Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

British National Cyclocross Championships - CN

Birmingham, Great Britain, January 14, 2001

2000 Results    Past Winners

Results

Elite Men

1 Roger Hammond (Collstrop/Palmans)                  58.48
2 Steve Knight (MI Racing/Peugeot)                    0.13
3 Matt Ellis (Sett Valley Cycles)                     0.45
4 Barrie Clarke (Team Raleigh)                        1.07
5 Nick Craig (Diamond Back Racing)                    1.24
6 Stuart Wearmouth (Prestige Cellnet RT)              1.30
7 Oli Beckingsale (Scott UK)                          2.30
8 Carl Sturgeon (BCCA Private Member)                 2.37
9 David Collins (Pedal Power Loughborough)            2.44
10 James Bryan (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)                 3.09
11 Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles/Next/Trant)        3.12
12 Chris Young (Team Marie Curie)                     4.00
13 Daniel Alexander (Matlock CC/Wards Shoes/Clarks)   4.45
14 Brian Curtis (Team Corridori/Specialized)          5.03
15 Darren Atkins (MI Racing/Peugeot)                  6.18
16 Brian Green (Oldham Century RC)                    6.58
17 Paul Oldham (Helly Hansen/Giant)                   7.17
18 Jamie Norfolk (Helly Hansen/Giant)                 7.35
19 Julian Gould (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)                7.46
20 Russell Parkins (Elmy Cycles RT)                   7.54
21 Vin Cox (www.cyclo-cross.com)                      8.12
22 George Richardson (MI Racing/Peugeot)              8.28
23 Ian Taylor (Keighley RC)                           9.09

1 lap behind

24 Gary Wearmouth (Prestige Cellnet RT)
25 Greg Simcock (Elmy Cycles RT)
26 Jamie Newall (Evans Cycles RT)
27 Jake Stow (Pearce Cycles RT)
28 Robert Young (Team Corridori/Specialized)
29 Ben Bardsley (Keswick Cross)
30 Michael Bell (London Fire Brigade CC)
31 Carl Thompson (Elmy Cycles RT)
32 Paul Lloyd (Didcot Phoenix CC)
33 Lewis Craven (Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors)
34 Adrian Lansley (Helly Hansen/Giant)
35 Carl Davey (Anglia Sport/Condor)
36 Hugo Hocknell (Schmoo's)
37 Ross Parker (De Montfort/Rage On)
38 Tom Haines (Pedal Power Loughborough)
39 Phil Hughes (Rugby Velo)
40 Martin Booth (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)
41 Paul Whatmough (ABC Centreville)
42 Chris Bradley (Forest ART)
43 George Buchanan (Glasgow United CC)
44 Chris Atkins (Team Corridori/Specialized)
45 Stuart Green (Oldham Century RC)
46 Paul Wright (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)
47 Andrew Taylor (Team Corridori/Specialized)
48 David Perry (Terry Wright RT)
49 William Bjergfelt (Raleigh Factory Racing)
50 Andrew Grier (Royal Sutton CC)
51 Jason Tazewell (MI Racing/Peugeot)
52 Andrew Siers (Brereton Wheelers CC)
53 Paul Vincent (MI Racing/Peugeot)
54 Steve Proud (Solihull CC)
55 David Haygarth (Cheltenham & County CC)
56 Jon Newey (Worcester St. Johns CC)
57 Alan Quinn (Glasgow United CC)
58 Matt Gallagher (Catford CC)
59 Mark Garrett (Coventry RC)
60 David Garratt (Rugby Velo)
61 James Melville (Glasgow United CC)
62 Philip Roach (Rugby Velo)
63 Gary Allan (GA Cycles/Orange)
64 Nigel Roberts (Solihull CC)
65 Paul Parker (Beeston RC)
66 Brian Stanley (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)
67 Graham Bond (In Gear RT)
68 Dave Headon (Horwich CC)
69 Anthony Bevan (Catford CC)

