Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

65th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 19 - 28, 2001

Main page    Live report     Results    Previous stage

Stage 5 - June 23: Widnau/Heerbrugg - Col du Gothard, 220.6 km

Double success for Fassa Bortolo

By Jeff Jones
Click for larger image
Dimitri Konyshev
Photo: © AFP

As if to emphasise its recent statement that Fassa Bortolo would remain active and competitive in international cycling, the team today pulled off an impressive and morale boosting double success in the Tour de Suisse. The extremely challenging 220 km fifth stage from Widnau/Heerbrugg to the St Gotthard pass was won by ageless Russian, Dimitri Konyshev after spending 195 kilometres in front of the race. His teammate Wladimir Belli took over the lead by a single second from Lampre's Gilberto Simoni, with the latter finishing second in the stage.

The "King Stage" certainly lived up to expectations today. The fear of the final 13 km/7.3 percent cobbled ascent of St Gotthard did not deter a group of seven riders: Dimitri Konyshev (Fassa Bortolo), Nicolas Jalabert (CSC), Robert Sassone (Cofidis), Rolf Aldag (Telekom), Daniele Contrini (Liquigas), Pedro Horillo (Mapei) and Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak), who attacked after 27 kilometres.

Not all the major teams were represented, but the group rode quite hard to build up a large lead of 12'32 by kilometre 93. The average speed was above the fastest schedule by this point, and it remained high for the rest of the stage. Gradually, the chase gained some momentum as Horillo and Sassone were dropped and quickly went back to the peloton on the tough slopes of the Oberalp Pass.

Although Nicolas Jalabert was the virtual leader on the road, Dimitri Konyshev was certainly the strongest as he won the Oberalp Pass climb, then accelerated away from the others on the first ascent of St Gotthard (the easy side). By this stage, he had a 6'30 lead on the rapidly diminishing peloton with 28 kilometres to race, with Jalabert, Aldag, Contrini, and Buxhofer dotted along the road behind him.
Click for larger image
La Tremola
Photo: © AFP

Konyshev held his lead on the descent, and with 13 kilometres to go the final pursuit match began. In spite of being in front of the race for most of the day, Konyshev's rhythm was solid although he gradually lost time to the chasers. The battle behind for the leader's jersey was intense, as Swiss favourites Oscar Camenzind (Lampre), Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) and Alex Zülle (Team Coast) fell off the back of the leaders on the steeper sections (17%) of the cobbled pass.

With 5 kilometres to go, Konyshev had 5 minutes and was looking a lot more likely to hold on. However the attacks behind began in earnest as Lampre's Juan Manuel Garate accelerated with CSC's Marcellino Garcia Alonso on his wheel. The two held a lead for a short time, catching the remnants of the earlier break, before they in turn were caught by Lance Armstrong (USPS), Gilberto Simoni (Lampre), Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo), and Manuel Beltran (Mapei), with the sole Swiss hope Beat Zberg (Rabobank) trailing a few hundred metres off the back.

Armstrong was the weakest of this final group, and he succumbed to Simoni, Garate and Belli's attacks with 3 km to go. The race was now on for the yellow leader's jersey, as Konyshev still had plenty of time in hand to win the stage, but not enough to take the lead. Only 3 seconds separated Belli (12th) and Simoni (13th) on GC, which was reduced to just one second after Simoni took 6 bonus seconds for finishing second in the stage, while Belli took 4 for third.
Click for larger image
Waldimir Belli
Photo: © AFP

This meant that Belli became the new overall leader in the Tour de Suisse, but Simoni is breathing down his neck with 5 stages to come. Although today was the toughest stage, the battle is likely to remain intense for bonus seconds in the remaining stages, while Tuesday's mountain time trial will of course be critical.

The day belonged to 35 year old Konyshev, who had spent 195 of the 220 kilometres in the lead. His 1'57 finishing advantage was better than expected but he certainly had enough in his legs to hold a good tempo on the final climb, which was brutal in both its steepness and surface.

Tomorrow's 174 km Mendrisio - Mendrisio stage is expected to suit the sprinters once more, with a couple of ascents of Monte Ceneri at 40 and 70 kilometres, before three finishing circuits in Mendrisio.

