sanchez Salminem (Spain)          4.12.82
56 Matthias Haas (Austria)                 4.14.64
57 John Lawlor (Ireland)                   4.14.68
58 Gary Barnard (South Africa)             4.14.93
59 Juan Ocampo (Colombia)                  4.15.30
60 Jose Luis Perez Tejeda (Mexico)         4.15.84
61 Tim Goodwin (South Africa)              4.15.91
62 Stefan Ceman (Slovakia)                 4.16.68
63 Markus Petschenig (Austria)             4.19.09
64 Visa Malinen (Finland)                  4.19.91
65 Tyronne Rubelow (South Africa)          4.20.12
66 Pablo Cingolani (Argentina)             4.20.33
67 Dirk Lourens (South Africa)             4.22.54
68 Antonio Marcos Lira (Brazil)            4.23.46
69 Federico Ocampo (Colombia)              4.24.90
70 Mike Mihai Moga (Romania)               4.30.62
71 Eduardo Rodriguez (Mexico)              4.31.03
72 Theo Duarte De Mello (Brazil)           5.07.15
73 John Nation (Venezuela)                 5.17.60
74 Gustavo Fernandez (Venezuela)           5.20.34
75 Nikolay Titev (Bulgaria)                6.02.76
DSQ Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spain)
DSQ John Kirkaldie (New Zealand)
DSQ Todd LeDuc (United States)
DSQ Ryo Uchijima (Japan)

Women

1 Anne-Caroline Chausson (France)          4.10.37
2 Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)          4.14.65
3 Leigh Donovan (United States)            4.15.08
4 Sabrina Jonnier (France)                 4.19.72
5 Vanessa Quin (New Zeland)                4.21.42
6 Katja Repo (Finland)                     4.21.88
7 Sarah Stieger (Switzerland)              4.22.20
8 Marielle Saner (Switzerland)             4.22.46
9 Tracey Moseley (Great Britain)           4.23.11
10 Marla Streb (United States)             4.23.56
11 Kathy Pruitt (United States)            4.28.91
12 Elke Brutsaert (United States)          4.30.97
13 Tai-Lee Muxlow (Australia)              4.36.48
14 April Lawyer (United States)            4.38.45
15 Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)            4.46.70
16 Barb Haley (Canada)                     4.48.47
17 Sandra Walker (Switzerland)             4.50.90
18 Adele Croxon (Great Britain)            4.51.34
19 Helena Kurandova (Czech Republic)       5.00.91
20 Mami Masuda (Japan)                     5.05.39
21 Niki Gudex (Australia)                  5.07.83
22 Petra Bernhard (Austria)                5.15.76
23 Kylie Webb (Australia)                  5.28.56
24 Bridgette Minnaar (South Africa)        5.43.71
25 Carolina Teobaldo (Argentina)           6.08.01
26 Julie Rudman (South Africa)             6.37.07
DNF Missy Giove (United States)
DSQ Amelie Thevoz (Switzerland)
DSQ Sylvie Allen (Canada)

Junior Men

1 Ben Cory (Aus)                          3.48.24
2 Julien Camellini (Fra)                  3.49.63
3 Sam Hill (Aus)                          3.53.04
4 Jason Delport (RSA)                     3.54.87
5 Mark Beaumont (GBr)                     3.56.26
6 Danny Mills (Aus)                       3.58.35
7 David Klaassenvanoorschot (USA)         3.58.40
8 Mario Schurter (Swi)                    3.58.68
9 Jordie Lunn (Can)                       4.00.21
10 Julien Clauzel (Fra)                   4.00.52
11 Samuel Zbinden (Swi)                   4.01.01
12 Filip Matus (Cze)                      4.01.05
13 Benoit Colin (Fra)                     4.01.78
14 George Atherton (GBr)                  4.01.97
15 Jeff Beatty (Can)                      4.03.09
16 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa)              4.03.64
17 Simon French (Aus)                     4.04.44
18 Aku Tuunainen (Fin)                    4.05.25
19 Daniel Baggs (USA)                     4.05.66
20 Dave Mc Laughlin (Aus)                 4.06.78
21 Andrew Neething (RSA)                  4.06.98
22 Hugo Donais (Can)                      4.11.70
23 Nico Vink (Bel)                        4.12.63
24 Alan Beggin (Ita)                      4.13.51
25 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin)                 4.14.17
26 Glenn Haden (NZl)                      4.15.16
27 Diego Echeverria (Chi)                 4.18.08
28 Ian Richards (USA)                     4.18.61
29 Nicholas De Pinna (RSA)                4.22.09
30 Tobias Hostettler (Swi)                4.23.42
31 Colin Ross (Irl)                       4.23.77
32 Kenji Mukaihara (Jpn)                  4.25.34
33 Felipe Ribeiro Bortoletti (Bra)        4.26.88
34 William Corry (Irl)                    4.28.06
35 Nicholas Platt (GBr)                   4.28.32
36 Jonathan Brain (GBr)                   4.30.09
37 Nataniel Giacomozzi (Bra)              4.31.09
38 Richie Taylor (USA)                    4.35.03
39 Pedro Barroso (Chi)                    4.36.86
40 Georgi Tanev (Bul)                     4.39.71
41 Nicolaas Schutte (RSA)                 4.40.31
42 Christian Herbert Wagner (Bra)         4.41.42
43 Bryce Wickham (RSA)                    4.41.67
44 David Smith (GBr)                      4.49.56
45 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra)                    5.45.54
DSQ Jason Codding (USA)
DSQ Federico Cornejo (Arg)
DSQ Andres Jaramillo (Col)
DSQ Cheyne Beaver (NZl)
DNS Luke Strom (Aus)
DNS Ian Odom (USA)   

