Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Trofeo dell'Etna - 1.4

Italy, March 8, 2001

Past winners

Jones outsmarts them

Click for larger image
Jones wins
Photo: © Roberto Bettini

Zimbabwean Timoty Jones (Mobilvetta) took out the Trofeo dell'Etna in Cantania today. The 25 year old rider managed to beat names such as Ivan Basso (4th), Mirko Celestino (7th) and Davide Rebellin (10th) for his biggest career win. Jones attacked near the finish to beat Diego Ferrari (Tacconi) and Denis Lunghi (Colpack).

The Trofeo dell'Etna is the first of three races that will be run over the weekend, including Trofeo Pantalica on Saturday and the Giro della Provincia di Siracusa on Sunday. The race also the re-entry of Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo), Sergej Gontchar (Liquigas-Pata) and Mario Cipollini (Saeco) to the peloton for 2001.

Results

1 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Design            4.17.15
2 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola   
3 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Colpack   
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo   
5 Michele Coppolillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria   
6 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata  
7 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine per Cafe       1.35
8 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo   
9 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata   
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata  
11 Freddy Gonzalez (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific  
12 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                    1.45
13 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 
14 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo               1.48
15 Rubert Alveiro Marin (Col) Selle Italia-Pacific    1.50
16 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                 4.45
17 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Mobilvetta Design  
18 Serguey Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria  
19 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo  
20 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa 
21 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin  
22 Tomas Grönqvist (Sue) Amore e Vita 
23 Remmert Wielinga (Hol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa 
24 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Francaise des Jeux  
25 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step  
26 Gianni Gobbini (Ita) Colpack  
27 Serguey Yakovlev (Kaz) Cantina Tollo  
28 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine per Cafe  
29 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola  
30 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio  
31 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo  
32 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo  
33 Franco Pellizzotti (Ita) Alessio  
34 Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design  
35 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata  
36 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Cantina Tollo  
37 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 
38 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno  
39 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step  
40 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Colpack 
41 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo  
42 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin  
43 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 11.59
44 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno 
45 Cristian Auriemma (Ita) Alexia Aluminio  
46 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin  
47 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin  
48 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Cantina Tollo  

Starters: 164
Classified: 48

Results courtesy of Stéphane David

Past winners

1999 Alessandro Baronti (Ita)
1998 Nicola Minali (Ita)
1997 Biagio Conte (Ita)
1996 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita)
1995 (2) Stefano Colage (Ita)
1994 Stefano Zanini (Ita)
1992 Stefano Colage (Ita)
1991 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
1990 (2) Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1989 Rolf Sörensen (Den)
1988 Paolo Cimini (Ita)
1987 Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1986 (3) Francesco Moser (Ita)
1985 (2) Francesco Moser (Ita)
1984 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1983 Giovanni Mantovani (Ita)
1982 Wladimiro Panizza (Ita)
1981 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, Berlin