Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

53rd Criterium du Dauphiné Libére - 2.HC

France, June 10-17, 2001

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 5 - June 15: Romans-sur-Isère - Grenoble, 151 km

Moreau and Tonkov battle for the lead as Kivilev takes stage

Click for larger image
Kivilev wins the stage
Photo: © AFP

The Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré saw its fifth leader in five days as David Millar (Cofidis) dropped down the rankings as his teammate Andrei Kivilev sprinted to the stage win ahead of Sven Montgomery (FdJ), Benoît Salmon (Ag2r), and Pavel Tonkov (Mercury). The quartet finished 33 seconds in front of a group with Christophe Moreau (Festina) in it, which was just enough to give Moreau the overall lead in the Critérium with two days to go.

For Kivilev, it was his first win as a professional, coming as it did at the expense of Millar's blue and yellow leader's jersey. However, Tonkov and Moreau are now only separated by 1 second, setting things up for an exciting battle on the slopes of the Galibier tomorrow.

Although today's 151 kilometre stage from Romans-sur-Isère to Grenoble was meant to be "quiet" before tomorrow's mountains, it was not the case as Mercury put the hammer down at the bottom of the Col de Chamrousse (1735m), the only climb of the day. Tonkov attacked with approximately 9 kilometres to go to the top of the climb, taking Kivilev, Montgomery, and Salmon with him in what was to be the race deciding breakaway.
Click for larger image
Millar suffers
Photo: © AFP

Moreau chased hard in a group of six, along with Leonardo Piepoli, Denis Menchov and Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com), Inigo Chaurreau and Ruben Gonzalez (Euskaltel). He limited the damage to 33 seconds, saying that "I knew I was virtual leader" when Millar and Vaughters were dropped earlier.

Tomorrow's 6th stage is from Ponchara to Briançon, including the Col du Glandon (1924m) followed by the descent into St Jean de Maurrienne (600m), then the two part climb of the Galibier via the Col du Telegraphe (1566m) and the 2646m Galibier itself. After the descent of the Galibier, the race finishes in Briançon (1347m), a total of 193 kilometres of racing.

Tomorrow, "the decision will be made with the pedals," said Moreau. "Freshness and recovery will play an important role."

Tonkov commented, "I wanted to eliminate as many opponents as possible. Then I accelerated. I went away 10 kilometers before the top of the climb and I saw yesterday's winner suffering...Then we've all worked very well together. I didn't go for the sprint, I only focused on the leader's jersey."

Likely contenders are Moreau, Tonkov, Salmon, Montgomery, Kivilev, Menchov, Unai Etxebarria, and Axel Merckx who occupy the top 8 positions on GC.

