9th Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour - 2.5

Poland, June 12-17, 2001

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - June 12: Nowogard, ITT, 30 km
  • Stage 2 - June 12: Szczecin - Szczecin, 103.4 km
  • Stage 3 - June 13: Kolobrzeg - Szczecinek, 143.3 km
  • Stage 4 - June 13: Szczecinek - Walcz, 101.8 km
  • Stage 5 - June 14: Trzcianka - Sierakow, 149.1 km
  • Stage 6 - June 15: Wolsztyn - Zagan, 162.5 km
  • Stage 7 - June 16: Jelenia Gora - Nowogrodziec, 171.4 km
  • Stage 8 - June 17: Bolkow - Zgorzelec, 177.1 km

Stage 1 - June 12: Nowogard, ITT, 30 km

1 Ben Day (Aus) KIA - Suisse                            37.28
2 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC MAT                           0.22
3 Aleksander Klimienko (Ukr) Mikomax                     0.23
4 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC MAT                          0.26
5 Denis Tischenko (Rus) Lada Samara                      0.40
6 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas                            0.44

Stage 2 - June 12: Szczecin - Szczecin, 103.4 km

1 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour                  2.03.40
2 Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco
3 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Mroz Supradyn
4 Petr Herman (Cze) PSK-Remerx                           0.24
5 Andre Schulze (Ger) Agro Adler Brandenburg†

General classification after stage 2

1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC Mat                        2.41.30
2 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Mikomax                       0.01
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Mat                          0.03
4 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus                   0.44
5 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Atlas Lukullus                   0.47

Stage 3 - June 13: Kolobrzeg - Szczecinek, 143.3 km

1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Agro Adler                      3.25.39
2 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour Radio Katowice
3 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) Atlas Lukullus Ambra
4 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mrůz Supradyn Witaminy
5 Daniele Della Tommasina (Ita) Kia Suisse

General classification after stage 3

1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC Mat                        6.07.37
2 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Mikomax                       0.01
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Mat                          0.03
4 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada Samara                     0.18
5 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus Ambra             0.22
6 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Atlas Lukullus Ambra             0.44

Stage 4 - June 13: Szczecinek - Walcz, 101.8 km

1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Agro Adler Brandenburg          2.42.50
2 Daniele Della Tommasina (Ita) Kia Suisse
3 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour
4 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mrůz Supradyn
5 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol)

General classification after stage 4

1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC Mat                        8.58.27
2 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Mikomax                       0.01
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Mat                          0.03
4 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada                            0.18
5 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus                   0.22
Courtesy of Grzesiek Kaczmarzyk/Cycling4all.com

Stage 5 - June 14: Trzcianka - Sierakow, 149.1 km

1 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) Atlas-Lukullus          3.26.11
2 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour-Radio Katowice
3 Siergiej Sawieliew (Ukr) Mikomax
4 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC-Mat
5 Aleksander Kuchynski (Blr)
6 Mateusz Mroz (Pol) Mrůz-Supradyn

General classification after stage 5

1 Andrei Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Mat                 12.18.00
2 Klimenko (Ukr) Mikomax                           0.01
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Mat                    0.04
4 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada                      0.18
5 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus             0.22
6 Jaroslwa Rebiewski (Pol) CCC-Mat                 0.24

Courtesy of Daniel Marszalek

Stage 6 - June 15: Wolsztyn - Zagan, 162.5 km

1 Danielle Della Tommasina (Ita) KIA-Villiger           3.42.38
2 Andre Schulze (Ger) Agro Adler
3 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
4 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) Atlas-Lukullus
5 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz-Supradyn
6 Viktor Ulzen (Ger) Hawk


General classification after stage 6

1 Andrei Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Mat                 16.00.37
2 Oleksandr Klimenko (Ukr) Mikomax                 0.02
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Mat                    0.05
4 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada                      0.19
5 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus             0.23
6 Jaroslwa Rebiewski (Pol) CCC-Mat                 0.25 

Courtesy of Daniel Marszalek

Stage 7 - June 16: Jelenia Gora - Nowogrodziec, 171.4 km

1 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Mat            4.02.58
2 Piotr Przydzial(Pol) CCC Mat                 
3 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour Katowice  5.48
4 Andre Schulze (Ger) Agro-Adler               
5 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mrůz Supradyn Witaminy    
6 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax

General classification after stage 7

1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Mat            20.03.32
2 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Mat               0.37
3 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC Mat                 5.51
4 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Mikomax             5.53
5 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada Samara           6.10
6 Wojciech Pawlak (Atlas Lukullus Ambra        6.14

Courtesy of Marcin Kalbarczyk/Grzesiek Kaczmarzyk 

Stage 8 - June 17: Bolkow - Zgorzelec, 177.1 km

1 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol, Legia Bazyliszek            4.50.33
2 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mrůz Supradyn 
3 Robert Radosz (Pol) Atlas Lukullus Ambra              0.09
4 Wojciech Kalemba (Pol) Weltour
5 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Legia
6 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol)

Final general classification

1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Mat                     25.01.18
2 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Mat                        0.43
3 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC Mat                          5.53
4 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Mikomax Browary Staropolskie 5.57
5 Denis Tiszczenko (Rus) Lada Samara                    6.16   
6 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Atlas Lukullus Ambra            6.20

Best climber: Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Mat

Intermediate sprints: Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Mat

Points: Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Weltour Radio Katowice

Courtesy of Marcin Kalbarczyk/Grzesiek Kaczmarzyk/Daniel Marszalek