Junior Women

1 Mio Suemasa (Japan)                      4.30.34
2 CÚline Gros (France)                     4.31.97
3 Helen Gaskell (Great Britain)            4.37.02
4 Emma McNaughton (Australia)              4.51.88
5 Estelle Vuillemin (France)               5.01.89
6 Bernadita Pizarro (Chile)                5.04.20
7 Diana Marggraf (Ecuador)                 5.33.96
8 Darcy Turenne (Canada)                   5.47.37
9 Holly Kuhn (USA)                         5.48.13
10 Cassie Maino (USA)                      6.19.11
DSQ Katarzyna Slabon (Pol)
DNF Katherine Lobodzinski (Can)

Dual Finals

Chausson duals to double; Lopes gets stripey at last

Brian Lopes finally gets his stripes! One of the most celebrated gravity riders of the past decade finally got the rainbow jersey that has eluded him for so long by taking the hole shot against Cedric Gracia in the final round of the Dual World Championships. Lopes was unstoppable all night, quickly getting the holeshot by a large margin in every round while Gracia had a troubled path to the finals after getting knocked into the barriers on the last turn of the round of eight by his countryman Mickael Deldycke. The round was first awarded to Deldycke, but officials declared the contact intentional after a few minutes.

Gracia advanced to the 1/4 finals to face Australian Wade Bootes. Coming out of the first turn, Bootes and Gracia tangled in a similar fashion with both riders going off the course. Gracia was faster in the race to remount his bike and moved on to the finals.

In the womens race Anne Caroline Chausson also took he race lead early on in every round, but victory was not as dominatingly clear as it was for Lopes. Many riders gave everything to try and pass her, but the Gravity Queen closed the door on them all.

Katrina Miller, who celebrated her birthday today, had a tight race with Leigh Donovan in the semi-finals, but Donovan had a rough run toward the end and the birthday girl moved ahead to the gold medal round. Tara Llanes rode smoothly all night and even tried to challenge Chausson in the semi's a few times, but the Frenchwoman proved too strong for the young Southern Californian.

Photography

Results

Men

1 Brian Lopes (USA)
2 Cédric Gracia (France)
3 Wade Bootes (Australia)
4 Karim Amour (France)
5 Mickael Deldycke (France)
6 Rich Houseman (USA)
7 Mike King (USA)
8 Scott Beaumont (Great Britain)
9 Eric Carter (USA)
10 Petr Joch (Czech Republic)
11 Will Longden (Great Britain)
12 Sean McCarroll (Australia)
13 Guido Tschugg (Germany)
14 Kirt Voreis (USA)
15 Frank Schneider (Germany)
16 Grzegorz Zielinski (Poland)
17 Greg Minnaar (South Africa)
18 Michal Marosi (Czech Republic)
19 Filip Polc (Slovakia)
20 Jared Rando (Australia)
21 Filip Matus (Czech Republic)
22 John Waddell (Australia)
23 Michal Prokop (Czech Republic)
24 Bas De Bever (Netherlands)
25 Corrado Herin (Italy)
26 Markus Klausmann (Germany)
27 Jordie Lunn (Canada)
28 Dale Holmes (Great Britain)
29 Vlastimil Hyncica (Czech Republic)
30 Joel Panozzo (Australia)
31 Wilfred Van De Haterd (Netherlands)
32 Aku Tuunainen (Finland)

Women

1 Anne Caroline Chausson (France)
2 Katrina Miller (Australia)
3 Tara Llannes (USA)
4 Leigh Donovan (USA)
5 Tai-Lee Muxlow (Australia)
6 Sabrina Jonnier (France)
7 Vanessa Quin (New Zealand)
8 Melissa Buhl (USA)
9 Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)
10 Adele Croxon (Great Britain)
11 Diana Marggraff (Ecuador)
12 Helena Kurandova (Czech Republic)
13 Kylie Webb (Australia)