U23/Espoirs

1 Liam Killeen (Team Y2K/Trek)                       50.59
2 Tim Morley (Team Y2K/Trek)                          1.26
3 Shaun Snodden (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)                1.32
4 Philip Dixon (Team Y2K/Trek)                        1.56
5 Jody Crawforth (West Drayton MBC/Beyond MTBs)       3.18
6 Zak Toogood (BCCA Private Member)                   4.50
7 Joe Armstrong (BCCA Private Member)                 5.18
8 Richard Bowater (Stourbridge CC)                    5.47
9 Oliver Cox (Raleigh Factory Racing)                 6.45
10 Paul Lally (Raleigh Factory Racing)                7.09
11 Peter Middlehurst (Eastern Region Velo)            7.25
12 Ben Saunders (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)         7.36
13 Andrew Naylor (Ashfield RC)                        8.25
14 Robert Hunt (Eastern Region Velo)                  9.27

1 lap behind

15 Daniel Bedford (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)
16 Neil Withington (North East All Terrain)
17 Ben Eedy (Bradgate CRT/Alsys/Wheelshop)
18 Pierre Wyatt (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)
19 Paul Smith (Eastern Region Velo)

Women

1 Nicole Cooke (Cardiff Ajax CC)                     33.39
2 Louise Robinson (Stourbridge CC/Merry Hill)         0.04
3 Sue Thomas (Team Y2K/Trek)                          0.19
4 Isla Rowntree (Stourbridge CC/Merry Hill)           1.22
5 Joanna Dunstan (Raleigh Factory Racing)             1.50
6 Victoria Wilkinson (Team Y2K/Trek)                  2.08
7 Jenny Copnall (Berghaus)                            2.38
8 Diane Moss (Ashfield RC)                            5.26
9 Alison Whiteley (Team Y2K/Trek)                     6.10
10 Hazel Wakefield (Matlock CC/Wards Shoes/Clarks)    6.33
11 Lorna Webb (GS Strada/Rudy Project)                6.55
12 Helen Saunders (Eastern Region Velo)               7.55
13 Liz Slater (Builth & District CC/Builth Wells Cyc  8.59
14 Kali Taylor (Keighley RC)                          9.51
15 Helen Jackson (Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors)          10.13
16 Sarah Northall (London Phoenix)                   10.56
17 Francine Billington (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)     11.12

1 lap behind

18 Andrea Halman (Altrincham RC)
19 Louise Potter (Stourbridge CC/Merry Hill)
20 Nikki Willis (Bishop Auckland CC)
21 Lucy Waller (Didcot Phoenix CC)

Juniors

1 Philip Spencer (Elmy Cycles RT)                    39.05
2 Jordan Aveyard (Cycle Force 2000)                   0.09
3 Craig Cooke (Cardiff Ajax CC)                       0.23
4 Ross Adams (Red Kite Cycles)                        1.10
5 Mark Russell (Gemini BC)                            2.31
6 Robert Spragg (Red Kite Cycles)                     3.41
7 Steffan Wilson (Kent Valley RC)                     4.26
8 Ben Oliver (BCCA Private Member)                    5.14
9 Michael Jolley (Warrington RC)                      6.30
10 Darren Dowling (Farnborough & Camberley CC)        6.31
11 Matthew Holliday (BCCA Private Member)             6.40
12 Darren Shephard (Raleigh Factory Racing)           7.10
13 Lee Allen (Double A Cycles)                        7.32
14 Joe Di Capite (Eastern Region Velo)                8.20
15 Sonny Roe (Ipswich BC)                             8.44
16 Andrew Shrimpton (Huddersfield Star Wheelers)      9.00
17 Chris. Ansell (Festival RC/Chelsea Audio)          9.70
18 Daniel Lawrence (BCCA Private Member)              9.51