Results

1 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                         3.28.01 (43.554 km/h)
2 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux
3 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
4 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        0.33
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
7 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
10 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.58
12 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
13 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                        2.16
14 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
16 Txema Del Omo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel
18 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                          3.36
19 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
20 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
21 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
22 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com
23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
24 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
25 Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel
26 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
27 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                              6.46
28 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
29 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto.com
30 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
31 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     8.40
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
33 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                   8.56
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
35 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
36 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
37 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                10.07
38 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
39 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina
40 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance
41 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
42 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour
43 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93                  13.38
44 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           14.55
45 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
46 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
48 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
49 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                          15.17
50 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour
51 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
52 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance
53 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
54 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
55 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
56 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
57 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
58 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
59 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
60 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
61 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
62 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
63 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina                           22.05
64 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
65 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina
66 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
67 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
68 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
69 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
70 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
71 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
72 Fabian Dewaele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
73 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel
74 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
75 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
76 Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
77 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
78 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
79 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux
80 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
81 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel
82 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com
84 Plamen Stainov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel
85 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
86 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
87 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
88 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour
89 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
90 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
91 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
92 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis
93 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                     19.40.52
2 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                       0.01
3 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.36
4 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux             1.18
5 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            1.26
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        1.38
7 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 2.00
8 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      2.36
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                           3.43
10 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                3.46
11 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                    4.32
12 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                        4.48
13 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 5.30
14 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                  6.39
15 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole               7.36
16 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                   8.17
17 Txema Del Omo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  8.44
18 Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel                      10.38
19 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           10.44
20 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel                 11.21
21 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                 11.46
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance             13.26
23 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                            13.37
24 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                           14.38
25 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R Prevoyance             14.57
26 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     16.56
27 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                    17.30
28 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                           18.11
29 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                             18.29
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                   18.37
31 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                             18.52
32 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                  18.55
33 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                19.38
34 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com            19.50
35 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                         22.25
36 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                  23.50
37 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                      24.34
38 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole              25.05
39 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 25.14
40 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com              26.21
41 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                      27.16
42 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                      28.15
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               28.41
44 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto.com                    29.18
45 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour                        29.19
46 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  30.10
47 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                      30.28
48 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  30.57
49 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                   31.04
50 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93                  33.15
51 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  33.57
52 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                           34.10
53 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                          34.17
54 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                 35.31
55 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   36.24
56 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                 36.33
57 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    36.58
58 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel                  38.14
59 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel                     38.19
60 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                  39.59
61 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      40.05
62 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                     40.38
63 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                42.26
64 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    44.16
65 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina                         44.19
66 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                45.02
67 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux      45.08
68 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux             45.39
69 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           47.20
70 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              48.31
71 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                 49.31
72 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       49.36
73 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                49.43
74 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      50.06
75 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina                           50.16
76 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     50.45
77 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites               51.13
78 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                      51.16
79 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                51.32
80 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                            51.43
81 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93              51.49
82 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina                           52.34
83 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis                         52.56
84 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                         53.17
85 Fabian Dewaele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     53.33
86 Plamen Stainov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel                   54.26
87 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                 1.02.37
88 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance          1.02.45
89 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance            1.04.12
90 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 1.04.35
91 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                        1.06.58
92 Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            1.09.46
93 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour                      1.11.23
 
Points classification
 
1 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                    64 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                49
3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                           46
4 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   43
5 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              42
6 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux                 39
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          33
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                         33
9 Fabian Dewaele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         31
10 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                 29
11 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       27
12 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      27
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     26
14 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                25
15 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux              25
16 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                               25
17 Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 22
18 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                 21
18 Candido Barbosa (Por) iBanesto.com                       21
20 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                         20
21 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        20
22 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  17
23 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat-Auber 93                     15
24 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                     15
25 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   14
26 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            13
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         13
28 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         12
29 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com               12
30 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          10
31 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                       9
32 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  7
32 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                               7
34 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                     7
35 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina                               6
36 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                           6
37 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       6
38 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   5
39 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                     5
40 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                     4
41 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                 3
42 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                     2
42 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        2
42 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour                            2
42 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    2
46 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux               65 pts
2 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                         56
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              44
4 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   40
5 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       32
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          32
7 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    26
8 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                       24
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                           18
10 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  16
11 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                 16
12 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       13
13 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                         11
14 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance               11
15 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            10
16 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           8
17 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         6
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                 5
19 Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                  5
20 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour                            5
21 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                4
22 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4
23 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                       3
24 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                     3
25 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1
26 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                1
27 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                 1
28 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                          1
29 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina                               1
30 Txema Del Omo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel                        116 pts
2 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux              113
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                             107
4 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  100
5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                           94
6 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       84
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          84
8 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        55
9 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                50
10 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   48
11 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                 45
12 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  44
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                      43
14 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            36
15 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                         31
16 Jimmy Casper (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 27
17 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        26
18 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                26
19 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                     25
20 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          18
21 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com               16
22 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis                          15
23 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                    14
24 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                 8
25 Dominique Rault (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93                     7
26 Txema Del Omo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     6
27 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                     6
28 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          6