Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

49th Six Days of Zurich - 6D

Switzerland, November 26-December 1, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous Day's Results

Day 4 - November 29

McGrory/Gilmore/Schnider new leaders

Martinello/Kappes/Frischknecht drop back to third

Two nights to go in the Zurich Six and there are still five teams in contention for the overall honours. After Scott McGrory/Matthew Gilmore finished second behind Risi/Betschart in the night's main event, a 100 kilometre madison, they became the new overall leaders in the race with Risi/Betschart in second place. Last night's leaders, Silvio Martinello/Andy Kappes/Thomas Frischknecht lost a lap during the madison, and have now dropped back to third place overall.

These three teams all have a one lap advantage over the next two: Jimmi Madsen/Andreas Beikirch/Niki Aebersold and Giovanni Lombardi/Marco Villa/Fabian Cancellara, both of which will have to take at least a lap to put themselves in contention for the win.

Interestingly, one of the highest points scoring teams, Marty Nothstein/James Carney/Markus Joho, is trailing in 12th place at 19 laps down. For Nothstein and Carney, this is an improvement on their first few Six Day races this season, but they still have some time before they will become regular contenders for the top places on the Six Day circuit. Nothstein's ability as a sprinter has to be tempered with endurance, as it tends to be easier for a road sprinter (e.g. Erik Zabel) to do well in Six Day races than a track sprinter.

Results

Professionals

100km madison
 
1 Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                                 13
2 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Matthew Gilmore (Bel)                             11
3 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)/Marco Villa (Ita)                              5
 
One lap behind
 
4 Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)                              3
5 Silvio Martinello (Ita)/Andy Kappes (Ger)                              1
6 Adriano Baffi (Ita)/Christian Weber (Swi)
 
Two laps behind
 
7 Etienne De Wilde (Bel)/Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
 
Four laps behind
 
8 Dany Stam (Ned)/Robert Slippens (Ned)
 
Six laps behind
 
9 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Mario Vonhof (Ger)
 
Seven laps behind
 
10 Erik Weispfennig (Ger)/Stefan Steinweg (Ger)
11 Marty Nothstein (USA)/James Carney (USA)
12 Alex Aeschbach (Swi)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)
 
Eight laps behind
 
13 Frank Corvers (Ger)/Jimmy Hansen (Den)
14 Patrik Fäh (Swi)/Patrik Kraus (Swi)
 
10 laps behind
 
15 Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger)/Franz Stocher (Aut)
 
12 laps behind
 
16 M. Kammermann (Swi)/Lorenzo Lapage (Bel)
 
Professionals after night 4
 
1 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Matthew Gilmore (Bel)/Daniel Schnider (Swi)      179
2 Bruno Risi (Swi)/Kurt Betschart (Swi)/Markus Zberg (Swi)             164
3 Silvio Martinello (Ita)/Andy Kappes (Ger)/Thomas Frischknecht (Swi)  161
 
One lap behind
 
4 Jimmi Madsen (Den)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)/Niki Aebersold (Swi)       140
5 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)/Marco Villa (Ita)/Fabian Cancellara (Ita)    117
 
Two laps behind
 
6 Adriano Baffi (Ita)/Christian Weber (Swi)/Roger Beuchat (Swi)        119
7 Etienne De Wilde (Bel)/Lars Teutenberg (Ger)/Evgeni Berzin (Rus)     101
 
Four laps behind
 
8 Dany Stam (Ned)/Robert Slippens (Ned)/Lukas Zumsteg (Swi)            116
 
Six laps behind
 
9 Gerd Dörich (Ger)/Mario Vonhof (Ger)/Bert Grabsch (Ger)              113
 
Eight laps behind
 
10 Alex Aeschbach (Swi)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Martin Elmiger (Swi)     202
 
18 laps behind
 
11 Frank Corvers (Ger)/Jimmy Hansen (Den)/Marcel Strauss (Swi)          26
 
19 laps behind
 
12 Marty Nothstein (USA)/James Carney (USA)/Markus Joho (Swi)          168
13 Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger)/Franz Stocher (Aut)/Massimo Strazzer (Ita) 79
14 Erik Weispfennig (Ger)/Stefan Steinweg (Ger)/Roland Müller (Swi)     34
 
