Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

55th Tour de Romandie - 2.HC

Switzerland, May 8-13, 2001

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 3 - May 11: Payerne-Payerne ITT, 25.45 km

Romero by a whisker; Frigo moves into lead

by Gabriella Ekstrom

Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) took over the leader's jersey when he finished 28 seconds in front of Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) in the individual time trial stage today.

However, Frigo was not the winner of the stage. The early leader was Andrei Teteriouk (Mercury) who clocked 31.37 over the extremely windy course. Neither Andreas Klöden (Telekom) or Bradley McGee (FDJ) could match Teteriouk's strong ride in the second half of the stage. Festina's David Plaza had an impressive time at the half mark time check, but he was four seconds late of Frigo's 14.03. Frigo looked like a certain winner, especially when it was clear that race leader Paolo Savoldelli was 22 seconds late at the time check. But just like Teteriouk, Plaza rode stronger in the second half than in the first, and clocked AN impressive 31.20 over the line.

Frigo's main ambition was to take over the leader's jersey, and not to win the stage, but some disappointment was inevitable when he lost the stage to Plaza BY just seven tenths of a second. Seven seconds was all Frigo needed to take over the lead, and Savoldelli lost more than that, so Frigo switches his green points jersey to the green leader's jersey in tomorrow's stage from Saint Aubin to Nendaz.

Results

1 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina                                31.20.93
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  0.00.72
3 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel                            0.16.19
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       0.20.36
5 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                        0.27.00
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                  0.28.37
7 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                0.37.33
8 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                                 0.37.93
9 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            0.43.28
10 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                              0.49.11
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.49.28
12 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        0.55.76
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         0.57.80
14 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            1.05.28
15 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                               1.06.41
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel                         1.09.55
17 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           1.11.78
18 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone          1.11.92
19 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   1.17.31
20 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel                        1.22.84
21 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone       1.23.04
22 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                             1.27.48
23 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            1.31.54
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        1.32.78
25 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone       1.34.55
26 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                                  1.35.92
27 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      1.36.51
28 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                     1.37.08
29 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                     1.39.61
30 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             1.40.15
31 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                1.40.27
32 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                            1.42.17
33 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             1.42.54
34 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       1.42.94
35 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          1.46.02
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                         1.48.47
37 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              1.48.61
38 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            1.49.21
39 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone            1.50.65
40 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                             1.50.69
41 Adriano Baffi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                            1.54.98
42 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                                 1.56.65
43 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        1.57.40
44 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                        1.58.34
45 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel                             2.00.00
46 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                    2.00.77
47 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                          2.01.22
48 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance                       2.05.46
49 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            2.08.12
50 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Festina                              2.08.67
51 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola             2.12.18
52 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                2.12.57
53 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                             2.14.36
54 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               2.15.93
55 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           2.16.20
56 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2.17.07
57 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola               2.17.65
58 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  2.18.36
59 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel                            2.19.06
60 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                         2.21.40
61 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                               2.22.29
62 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.22.50
63 Roland Meier (Swi) Team Coast                                   2.22.80
64 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel                         2.24.71
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                              2.32.88
66 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                      2.34.73
67 Juan Manuel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     2.35.50
68 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               2.36.53
69 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                   2.36.74
70 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      2.37.11
71 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    2.37.63
72 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               2.39.01
73 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          2.40.43
74 Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola              2.46.23
75 Yvon Ledanois (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                       2.47.47
76 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                     2.50.24
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone        2.50.93
78 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                  2.50.96
79 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola           2.50.97
80 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux                2.52.03
81 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Festina                          2.52.86
82 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                     2.53.34
83 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone            2.54.42
84 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                            2.57.67
85 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team                             2.59.00
86 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2.59.09
87 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                                 3.00.21
88 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        3.06.08
89 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     3.08.02
90 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                         3.08.20
91 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                 3.09.67
92 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                            3.09.77
93 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3.12.09
94 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                3.12.41
95 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               3.13.73
96 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                     3.15.60
97 Daniel Atienza Urendeze (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone  3.18.95
98 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       3.21.33
99 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        3.27.27
100 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            3.27.49
101 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                3.27.69
102 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       3.28.44
103 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                      3.29.71
104 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                3.30.09
105 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         3.37.58
106 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                 3.39.22
107 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè               3.43.24
108 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola              3.43.58
109 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  3.45.04
110 Stéphane Krafft (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone         3.46.12
111 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                            3.46.38
112 Piero Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola               3.55.59
113 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              4.04.75
114 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                4.12.57
115 Gustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            4.25.26
116 Michel Klinger (Swi) Festina                                   4.39.49
117 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel                           4.58.76
118 Kurt Brand Hans (Swi) Team Coast                               5.08.01
119 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina                             5.40.42
 
