Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

65th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 19 - 28, 2001

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 3 - June 21: Reinach - Baar, 162.7 km

Brave breakaway boosts Bortolami

Click for larger image
Gianluca Bortolami
Photo: © AFP

An audacious mid-race breakaway by Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) was rewarded with victory and the yellow jersey in today's third stage of the Tour of Switzerland.

Tour of Flanders winner Bortolami and Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) escaped 70km into the stage and worked together to build a lead that reached 9 minutes 19 seconds with 57km to go and remained almost three minutes at the end of the stage. The peloton was eventually led over the line by Robbie McEwen (Domo-Farm Frites) in a bunch sprint.

After they had cooperated for 92km, it came down to the last few hundred metres for Bortolami and Wrolich , with Bortolami launching a perfectly-timed sprint 600m out, and Wrolich having no answer to the Italian's strength.

Bortolami and Wrolich were the survivors of a six-man group that had included Laurent Jalabert (CSC-Worldonline). Bortolami said afterwards, "I quickly realised he did not want to continue the effort, so I continued with the Austrian."

He added, "I absolutely wanted this stage victory today because I know I will lose the yellow jersey when we enter the mountains on Friday."

Friday's fourth stage follows an undulating 144km course from Baar to Wildhaus and finishes with a 13km category 2 climb.

Results

1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     3.46.29
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  
3 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                         2.53
4 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                  
5 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                  
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                  
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
8 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
9 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
10 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
11 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
12 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
13 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  
14 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                  
15 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                  
16 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé
17 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                  
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                  
19 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                  
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                  
21 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
22 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  
23 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
24 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  
25 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
26 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                  
27 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  
28 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                  
29 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  
30 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
31 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
32 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
33 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
34 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
35 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
36 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  
37 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
38 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                  
39 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
40 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                  
41 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
42 Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) Cofidis                  
43 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                  
44 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                  
45 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
46 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  
47 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
48 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                  
49 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
50 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
51 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                  
52 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                  
53 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
54 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  
55 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                  
56 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                  
57 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                  
59 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  
61 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
62 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  
63 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
64 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                  
65 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
66 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
67 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
68 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
69 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                  
70 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                  
71 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                  
72 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                  
73 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
74 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
75 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                  
76 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                  
77 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
78 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                  
79 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                  
80 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                  
81 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
82 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
83 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                  
84 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
85 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                  
86 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
87 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                  
88 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                  
89 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
90 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                  
91 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                  
92 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
93 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                  
94 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  
95 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  
96 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
97 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                  
98 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
99 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
100 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
101 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
102 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                  
103 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                  
104 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service                  
105 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                  
106 Scott McGrory (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                  
107 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
108 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
109 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
110 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
111 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
112 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                  
113 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                  
114 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
115 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
116 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                  
117 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                  
118 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                  
119 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  
120 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                  
121 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
122 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                  
123 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  
124 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
125 Francesco Secchari (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
126 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                  
127 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
128 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
129 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  
130 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online                  
131 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     9.16
132 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                           12.30
133 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     15.50
                    
After time limit: Klaus Mutschler (Ger) Team Coast           4.06.36
 
Points
 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         25 pts
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              20
3 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          16
4 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                    13
5 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                             11
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                             10
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         9
8 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 8
9 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         7
10 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  6
11 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola              5
12 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               4
13 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           3
14 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     2
15 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                                  1
                  
Mountains                 
                  
Hasenberg at 91.0 km  - 586 m - cat 4
1 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
2 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          2
3 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
 
Talacher (1) at 127.7 km  - 565 m - cat 4
1 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
2 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          2
3 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                                1
 
Talacher (2) at 146.8 km  - 565 m - cat 4
1 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
2 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          2
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           1
                  
Post sprint                 
 
Oberlunkhofen at 103.4 km 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
3 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
 
Steinhausen at 139.1 km
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
3 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                                1
                  
Festslösschen sprint:
 
Ottenbach at 107.1 km
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
3 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
                  
Tissot sprint:                 
                  
Zug at 149.9 km
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
3 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           1
 
Teams:
 