Results

1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                    5.56.08 (37.17 km/h)
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        1.57
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
4 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                     2.22
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  2.34
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                        
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                    3.39
9 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                3.41
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom              
12 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                       
13 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     4.08
14 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                      4.46
15 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                 
16 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                              
17 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            
18 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                               
19 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                       5.24
20 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                      5.36
21 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                     5.40
22 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         6.31
23 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                            
24 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         6.40
25 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                    7.32
26 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                   7.45
27 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       8.00
28 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    8.59
29 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                           9.29
30 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                   
31 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                   9.51
32 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé           10.19
33 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             11.28
34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                  
35 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                
36 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      12.31
37 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems           12.43
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     14.22
39 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                        
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                        15.02
41 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service              15.31
42 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems             16.47
43 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              17.42
44 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    21.22
45 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                                   
46 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                         
47 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems               
48 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
49 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                             
50 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 
51 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                     21.26
52 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       
53 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           
54 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                       
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          
56 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                            
57 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                    
58 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                           
59 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
60 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               
61 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   25.07
62 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola            
63 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         
64 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola             
65 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                       
66 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                            
67 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
68 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        
69 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
70 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                               
71 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                              
72 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         
73 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola             
74 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     25.33
75 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     26.44
76 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                          
77 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         
78 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                                 
79 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                                
80 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             
81 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    
82 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                          
83 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         
84 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                         
85 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     
86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      
87 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        
88 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    
89 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
90 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
91 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                   
92 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                   
93 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     
94 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        
95 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            26.56
96 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé         27.59
97 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
98 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 28.28
99 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      28.31
100 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                               
101 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems             29.03
102 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites               29.59
103 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                     
104 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                        
105 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                                 
106 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                  
107 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                            
108 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                         
109 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     30.42
110 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 32.56
111 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  
112 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                   
113 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                       
114 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                       33.01
115 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                            33.11
116 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
117 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  33.21
118 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   34.14
119 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                       34.27
120 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          34.31
121 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service              35.34
122 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                    38.57
123 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                               
124 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              46.36
 
DNF Scott McGrory (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                         
DNF Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) Cofidis                            
DNF Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              
DNF Francesco Secchari (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé            
DNF Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                              
DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
DNS Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                           
 
Points
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          15 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           12
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            10
4 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                8
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                         7
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                      6
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                        5
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        4
9 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                    3
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            2
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom              1
 
Mountains
 
Flims - Cat. 3, 105.8 km
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           6 pts
2 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 4
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        3
4 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         2
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           1
 
Oberalp - Passhöhe - Cat. 1, 168.0 km
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          24 pts
2 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                16
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       12
4 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         8
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           4
6 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    2

Gotthardpass (Hospitz) - Cat. 0, 191.7 km
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          30 pts
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        20
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       14
4 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 8
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           6
6 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    4
 
Gotthardpass - Cat. 0, 220.6 km
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          30 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           20
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            14
4 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                8
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                         6
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                      4
 
Sprints
 
Postfinance
 
Disentis, 146.4 km - Elevation. 1130 m
 
1 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 6 pts
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         3
3 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           1
 
Hospenthal, 182.2 km
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           6 pts
2 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        3
3 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 1
 
Feldschlosschen
 
Sedrun, 155.2 km
 
1 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        6 pts
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         3
3 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 1
 
