Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

15th Tour du Faso - 2.5

Burkina Faso, October 31-November 11, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 8 - November 8: Koupela - Fada-N'Gourma, 80 km

Ivory Coast's Coulaibaly breaks free

Ivory Coast rider N'gatta Coulaibaly has won the ninth stage of the Tour du Faso, almost considered a home win after the dominance of the French, Belgian and Dutch riders in the race so far. He beat the Belgian Ronny Stes (Aliplast) with Frenchman Philippe Lepeurien (Pays d'Allier) finishing in third. The three finished just 5 seconds in front of the peloton after a 40 kilometre breakaway. That meant no changes to the overall classification with Dutchman Joost Legtenberg (Marco Polo) still in yellow.

The 80 kilometre stage was between Koupéla and Fada N'Gourma, and things stayed together until the first and only sprint. It was just after there that four riders went clear, with Mahamadi Sawadogo (Burkina Faso) joining Coulaibaly, Stes and Lepeurien.

The four could only build a small gap - 45 seconds was the maximum advantage. It proved to be enough to hold off the peloton, although Sawadogo was unlucky enough to puncture inside the last five 5 kilometres. An ecstatic Coulaibaly won the stage in front of his more fancied European rivals.

Results

1 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast                  2.04.24 (38.5 km/h)
2 Ronny Stes (Bel) Aliplast
3 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier                   0.02
4 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                           0.05
5 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime
6 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique
7 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique
8 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A
9 Bram De Waard (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
10 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime
11 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
12 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse
13 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime
14 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A
15 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B
16 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
17 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
18 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco
19 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast
20 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B
21 Simon Ngopang (Cam) Cameroon
22 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon
23 Jelloul Adil (Mor) Morocco
24 S. B. Ibrahim Belem (Bur) Burkina Faso B
25 Abdoulaye Ibrahim (Nig) Niger
26 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast
27 Sylvain Despres (Fra) Pays d'Allier
28 Abdoulaye Traore (ICo) Ivory Coast
29 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique
30 Arnaud Vettier (Fra) Seine Maritime
31 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
32 Jean Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso B
33 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
34 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco
35 Salia Diallo (Mal) Mali
36 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B
37 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team
38 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon
39 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier
40 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast
41 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast
42 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon
43 Mohammed Saïd El Ammoury (Mor) Morocco
44 Simon Dona (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                0.13
45 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A               0.16
46 Mamadou Ouattara Sie (ICo) Ivory Coast                  1.36
47 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco                            1.51
48 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon                             6.02
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team       23.38.08
2 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team         0.20
3 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco
4 Bram De Waard (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team              0.21
5 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team            0.59
6 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco                       2.56
7 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique                  4.27
8 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse           5.50
9 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                         6.14
10 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime                       9.17
11 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime                       9.50
12 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier                  9.52
13 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique            10.23
14 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon                          14.46
15 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A                    15.25
16 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                 17.17
17 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime                    17.41
18 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A              18.23
19 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                         20.04
20 Jelloul Adil (Mor) Morocco                             21.51
21 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                      22.21
22 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon                            23.02
23 Ronny Stes (Bel) Aliplast                              25.36
24 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast                   25.38
25 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco                           28.51
26 Mohammed Saïd El Ammoury (Mor) Morocco                 31.11
27 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier                   32.14
28 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                     34.00
29 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique                      34.04
30 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A                   35.03
31 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon                          35.19
32 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B                      38.00
33 Simon Dona (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team               38.18
34 Jean Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                      38.26
35 Arnaud Vettier (Fra) Seine Maritime                    47.40
36 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                        47.47
37 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                      48.09
38 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon                             48.19
39 Sylvain Despres (Fra) Pays d'Allier                    52.03
40 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast                             53.06
41 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B            54.28
42 Abdoulaye Traore (ICo) Ivory Coast                     57.55
43 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast                1.01.56
44 Abdoulaye Ibrahim (Nig) Niger                        1.02.19
45 Simon Ngopang (Cam) Cameroon                         1.16.43
46 S. B. Ibrahim Belem (Bur) Burkina Faso B             1.19.44
47 Salia Diallo (Mal) Mali                              1.22.02
48 Mamadou Ouattara Sie (ICo) Ivory Coast               2.45.40
 
Points classification
 
1 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team            125 pts
2 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime                          99
4 Bram De Waard (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                97
5 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                             97
6 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique                    90
7 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                          85
8 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                           82
9 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime                          76
10 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team          75
11 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique               74
12 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco                           67
13 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse            62
14 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A                      56
15 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A                       54
16 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime                       47
17 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier                    45
18 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco                        40
19 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon                             37
20 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast                      35
21 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                    33
22 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                 32
23 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                        29
24 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team             28
25 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco                              27
26 Ronny Stes (Bel) Aliplast                                 27
27 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                           25
28 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast                                25
29 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B                         23
30 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B               23
31 Simon Ngopang (Cam) Cameroon                              21
32 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                         19
33 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast                     18
34 S. B. Ibrahim Belem (Bur) Burkina Faso B                  15
35 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier                      13
36 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon                                 6
37 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique                          5
38 Jelloul Adil (Mor) Morocco                                 4
39 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon                                1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                             20 pts
2 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                           11
3 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team              6
4 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team            5
5 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique                     5
6 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime                           3
7 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                           3
8 Bram De Waard (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                 3
9 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco                                2
10 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A                       2
11 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                  2
12 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse             2
13 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                         2
14 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique                2
15 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco                            2
16 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique                          1
17 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                     1
18 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon                              1
19 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                            1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Marco Polo Cycling Team                              70.51.25
2 A.C.C. Maroc                                            26.50
3 Loire Atlantique                                        31.34
4 Seine Maritime                                          39.26
5 Aliplast                                                41.13
6 Burkina Faso A                                          57.14
7 Pays d'Allier                                         1.06.18
8 Cameroun                                              1.06.41
9 Burkina Faso B                                        1.26.51
10 Côte d'Ivoire                                        1.58.56