Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

25th Route du Sud - 2.3

France, June 23-26, 2001

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 3 - June 25: Saint-Salvy-de-Balma - Saint-Gaudens, 206 km

Voigt stays in the lead

With one stage to go in the Route du Sud, German Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) remains 1'37 in advance of Lithuanian Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) and 1'38 in front of Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) on the general classification. Today's 206 kilometre stage was won by Jean Delatour's Laurent Roux, who preceded Kivilev, Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com), Voigt and Benoît Salmon (Ag2r) by 35 seconds.

The stage from Saint-Salvy-de-Balma to Saint-Gaudens started with a tailwind, and there were several attacks at the beginning. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo), Stéphane Auge (Festina), Dariusz Baranowski (iBanesto) and Michael Blaudzun (CSC) went clear after 27 kilometres. They managed a maximum lead of 4'35, but were caught with more than 50 kilometres to go.

On the last climb, the col de Miramont, five riders (Roux, Voigt, Kivilev, Salmon, and Mancebo) established a break on the peloton. Roux counter-attacked over the top of the climb to go on to win the stage solo.

Frenchman Jimmy Casper (FdJ), who won stage 2a, abandoned after a fall.

Voigt will have to try and maintain his lead in tomorrow's tough 181 km finale that finishes atop the steep Plateau de Beille climb.

Results

1 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                     4.54.13
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            0.35
3 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
5 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
6 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online                 0.38
7 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                       0.41
8 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         0.45
9 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
10 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance              0.49
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
12 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo               0.52
13 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                        0.57
14 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                   0.59
15 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
16 Cesar Solaun (Spa) iBanesto.com
17 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
20 Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo
23 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                   2.13
24 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina
25 Plamen Stoianov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel
26 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
27 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
28 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
29 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
30 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
31 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
32 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
33 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) CSC-WorldOnline
34 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
35 Juan José De Los Angeles
36 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
38 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto.com
39 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
40 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
41 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
42 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                       7.23
43 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                7.39
44 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
47 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
48 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
50 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
51 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                        11.39
52 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
53 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online
54 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
55 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) Festina
56 Nicolay-Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-WorldOnline
57 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-World Online
58 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Festina
59 René Jorgensen (Den) CSC-WorldOnline
60 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
61 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
62 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
63 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93
64 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour
65 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina
66 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
67 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
68 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
69 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
70 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
71 Javier Gomez (Arg) Kelme-Costa Blanca
72 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com
73 Koldo Gil (Spa) iBanesto.com
74 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
75 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Mercury-Viatel
76 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel
77 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
78 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
79 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
80 Gorka Arrizabalanga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
82 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
83 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
84 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel
85 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
86 Leandro Navarrete (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
87 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
88 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour
89 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca
90 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
91 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis
93 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
94 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
95 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel
96 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
97 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
98 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
99 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
100 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour
101 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
102 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
103 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
104 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
105 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
106 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour                          14.50
107 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
108 Andre Korff (Swi) Festina
109 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                  15.16
110 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
111 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
112 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Credit Agricole
113 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online                 16.18
114 Patrick D'hondt (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
115 Francisco Lara (Spa) Festina
116 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole              18.36
117 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
118 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online
119 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                   18.43

General classification after stage 3

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                    11.47.43
2 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo                    1.37
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            1.38
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 2.04
5 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                     2.21
6 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                        2.44
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                          3.02
8 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            3.05
9 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto.com                      3.26
10 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        3.30
11 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                       3.33
12 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance             3.39
13 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com             3.59
14 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                      4.32
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       4.42
16 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        4.55
17 Cesar Solaun (Spa) iBanesto.com                        4.56
18 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                        5.01
19 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                5.07
20 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
21 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo               5.14
22 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     5.25
23 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                   5.26
24 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                   5.35
25 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       5.36
26 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    5.37
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance              5.39
28 Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         5.50
29 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) CSC-WorldOnline                  5.55
30 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       6.31
31 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi       6.33
32 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina                            6.58
33 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                   7.01
34 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                          7.07
35 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         7.09
36 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                  7.12
37 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina                            7.13
38 Juan José De Los Angeles                               7.42
39 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           8.10
40 Plamen Stoianov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel                   8.40
41 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           11.16
42 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                            11.22
43 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Mercury-Viatel                  12.04
44 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                           12.21
46 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93                  12.29
47 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo               12.35
48 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                      12.58
49 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        13.01
50 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                   13.05
51 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  13.14
52 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Festina                           13.17
53 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               13.29
54 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Mercury-Viatel               13.32
55 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-World Online                  13.34
56 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                            14.05
57 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 14.37
58 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online               14.48
59 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel                     15.29
60 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                             15.35
61 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
62 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
63 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     15.38
64 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                15.51
65 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                  15.59
66 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                  16.05
67 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                  16.06
68 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93              16.11
69 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                 16.12
70 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 16.14
71 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel                  16.19
72 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 16.22
73 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
74 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Jean Delatour                  16.23
75 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                           16.24
76 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis
77 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                16.25
78 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel                     16.27
79 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina                         16.30
80 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                           16.37
81 David Navas Chica (Spa) iBanesto.com                  16.38
82 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                  16.39
83 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                         16.40
84 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    16.41
85 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) Festina
86 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                        16.46
87 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                 16.47
88 René Jorgensen (Den) CSC-WorldOnline                  16.53
89 Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
90 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour                          16.59
91 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                        17.05
92 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   17.22
93 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux           17.23
94 Javier Gomez (Arg) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 17.27
95 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour                    17.30
96 Leandro Navarrete (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            17.35
97 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux             17.37
98 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                          17.46
99 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour                           18.00
100 Nicolay-Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-WorldOnline              18.16
101 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              18.53
102 Koldo Gil (Spa) iBanesto.com
103 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   19.12
104 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Credit Agricole                 19.20
105 Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Kelme-Costa Blanca            20.29
106 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                  20.38
107 Gorka Arrizabalanga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          20.54
108 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 21.22
109 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                   22.30
110 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole             22.36
111 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole              22.59
112 Koen Beeckman (Bel) CSC-World Online                 23.09
113 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online              26.06
114 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          33.37
115 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank                       38.42
116 Francisco Lara (Spa) Festina                         42.00
117 Patrick D'hondt (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux          45.54
118 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online               46.29
119 Andre Korff (Swi) Festina                            48.39

Results courtesy of velomania.net