Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

15th Tour du Faso - 2.5

Burkina Faso, October 31-November 11, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 3 - November 2: Boromo - Koudougou, 153 km

Hemroulle wins third stage, Legtenberg stays in yellow

Belgian rider Patrice Hemroulle (Aliplast) has won the third stage of the Tour du Faso, 153 kilometres from Boromo to Koudougou. He finished over 3 minutes ahead of the peloton which contained all the top GC riders and was headed home by Dutchman Joost Legtenberg (Marco Polo), who kept his lead in the race.

After a fairly calm early portion of the stage, Burkina Faso rider Gueswendé Sawadogo and Belgians Christof Marien and Patrice Hemroulle attacked after 60 kilometres. They rapidly gained a lead, as they were not seriously threatening the GC. Hemroulle dropped the other two riders who were then absorbed by the bunch, and he had a three minute advantage with 25 km to go. He held onto it to win the stage at an average speed of 37.5 km/h.

Results

1 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                           4.04.39 (37.5 km/h)
2 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                3.02
3 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A
4 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
5 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime
6 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse
7 Yves Beau (Fra) Pays d'Allier
8 Baptiste Bruhlet (Fra) Pays d'Allier
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Loire Atlantique
10 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B
11 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco
12 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast
13 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco
14 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime
15 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique
16 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon
17 Jérémy David (Fra) Loire Atlantique
18 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier
19 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco
20 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon
21 Ronny Stes (Bel) Aliplast
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
23 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique
24 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier
25 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
26 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast
27 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon
28 Ram Deward (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
29 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime
30 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team
31 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse               3.08
32 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A
33 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast
34 Jean Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso B
35 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast
36 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A
37 Simon Dona (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team
38 Jelloul Adil (Mor) Morocco                                   3.12
39 Jérémie Dupas (Fra) Loire Atlantique                         3.15
40 Kouame Eugene Lokossou (ICo) Ivory Coast                     3.17
41 Fouad Fellahi (Mor) Morocco
42 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                       3.26
43 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                            3.46
44 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon                                   3.50
45 Arnaud Vettier (Fra) Seine Maritime                          3.58
46 Marc Antoine Pauchet (Fra) Seine Maritime
47 Xavier Vermeeren (Bel) Aliplast                              4.03
48 Mohammed Saïd El Ammoury (Mor) Morocco                       4.08
49 Lionel Vedrine (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse               4.33
50 Abdoulaye Ibrahim (Nig) Niger
51 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique                            3.02
52 Edmond Doucoure (Mal) Mali                                   6.02
53 François Lavaleur (Fra) Seine Maritime                       6.18
54 Rodolphe Pradel (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse              7.30
55 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                  8.08
56 Sylvain Despres (Fra) Pays d'Allier                          9.30
57 Salia Diallo (Mal) Mali                                     10.21
58 Sessouma Abdoulaye (ICo) Ivory Coast
59 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                              12.30
60 Abdoulaye Traore (ICo) Ivory Coast
61 Gueswendé Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                     18.20
62 S. B. Ibrahim Belem (Bur) Burkina Faso B
63 Sébastien Garcia (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse            18.39
64 Simon Ngopang (Cam) Cameroon                                36.21
65 Mamadou Ouattara Sie (ICo) Ivory Coast
66 Louis Euzet (Fra) Pays d'Allier
67 Harouna Amadou (Nig) Niger                                1.10.35
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team             8.00.38
2 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime                             0.13
3 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco                               0.15
4 Ram Deward (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                      0.18
5 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime                             0.19
6 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier
7 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team                 0.28
8 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime                           1.34
9 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                              1.56
10 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique                  2.13
11 Yves Beau (Fra) Pays d'Allier                                2.35
12 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                    2.41
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team             3.05
14 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                           4.23
15 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                              4.46
16 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon                                5.13
17 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A                         5.39
18 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon                                5.42
19 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                            5.43
20 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse
21 Jérémy David (Fra) Loire Atlantique
22 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast
23 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco
24 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique                      5.49
25 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A
26 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse
27 Jelloul Adil (Mor) Morocco                                   5.53
28 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon                                   6.05
29 Fouad Fellahi (Mor) Morocco                                  6.09
30 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon                                  7.25
31 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                            7.56
32 Jean Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                            8.46
33 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Loire Atlantique                        9.49
34 Ronny Stes (Bel) Aliplast
35 Cyril Saez (Fra) Loire Atlantique
36 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast                         9.55
37 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier                         9.58
38 Baptiste Bruhlet (Fra) Pays d'Allier                        10.00
39 Jérémie Dupas (Fra) Loire Atlantique                        10.11
40 Mahamadi Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                      10.13
41 Arnaud Vettier (Fra) Seine Maritime                         10.45
42 Xavier Vermeeren (Bel) Aliplast                             10.50
43 Mohammed Saïd El Ammoury (Mor) Morocco                      10.55
44 Marc Antoine Pauchet (Fra) Seine Maritime                   10.58
45 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B                           12.31
46 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco
47 Edmond Doucoure (Mal) Mali                                  12.49
48 Simon Dona (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    13.03
49 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                              15.06
50 François Lavaleur (Fra) Seine Maritime                      15.57
51 Sylvain Despres (Fra) Pays d'Allier                         16.30
52 Rodolphe Pradel (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse             17.10
53 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                 17.37
54 Abdoulaye Traore (ICo) Ivory Coast                          19.17
55 Sessouma Abdoulaye (ICo) Ivory Coast                        19.50
56 Sébastien Garcia (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse            28.08
57 Gueswendé Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                     28.19
58 Abdoulaye Ibrahim (Nig) Niger                               29.32
59 Lionel Vedrine (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse              31.37
60 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast                       33.00
61 Kouame Eugene Lokossou (ICo) Ivory Coast                    39.06
62 Salia Diallo (Mal) Mali                                     40.19
63 Simon Ngopang (Cam) Cameroon                                40.34
64 S. B. Ibrahim Belem (Bur) Burkina Faso B                    40.43
65 Louis Euzet (Fra) Pays d'Allier                             45.50
66 Mamadou Ouattara Sie (ICo) Ivory Coast                    1.12.22
67 Harouna Amadou (Nig) Niger                                2.21.18
 