1 lap behind

19 Philip Dougall (Ashfield RC)
20 Chris Rees (Red Kite Cycles)
21 Simon Yates (Black Country Wheelers)

Youth

1 Sammy Cotton (Team GT)                             34.18
2 Ben Crawforth (Palmer Park Velo)                    0.41
3 Ed Perry (Vectis /Offshore Sports)                  0.59
4 Richard Kipling (MTS Cyclesport)                    1.19
5 Danny Moore (MTS Cycle Sport)                       1.46
6 Ian Bibby (Science in Sport CC)                     1.46
7 Ian Field (San Fairy Ann CC)                        1.52
8 Graham Cox (Leisure-Lakes.co.uk)                    2.20
9 Adam Gascoigne (Melton Olympic)                     2.29
10 Lewis Ferguson (Xpress MTB Club)                   3.06
11 William Thompson (Cycles Unlimited)                3.09
12 Karl Elliott (Leisure-Lakes.co.uk)                 3.14
13 Alex Atkins (Sutton Off Road)                      3.17
14 Kristian Downs (Anglia Sport/Condor)               3.40
15 Thomas Budd (Dorset Rough Riders)                  4.34
16 Jake Burgess (Brereton Wheelers)                   4.46
17 James Shaw (Alford Wheelers)                       4.49
18 Ian Stannard (Team Keyne/Trek)                     4.51
19 Joseph Edge (Stourbridge CC)                       4.59
20 Paul Wilson (Wolverhampton Wheelers CC)            5.04
21 Adam Thomson (Swindon RC)                          5.18
22 Alex Billington (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)          5.49
23 Andrew Bramham (Seacroft Wheelers/Sports Aid)      6.00
24 Craig Martin (Team Darenth)                        6.31
25 Nikki Harris (Cycleweb.co.uk)                      6.31
26 Matthew Spragg (Red Kite Cycles)                   7.05
27 Melvinder Basra (Ipswich BC)                       7.07
28 Richard Firth (Sowerby Brothers CRT)
29 Jon Mozley (Double A Cycles)
30 William Goulbourne (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)       7.27
31 Matthew Roach (Rugby Velo)                         7.30
32 Ben Swift (Sheffield Phoenix CC)
33 Bruce Edgar (West Suffolk Wheelers)                7.49
34 Stuart Jones (Wolverhampton Wheelers CC)           7.50
35 Tim Wallis (Solihull CC)                           7.53
36 Peter Richardson (Team Darenth)                    8.13
37 Thomas Shaw (Alford Wheelers)                      9.03
38 Amy Hunt (Merlin Rock Lobster)                     9.15

1 lap behind

39 Tom Brookes (Somer Valley CC)
40 Abbie Thorrington (Ipswich BC)
41 Matthew Ferguson (Xpress MTB Club)
42 Steven Griffiths (Crest CC)
43 Nicholas Stacey (Catford CC)
44 Nicholas Herlihy (Dartford Wheelers)
45 Tom Dymond (Yello Velo)
46 Jamie Harris (Cycleweb.co.uk)
47 Matthew Bethell (Macclesfield Wheelers)
48 Oliver Richardson (Unattached)
49 Mark Cotton (VC Lincoln/TMS Landrover)
50 Martin Beech (VC Lincoln/TMS Landrover/Impsport)
51 Ross Dingley (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)
52 Euan Adams (Red Kite Cycles)
53 Gregory Devine (Salisbury RC)
54 Chioma Cureton (TJ Huddle - HSBC)
55 David Wood (Unattached)

2 laps behind

56 Chris. Russell (Red Kite Cycles)

Veterans

1 Martin Booth (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)                42.21
2 Paul Gilbert (Team Hed/Hed Wheels/Planet X/Cougar)  0.12
3 Nick Kinsey (De Laune CC)                           0.44
4 Martin Eadon (Ace RT/Alan/Impsport)                 0.54
5 Andrew MacDonald (GA Cycles/Orange)                 1.00
6 Roy Hunt (Merlin Cycles/Rock Lobster)               1.05
7 Peter Harris (Cycleweb.co.uk)                       1.09
8 Barry Kipling (MTS Cycle Sport)                     1.32
9 Nigel Hay (De Montfort Rage On)                     1.38
10 Steve Jolley (Warrington RC)                       1.52
11 Adrian Rochford (Mildenhall CC)                    2.16
12 Peter Howarth (Zodiac CRC)                         2.24
13 Chris Remnant (VC Meudon/Colbornes/Cicli Italia)   2.38
14 Steve Taylor (J C Cook Cycles)                     2.39
15 Malcolm Cross (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)        2.56
16 Robert Wood-Anderson (Matlock CC/Wards Shoes/Clar  3.34
17 Ian MacDonald (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)        3.42
18 Jeremy Mulkern (Milton Keynes C & TC)              3.55
19 Tim Butler (Ipswich BC)                            4.07
20 Mick Rowson (Norton Wheelers)                      4.20
21 Andrew Roberts (Evans Cycles RT)                   4.35
22 Clifford Featherstone (Derwentside CC)             4.50
23 Peter Brookes (Somer Valley CC)                    4.51
24 Chris Singleton (Bush Healthcare CRT/Bruce Frames  5.21
25 Mac McGready (Kenilworth Wheelers)                 5.25
26 Roger Frost (Ashfield RC)                          5.36
27 Mick Fairest (Sheffield Phoenix CC)                5.47
28 Bob Taylor (Team Marie Curie)                      6.39
29 Martin Stephens (Wolverhampton Wheelers CC)        6.54
30 Paul Warner (Dartford Wheelers)                    7.02
31 Douglas Fox (In Gear RT)                           7.04
32 Graham Edwards (Abergavenny RC/Mimo)               7.06
33 Peter Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next)      7.18
34 Steve Thomson (Swindon RC)                         7.45
35 John Blackledge (VC Ashby)                         8.26
36 Colin Rance (Catford CC)                           8.36
37 Trevor Brown (Eastern Region Velo)                 8.58
38 Mark Bethell (Macclesfield Wheelers)               9.14
39 Chris. Devine (Salisbury RC)                       9.36
40 Barry Martin (Team Darenth)                        9.55
41 Ray Beech (VC Lincoln/TMS Landrover/Impsport)     10.16