Tissot
 
Andermatt, 179.8 km
 
1 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 6 pts
2 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        3
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                          17.56.34
2 Lampre-Daikin                                              1.27
3 CSC-World Online                                           6.55
4 Team Deutsche Telekom                                      8.36
5 US Postal Service                                         13.24
6 Team Coast                                                15.34
7 Post Swiss Team                                           18.58
8 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                 28.21
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                          29.00
10 Rabobank                                                 33.28
11 La Francaise Des Jeux                                    33.43
12 Mapei-Quick Step                                         36.39
13 Liquigas-Pata                                            39.28
14 Phonak Hearing Systems                                   42.38
15 Domo-Farm Frites                                         45.36
16 Gerolsteiner                                             45.45
17 Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                             48.35
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     18.03.39
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        0.01
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                    0.25
4 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step            0.30
5 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  0.31
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                     0.39
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom           1.20
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                    1.28
9 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                1.42
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        1.52
11 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                          2.48
12 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                   3.11
13 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                       3.39
14 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                     4.13
15 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                      4.39
16 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        4.41
17 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     4.49
18 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                           5.27
19 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé             5.30
20 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                      5.31
21 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                    5.32
22 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         5.50
23 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                      6.00
24 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         7.16
25 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        7.17
26 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                               7.33
27 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       7.42
28 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                   7.57
29 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                           9.21
30 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    9.29
31 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé            9.56
32 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                  10.08
33 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             12.04
34 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems           13.06
35 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service             15.42
36 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              17.10
37 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           17.20
38 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems             17.25
39 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     18.46
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      18.47
41 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                   18.48
42 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  19.29
43 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      19.47
44 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     20.26
45 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                        20.40
46 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service              21.06
47 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                    21.54
48 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé               22.02
49 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                     22.05
50 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems          22.16
51 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems            22.19
52 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          22.23
53 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola    22.32
54 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         22.47
55 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola    23.21
56 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                  25.35
57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       26.12
58 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    26.19
59 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                       27.18
60 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                      27.18
61 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              27.20
62 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                     27.23
63 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        27.26
64 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé             27.42
65 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                              27.52
66 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom          29.11
67 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                        29.14
68 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                            29.18
69 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        30.26
70 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       30.26
71 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          30.41
72 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                  30.51
73 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     30.54
74 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   30.55
75 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       31.27
76 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   31.30
77 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        31.31
78 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         31.33
79 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           32.22
80 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                32.30
81 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        32.33
82 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                    32.34
83 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              32.42
84 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     32.43
85 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                32.47
86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 32.49
87 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                           32.52
88 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               32.56
89 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        32.58
90 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            33.01
91 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   33.07
92 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     33.15
93 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             33.30
94 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    34.01
95 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      34.21
96 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                     34.28
97 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 34.29
98 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                           34.31
99 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                              34.53
100 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                35.53
101 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé        35.55
102 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites               36.09
103 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                            36.25
104 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              36.30
105 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     36.41
106 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step             37.11
107 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                             37.22
108 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                   37.36
109 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                  38.45
110 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                              38.49
111 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                       39.02
112 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 39.09
113 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                            39.23
114 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             39.30
115 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service              39.39
116 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   40.13
117 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                       40.21
118 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          40.24
119 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  40.49
120 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  41.42
121 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                          44.51
122 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   47.32
123 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                    51.31
124 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              52.55
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        34 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           32
3 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       32
4 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              29
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom              27
6 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                             27
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                       25
8 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         25
9 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                    24
10 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                            23
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         20
12 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           18
13 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    17
14 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                         16
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       16
16 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               16
17 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         15
18 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step              14
19 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                          13
20 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       12
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          11
22 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                                 11
23 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                       10
24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      10
25 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           9
26 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                    8
27 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                              7
28 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  6
29 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         6
30 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       5
31 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                       5
32 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                          4
33 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                   4
34 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               4
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                               4
36 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                   3
37 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                         3
38 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   3
39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            2
40 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              2
41 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          90 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           32
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        30
4 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       29
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                29
6 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            20
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              14
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                         12
9 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step               12
10 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         11
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom              8
12 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          8
13 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    7
14 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    6
15 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         6
16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                        6
17 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   6
18 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     4
19 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                               2
20 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                         2
21 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           2
22 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                               1
23 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          1
24 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                          1
25 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                   1
26 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola           1
 
Sprints classification
 
Postfinance
 
1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    14 pts
2 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         12
3 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          9
4 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                           9
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 8
6 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                           7
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               6
8 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                          6
9 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         3
10 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       3
11 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     1
12 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                               1
13 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                          1
 
Feldschlosschen
 
1 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                6 pts
2 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        6
3 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
4 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                           6
5 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     4
6 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         3
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          3
9 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 1
10 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                          1
11 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       1
 
Tissot
 
1 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 6 pts
2 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
3 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     6
4 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                           6
5 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                3
6 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                        3
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                          3
9 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           1
10 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                          1
11 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          1
12 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Lampre-Daikin                                          54.14.54       
2 Fassa Bortolo                                              3.43
3 CSC-World Online                                           7.40
4 Team Deutsche Telekom                                     11.21
5 US Postal Service                                         17.22
6 Team Coast                                                18.20
7 Post Swiss Team                                           22.49
8 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                 32.25
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                          35.26
10 Mapei-Quick Step                                         35.51
11 Rabobank                                                 37.09
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                   46.12
13 Gerolsteiner                                             46.29
14 La Francaise Des Jeux                                    47.36
15 Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                             47.46
16 Liquigas-Pata                                            47.46
17 Domo-Farm Frites                                         50.14