20 laps behind
 
15 Patrik Fäh (Swi)/Patrik Kraus (Swi)/Beat Wabel (Swi)                 78
 
29 laps behind
 
16 M. Kammermann (Swi)/Lorenzo Lapage (Bel)/Christian Heule (Swi)       42

Amateurs

40km Madison
 
1 Patrizio Frigeri (Ger)/Karsten Wörner (Ger)                           23
2 Stefan Löffler (Ger)/Jan Ott (Ger)                                    15
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Jürgen Van Loocke (Bel)                             11
4 Oliver Mattmann (Swi)/Ralph Zimmermann (Swi)                          11
5 Michael Müller (Swi)/Tobias Baumgartner (Swi)                          4
6 Stefan Mittelhammer (Ger)/Karsten Lange (Ger)                          2
 
One lap behind
 
7 Vincent Bionda (Swi)/Stéphane Rouiller (Swi)
8 Maurice Friedemann (Ger)/Florian Owen (Ger)
9 Kevin Jaeggi (Swi)/Stefan Peterer (Swi)
10 Reto Küng (Swi)/Kay Wörner (Swi)
11 René Schibli (Swi)/Daniel Temperli (Swi)
12 Mario Wagner (Swi)/Marco Hartmann (Swi)
 
Three laps behind
 
13 Laurent Arn (Swi)/Marco Von Känel (Swi)
14 Stefan Schär (Swi)/Walter Tresch (Swi)
 
Seven laps behind
 
15 Benjamin Baumgartner (Swi)/PeterCyrill Schindler (Swi)
 
Amateurs after night 4
 
1 Stefan Löffler (Ger)/Jan Ott (Ger)                                    65
2 Patrizio Frigeri (Ger)/Karsten Wörner (Ger)                           60
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel)/Jürgen Van Loocke (Bel)                             51
4 Oliver Mattmann (Swi)/Ralph Zimmermann (Swi)                          43
5 Kevin Jaeggi (Swi)/Stefan Peterer (Swi)                               19
 
One lap behind
 
6 Stefan Mittelhammer (Ger)/Karsten Lange (Ger)                         11
7 Michael Müller (Swi)/Tobias Baumgartner (Swi)                          9
8 Maurice Friedemann (Ger)/Florian Owen (Ger)                            1
9 Mario Wagner (Swi)/Marco Hartmann (Swi)
10 Reto Küng (Swi)/Kay Wörner (Swi)
 
Two laps behind
 
11 René Schibli (Swi)/Daniel Temperli (Swi)
 
Four laps behind
 
12 Vincent Bionda (Swi)/Stéphane Rouiller (Swi)                          5
 
11 laps behind
 
13 Benjamin Baumgartner (Swi)/PeterCyrill Schindler (Swi)
 
12 laps behind
 
14 Stefan Schär (Swi)/Walter Tresch (Swi)
15 Laurent Arn (Swi)/Marco Von Känel (Swi)

Stayers

1 Peter Jörg (Swi) behind Robert Buchmann (Swi)                          1 pts
2 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) behind Bruno Walrave (Ned)                      2
3 Felice Puttini (Swi) behind Roberto Puttini (Swi)                      3
4 Hanskurt Brand (Swi) behind René Aebi (Swi)                            4
5 Stefan Klare (Ger) behind Christian Dippel (Ger)                       5
6 Jan Ramsauer (Swi) behind Jos De Bakker (Bel)                          6
7 Sabino Cannone (Ita) behind Dieter Durst (Ger)                         7
8 Ruedi Keller (Swi) behind Peter Steiger (Swi)                          8
 
Stayers after night 4
 
1 Peter Jörg (Swi) behind Robert Buchmann (Swi)                         12 pts
2 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) behind Bruno Walrave (Ned)                     12
3 Felice Puttini (Swi) behind Roberto Puttini (Swi)                     14
4 Hanskurt Brand (Swi) behind René Aebi (Swi)                           15
5 Stefan Klare (Ger) behind Christian Dippel (Ger)                      16
6 Jan Ramsauer (Swi) behind Jos De Bakker (Bel)                         20
7 Sabino Cannone (Ita) behind Dieter Durst (Ger)                        24
8 Ruedi Keller (Swi) behind Peter Steiger (Swi)                         31