Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

3rd Tour of Germany - 2.3

Germany, May 29-June 4, 2001

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 7 - June 3: Offenbourg - Freudenstadt, 160.9 km

Vinokourov doesn't mess around

Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) ensured his victory in the 3rd Tour of Germany with a commanding performance today on the toughest stage of the tour. Vino, together with teammate Rolf Aldag, rode away from the leading group with 35 kilometres to go, with Aldag getting the stage win, and Vinokourov getting some more GC time.

The 161 kilometre stage from Offenbourg to Freudenstadt passed through the Black Forest, and was ridden in cold and wet conditions. With five first and second category climbs to be overcome, this was definitely not a stage for Erik Zabel. However, the Telekom team did not lose their momentum, placing Vinokourov, Aldag, and Udo Bölts in the final selection. When these three accelerated on the second last climb (Schild Skilift), no-one could follow.

They caught and passed Bert Grabsch (Phonak) who had been away on a long escape, and left a chasing group with Marcus Zberg (Rabobank), Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij), Franco Pellizotti (Alessio), Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner), Felix Garcia Casas (Festina), Aitor Garmendia and Fernando Escartin (Team Coast), putting time into them all the way to the finish. Udo Bölts dropped back after ensuring the break's success, and eventually finished 5th.

As Vinokourov and Aldag approached the finish line, the Khazakh Olympic silver medallist gave his teammate a push, to ensure that Aldag won the stage. Swiss Markus Zberg was the quickest of the chasers, sprinting in for third place 1'29 later.

With one stage to come (Freudenstadt to Stuttgart (161 km)), Vinokourov now leads the race by 1.56 over Aitor Garmendia.

Results

1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               4.27.54 (35.722 km/h)
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                             1.29
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
6 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
8 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
9 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
10 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast               1.34
11 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   3.15
13 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta
14 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
16 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  4.35
17 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
18 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                     5.40
19 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
20 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger
21 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
22 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
24 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
25 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
27 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
28 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
29 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC-World Online
30 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger
31 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                       7.47
32 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team
33 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger
34 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger
35 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
36 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina                 8.25
37 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                          9.54
38 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   13.03
39 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                13.05
40 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
41 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Spa) Festina
42 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
43 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
44 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
45 Tom Desmet (Bel) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus              16.46
46 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
47 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
48 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
49 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
50 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                        23.49
51 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
52 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta
53 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team
54 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
55 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè        23.56
56 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger
57 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
58 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
59 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
60 Mathias Braun (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   25.48
61 André Korff (Ger) Festina                             28.20
62 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
63 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
64 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
65 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
66 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
67 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta
68 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
69 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
70 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
71 René Joergensen (Den) CSC-World Online
72 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
73 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
74 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
75 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne
76 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
77 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
78 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
79 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
80 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
81 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa) Festina
82 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
83 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger
84 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
85 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
86 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
87 Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne
88 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team
89 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
90 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
91 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
92 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
93 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta
94 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
95 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
96 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
97 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
98 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online
99 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
100 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
101 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
102 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
103 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
104 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
105 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 31.29
106 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Team Cologne                  34.59
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina
DNF David Canada Garcia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
DNF Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
DNF Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
DNF Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
DNF Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
DNF Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
DNF Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Paolo Valoti (Ita) Alessio
DNF Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
DNF Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team Cologne
DNF Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
DNF Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta
DNF Davy Daniels (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
DNF Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
DNS Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
 
Points
 
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    25 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom          20
3 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               16
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                 13
5 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     11
6 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                10
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            9
8 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         8
9 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                           7
10 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                  6
11 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                   5
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      4
13 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                         3
14 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2
15 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1
 
Sprints
 
Baden-Baden - km 59.0
 
1 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       6 pts
2 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 4
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     2
 
Bühl - km 72.9
 
1 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                       6 pts
2 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                   4
3 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems             2
 
Mountains
 
Haltestelle Grasshöhe - Cat. 1, km 32.5
 
1 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                          10 pts
2 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       8
3 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                6
4 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       4
5 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                         2
 
Unterstmatt - Cat. 1, km 89.2
 
1 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                      10 pts
2 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       8
3 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                6
4 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      4
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems             2
 