1 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola        11.24.57
2 Gerolsteiner                              0.06
3 Domo - Farm Frites                        3.04
4 Team Coast                                3.08
5 Lampre - Daikin                           3.09
5 Rabobank
5 Fassa Bortolo
5 Mapei - Quick Step
5 Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
5 Team Deutsche Telekom
5 Liquigas - Pata
5 US Postal Service
5 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffé
5 CSC - World Online
5 La Francaise Des Jeux
5 Phonak - Hearing Systems
5 Post Swiss Team
  
General classification after stage 3:
 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     8.23.20
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             0.06
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                      2.35
4 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        2.38
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                      2.40
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  
7 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                  
8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    2.41
9 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                      2.44
10 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                  
11 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                  
12 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                     2.45
13 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
14 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
15 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service                  
16 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                            2.46
17 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    
18 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     2.47
19 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                 2.48
20 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                  
22 Martin Cotar (Cro) Post Swiss Team                          2.49
23 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.50
24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          2.51
25 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
26 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems              2.53
27 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
28 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                     2.54
29 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          2.55
30 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                  
31 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   2.56
32 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
33 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       2.58
34 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                  
35 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
36 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                
37 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                      2.59
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
39 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
40 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                  
41 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                        3.00
42 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  
43 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                  
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      3.01
45 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
46 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                  
47 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service                  
48 Jean Michel Tessier (Fra) Cofidis                  
49 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
50 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  3.02
51 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
52 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                  
53 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
54 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata                  
55 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        3.03
56 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                  
57 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  
58 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  
59 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              3.04
60 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                  
61 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                  
62 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                  
63 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
64 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                  
65 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                        3.05
66 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                  
67 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online                  
68 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
69 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                  
70 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                  
71 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
72 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             3.06
73 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
74 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       3.07
75 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
76 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                  
77 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  
78 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                 3.08
79 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       3.09
80 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                  
81 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
82 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
83 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                              3.10
84 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                  
85 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
86 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                    3.11
87 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                  
88 Francesco Secchari (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé           3.12
89 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                  
90 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                  
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                   3.13
92 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                  
93 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           3.14
94 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               3.15
95 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  
96 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé            3.17
97 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                  
98 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  
99 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                              3.18
100 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems            3.20
101 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
102 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                  
103 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                    3.21
104 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
105 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  
106 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                               3.22
107 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  
108 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                  
109 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            3.23
110 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  
111 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                       3.24
112 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              3.25
113 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        3.26
114 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                3.29
115 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  
116 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                3.30
117 Fabio Malberti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
118 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         3.31
119 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      3.32
120 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     3.33
121 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          3.34
122 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                               3.36
123 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  
124 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                                3.40
125 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     3.42
126 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola           4.17
127 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 5.09
128 Scott McGrory (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step                       6.29
129 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            7.05
130 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         7.15
131 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                    11.15
132 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     16.09
133 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                           17.52
 
Points classification:
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        34 pts
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              29
3 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                             27
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         25
5 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                    24
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                             23
7 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          16
8 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                16
9 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        12
10 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                                 11
11 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     9
12 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           9
13 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  6
14 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola              6
15 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               4
 
Mountains classification:
 
1 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               9
2 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     6
3 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
4 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     3
5 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                2
6 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
6 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                                1
6 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 1
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           1
                  
Post sprint classification:                 
 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         12
1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    12
3 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                          6
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               6
5 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                      1
5 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
5 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                                1
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 1
                  
Feldschlösschen Sprint classification:
 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
1 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                6
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
3 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     3
5 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        1
5 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
                  
Tissot sprint classification:
 
1 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          6
1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                     6
3 Jason Phillips (Aus) Team Coast                                3
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               3
5 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                           1
5 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                           1
 
Teams classification:
 
1 Gerolsteiner                          25.15.37
2 Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola            0.31
3 US Postal Service                         2.19
4 Rabobank                                  2.33
5 Mapei - Quick Step                        2.41
6 CSC - World Online                        2.47
7 Team Deutsche Telekom                     2.53
8 Domo - Farm Frites                        2.54
9 Lampre - Daikin                           3.04
10 La Francaise Des Jeux                    3.07
11 Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone        3.14
12 Post Swiss Team                          3.17
13 Team Coast                               3.18
14 Phonak - Hearing Systems                 3.22
15 Fassa Bortolo                            3.29
16 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffé               3.30
17 Liquigas - Pata                          3.34