Points classification
 
1 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                  78 pts
2 Johann Sorel (Fra) Seine Maritime                               47
3 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse                   46
4 Seydou Sanfo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                               45
5 Nicolas Gand (Fra) Seine Maritime                               44
6 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                                39
7 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                38
8 Hamado Pafadnam (Bur) Burkina Faso A                            36
9 Abdelati Saadoune (Mor) Morocco                                 33
10 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Loire Atlantique                          32
11 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                             29
12 Yves Beau (Fra) Pays d'Allier                                  27
13 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                                25
14 Ram Deward (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                       23
15 Philippe Lepeurien (Fra) Pays d'Allier                         19
16 Saïdou Rouamba (Bur) Burkina Faso A                            18
17 Nathan Dahlberg (Nzl) Marco Polo Cycling Team                  17
18 Famousso Souleymane (ICo) Ivory Coast                          16
19 Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Seine Maritime                            15
20 Baptiste Bruhlet (Fra) Pays d'Allier                           15
21 Florian Joalland (Fra) Loire Atlantique                        14
22 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique                    13
23 Martinien Tega (Cam) Cameroon                                  12
24 Karim Kabore (Bur) Burkina Faso B                              11
25 R. Jérémie Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                      11
26 Mohammed Er-Ragragui (Mor) Morocco                             10
27 Steve Thijs (Bel) Aliplast                                     10
28 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                                  9
29 Owono Owono (Cam) Cameroon                                      6
30 Abdoul Salam Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                     6
31 N'gatta Coulaibaly (ICo) Ivory Coast                            5
32 Jérémy David (Fra) Loire Atlantique                             4
33 Sébastien Garcia (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse                4
34 Philippe Simonin (Fra) Pays d'Allier                            3
35 Gueswendé Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                         3
36 Driss Anezroud (Mor) Morocco                                    2
37 Dominique Pere (Fra) Supersport - 23 La Creuse                  2
38 Serge Pitouo (Cam) Cameroon                                     1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Patrice Hemroulle (Bel) Aliplast                                 5 pts
2 Christof Marien (Bel) Aliplast                                   5
3 Lucien Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                                3
4 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                 3
5 Joost Legtenberg (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                   3
6 Fouad Fellahi (Mor) Morocco                                      2
7 Laurent Zongo (Bur) Burkina Faso A                               2
8 Guillaume Retailleau (Fra) Loire Atlantique                      2
9 Kouame Eugene Lokossou (ICo) Ivory Coast                         1
10 Gueswendé Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso B                         1
11 François Talla (Cam) Cameroon                                   1
12 Eric Van Eekelen (Bel) Aliplast                                 1
13 Ram Deward (Ned) Marco Polo Cycling Team                        1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Marco Polo Cycling Team                                   24.01.14
2 Seine Maritime                                                2.52
3 Maroc                                                        12.25
4 Aliplast                                                     13.16
5 Pays d'Allier                                                13.23
6 Burkina Faso A                                               13.35
7 Loire Atlantique                                             14.27
8 Cameroun                                                     16.53
9 Supersport - 23 La Creuse                                    26.14
10 Burkina Faso B                                              32.10
11 Côte d'Ivoire                                               33.10