1 lap behind

42 Paul Weston (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)
43 Ross Minton (Chevin Chasers CC)
44 David Perry (Terry Wright Cycles)
45 John Holmes (Derby Mercury RC)
46 Martin Barnett (BCCA Private Member)
47 Malcolm Wilson (Wolverhampton Wheelers CC)
48 Graham Stacey (Catford CC)
49 Michael Roach (BCCA Private Member)
50 Chris Reed (Glendene CC)
51 Phil Evans (Coventry RC)
52 Richard Tyler (Coventry RC)
53 Chris Lowe (Coalville Wheelers)
54 Greg Elson (Coventry RC)
55 Robert Griffiths (Crest CC)
56 John Vallis (Oxonian CC)
57 David Rutter (BCCA Private Member)
58 Fred Rothwell (King Cross Cycles)

2 laps behind

59 Gordon Richards (Black Country Wheelers)

Veteran 50+

1 Chris Gooch (Team Clean/Freshstart)                36.34
2 John Atkins (Coventry RC)                           0.15
3 Vic Barnett (Welland Valley Wheelers)               0.16
4 John Scholes (BCCA Private Member)                  0.48
5 Mick Ives (MI Racing/Peugeot)                       1.20
6 Geoff Booker (Oxonian CC)                           1.57
7 Richard Abbott (Didcot Phoenix CC)                  1.57
8 Peter Mooney (Rugby Velo)                           2.23
9 Lance Ravenhill (Kenilworth Wheelers)               2.32
10 Greg Rowson (Macclesfield Wheelers)                2.37
11 Chris Waddup (Raleigh Factory Racing)              3.00
12 David Leyland (Horwich CC)                         3.09
13 Michael Webb (Royal Sutton CC)                     3.29
14 Ian Small (Zodiac CRC)                             4.43
15 Mike Parkins (BCCA Private Member)                 5.15
16 Mike Adams (Red Kite Cycles)                       5.39
17 John Dowell (Gainsborough Aegir CC)                5.50
18 Graham Clements (Coventry Olympic CC)              6.06
19 Allan Waton (Hambleton RC)                         6.40
20 John Adams (Ipswich BC)                            6.54
21 Rik Taub (In Gear RT)                              7.01
22 Martin Saunders (New Forest CC)                    8.29
23 Stuart Hocknell (Schmoo's)                         9.18
24 Ron Duggins (Matlock CC/Wards Shoes/Clarks)        9.21
25 Ian Billington (Bromsgrove Olympique CC)           9.59
26 Colin Summerfield (VC Meudon/Colbornes)           10.16
27 Terry Rowntree (Stourbridge CC)                   10.39
28 Mick Curtis (Team Corridori/Specialized)          11.12
29 Derek Black (Wigan Wheelers CC)                   11.13
30 Tony Summerfield (Elizabethan CC)                 12.29

1 lap behind

31 John Rawnsley (Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors)
32 Harry Gould (Matlock CC/Wards Shoes/Clarks)
33 Mario Di Capite (Basildon CC)
34 Brian Foster (Norwich ABC)
35 Don Flint (Heanor Clarion)
36 John Griffin (Elizabethan CC)
37 John Pottier (Midland C & AC)

Past Winners

Men
2000 Roger Hammond