Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

3rd Tour of Germany - 2.3

Germany, May 29-June 4, 2001

Main page    Results

Stage 1 - May 29: Hamburg - Hanover, 210.4 km

Steels back to full speed

Belgian Tom Steels must have quietened a few nerves in the Mapei camp today, after he beat local favourite Erik Zabel (Telekom) in the bunch sprint to take the first stage of the Tour of Germany in Hannover. Unfortunately there was a large pile up near the finish that took out Gerolsteiner's Michael Rich who broke his hand. But Steels and Zabel survived this, and battled it out to the finish for the honours in the first stage.

The 210 kilometre stage took the riders on a fairly flat parcours from Hamburg to Hanover, at times into a strong headwind. Three riders: Jörg Ludewig (Saeco), Martin Müller (Team Cologne) and Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) attacked after 66 kilometres, reaching a maximum lead of 7 minutes by halfway. After this, Telekom, Coast and Festina got to the front and worked to bring them back, achieving this feat with 33 kilometres to go.

After this it was a question of keeping the pace high so that Zabel could take the win. He was the man in form after posting four consecutive stage wins in the Tour of Bavaria last week.

With two kilometres to go, a crash took out a dozen or so riders, but there was little disruption to the lead out. Nine time Tour de France stage winner Steels managed to get round Zabel, who was clearly disappointed afterwards and refused to talk to the media.

Steels on the other hand was happy: "There are a lot of strong competitiors here. And it's good to know I'm strong. Winning a sprint with Erik Zabel? I know he belongs to the top 5 sprinters and I'm glad I could beat him. I expect to see him often in the near future..."

Tomorrow's second stage is a hilly 173 kilometres from Goslar to Erfurt, with one first and two second category climbs.

Results

1 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                 5.04.43 (41.33 km/h)
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
4 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
6 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
8 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta                  0.06
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger
10 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta
11 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne
12 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online
13 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
15 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
16 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
18 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
19 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
20 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
21 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina
22 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
23 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online
25 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
26 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
27 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
28 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
30 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
31 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
32 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
33 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team
34 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
35 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
36 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
37 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
38 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
39 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
40 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta
41 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
42 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
43 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast
44 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
45 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
46 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
47 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
48 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
49 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
50 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
51 Jurgen Guns (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
52 André Korff (Ger) Festina
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
54 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Spa) Festina
55 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger
56 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
58 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina
59 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger
60 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
61 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta
62 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
63 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
64 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
65 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
66 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team Cologne
67 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger
68 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
69 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
70 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
71 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
72 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
73 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
74 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC-World Online
75 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
76 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
77 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
78 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
79 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
80 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
81 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast
82 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
83 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
84 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
85 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
86 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta
87 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
88 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta
89 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
90 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger
91 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
92 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
93 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
94 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta
95 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta
96 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online
97 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
98 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team
99 René Joergensen (Den) CSC-World Online
100 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
101 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
102 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
103 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team
104 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
105 Mathias Braun (Swi) Post Swiss Team
106 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
107 Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne
108 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
109 Michael Schlickau (Ger) Team Cologne
110 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
111 David Canada Garcia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
112 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
113 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
114 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
115 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team
116 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne
117 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Team Cologne
118 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
119 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Alessio
120 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
121 Jurgen Van Roosbroeck (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
122 Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne
123 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
124 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
125 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
126 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
127 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
128 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team
129 Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio
130 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
131 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa) Festina
132 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
133 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
134 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC-World Online
135 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
136 Davy Daniels (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
137 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
138 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
139 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
140 Tom Desmet (Bel) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
141 Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger) Team Nürnberger

DNF Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner

Points

1 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      25 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 20
3 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus               16
4 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                  13
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                   11
6 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina                         10
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank                          9
8 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta                     8
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger                7
10 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                     6
11 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne                  5
12 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online                   4
13 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 3
14 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             2
15 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     1

Mountains

Bardenhagen - Cat. 3, km 70.7

1 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         3 pts
2 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                        2
3 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè             1

Sprints

Lüneburg - km 54.9

1 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                           6 pts
2 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                    4
3 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                   2

Uelzen - km 95.0

1 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè             6 pts
2 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                        4
3 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         2

General classification after stage 1

1 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                 5.04.33
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               0.04
3 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             0.06
4 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                0.10
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
6 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
8 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                        0.13
9 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
10 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                0.14
11 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne
12 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites               0.15
13 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta                 0.16
15 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger
16 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta
17 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne
18 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online
19 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
20 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
21 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
22 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
24 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
25 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
26 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
27 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina
28 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
29 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
30 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online
31 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
32 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
33 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
34 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
35 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
36 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
37 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
38 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
39 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
40 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
41 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
42 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
43 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
44 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
45 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Fakta
46 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
47 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
48 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast
49 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
50 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
51 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
52 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
53 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
54 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
55 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
56 Jurgen Guns (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
57 André Korff (Ger) Festina
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
59 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran (Spa) Festina
60 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger
61 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
62 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
63 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina
64 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger
65 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
66 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta
67 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
68 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
70 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team Cologne
71 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger
72 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
73 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
74 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
75 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
76 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
77 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
78 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC-World Online
79 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
80 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
81 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
82 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
83 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
84 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast
85 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
86 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
87 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
88 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta
89 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
90 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta
91 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
92 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger
93 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
94 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
95 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
96 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta
97 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta
98 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online
99 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
100 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team
101 René Joergensen (Den) CSC-World Online
102 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
103 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
104 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
105 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team
106 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
107 Mathias Braun (Swi) Post Swiss Team
108 Nicolas Dumont (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
109 Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne
110 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
111 Michael Schlickau (Ger) Team Cologne
112 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
113 David Canada Garcia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
114 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
115 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
116 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
117 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team
118 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) Team Cologne
119 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
120 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Alessio
121 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
122 Jurgen Van Roosbroeck (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
123 Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne
124 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
125 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
126 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
127 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
128 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team
129 Flavio Zandarin (Ita) Alessio
130 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
131 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa) Festina
132 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
133 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
134 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC-World Online
135 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
136 Davy Daniels (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
137 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
138 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
139 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
140 Tom Desmet (Bel) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
141 Thorsten Wilhelms (Ger) Team Nürnberger

Points classification

1 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      25 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 20
3 Rudi Kemna (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus               16
4 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                  13
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                   11
6 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina                         10
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank                          9
8 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team Fakta                     8
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger                7
10 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                     6
11 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                          6
12 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè            6
13 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne                  5
14 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online                   4
15 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                   4
16 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                       4
17 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 3
18 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus             2
19 Karel Vereecke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  2
20 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        2
21 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     1

Mountains classification

1 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         3 pts
2 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Cologne                        2
3 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè             1