Schild Skilift - Cat. 1, km 127.6
 
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    10 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom           8
3 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                   6
4 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                    4
5 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2
 
Zwieselberg - Cat. 2, km 147.8
 
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     6 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom           4
3 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                    3
4 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                           2
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         1
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom    27.19.09
2 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                1.56
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  1.58
4 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus              2.14
5 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                        2.15
6 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems               2.18
7 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                             2.46
8 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   2.46
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      2.50
10 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                3.42
11 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                3.56
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                        4.04
13 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 4.40
14 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                      5.15
15 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems         5.45
16 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  6.05
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             6.06
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                        6.17
19 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         6.27
20 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC-World Online                   7.11
21 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step              7.50
22 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       8.06
23 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                  8.13
24 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger                     8.30
25 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             8.36
26 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       8.52
27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                         8.52
28 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             8.59
29 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                       9.33
30 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina                10.02
31 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè        10.25
32 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                  11.42
33 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                         14.43
34 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       15.00
35 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 15.16
36 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             15.18
37 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  15.25
38 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Spa) Festina          16.18
39 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                16.32
40 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      16.48
41 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       19.05
42 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger                19.33
43 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                              20.18
44 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online              20.33
45 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                    20.51
46 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                       22.37
47 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   23.05
48 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger                  23.16
49 Tom Desmet (Bel) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus              24.35
50 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast                          25.12
51 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta                    25.20
52 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems           26.46
53 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                26.55
54 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè            27.35
55 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè        28.30
56 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus            28.42
57 Mathias Braun (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   28.46
58 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger                 29.35
59 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                 29.36
60 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online               29.37
61 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus       30.10
62 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio                        30.15
63 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   30.29
64 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                         30.36
65 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                        30.36
66 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                  30.42
67 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne                 30.51
68 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    30.56
69 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                              31.04
70 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè           31.09
71 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                 31.09
72 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger                   31.10
73 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim             31.13
74 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  31.21
75 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            31.24
76 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                         31.29
77 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim          31.33
78 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger              31.33
79 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank                        31.43
80 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            31.44
81 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites               31.49
82 René Joergensen (Den) CSC-World Online                32.17
83 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 32.18
84 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                        32.26
85 Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne                      32.37
86 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                            32.50
87 André Korff (Ger) Festina                             32.54
88 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                      33.00
89 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems      33.12
90 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 33.29
91 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus              33.38
92 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom       33.42
93 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                       33.59
94 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          34.11
95 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             34.13
96 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                     34.42
97 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                   34.59
98 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa) Festina             35.00
99 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus           35.07
100 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                   35.27
101 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  35.38
102 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  36.26
103 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                    36.49
104 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                       40.11
105 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 43.31
106 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Team Cologne                  43.38
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   108 pts
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                             59
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom          54
4 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                         47
5 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                  41
6 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                     40
7 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               32
8 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                         31
9 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                  30
10 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems           27
11 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger                 27
12 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                26
13 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   25
14 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                25
15 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                       25
16 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                         23
17 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus               20
18 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     18
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               16
20 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne                    16
21 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  15
22 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          15
23 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                         14
24 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    13
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         13
26 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank                           13
27 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     13
28 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    12
29 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                     12
30 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       11
31 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           10
32 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                10
33 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger                         10
34 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   10
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                           9
36 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        8
37 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                           8
38 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                            7
39 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                   7
40 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                         7
41 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè            6
42 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim              6
43 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè               6
44 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     6
45 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                        6
46 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     5
47 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè            5
48 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom           5
49 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                     4
50 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                          4
51 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Team Cologne                       4
52 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta                        3
53 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                2
54 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast                              2
55 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           2
56 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online                   1
57 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 32 pts
2 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                      20
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    16
4 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                           14
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom          13
6 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                          12
7 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger                      12
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                      10
9 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems            10
10 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           9
11 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    7
12 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                   7
13 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                  6
14 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     6
15 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                2
16 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                          2
17 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
18 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          2
19 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     2
20 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                 2
21 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                        2
22 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                2
23 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè               1
24 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        1
25 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   1
26 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger                    1
27 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems               1
28 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       1