General Classification after stage 3
 
1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  8.44.50
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                     0.21
3 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina                                    0.26
4 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                                    0.46
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.07
6 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               1.11
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone              1.39
8 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       1.40
9 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                                 1.44
10 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                          1.55
11 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                2.08
12 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                        2.09
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         2.10
14 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                2.11
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone          2.21
16 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                                    2.36
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                                  2.39
18 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                                2.40
19 Roland Meier (Swi) Team Coast                                      2.57
20 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     2.59
21 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              3.00
22 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                            3.16
23 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                                     3.29
24 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                        3.36
25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   3.40
26 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                               3.46
27 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                               3.47
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                            3.57
29 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                           4.00
30 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                      4.04
31 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                           4.05
32 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance                          4.06
33 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone          4.09
34 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola              4.31
35 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                                 4.39
36 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       4.46
37 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  4.46
38 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone               5.04
39 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               5.14
40 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                    5.14
41 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                  5.17
42 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems                     5.26
43 Daniel Atienza Urendeze (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone     5.31
44 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                                    5.33
45 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5.45
46 José Luis Rebollo Aguado (Spa) Festina                             5.57
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                6.10
48 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         6.11
49 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone           6.11
50 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      6.13
51 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6.21
52 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  6.33
53 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    6.56
54 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                            7.08
55 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                  7.43
56 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         7.43
57 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                         8.49
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                             9.20
59 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       9.23
60 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel                           9.43
61 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                9.45
62 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                 9.52
63 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                               10.05
64 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel                             10.10
65 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel                               11.32
66 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone              11.41
67 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          13.20
68 Adriano Baffi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              13.32
69 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                 13.59
70 Stefan Rütimann (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                14.33
71 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                               14.38
72 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                  15.21
73 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              15.44
74 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          16.30
75 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   16.36
76 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                       16.37
77 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 17.05
78 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         18.05
79 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            18.12
80 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                      18.22
81 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel                              18.51
82 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom                      19.04
83 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              19.17
84 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         19.54
85 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          20.24
86 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Festina                                20.48
87 Piero Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  20.51
88 Juan Manuel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       21.01
89 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               21.29
90 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 21.30
91 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              22.26
92 Gustavo Miguel Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               23.07
93 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                          23.26
94 Michel Klinger (Swi) Festina                                      23.53
95 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             23.56
96 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                 24.12
97 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                   24.19
98 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                                24.23
99 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                            24.35
100 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                                   24.37
101 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                      24.42
102 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel                          25.04
103 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                             25.21
104 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           25.50
105 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel                          26.19
106 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                      26.54
107 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux                 26.57
108 Yvon Ledanois (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                        27.01
109 Roland Müller (Swi) Post Swiss Team                              27.06
110 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                          27.15
111 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 27.25
112 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                   27.37
113 Stéphane Krafft (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone           27.57
114 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                 28.03
115 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                28.23
116 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel                             29.30
117 Kurt Brand Hans (Swi) Team Coast                                 29.46
118 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         33.02
119 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) Festina                               37.51
 
Points
 
1 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina                             13
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              12
3 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel                        11
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   10
5 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                     9
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè               8
7 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             7
8 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                              6
9 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         5
10 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                           4
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           3
12 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     2
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      1
 
Points classification after stage 3
 
1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              45
2 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè              43
3 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                          29
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel                          25
5 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                    21
6 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                             21
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   21
8 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step               20
9 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    20
10 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Festina                            16
11 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                             16
12 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         16
13 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel                       12
14 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         12
15 Roland Meier (Swi) Team Coast                               11
16 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       11
17 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               10
18 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       10
19 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè              10
20 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         9
21 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola            9
22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          8
23 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           8
24 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            7
25 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                  7
26 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè                6
27 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            6
28 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       6
29 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone    5
30 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                           4
31 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) Team Coast                      4
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       3
33 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     2
34 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      1
35 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone       1
36 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone         1
 
Mountains classification after stage 3 (no change)
 
1 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                15
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           12
3 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    10
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit Par Téléphone        5
5 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        5
6 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                              4
7 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                   4
8 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         3
9 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           3
10 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          2
11 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              2
12 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1
 
Bonus PMU Romand Sprint after stage 2 (no change)
 
1 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    20
2 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          16
3 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè               10
4 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                     9
5 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             6
6 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        6
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                        3